Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
21 APR 2020 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
As part of a pre-emptive, proactive and graded response policy, Government of India is taking several steps along with the States/UTs for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare has written to the Health Departments of all States/UTs to ensure adequate availability of blood in blood banks. In particular, for people needing regular blood transfusion with blood disorders such as Thalassemia, Sickle Cell Anemia, and Hemophilia etc. He has also stated that the online portal 'e-RaktKosh' needs to be used for the real-time status monitoring of the current stock of each blood group. As part of the collaborative approach for COVID-19 management, Indian Red Cross has started a 24X7 control room in Delhi for blood services. The numbers are: 011-23359379, 93199 82104, 93199 82105.
The Empowered Committed-4, which is entrusted with Augment Human Resources and capacity Building, has developed the COVID WARRIORS dashboard which contains data for 20 categories (with 49 sub categories) human resources including MBBS doctors, AYUSH doctors, nurses, frontline workers like ASHA, Anganwaadi workers, healthcare workers trained under various schemes of Government of India like PMKVY, DDU GKY, DAY–NULM, and health volunteers like NCC, NYKS, NSS, Ex-Servicemen. At present there is data for more than 1.24 cr. human resources on the dashboard and it is continuously being updated with addition of new groups and sub groups as per specialization. The dashboard contains State and District wise information about the number of human resources available from each group, along with the contact details of respective State and District Nodal officers.
The platform provides anytime anywhere onsite delivery of training material material/modules accessible through any device (mobile/laptop/desktop). The platform has 14 courses with 53 modules with includes 113 videos and 29 documents.
As on date, 14995 AYUSH professionals have been deployed in 15 States and 2 UTs, whereas 3492 NCC Cadets and 553 NCC staff have been deployed in 68 districts in 16 States and 3 UTs. More than 47000 cadets have already enrolled for training and will be available for deployment. Also, 1,80,000 Ex Servicemen have been identified by the Sainik Boards for deployment. More than 40,000 volunteers from Indian Red Cross are actively participating in COVID 19 related activities in over 550 districts in the country. As many as 27 lakh volunteers of NYKS and NSS volunteers across all States and UTs are working with the civic authorities in COVID 19 related activities.
In view of instances of hospitals getting closed as some healthcare workers became positive and some patients admitted for unrelated disease in non-COVID hospitals becoming positive, the Ministry of Health has issued guidelines to be followed on detection of such cases in a non-COVID Health Facility. The guidelines may be accessed at:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidelinestobefollowedondetectionofsuspectorconfirmedCOVID19case.pdf
The Hospitals Infection Control Committee is made responsible for monitoring such issues in the hospitals. The Committee shall ensure that the healthcare workers are oriented on infection prevention and control guidelines. Some of the guidelines to be followed are as follows:
• Inform the local health authorities about the case and transfer the patient to be treated in isolation for COVID-19.
• Such patients should be masked and only a dedicated healthcare worker should attend this case, following due precautions.
• As per the clinical status, the patient shall be transferred to a dedicated COVID facility following standard precautions
• The facility shall be disinfected.
• All contact of this patient shall be quarantined and followed up for days
• All close contacts shall be put on HCQ for a period of 7 weeks keeping in mind the contraindications of HCQ also.
Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) is launching a randomized, blinded, two arms, active comparator-controlled clinical trial to evaluate drug efficacy to reduce mortality in critically ill COVID-19 patients. Given the similarities between the clinical characteristics of patients suffering from COVID-19 and Gram-negative sepsis, the Drugs Controller General of India (DCGI) has approved the trial and it will soon begin in multiple hospitals.
The Department of Biotechnology has invited applications at the COVID-19 Consortium to support the development of Medical Equipment Diagnostics, Therapeutics, Drugs and Vaccine to deal with Healthcare Challenges. A multifaceted approach is being adopted for the following:
• Vaccine candidates utilizing different platforms and at different stages of development are being fast-tracked under the National Biopharma Mission.
• Funding support has been recommended to repurpose existing vaccine candidates and novel vaccine candidates.
• Support is being provided for the development of DNA vaccine against COVID-19, - vaccine candidates utilizing inactivated rabies vector, phase-III human clinical trials of recombinant BCG vaccine.
• Support is also being provided for indigenous production of Molecular and rapid diagnostic kits.
Four Districts- Mahe (Puducherry), Kodagu (Karnataka), Pauri Garhwal (Uttrakhand) & Pratapgarh (Rajasthan) have not reported any fresh cases during the last 28 days. There are now 61 additional districts from 23 States/UT that have not reported any fresh cases during the last 14 Days. Four new districts have been included in the list: Latur , Osmanabad, Hingoli & Washim from Maharashtra.
A total of 18,601 confirmed cases are reported for COVID-19 in the country. As many as 3252 persons i.e. 17.48% of total cases have been cured/discharged after recovery. A total of 590 deaths have been reported so far due to COVID-19.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ് 19: ഏറ്റവും പുതിയ വിവരങ്ങൾ
21 APR 2020 5:47PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി: ഏപ്രിൽ 21, 2020
രാജ്യത്തെ ബ്ലഡ് ബാങ്കുകളിൽ ആവശ്യത്തിന് രക്തം ഉറപ്പാക്കണമെന്ന് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ട് കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യകുടുംബക്ഷേമകാര്യ മന്ത്രി ഡോ ഹർഷ് വർദ്ധൻ എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും കത്തയച്ചു. ഓരോ രക്തഗ്രൂപ്പുകളുടെയും ശേഖരം സംബന്ധിച്ച നിലവിലെ സ്ഥിതിയറിയാൻ 'e-RaktKosh' ഓൺലൈൻ പോർട്ടൽ സംവിധാനം പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം നിർദേശം നൽകി. കോവിഡ് 19 മായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സംയുക്ത നടപടികളുടെ ഭാഗമായി ഇന്ത്യൻ റെഡ് ക്രോസ്സ്, ഇരുപത്തിനാലു മണിക്കൂറും പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന കൺട്രോൾ റൂം ഡൽഹിയിൽ തുറന്നിട്ടുണ്ട്. കൺട്രോൾ റൂം നമ്പറുകൾ -
011-23359379, 93199 82104, 93199 82105.
മനുഷ്യവിഭവശേഷി വർധിപ്പിക്കാനും അവർക്ക് കൂടുതൽ പരിശീലനം നല്കുന്നതിനുമായി രാജ്യത്ത് ഉന്നതതല സമിതി-4ന് രൂപം നൽകിക്കഴിഞ്ഞു.
അവർ തയ്യാറാക്കിയ കോവിഡ് സേന (COVID WARRIORS) എന്ന ഡാഷ്ബോർഡിൽ, 49 ഉപവിഭാഗങ്ങൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെ 20 മേഖലകളിൽപെട്ടവരുടെ വിവരങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാണ്. MBBS ഡോക്ടർമാർ, AYUSH ഡോക്ടർമാർ, നഴ്സുമാർ, ASHA - അംഗൻവാടി ജീവനക്കാർ ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള മുൻനിര പ്രവർത്തകർ, ആരോഗ്യപാലന പ്രവർത്തകർ, ആരോഗ്യ വോളന്റീർമാർ എന്നിവരടക്കം 1.24 കോടി പേരുടെ വിവരങ്ങൾ സംവിധാനത്തിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്. കൂടുതൽ ഉപവിഭാഗങ്ങൾ, കൂടുതൽ മേഖലകൾ എന്നിവ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തുകൊണ്ട് സംവിധാനം അനുദിനം വിപുലീകരിക്കുന്നുമുണ്ട്. ഓരോ വിഭാഗത്തിന് കീഴിലും, സംസ്ഥാനതലത്തിലും ജില്ലാതലത്തിലും ലഭ്യമായ മാനവവിഭവശേഷിയുടെ കണക്ക്, സംസ്ഥാന-ജില്ലാ തലങ്ങളിലെ ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട നോഡൽ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥന്മാരുടെ വിവരങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയും സംവിധാനത്തിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
രാജ്യത്ത് എവിടെനിന്നും മൊബൈൽ വഴിയോ ലാപ്ടോപ്പിലൂടെയോ ഡെസ്ക്ടോപ്പിൽ നിന്നോ പരിശീലന സാമഗ്രികൾ ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്താൻ സംവിധാനം അവസരമൊരുക്കുന്നു. 14 കോഴ്സുകളിലായി 53 മൊഡ്യൂളുകളാണ് ഒരുക്കിയിരിക്കുന്നത്. ഇതിൽ 113 വിഡിയോകളും 29 രേഖകളും ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുമുണ്ട്.
ആരോഗ്യ പ്രവർത്തകരിൽ രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചതിനെ തുടർന്ന് ചില ആശുപത്രികൾ അടച്ചുപൂട്ടേണ്ടിവന്ന സാഹചര്യം കണക്കിലെടുത്തും, മറ്റുരോഗങ്ങൾക്കായി
നോൺ-കോവിഡ് ആശുപത്രികളിൽ ചികിത്സ തേടിയവരിൽ ചിലർക്ക് കോവിഡ് രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചതിനെ തുടർന്നും, നോൺ-കോവിഡ് ആശുപത്രികളിൽ ഇത്തരം കേസുകൾ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടാൽ സ്വീകരിക്കേണ്ട മാർഗനിർദേശങ്ങൾ ആരോഗ്യമന്ത്രാലയം പുറത്തിറക്കിയിരുന്നു. താഴെപ്പറയുന്ന ലിങ്കിൽ ഇവ ലഭ്യമാണ്:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidelinestobefollowedondetectionofsuspectorconfirmedCOVID19case.pdf
ഹോസ്പിറ്റൽ ഇൻഫെക്ഷൻ കൺട്രോൾ കമ്മിറ്റികൾക്കാണ് ഇത്തരം വിഷയങ്ങൾ നിരീക്ഷിക്കേണ്ട ചുമതല നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്നത്. രോഗപ്പകർച്ച തടയുന്നതിനും നിയന്ത്രിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള മാർഗനിർദേശങ്ങൾ സംബന്ധിച്ച് ആരോഗ്യപ്രവർത്തകർക്ക് വേണ്ടത്ര അവബോധം ലഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് കമ്മിറ്റികൾ ഉറപ്പാകേണ്ടതാണ്. പാലിക്കപ്പെടേണ്ട ചില മാർഗനിർദേശങ്ങൾ താഴെ പറയുന്നു:
# രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിക്കപെട്ടാൽ വിവരം പ്രാദേശികതലത്തിലെ ആരോഗ്യമേഖലയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട അധികൃതരെ അറിയിക്കണം. കോവിഡ് ചികിത്സയ്ക്കായി രോഗിയെ ഉടൻതന്നെ ഐസൊലേഷനിലേയ്ക്ക് മാറ്റേണ്ടതാണ്.
# ഇത്തരം രോഗികളെ മുഖാവരണം ധരിപ്പിക്കേണ്ടതാണ്. ഉത്തരവാദിത്തപ്പെട്ട ആരോഗ്യപാലന പ്രവർത്തകൻ, വേണ്ടത്ര മുൻകരുതൽ സ്വീകരിച്ചുമാത്രമേ രോഗിയെ പരിചരിക്കാവൂ.
# രോഗിയുടെ നിലയ്ക്കനുസൃതമായി മതിയായ തയ്യാറെടുപ്പുകളോടെ, കോവിഡ് ചികിത്സ കേന്ദ്രത്തിലേക്ക് രോഗിയെ മാറ്റേണ്ടതാണ്.
# ചികിത്സ കേന്ദ്രം അണുവിമുക്തമാക്കണം.
# രോഗിയുമായി സമ്പർക്കത്തിൽ ഏർപ്പെട്ട എല്ലാവരെയും ക്വാറന്റീനിൽ പ്രവശിപ്പിക്കുകയും അവരുടെ നില നിരീക്ഷിക്കുകയും വേണം.
# ഇയാളുമായി അടുത്ത് ഇടപഴകിയവർക്ക് ഏഴ് ആഴ്ചക്കാലത്തേയ്ക്ക് ഹൈഡ്രോക്സിക്ലോറോക്വിൻ മരുന്ന് നൽകേണ്ടതാണ്. എന്നാൽ ഇതിന്റെ പാർശ്വഫലങ്ങൾ പരിഗണിച്ചാവണം മരുന്ന് നൽകേണ്ടത് .
രാജ്യത്ത് ഇതുവരെ 18,601 പേരിലാണ് കോവിഡ് സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത്. 3252 പേർ (അതായത് മൊത്തം കേസുകളുടെ 17.48 ശതമാനം) രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. 590 പേരാണ് കോവിഡ് ബാധിച്ച രാജ്യത്ത് മരണമടഞ്ഞത്.
കോവിഡ് 19 മായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഔദ്യോഗികവും, പുതിയതുമായ വിവരങ്ങൾ, മാർഗനിർദേശങ്ങൾ, എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി പതിവായി സന്ദർശിക്കൂ,
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.