Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Functioning of the Benches of the Central Administrative Tribunal will remain suspended till 03.05.2020.
21 APR 2020 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
It must be recalled that in the press note issued on 14.04.2020, it was mentioned that the possibility of functioning of the Benches of the Central Administrative Tribunal would be examined after 20.04.2020, depending upon the decision which the government may take as regards the lockdown.
The government announced the relaxation of conditions of lockdown in respect of certain activities. They are aimed at ensuring the transport and supply of essential commodities and in particular food grains; apart from the measures to provide livelihood to the poorer sections. The offices are permitted to function in a highly restricted manner without permitting entry of, or any physical contact with, the public in general.
The information received so far has also revealed that the High Courts are not functioning and exceptional cases are dealt with through video conferencing. In almost all places, the Benches are located at hotspots. The representatives of Bar have also expressed their difficulty in filing or pursuing the cases in this situation.
It is therefore decided that the functioning of, and hearing in, the Benches of the Central Administrative Tribunal shall remain suspended till 03.05.2020. The feasibility of working on certain days already declared as holidays or vacation shall also be considered once the functioning begins.

કાર્મિક, લોક ફરિયાદ અને પેન્શન મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય વહીવટી પંચની પીઠિકાઓની કામગીરી 03.05.2020 સુધી બંધ રહેશે
21 APR 2020 3:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
અહીં મહત્વનું છે કે 14.04.2020ના રોજ જાહેર થયેલી અખબારી યાદીમાં એવો ઉલ્લેખ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો કે, કેન્દ્રીય વહીવટી પંચની પીઠિકાઓની કામગીરીની સંભાવનાની ચકાસણી 20.04.2020 પછી થશે, જેનો આધાર સરકારનાં લોકડાઉન સાથે સંબંધિત નિર્ણય પર હોઈ શકે છે.
સરકારે ચોક્કસ કામગીરીના સંબંધમાં લોકડાઉનની સ્થિતિમાં છૂટછાટો આપવાની જાહેરાત કરી હતી. આ છૂટછાટોનો ઉદ્દેશ આવશ્યક ચીજવસ્તુઓનું પરિવહન અને પુરવઠો સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાનો તથા ખાસ કરીને ખાદ્યાન્નનો પુરવઠો સમગ્ર દેશમાં જાળવી રાખવાનો હતો. વળી ગરીબ સમુદાયને આજીવિકા પ્રદાન કરવા માટે પણ કેટલીક છૂટછાટો જાહેર કરવામાં આવી હતી. સાથે સાથે, સરકારી ઓફિસોને અતિ નિયંત્રિત રીતે કામ કરવાની છૂટ આપવામાં આવી છે, જેમાં જાહેર જનતાના પ્રવેશ પર પ્રતિબંધ છે અથવા કોઈ પણ પ્રકારનાં સંપર્ક વિના જાહેર જનતા સાથેના વ્યવહારને છૂટ આપવામાં આવી છે.
અત્યાર સુધી પ્રાપ્ત થયેલી જાણકારીમાં એવો ખુલાસો પણ થયો છે કે, હાઈકોર્ટો કાર્યરત નથી અને અપવાદરૂપ કેસો વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ મારફતે ચાલે છે. લગભગ તમામ સ્થળો પર પીઠિકાઓ હોટસ્પોટમાં સ્થિત છે. બારના પ્રતિનિધિઓએ પણ આ સ્થિતિમાં કેસ ફાઇલ કરવા કે ચલાવવામાં મુશ્કેલી વ્યક્ત કરી છે.
આ સ્થિતિસંજોગોમાં એવો નિર્ણય લેવાયો હતો કે, કેન્દ્રીય વહીવટી પંચની પીઠિકાઓની કામગીરી અને સુનાવણી 03.05.2020 સુધી મોકૂફ રહેશે. એક વાર કામગીરી શરૂ થયા પછી રજાના દિવસો કે વેકેશન તરીકે જાહેર થયેલા ચોક્કસ દિવસો પર કામગીરીની શક્યતાનો વિચાર કરવામાં આવશે.