Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways crosses 2 million mark in distribution of free meals
Meals distributed during lockdown due to COVID-19 at approximately 300 locations across the country
Indian Railway organizations team up to feed hot cooked meals and hope to thousands of people everyday
20 APR 2020 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Distribution of free hot cooked meals by Indian Railways during the national lockdown due to COVID-19 crossed the two million mark today with a total of more than 20.5 lacs.
The global pandemic has created unprecedented situations leaving a large number of people vulnerable to hunger. Those worst hit by this pandemic and lockdown are stranded persons, daily wage labourers, migrants, children, coolies, homeless, the poor and many who form the floating population.
Indian Railways staff from a number of Railway organizations have worked tirelessly since 28th March 2020 to provide hot cooked meals to needy people after the lockdown due to COVID-19. Railways has been providing bulk cooked food with paper plates for lunch and food packets for dinner through IRCTC base kitchens, RPF resources and contribution of NGOs. While delivering the food to needy persons, social distancing and hygiene is being observed.
Distribution of food is being done with the help of RPF, GRP, commercial departments of Zones, State Governments, District administrations and NGOs, even beyond the station vicinity to cater to the food requirements of needy people in areas surrounding the railway stations.
With the active cooperation of IRCTC base kitchens in New Delhi, Bangalore, Hubli, Mumbai Central, Ahmedabad, Bhusaval, Howrah, Patna, Gaya, Ranchi, Katihar, Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Nagar, Balasore, Vijaywada, Khurda, Katpadi, Tiruchirapalli, Dhanbad, Guwahati, Samastipur, Prayagraj, Itarsi, Vishakhapatnam, Chengalpatu, Pune, Hajipur, Raipur and Tatanagar spread over various zones such as Northern, Western, Eastern, Southern and South Central, more than 20.5.lacs cooked meals have been distributed till today 20th April 2020.
Of these, about 11.6 lacs cooked meals have been provided by IRCTC, about 3.6 lacs meals have been provided by RPF from its own resources, about 1.5 lacs meals have been provided by Commercial and other departments of Railways and nearly 3.8 lacs meals have been donated by NGOs working with the Railway organizations.
The Railway Protection Force has played a major role in the food distribution to needy people prepared by IRCTC, other Railway departments, NGOs and from its own kitchens. Starting with distribution of food to 5419 needy persons over 74 locations on 28.03.2020, the number has grown daily. Presently about 50000 persons daily are being provided meals on an average by RPF across approximately 300 locations across the country.
In order to help as many people as possible, Indian Railway organizations have teamed up to feed hot cooked meals and hope to thousands of people everyday.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦਾ ਮੁਫਤ ਭੋਜਨ ਵੰਡਣ ਦਾ ਅੰਕੜਾ 2 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਗਿਆ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 300 ਸਥਾਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭੋਜਨ ਵੰਡਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਰ ਰੋਜ਼ ਗਰਮ ਪੱਕਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਭੋਜਨ ਖਿਲਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਲਈ ਟੀਮ ਬਣਾਈ
20 APR 2020 3:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅੱਜ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 20.5 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਮੁਫਤ ਗਰਮ ਪੱਕਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਭੋਜਨ ਵੰਡਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਦੋ ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਆਲਮੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਨੋਖੀਆਂ ਪਰਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀਆ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕ ਭੁੱਖ ਦੀ ਚਪੇਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਆ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਲੋਕ ਫਸੇ ਹੋਏ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ,ਦਿਹਾੜੀਦਾਰ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ,ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ,ਬੱਚੇ,ਕੁਲੀ,ਬੇਘਰ,ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਅਬਾਦੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਫ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਲੋੜਵੰਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗਰਮ ਪੱਕਿਆ-ਪਕਾਇਆ ਭੋਜਨ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ 28 ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਰੇਲਵੇ ਆਈਆਰਸੀਟੀਸੀ ਬੇਸ ਰਸੋਈਆਂ,ਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਭੋਜਨ ਲਈ ਕਾਗਜ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਲੇਟਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਥੋਕ ‘ਚ ਪੱਕੇ-ਪਕਾਏ ਭੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਪੈਕਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਭੋਜਨ ਲਈ ਭੋਜਨ ਪੈਕਟ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਲੋੜਵੰਦ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੋਜਨ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਂਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਦੂਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਫਾਈ ਦਾ ਖਿਆਲ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਆਸ-ਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋੜਵੰਦ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਾਣ-ਪੀਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ,ਜੀਆਰਪੀ, ਜ਼ੋਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ,ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ,ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਭੋਜਨ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਆਈਆਰਸੀਟੀਸੀ ਬੇਸ ਰਸੋਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਉਤਰੀ,ਪੱਛਮੀ,ਪੂਰਬੀ,ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਆਦਿ ਜ਼ੋਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ,ਬੰਗਲੌਰ,ਹੁਬਲੀ,ਮੁੰਬਈ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ,ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ, ਭੁਸਾਵਲ,ਹਾਵੜਾ,ਪਟਨਾ,ਗਯਾ, ਰਾਂਚੀ,ਕਟਿਹਾਰ,ਦੀਨ ਦਿਆਲ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਏ ਨਗਰ,ਬਾਲਸੋਰ,ਵਿਜੈਵਾੜਾ,ਖੁਰਦਾ, ਕਟਪਾਡੀ,ਤਿਰੂਚਿਰਾਪੱਲੀ,ਧਨਬਾਦ,ਗੁਵਾਹਾਟੀ,ਵਿਸ਼ਾਖਾਪਟਨਮ,ਚੇਂਗਲਾਪੱਟੂ,ਪੁਣੇ,ਸਮਸਤੀਪੁਰ,ਪ੍ਰਯਾਗਰਾਜ, ਇਟਾਰਸੀ, ਹਾਜੀਪੁਰ,ਰਾਏਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਟਾਟਾਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ 20 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਤੱਕ 20.5 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪੱਕਿਆ- ਪਕਾਇਆ ਭੋਜਨ ਵੰਡਿਆ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਆਈਆਰਸੀਟੀਸੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਗਭਗ 11.6 ਲੱਖ ਪੱਕਿਆ-ਪਕਾਇਆ ਭੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਪੈਕਟ,ਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 3.6 ਲੱਖ ਭੋਜਨ ਪੈਕਟ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, 1.5 ਲੱਖ ਭੋਜਨ ਪੈਕਟ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ 3.8 ਲੱਖ ਭੋਜਨ ਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲ ਨੇ ਆਈਆਰਸੀਟੀਸੀ,ਹੋਰ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ, ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਪਣੀਆ ਰਸੋਈਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਭੋਜਨ ਨੁੰ ਨੁੰ ਲੋੜਵੰਦਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ।28.03.2020 ਨੂੰ 74 ਥਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ 5419 ਜ਼ਰੁਰਤਮੰਦ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੋਜਨ ਵੰਡਣ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਕੇ, ਇਹ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 300 ਥਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਔਸਤਨ 50,000 ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੁੰ ਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭੋਜਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਗਰਮ ਪੱਕਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਭੋਜਨ ਖਿਲਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਰੋਜ਼ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਲਈ ਟੀਮ ਬਣਾਈ ਹੈ।