বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯-এর উপর গবেষণার জন্য ডিবিটি-বিআইআরএসি-র উদ্যোগ
20 APR 2020 10:41AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২০ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
জৈবপ্রযুক্তি দপ্তর ও জৈব প্রযুক্তি শিল্প গবেষণা সহায়ক পরিষদ কোভিড-১৯ এর বিষয়ে গবেষণার জন্য ইচ্ছুক সংস্থগুলির কাছ থেকে প্রস্তাব আহ্বান করেছিল। ৩০ মার্চের মধ্যে ৫০০টি আবেদনপত্র দপ্তরের কাছে জমা পড়েছে। এর মধ্যে শিক্ষাবিদ ও শিল্প সংস্থা- সকলেই রয়েছে। এই আবেদন প্ত্রগুলি পরীক্ষা করে ১৬টি সংস্থাকে বাছাই করা হয়েছে। এই সব সংস্থাগুলি যন্ত্র, টীকা, থেরাপি সংক্রান্ত নানা গবেষণামূলক কাজে অর্থ সাহায্য পাবে।
ন্যাশনাল বায়োফারমা মিশনের আওতায় এই সংস্থাগুলিতে অর্থ সাহায্য করা হবে যার মাধ্যমে সংস্থাগুলি টিকা বা থেরাপি বিষয়ে তাদের গবেষণার কাজ চালাবে। নোভেল করোনা ভাইরাস সারস-কোভ-২ ডি.এন.এ. ভিত্তিক টিকা তৈরীর ক্ষেত্রে ক্যাডিলা হেলথকেয়ার লিমিটেডকে অর্থ সাহায্য করা হবে। ভারত বায়োটেক ইন্টারন্যাশনাল লিমিটেডের আর একটি টিকার জন্যও অর্থ সাহায্যের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। সেরাম ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ইন্ডিয়ার একটি টিকা তৃতীয় পর্যায়ের ট্রায়ালের জন্য তৈরী। মানুষের শরীরে প্রয়োগের কাজেও ন্যাশনাল বায়োফারমা মিশন সাহায্য করবে। এছাড়া মানুষের মধ্যে রোগ প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে ভিরচৌ বায়োটেক প্রাইভেট লিমিটেড এবং অংকোসিক বায়ো প্রাইভেট লিমিটেডের গবেষণার কাজে সাহায্য করা হবে। দেশের মধ্যে দ্রুত শনাক্তকরণ পরীক্ষার উদ্দেশে মাইল্যাব ডিসকভারি সলিউশন প্রাইভেট লিমিটেড, হুয়েল লাইফ টাইম, উবিও বায়োটেকনোলজি সিস্টেম প্রাইভেট লিমিটেড, ধীতি লাইফ সায়েন্স প্রাইভেট লিমিটেড, ম্যাগজিনোম টেকনলজি প্রাইভেট লিমিটেড যাতে কিট তৈরী করতে পারে সেই জন্য তাদের সাহায্য করার সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে।
কোভিড-১৯-এ কেউ সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন কিনা তা জানার জন্য আল্ট্রাসনিক সেনসার তৈরীর কাজেও জৈব প্রযুক্তি দফতর সাহায্য করবে।

Ministry of Science & Technology
DBT-BIRAC Call on COVID-19 Research Consortium
Proposals sought on development of diagnostics, vaccines,therapeutics and other interventions
16 proposals have been recommended for funding support
20 APR 2020 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
Department of Biotechnology and Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council had invited applications on COVID-19 Research Consortium. The first phase of the call ended on 30th March 2020 and around 500 applications were received from academia and Industry. The multi-tiered review process is ongoing and till date 16 proposals of devices, diagnostics, vaccine candidates, therapeutics and other interventions have been recommended for receiving funding support.
A multifaceted approach is being adopted to ensure that vaccine candidates utilizing different platforms and at different stages of development are fast tracked through this Research Consortium under funding from National Biopharma Mission. Both, repurposing of existing vaccine candidates for immediate protection of high-risk groups and novel vaccine candidate development were considered while selecting proposals under this call.Funding support has been recommended to Cadila Healthcare Ltd for advancing the development of a DNA Vaccine candidate against Novel Coronavirus SARS-CoV-2. and to Bharat Biotech International Ltd for COVID-19 vaccine candidate utilising theinactivated rabies vector platform. Furthermore, for the Phase III human clinical trials study of recombinant BCG vaccine (VPM1002) planned in high-risk population, Serum Institute of India Private Limited (SIIPL)will be supported. Development of a novel vaccine evaluation platform at National Institute of Immunology to support SARS-CoV-2 vaccine development has also been approved for financial support.
Production of purified immunoglobulin G, IgG, at commercial scale from COVID-19 convalescent sera and production of high titers of equine hyper immune globulin for the treatment of COVID infected patients on large scale will be supported at Virchow Biotech Pvt Ltd.Financial support to OncoSeek Bio Pvt Ltd will be provided to create an in vitro Lung Organoid model.
To boost indigenous production and to scale-up the production of molecular and Rapid diagnostic tests following companies will receive financial support: Mylab Discovery Solutions Pvt Ltd, Huwel Lifesciences, Ubio Biotechnology Systems Pvt Ltd, Dhiti Life Sciences Pvt Ltd, MagGenome Technologies Pvt Ltd, Bigtec Pvt Ltd and Yaathum Biotech Pvt Ltd.
Common shared facility to manufacture diagnostic kits and ventilators will be established at Andhra Pradesh MedTech Zone (AMTZ) under National Biopharma Mission of DBT to provide scale up production capacity to different manufacturers.
Development and deployment of contactless, affordable thermopile based ultrasonic sensors for screening of COVID-19 suspects and indigenous production of novel PPE for healthcare professionals will also be supported.