Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Functioning of the Benches of the Central Administrative Tribunal will remain suspended till 03.05.2020.
21 APR 2020 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
It must be recalled that in the press note issued on 14.04.2020, it was mentioned that the possibility of functioning of the Benches of the Central Administrative Tribunal would be examined after 20.04.2020, depending upon the decision which the government may take as regards the lockdown.
The government announced the relaxation of conditions of lockdown in respect of certain activities. They are aimed at ensuring the transport and supply of essential commodities and in particular food grains; apart from the measures to provide livelihood to the poorer sections. The offices are permitted to function in a highly restricted manner without permitting entry of, or any physical contact with, the public in general.
The information received so far has also revealed that the High Courts are not functioning and exceptional cases are dealt with through video conferencing. In almost all places, the Benches are located at hotspots. The representatives of Bar have also expressed their difficulty in filing or pursuing the cases in this situation.
It is therefore decided that the functioning of, and hearing in, the Benches of the Central Administrative Tribunal shall remain suspended till 03.05.2020. The feasibility of working on certain days already declared as holidays or vacation shall also be considered once the functioning begins.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय प्रशासनिक न्यायाधिकरण पीठों का कामकाज 03.05.2020 तक स्‍थगित रहेगा
21 APR 2020 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
उल्‍लेखनीय है कि दिनांक 14.04.2020 को जारी प्रेस नोट में कहा गया था कि केंद्रीय प्रशासनिक न्यायाधिकरण पीठों में कामकाज की संभावना पर 20.04.2020 के बाद सरकार द्वारा लॉकडाउन के बारे में लिए गए निर्णय के आधार पर गौर किया जाएगा।
सरकार ने कुछ खास गतिविधियों के संबंध में लॉकडाउन की शर्तों में छूट की घोषणा की है। उन गतिविधियों का लक्ष्‍य निर्धनतम वर्गों को आजीविका उपलब्‍ध कराने के उपायों के अलावा आवश्‍यक वस्‍तुओं विशेष तौर पर अनाज की ढुलाई और आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करना है। कार्यालयों को अत्‍यंत सीमित रूप से कार्य करने की अनुमति दी गई है, आम जनता के प्रवेश अथवा उसके साथ किसी तरह के फिजिकल सम्‍पर्क की अनुमति नहीं दी गई है।
अब तक प्राप्‍त सूचना से भी पता चला है कि उच्‍च न्‍यायालयों में कामकाज नहीं हो रहा है और विशिष्‍ट मामलों की सुनवाई वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंस के माध्‍यम से हो रही है। लगभग सभी स्‍थानों पर खंडपीठ हॉटस्‍पॉट्स में स्थित हैं। उनकी बार के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी इस स्थिति में मुकदमे दर्ज करने या अनुसरण करने में कठिनाई जाहिर की है।
इसलिए यह निर्णय लिया गया है कि केंद्रीय प्रशासनिक न्यायाधिकरण की शाखाओं में कामकाज और सुनवाई 03.05.2020 तक स्‍थगित रहेगी। इस बात की घो‍षणा पहले ही की जा चुकी है कि एक बार कामकाज शुरु होते ही छुट्टी अथवा अवकाश के रूप में घोषित कुछ खास दिनों में कामकाज की संभावना पर भी विचार किया जाएगा।