Ministry of Science & Technology
DBT-BIRAC Call on COVID-19 Research Consortium
Proposals sought on development of diagnostics, vaccines,therapeutics and other interventions
16 proposals have been recommended for funding support
20 APR 2020 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
Department of Biotechnology and Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council had invited applications on COVID-19 Research Consortium. The first phase of the call ended on 30th March 2020 and around 500 applications were received from academia and Industry. The multi-tiered review process is ongoing and till date 16 proposals of devices, diagnostics, vaccine candidates, therapeutics and other interventions have been recommended for receiving funding support.
A multifaceted approach is being adopted to ensure that vaccine candidates utilizing different platforms and at different stages of development are fast tracked through this Research Consortium under funding from National Biopharma Mission. Both, repurposing of existing vaccine candidates for immediate protection of high-risk groups and novel vaccine candidate development were considered while selecting proposals under this call.Funding support has been recommended to Cadila Healthcare Ltd for advancing the development of a DNA Vaccine candidate against Novel Coronavirus SARS-CoV-2. and to Bharat Biotech International Ltd for COVID-19 vaccine candidate utilising theinactivated rabies vector platform. Furthermore, for the Phase III human clinical trials study of recombinant BCG vaccine (VPM1002) planned in high-risk population, Serum Institute of India Private Limited (SIIPL)will be supported. Development of a novel vaccine evaluation platform at National Institute of Immunology to support SARS-CoV-2 vaccine development has also been approved for financial support.
Production of purified immunoglobulin G, IgG, at commercial scale from COVID-19 convalescent sera and production of high titers of equine hyper immune globulin for the treatment of COVID infected patients on large scale will be supported at Virchow Biotech Pvt Ltd.Financial support to OncoSeek Bio Pvt Ltd will be provided to create an in vitro Lung Organoid model.
To boost indigenous production and to scale-up the production of molecular and Rapid diagnostic tests following companies will receive financial support: Mylab Discovery Solutions Pvt Ltd, Huwel Lifesciences, Ubio Biotechnology Systems Pvt Ltd, Dhiti Life Sciences Pvt Ltd, MagGenome Technologies Pvt Ltd, Bigtec Pvt Ltd and Yaathum Biotech Pvt Ltd.
Common shared facility to manufacture diagnostic kits and ventilators will be established at Andhra Pradesh MedTech Zone (AMTZ) under National Biopharma Mission of DBT to provide scale up production capacity to different manufacturers.
Development and deployment of contactless, affordable thermopile based ultrasonic sensors for screening of COVID-19 suspects and indigenous production of novel PPE for healthcare professionals will also be supported.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डीबीटी – बीआईआरएसी के द्वारा कोविड - 19 रिसर्च कंसोर्टियम का प्रस्ताव
निदान, टीके, चिकित्सा विज्ञान और अन्य हस्तक्षेपों के विकास पर प्रस्ताव आमंत्रित किये गए
वित्त-पोषण के लिए 16 प्रस्तावों की सिफारिश की गई
20 APR 2020 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग अनुसंधान सहायता परिषद विभाग ने कोविड -19 रिसर्च कंसोर्टियम के लिए आवेदन आमंत्रित किए थे। आमंत्रण का पहला चरण 30 मार्च 2020 को समाप्त हुआ और शिक्षा जगत तथा उद्योग जगत से लगभग 500 आवेदन प्राप्त हुए। बहु-स्तरीय समीक्षा प्रक्रिया जारी है और उपकरणों, नैदानिक, वैक्सीन बनानेवालों, चिकित्सीय और अन्य हस्तक्षेपोंसे जुड़े 16 प्रस्तावों की सिफारिश वित्त-पोषण के लिए की गई है।
वैक्सीन तैयार करने के लिए विभिन्न प्लेटफ़ॉर्मों का उपयोग करने वाले प्रस्तावों तथा ऐसे प्रस्ताव जो वैक्सीन विकास के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं, पर त्वरित निर्णय सुनिश्चित के लिए रिसर्च कंसोर्टियम के माद्यम से एक बहुआयामी दृष्टिकोण अपनाया जा रहा है। इन प्रस्तावों को राष्ट्रीय बायोफार्मा मिशन के तहत वित्त पोषित किया जायेगा। दोनों श्रेणियों - उच्च जोखिम वाले समूहों की तत्काल सुरक्षा के लिए मौजूदा वैक्सीन के उद्देश्य का फिर से निर्धारण और नए वैक्सीन के विकास प्रस्तावों पर विचार किया गया था। नोवल कोरोनावायरस सार्स सीओवी – 2 के खिलाफ डीएनए वैक्सीन के विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए कैडिला हेल्थकेयर लिमिटेड को वित्त पोषण के समर्थन की सिफारिश की गई है। कोविड – 19 वैक्सीन के लिए भारत बायोटेक इंटरनेशनल लिमिटेड की अनुशंसा की गई है जो निष्क्रिय रेबीज वेक्टर प्लेटफॉर्म का उपयोग करेगा। इसके अलावा, तीसरे चरण के लिए उच्च जोखिम वाले लोगों में पुनर्संयोजित बीसीजी वैक्सीन (वीपीएम 1002) के मानव नैदानिक ​​परीक्षणों के अध्ययन के लिए सीरम इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एसआईआईपीएल) की सिफारिश की गई है। नए वैक्सीन के विकास के मूल्यांकन की जिम्मेदारी निभानेवाली नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इम्यूनोलॉजी, सार्स सीओवी – 2 के खिलाफ वैक्सीन विकास को समर्थन प्रदान करेगी। इस संस्थान को भी वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने की सिफारिश की गई है।
कोविड -19 कान्वलेसन्ट सेरा से व्यावसायिक पैमाने पर शुद्ध इम्यूनोग्लोबुलिन जी, आईजीजी का उत्पादन और बड़े पैमाने पर कोविड -19 संक्रमित रोगियों के इलाज के लिए इक्वाइन हाइपर इम्यून ग्लोब्युलिन के उच्च टाइटर्स के उत्पादन के लिए वीरछो बायोटेक प्राइवेट लिमिटेड को समर्थन दिया जाएगा। इन विट्रो लंग ऑर्गनाइड मॉडल बनाने के लिए ओंकोसीक बायो प्राइवेट लिमिटेड को समर्थन प्रदान किया जाएगा।
स्वदेशी उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने और आणविक और रैपिड डायग्नोस्टिक परीक्षणों के किटों के उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निम्न कंपनियों को वित्तीय सहायता प्राप्त होगी: माईलैब डिस्कवरी सलूशन प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, ह्यूवेल लाइफसाइंसेज, यूबायो बायो टेक्नोलॉजी सिस्टम्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, डीहिती लाइफ साइंसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, मैगजीनोम टेक्नोलॉजी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, बिगटेक प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और याथुम बायोटेक प्राइवेट लिमिटेड।
विभिन्न निर्माताओं को उत्पादन क्षमता प्रदान करने के लिए डीबीटी के राष्ट्रीय बायोफार्मा मिशन के तहत आंध्र प्रदेश मेडटेक जोन (एएमटीजेड) में डायग्नोस्टिक किट और वेंटिलेटर के निर्माण के लिए साझा सुविधा स्थापित की जाएगी।
कोविड -19 संदिग्धों की स्क्रीनिंग के लिए संपर्क रहित, किफायती व थर्मोपाइल आधारित अल्ट्रासोनिक सेंसर का विकास करने और स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों के लिए नए पीपीई के स्वदेशी उत्पादन को भी समर्थन प्रदान किया जाएगा।