ৰেল মন্ত্ৰালয়
বিনামূলীয়া আহাৰ বিতৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ২নিযুতৰ সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰিলে ভাৰতীয় ৰে’ল-য়ে
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত বলবত্ কৰা ‘লকডাউন’ৰ সময়চোৱাত দেশৰ প্ৰায় ৩০০টা স্থানত বিতৰণ কৰা হৈছে ভোজন
ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৰ বিভিন্ন সংস্থাই সংঘবদ্ধভাবে ৰান্ধি বিতৰণ কৰা ভোজনে প্ৰতিদিনে বহু সহস্ৰ ব্যক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিছে সকাহ
20 APR 2020 3:11PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰা পৰিত্ৰাণৰ কৌশল হিচাপে দেশ জুৰি বলবত্ কৰা ‘লকডাউন’ৰ সময়চোৱাত ভাৰতীয় ৰে’ল বিভাগে ৰান্ধি বিতৰণ কৰা বিনামূলীয়া ভোজনৰ পৰিসংখ্যাই আজি ২নিযুতৰ সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰিলে। এই পৰ্যন্ত ৰে’ল বিভাগে বিতৰণ কৰিছে ২০.৫ লাখৰো অধিক সংখ্যক ভোজনৰ থালী।
পৃথিৱী জুৰি বিয়পি পৰা মহামাৰীয়ে সৃষ্টি কৰা অভুপূৰ্ব পৰিস্থিতিত ঘৰে-বাহিৰে বৃহত্ সংখ্যক লোকে খাদ্য সংকটৰ সন্মুখীন হ’বলগীয়া হৈছে। এইসকলৰ ভিতৰত আটাইতকৈ শোচনীয় হৈছে বাটে-ঘাটে আবদ্ধ হৈ পৰাসকল, দিন-হাজিৰা কৰি জীৱিকা নিৰ্বাহ কৰাসকল, ভ্ৰাম্যমান শ্ৰমিকসকল, শিশুসকল, ঘৰ-দুৱাৰ নথকা দৰিদ্ৰসকল আৰু যাযাবৰী জীৱন কটোৱা একাংশ লোকৰ অৱস্থা।
এই পৰিস্থিতিৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখিয়েই ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৰ অধীনস্থ কেবাটাও সংস্থাই খাদ্য সংকটৰ সন্মুখীন হোৱা এনে লোকসকলক ৰন্ধন খাদ্য বিতৰণৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰি যোৱা ২৮মাৰ্চ ২০২০ৰ পৰা এই পৰ্যন্ত অক্লান্ত ভাবে সেৱা আগবঢ়াই আহিছে। ৰে’ল বিভাগে ‘আইআৰচিটিচি’, ‘আৰপিএফ’ আৰু একাংশ স্বেচ্ছাসেৱী সংস্থাৰ সহযোগত দুপৰীয়াৰ ভোজন, পেপাৰ প্লেট আৰু পেকেটত বান্ধি নিশাৰ আহাৰ বিতৰণৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰি আহিছে।
নতুন দিল্লী, বাংগালোৰ, হুবলি, মুম্বাই চেণ্ট্ৰেল, এলাহাবাদ, ভুছাৱাল, হাওৰা, পাটনা, গঁয়া, ৰান্সী, কাটিহাৰ, দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায় নগৰ, বালাচোৰ, বিজয়াড়া, খুৰ্দা, কাতপাড়ি, তিৰুচিৰাপল্লী, ধানবাদ, গুৱাহাটী, সমষ্টিপুৰ, প্ৰয়াগৰাজ, ইতাৰ্চী, বিশাখাপট্টনম, চেংগালপট্টু, পুনে, হাজিপুৰ, ৰাইপুৰ, আৰু টাটানগৰত থকা ‘আইআৰচিটিচি’-ৰ ৰন্ধনশালাসমূহত আজি অৰ্থাত ২০-০৪-২০তাৰিখ পৰ্যন্ত ৰন্ধা ২০.৫ লাখ ভোজন থালী বিতৰণ কৰা হৈছে।
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত বলবত্ কৰা ‘লকডাউন’ৰ সময়চোৱাত দেশৰ প্ৰায় ৩০০টা স্থানত বিতৰণ কৰা হৈছিল এই ভোজন। ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৰ বিভিন্ন সংস্থাই সংঘবদ্ধভাবে ৰান্ধি বিতৰণ কৰা ভোজনে প্ৰতিদিনে বহু সহস্ৰ ব্যক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিছে সকাহ।

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways crosses 2 million mark in distribution of free meals
Meals distributed during lockdown due to COVID-19 at approximately 300 locations across the country
Indian Railway organizations team up to feed hot cooked meals and hope to thousands of people everyday
20 APR 2020 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Distribution of free hot cooked meals by Indian Railways during the national lockdown due to COVID-19 crossed the two million mark today with a total of more than 20.5 lacs.
The global pandemic has created unprecedented situations leaving a large number of people vulnerable to hunger. Those worst hit by this pandemic and lockdown are stranded persons, daily wage labourers, migrants, children, coolies, homeless, the poor and many who form the floating population.
Indian Railways staff from a number of Railway organizations have worked tirelessly since 28th March 2020 to provide hot cooked meals to needy people after the lockdown due to COVID-19. Railways has been providing bulk cooked food with paper plates for lunch and food packets for dinner through IRCTC base kitchens, RPF resources and contribution of NGOs. While delivering the food to needy persons, social distancing and hygiene is being observed.
Distribution of food is being done with the help of RPF, GRP, commercial departments of Zones, State Governments, District administrations and NGOs, even beyond the station vicinity to cater to the food requirements of needy people in areas surrounding the railway stations.
With the active cooperation of IRCTC base kitchens in New Delhi, Bangalore, Hubli, Mumbai Central, Ahmedabad, Bhusaval, Howrah, Patna, Gaya, Ranchi, Katihar, Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Nagar, Balasore, Vijaywada, Khurda, Katpadi, Tiruchirapalli, Dhanbad, Guwahati, Samastipur, Prayagraj, Itarsi, Vishakhapatnam, Chengalpatu, Pune, Hajipur, Raipur and Tatanagar spread over various zones such as Northern, Western, Eastern, Southern and South Central, more than 20.5.lacs cooked meals have been distributed till today 20th April 2020.
Of these, about 11.6 lacs cooked meals have been provided by IRCTC, about 3.6 lacs meals have been provided by RPF from its own resources, about 1.5 lacs meals have been provided by Commercial and other departments of Railways and nearly 3.8 lacs meals have been donated by NGOs working with the Railway organizations.
The Railway Protection Force has played a major role in the food distribution to needy people prepared by IRCTC, other Railway departments, NGOs and from its own kitchens. Starting with distribution of food to 5419 needy persons over 74 locations on 28.03.2020, the number has grown daily. Presently about 50000 persons daily are being provided meals on an average by RPF across approximately 300 locations across the country.
In order to help as many people as possible, Indian Railway organizations have teamed up to feed hot cooked meals and hope to thousands of people everyday.