Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister chairs the review meeting on SWAYAM and SWAYAM Prabha in New Delhi
20 APR 2020 7:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Human Resource Development, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' held a detailed review of the National online education platform SWAYAM and the 32 DTH Television Education Channels SWAYAM PRABHA in New Delhi today. Secretary, MHRD Shri Amit Khare, Chairman, UGC, Shri D.P Singh, Chairman AICTE, Shri Anil Sahasrabudhe, Chairman NCERT, Shri Hrushikesh Senpaty, Chairman NIOS, senior official of the ministry, National Coordinators and Professors from IIT Madras, IIT Delhi, IIM Bangalore and IIIT Hyderabad participted in the meeting.
A brief presentation of the progress of these schemes was made. In the lockdown condition there has been a tremendous increase in demand and the usage of SWAYAM Courses and SWAYAM PRABHA videos.
SWAYAM
1902 courses are available currently in SWAYAM, which have been offered to 1.56 cr. students since launch. Currently, over 26 lakh students are taking 574 courses on offer. In all, 1509 courses are available for self-learning. SWAYAM 2.0 also supports launch of Online degree programmes. Mapping of SWAYAM courses to AICTE model curriculum has been done, gaps identified. A similar exercise for non-technical courses is underway by a committee of UGC.
It was decided that all the 1900 SWAYAM Courses and 60000 SWAYAM PRABHA videos would be translated into ten regional languages and made available to the students so that more benefit can be derived from the same. The more popular content, and for engineering courses taught in first year shall, however, be prioritized for translation. It was decided to decentralize the task of translation to the National Coordinators, who may be allowed to use all possible services like students, government or private agencies, available technology to undertake translation of content.
The whole project will be started immediately and completed in a time bound manner. The popular courses and videos would be done first. In order to complete this exercise in the shortest possible time a number of educational institutions across the country would be asked to contribute. Each NC shall submit an action plan to MHRD (E-mail: NMEICT@nmeict.ac.in) by 23rd April.
An advisory shall be issued to all Directors of IITs to provide all help to the NCs in the task of translation of content, creation of new content in gap areas, and acceptance of credit transfer.
It was also decided that UGC and AICTE will follow up with Universities and institutions to accept SWAYAM credits. This will enable students to do part of their course though MOOC and part in various colleges.
Also, to encourage faculty to provide more courses under SWAYAM, appropriate incentives for their career will be provided.
Further, UGC has been asked to prepare guidelines regarding online and Distance learning guidelines to increase Gross Enrolment Ratio.
SWAYAM Prabha
The SWAYAM PRABHA is a group of 32 DTH channels devoted to telecasting of high-quality educational programmes on 24X7 basis using the GSAT-15 satellite. Every day, there will be new content for at least (4) hours which would be repeated 5 more times in a day, allowing the students to choose the time of their convenience.
The following decisions were taken:
• Possibility of redistribution of channels to match available content, and viewership shall be explored.
• It was also decided to enrich the content in SWAYAM PRABHA by collecting content from who so ever willing to contribute the same under Vidya Daan Programme. Subject expert committees shall be formed by each NC to approve the content received, before getting it uploaded on SWAYAM Prabha
• The broadcast over DTH will be popularized through all available channels, including radio, social media.
• The video content on SWAYAM Prabha shall be mapped to curriculum, and the academic calendar
• For the translation of content of four IIT-PAL channels, CBSE, NIOS shall provide all assistance to IIT-Delhi. This matter shall be followed up by JS(IEC) in MHRD.
The decisions of the meeting will be reviewed by the Ministry for implementation.

মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
স্বয়ম আৰু স্বয়মপ্ৰভাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত নতুন দিল্লীত পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠকত অধ্যক্ষতা কেন্দ্ৰীয় মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰীৰ
20 APR 2020 7:23PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰী ৰমেশ পোখৰিয়াল ‘নিশংকে’ আজি নতুন দিল্লীত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অলনাইন শিক্ষা মঞ্চ স্বয়ম আৰু ৩২ ডিটিএইচ দূৰদৰ্শন শিক্ষা চেনেল স্বয়মপ্ৰভাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত এক পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত কৰে৷ মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব অমিত খাৰে, ইউজিচিৰ অধ্যক্ষ, ডি.পি. সিং, এআইচিটিইৰ অধ্যক্ষ অনিল সহস্ৰবুদ্ধে, এনচিইআৰটিৰ অধ্যক্ষ হৃষীকেশ সেনপতি, নিঅ’ছৰ অধ্যক্ষ, মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়া, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সমন্বয়ক আৰু আইআইটি মাদ্ৰাজ, আইআইটি দিল্লী, আইআইএম বাংগালুৰু আৰু আইআইআইটি হায়দৰাবাদৰ একাংশ অধ্যাপকে বৈঠকত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে৷
এই উপলক্ষে এই আঁচনিমূহৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ এক চমু আভাস দিয়া হয়৷ লকডাউনৰ সময়ত স্বয়ম পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ আৰু স্বয়মপ্ৰভা ভিডিঅ’সমূহৰ ব্যৱহাৰ তথা চাহিদা ব্যাপক বৃদ্ধি হোৱা পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে৷
স্বয়ম
১৯০২টা পাঠ্যক্ৰম উপলব্ধ এই আঁচনিয়ে শুভাৰম্ভণিৰে পৰা ১.৫৬ কোটি শিক্ষাৰ্থীক উপকৃত কৰিছে৷ বৰ্তমান ২৬লাখতকৈ অধিক শিক্ষাৰ্থীয়ে ৫৭৪টা পাঠ্যক্ৰম গ্ৰহণ কৰি আছে৷ সামগ্ৰিকভাৱে ইয়াত ১৫০৯টা স্ব-শিক্ষণ পাঠ্যক্ৰম আছে৷ স্বয়ম ২.০ই অনলাইন ডিগ্ৰী পাঠ্যক্ৰমত সহায় কৰে৷ এআইচিটিইৰ সৈতে মেপিং কৰি ইতিমধ্যে স্বয়ম পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ সংযোজন ঘটোৱা হৈছে৷ একেদৰে ইউজিচি কমিটীৰ এক অ-কাৰীকৰী পাঠ্যক্ৰমো আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ যো-জা চলাই থকা হৈছে৷
উল্লেখ্য যে ১৯০০ স্বয়ম পাঠ্যক্ৰম আৰু ৬০,০০০ স্বয়মপ্ৰভা ভিডিঅ’ ১০টা আঞ্চলিক ভাষালৈ অনুবাদ কৰি শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলক অধিক উপকৃত কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হৈছে৷ ইঞ্জিনিয়াৰিঙৰ প্ৰথম বৰ্ষৰ পাঠ্যক্ৰমক অনুবাদৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়া হৈছে৷ এই সমগ্ৰ প্ৰকল্প তাৎক্ষণিকভাৱে নিৰ্দিষ্ট সময়ৰ ভিতৰত সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰা হ’ব৷ জনপ্ৰিয় পাঠ্যক্ৰম আৰু ভিডিঅ’সমূহ প্ৰথমে কৰা হ’ব৷ অতি কম সময়ৰ ভিতৰতে এই কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ বাবে দেশৰ শিক্ষা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহক অৱদান আগবঢ়াবলৈ আহ্বান জনোৱা হ’ব৷ প্ৰত্যেক এনচিয়ে ২৩ এপ্ৰিলৰ ভিতৰত মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়( ই-মেইল: NMEICT@nmeict.ac.in)ক কাৰ্য পৰিকল্পনা দাখিল কৰিব৷
ইতিমধ্যে সকলো আইআইটিৰ সঞ্চালকলৈ অনুবাদৰ বিষয়বস্তু, নতুন বিষয় সৃষ্টি আৰু ক্ৰেডিট ট্ৰেন্ফাৰৰ গ্ৰহণযোগ্যতাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত সহায় কৰাৰ বাবে জাননী প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷ স্বয়ম ক্ৰেডিট গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ বাবে বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় আৰু শিক্ষানুষ্ঠানসমূহক তদাৰক কৰিব বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় অনুদান আয়োগ আৰু এআইচিটিইয়ে৷
স্বয়ম প্ৰভা
স্বয়মপ্ৰভা হৈছে ৩২ ডিটিএইচ চেনেলৰ এটা সমষ্টি, যি জিছেট-১৫ উপগ্ৰহ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি ২৪ ঘণ্টাই উচ্চ মানসম্পন্ন শৈক্ষিক কাৰ্যসূচী প্ৰচাৰ কৰে৷ প্ৰতিদিনেই অতি কমেও চাৰি ঘণ্টা নতুন বিষয় প্ৰচাৰ কৰা হয় আৰু শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ সময়োপযোগী হোৱাকৈ পাঁচবাৰ পুনৰ সম্প্ৰচাৰ কৰা হয়৷
বৈঠকত স্বয়মপ্ৰভাৰ পাঠ্যক্ৰম বিদ্যা দান কাৰ্যসূচীৰ জৰিয়তে সংগ্ৰহ কৰা, ৰেডিঅ’, ছ’চিয়েল মিডিয়াৰ জৰিয়তে সম্প্ৰচাৰ ডিটিএইচসমূহ জনপ্ৰিয় কৰি তোলা, স্বয়মপ্ৰভা পৰ্টেলত থকা ভিডিঅ’সমূহ পাঠ্যক্ৰম আৰু বাৰ্ষিক দিনপঞ্জীৰ সৈতে মেপিং কৰা, চাৰিটা আইআইটি-পল চেনেলৰ বিষয়বস্তুৰ অনুবাদৰ বাবে আইআইটি দিল্লীক চিবিএছই, নিঅ’ছে সম্ভাব্য সকলোধৰণৰ সহায় কৰা ইত্যাদি সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হয়৷
বৈঠকৰ এই সিদ্ধান্তসমূহ কাৰ্যকৰী কৰাৰ বাবে মন্ত্ৰালয়ে পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিব৷