Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister chairs the review meeting on SWAYAM and SWAYAM Prabha in New Delhi
20 APR 2020 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Human Resource Development, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' held a detailed review of the National online education platform SWAYAM and the 32 DTH Television Education Channels SWAYAM PRABHA in New Delhi today. Secretary, MHRD Shri Amit Khare, Chairman, UGC, Shri D.P Singh, Chairman AICTE, Shri Anil Sahasrabudhe, Chairman NCERT, Shri Hrushikesh Senpaty, Chairman NIOS, senior official of the ministry, National Coordinators and Professors from IIT Madras, IIT Delhi, IIM Bangalore and IIIT Hyderabad participted in the meeting.
A brief presentation of the progress of these schemes was made. In the lockdown condition there has been a tremendous increase in demand and the usage of SWAYAM Courses and SWAYAM PRABHA videos.
SWAYAM
1902 courses are available currently in SWAYAM, which have been offered to 1.56 cr. students since launch. Currently, over 26 lakh students are taking 574 courses on offer. In all, 1509 courses are available for self-learning. SWAYAM 2.0 also supports launch of Online degree programmes. Mapping of SWAYAM courses to AICTE model curriculum has been done, gaps identified. A similar exercise for non-technical courses is underway by a committee of UGC.
It was decided that all the 1900 SWAYAM Courses and 60000 SWAYAM PRABHA videos would be translated into ten regional languages and made available to the students so that more benefit can be derived from the same. The more popular content, and for engineering courses taught in first year shall, however, be prioritized for translation. It was decided to decentralize the task of translation to the National Coordinators, who may be allowed to use all possible services like students, government or private agencies, available technology to undertake translation of content.
The whole project will be started immediately and completed in a time bound manner. The popular courses and videos would be done first. In order to complete this exercise in the shortest possible time a number of educational institutions across the country would be asked to contribute. Each NC shall submit an action plan to MHRD (E-mail: NMEICT@nmeict.ac.in) by 23rd April.
An advisory shall be issued to all Directors of IITs to provide all help to the NCs in the task of translation of content, creation of new content in gap areas, and acceptance of credit transfer.
It was also decided that UGC and AICTE will follow up with Universities and institutions to accept SWAYAM credits. This will enable students to do part of their course though MOOC and part in various colleges.
Also, to encourage faculty to provide more courses under SWAYAM, appropriate incentives for their career will be provided.
Further, UGC has been asked to prepare guidelines regarding online and Distance learning guidelines to increase Gross Enrolment Ratio.
SWAYAM Prabha
The SWAYAM PRABHA is a group of 32 DTH channels devoted to telecasting of high-quality educational programmes on 24X7 basis using the GSAT-15 satellite. Every day, there will be new content for at least (4) hours which would be repeated 5 more times in a day, allowing the students to choose the time of their convenience.
The following decisions were taken:
• Possibility of redistribution of channels to match available content, and viewership shall be explored.
• It was also decided to enrich the content in SWAYAM PRABHA by collecting content from who so ever willing to contribute the same under Vidya Daan Programme. Subject expert committees shall be formed by each NC to approve the content received, before getting it uploaded on SWAYAM Prabha
• The broadcast over DTH will be popularized through all available channels, including radio, social media.
• The video content on SWAYAM Prabha shall be mapped to curriculum, and the academic calendar
• For the translation of content of four IIT-PAL channels, CBSE, NIOS shall provide all assistance to IIT-Delhi. This matter shall be followed up by JS(IEC) in MHRD.
The decisions of the meeting will be reviewed by the Ministry for implementation.

وزارتِ تعلیم
وزیر فروغ انسانی وسائل نے سویم اور سویم پربھا سے متعلق جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
20 APR 2020 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،20 اپریل : مرکزی وزیر فروغ انسانی وسائل جناب رمیش پکھریال ‘‘نشنک’’ نے آج یہاں نئی دہلی میں نیشنل آن لائن ایجوکیشن پلیٹ فارم سویم (ایس ڈبلیو اے وائی اے ایم ) اور 32 ڈی ٹی ایچ ٹیلی ویزن ایجوکیشن چینلز سویم پربھا کا تفصیلی جائزہ لیا۔ وزارت فروغ انسانی ( ایچ آر ڈی) کے سکریٹری جناب امت کھرے ، یوجی سی کے چیئرمین ڈی پی سنگھ ، اے آئی سی ٹی ای کے چیئرمین جناب انل سہسر بدھے، این سی ای آر ٹی کے چیئرمین جناب رشی کیش سنپتی ، این آئی او ایس کے چیئرمین ،وزارت کے اعلیٰ افسران ، آئی آئی ٹی، مدراس ، آئی آئی ٹی دہلی ، آئی آئی ایم بنگلورو اور آئی آئی آئی ٹی حیدرآباد کے نیشنل کوآرڈینیٹرز اور پروفیسروں نے میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
میٹنگ میں ان اسکیموں کی پیش رفت کا مختصر خاکہ پیش کیا گیا۔ لاک ڈاؤن کی حالت میں سویم کورسیز اور سویم پربھا ویڈیو کی ڈیمانڈ اور استعمال میں کافی اضافہ ہو گیا ہے۔
سویم (ایس ڈبلیو اے وائی ایم )
سویم میں فی الحال 1902 کورسیز دستیاب ہیں ۔ اس کی شروعات کے بعد سے 1.56 کروڑ طلبا کو اس میں داخلہ دیا گیا ہے۔ فی الحال 26 لاکھ سے زائد طلباء ،574 کورسیز پیش کش پر لے رہے ہیں۔ سیلف لرننگ کے لئے 1509 کورسیز دستیاب ہیں۔ سویم( ایس ڈبلیو اے وائی اے ایم )2.0 بھی آن لائن ڈگری پروگرام شروع کرنے میں مدد کی ہے۔ سویم کورسیز کو اے آئی سی ٹی ای ماڈل نصاب پر تیا رکیا گیا ہے اور اس میں فرق کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ یوجی سی کی کمیتی کے ذریعہ غیر تکنیکی کورسیز اسی طرح تیار کئے جا رہےہیں۔
یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ 1900 سویم کورسیز اور 60000سویم پربھا ویڈیو کو اس علاقائی زبانوں میں منتقل کیا جائے گا اور انہیں طلبا کو دیا جائے گا تاکہ وہ اس سے زیادہ سے زیادہ فائدہ حاصل کرسکیں۔ زیادہ مقبول مواد اور انجینئرنگ کے پہلے سال میں پڑھائے جانے والے کورسیز کو ترجمے میں ترجیح دی جائے گی۔ یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ ترجمہ کے کام میں لامرکزیت لا کر اس کی ذمہ داری نیشنل کو آرڈینیٹروں کو سونپ دی جائے ۔ جنہیں مواد کا ترجمہ کرانے کے لئے طلباء، سرکاری یا پرائیویٹ ایجنسیوں ، دستیاب ٹیکنالوجی جیسی تمام ممکنہ خدمات کو بروئے کار لانے کی اجازت ہوگی۔
پورا پروجیکٹ جلد ہی شروع ہوگا اور مقررہ وقت کے اندر مکمل ہو جائے گا۔ سب سے پہلے مقبول کو رسیز اور ویڈیوز کا کام کیا جائے گا ۔ کم سے کم ممکنہ وقت کے اندر اس کام کو مکمل کرنے کی غرض سے پورے ملک کے تعلیمی اداروں سے اس کام میں تعاون کرنے کے لئے کہا جائے گا۔ ہر ایک نیشنل کو آرڈینیٹر ( این سی )،23 اپریل تک وزارت فروغ انسانی وسائل (ایم ایچ آر ڈی) کو ( ای میل: NMEICT@nmeict.ac.in) کو اپنا منصوبہ عمل پیش کر دے گا۔
مواد کے ترجمہ، فرق والے حصہ کے لئے نئے مواد تیار کرنے اور کریڈٹ ٹرانسفر کی منظوری کے کام میں نیشنل کو آرڈینیٹروں کو ہر ممکنہ مدد کرنے کے لئے تمام آئی آئی ٹی کے ڈائرکٹروں کے لئے ایڈوائزری جاری کی جائے گی۔
یہ بھی فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ یوجی سی اور اے آئی سی ٹی ای ، سویم کریڈٹس کی منظوری کے لئے یونیورسٹیوں اور اداروں کے درمیان تال میل قائم کریں گے۔ اس سے طلبا ایم او اوسی کے توسط سے مختلف کالجوں میں اپنا کورس مکمل کر سکیں گے۔
اس سے شعبوں کی بھی سویم کےتحت زیادہ سے زیادہ کورسیز پیش کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوئی اور ان کے کیریئر کے لئے مناسب ترغیبات دی جائیں گی۔
مزید براں یو جی سی سے داخلہ کے مجموعی تناسب میں اضافے کے لئے آن لائن اور فاصلاتی تعلیم کے تعلق سے رہنما خطوط وضع کرنے کے لئے کہا گیا ہے۔
سویم(ایس ڈبلیو اے وائی ایم) پربھا
سویم پربھا، 32 ڈی ٹی ایچ چینلوں کا ایک گروپ ہے جو جی سیٹ-15 کے توسط سے پورے ہفتہ چوبیس گھنٹے اعلیٰ معیار کے تعلیمی پروگرام ٹیلی کاسٹ کرنے کے لئے مخصوص ہے۔ ہر روز کم از کم چار گھنٹے نئے مواد پیش ہوں گے جو دن بھر میں پانچ بار دہرائے جائیں گے۔ اس سے طلبا کو اپنی سہولت کے وقت کا انتخاب کرنے کا موقع حاصل ہوگا۔
اس سلسلے میں درج ذیل فیصلے کئے گئے ہیں:
* دستیاب مواد کی مناسبت سے چینلوں کی تقسیم کا امکان اور نئے ناظرین کی تلاش۔
* یہ بھی فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ جو لوگ ودیا دان پروگرام کے تحت تعاون کے خواہاں ہیں ان سے مواد حاصل کر کے سویم پربھا میں اسے مزید بہتر بنایا جائے ۔ سویم پربھا پر اس مواد کو اپ لوڈ کرنے سے قبل مواد کی منظوری کے لئے ہر ایک این سی کے ذریعہ موضوع کے ماہرین کی کمیٹیاں تشکیل دی جائیں گی۔
* آئی آئی ٹی-پی اے ایل کے چار چینلوں کے مواد کے ترجمہ کے لئے سی بی ایس ای، این آئی او ایس کی آئی آئی ٹی دہلی ہر ممکنہ مدد کریں گے۔ اس معاملہ پر وزارت فروغ انسانی (ایم ایچ آر ڈی ) کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری (آئی ای سی ) کے ذریعہ کا رروائی کی جائے گی۔
میٹنگ میں لئے گئے فیصلوں پر عمل در آمد کے لئے وزارت کے ذریعہ جائزہ لیا جائے گا۔