Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Functioning of the Benches of the Central Administrative Tribunal will remain suspended till 03.05.2020.
21 APR 2020 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
It must be recalled that in the press note issued on 14.04.2020, it was mentioned that the possibility of functioning of the Benches of the Central Administrative Tribunal would be examined after 20.04.2020, depending upon the decision which the government may take as regards the lockdown.
The government announced the relaxation of conditions of lockdown in respect of certain activities. They are aimed at ensuring the transport and supply of essential commodities and in particular food grains; apart from the measures to provide livelihood to the poorer sections. The offices are permitted to function in a highly restricted manner without permitting entry of, or any physical contact with, the public in general.
The information received so far has also revealed that the High Courts are not functioning and exceptional cases are dealt with through video conferencing. In almost all places, the Benches are located at hotspots. The representatives of Bar have also expressed their difficulty in filing or pursuing the cases in this situation.
It is therefore decided that the functioning of, and hearing in, the Benches of the Central Administrative Tribunal shall remain suspended till 03.05.2020. The feasibility of working on certain days already declared as holidays or vacation shall also be considered once the functioning begins.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय प्रशासकीय न्यायाधिकरणांच्यापीठांच्या कामकाजाला 3 मे 2020 पर्यंत स्थगिती
21 APR 2020 5:12PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 एप्रिल 2020
लॉकडाउनसंबंधाने सरकार जो निर्णय घेईल त्यानुसार केंद्रीय प्रशासकीय न्यायाधिकरणांच्या पीठांच्या कामकाजाची शक्यता 20.04.2020 नंतर पडताळली जाईल, असे 14.04.2020 च्या प्रसिद्धीपत्रकात म्हटले होते.
काही विशिष्ट कामांसंदर्भात लॉकडाउनच्या अटी शिथिल करत असल्याचे सरकारने घोषित केले. अत्यावश्यक वस्तूंच्या, विशेषकरून अन्नधान्याच्या, वाहतूक व पुरवठ्याची सोय करणे, तसेच, आर्थिकदृष्ट्या दुर्बल घटकांना उपजीविका उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी उपाययोजना करणे- हा त्यामागील उद्देश आहे. अतिशय मर्यादित स्वरूपात काम करण्याची परवानगी कार्यालयांना देण्यात आली असून, तेथे सर्वसामान्य व्यक्तींना प्रवेश किंवा त्यांचा थेट संपर्क याना परवानगी नाही.
आतापर्यंत मिळालेल्या माहितीनुसार, उच्च न्यायालयेही कार्यान्वित नसून, अपवादात्मक प्रकरणी व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगच्या माध्यमातून काम केले जात आहे. जवळपास सर्वच ठिकाणी, पीठे हॉटस्पॉट भागामध्येच स्थित आहेत. अशा परिस्थितीत खटले भरणे व चालविणे कठीण असल्याचे बारच्या प्रतिनिधींनीही म्हटले आहे.
यास्तव, केंद्रीय प्रशासकीय न्यायाधिकरणांच्या पीठाचे कामकाज आणि त्यातील सुनावणी 03.05.2020 पर्यंत स्थगित ठेवण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे. यापूर्वी जाहीर झालेल्या सुट्ट्यांच्या दिवशी कामकाज सुरु ठेवण्याच्या पर्यायाच्या व्यवहार्यतेबद्दलही, कार्यान्वयन सुरु झाल्यानंतर विचार करण्यात येईल.