Ministry of Science & Technology
DBT-BIRAC Call on COVID-19 Research Consortium
Proposals sought on development of diagnostics, vaccines,therapeutics and other interventions
16 proposals have been recommended for funding support
20 APR 2020 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
Department of Biotechnology and Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council had invited applications on COVID-19 Research Consortium. The first phase of the call ended on 30th March 2020 and around 500 applications were received from academia and Industry. The multi-tiered review process is ongoing and till date 16 proposals of devices, diagnostics, vaccine candidates, therapeutics and other interventions have been recommended for receiving funding support.
A multifaceted approach is being adopted to ensure that vaccine candidates utilizing different platforms and at different stages of development are fast tracked through this Research Consortium under funding from National Biopharma Mission. Both, repurposing of existing vaccine candidates for immediate protection of high-risk groups and novel vaccine candidate development were considered while selecting proposals under this call.Funding support has been recommended to Cadila Healthcare Ltd for advancing the development of a DNA Vaccine candidate against Novel Coronavirus SARS-CoV-2. and to Bharat Biotech International Ltd for COVID-19 vaccine candidate utilising theinactivated rabies vector platform. Furthermore, for the Phase III human clinical trials study of recombinant BCG vaccine (VPM1002) planned in high-risk population, Serum Institute of India Private Limited (SIIPL)will be supported. Development of a novel vaccine evaluation platform at National Institute of Immunology to support SARS-CoV-2 vaccine development has also been approved for financial support.
Production of purified immunoglobulin G, IgG, at commercial scale from COVID-19 convalescent sera and production of high titers of equine hyper immune globulin for the treatment of COVID infected patients on large scale will be supported at Virchow Biotech Pvt Ltd.Financial support to OncoSeek Bio Pvt Ltd will be provided to create an in vitro Lung Organoid model.
To boost indigenous production and to scale-up the production of molecular and Rapid diagnostic tests following companies will receive financial support: Mylab Discovery Solutions Pvt Ltd, Huwel Lifesciences, Ubio Biotechnology Systems Pvt Ltd, Dhiti Life Sciences Pvt Ltd, MagGenome Technologies Pvt Ltd, Bigtec Pvt Ltd and Yaathum Biotech Pvt Ltd.
Common shared facility to manufacture diagnostic kits and ventilators will be established at Andhra Pradesh MedTech Zone (AMTZ) under National Biopharma Mission of DBT to provide scale up production capacity to different manufacturers.
Development and deployment of contactless, affordable thermopile based ultrasonic sensors for screening of COVID-19 suspects and indigenous production of novel PPE for healthcare professionals will also be supported.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈی بی ٹی – بی آئی آر اے سی نے کووڈ-19 تحقیقی کنشورشیئم کی تشکیل کی بات کی
تشخیصی، ٹیکہ، معالجاتی اور دیگر شعبوں کے سلسلے میں تجاویز مطلوب ہیں
سرمایہ فراہمی کے لئے 16تجاویز کی سفارش کی گئی
20 APR 2020 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 20اپریل2020،بایو ٹیکنالوجی اور بایوٹیکنالوجی صنعتی تحقیقی امداد کونسل نے کووڈ-19 تحقیقی کنشورشیئم کے سلسلے میں درخواستیں طلب کی تھیں۔ اس کال کے پہلے مرحلے کا خاتمہ 30مارچ 2020 کو ہو گیا اور اس دوران تعلیمی شعبے اور صنعت کی جانب سے 500 درخواستیں موصول ہوئیں۔ تا حال اس سلسلے میں کثیر پہلوئی نظرثانی کا عمل جاری ہے اور 16 تجاویز جن کا تعلق آلات، تشخیصی سازوسامان، ٹیکہ، وغیرہ سے ہے، معالجاتی اور دیگر دخل اندازیوں کے سلسلے میں ان تجاویز کو سرمایہ فراہمی امداد کے لئے سفارش حاصل ہوئی ہے۔
اس امر کو یقینی بنانے کےلئے کہ ٹیکہ لگوانے والے امیدواران مختلف النوع پلیٹ فارموں کا استعمال کر رہے ہیں اور یہ پیش رفت کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔ لہذا اس سلسلے میں کثیر پہلوئی طریقہ کار اپنایا جانا ضروری ہے۔ لہذا قومی بایو فارما مشن کے سرمایہ سے اس تحقیقی کونسل کے لئے تیزی سے سرمایہ فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔ہائی رسک والے گروپوں کے تحت آنے والے ایسے امیدواران، جنہیں ٹیکے لگائے گئے ہیں تاکہ انہیں فوری طور پر تحفظ فراہم کرایا جا سکے، نیز نوویل ویکسین امیدواران کو اس کال کے تحت تجاویز کے انتخاب کے وقت زیر غور لایا گیا تھا۔سرمایہ فراہمی کی شکل میں امداد کی سفارش کیڈیلا ہیلتھ کیئر لمیٹیڈ کے سلسلے میں کی گئی ہے، جو نوول کورونا وائرس ایس اے آر ایس کو وی-2 کے سلسلے میں ڈی این اے پر مبنی ایک ویکسین وضع کرے گی اور بھارت بایوٹیک انٹرنیشنل لمیٹیڈ برائے کووڈ -19 ٹیکے کے سلسلے میں کام کرے گی اور اس کے لئے مخصوص ٹیکوں اور پانی سے پیدا ہونے والی بیماریوں کے تحت اپنائے جانے والے پلیٹ فارم کا استعمال کیا جائے گا۔ مزید براں بی سی جی ٹیکے (وی پی ایم 1002)، جو ازحد رسک والی آبادی کے لئے منصوبے کے تحت لائے گئے ہیں، انہیں مرحلہ تین کے تحت انسانوں پر تجربے سے گزارا جائے گا اور اس سلسلے میں سیرم انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ (ایس آئی آئی پی ایل) کو سرمایہ فراہم کیا جائے گا۔ مالی مدد کے لئے قومی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف امیونولوجی کونوول ٹیکہ وضع کرنے کا پلیٹ فارم بنانے کے لئے امداد کا مستحق قرار دیا گیا ہے تاکہ وہ ایس اے آر ایس –سی او وی-2ٹیکہ وضع کر سکیں۔
کووڈ -19 کے مشتبہ حاملین کے سلسلے میں بغیر رابطے میں آئے ہوئے مخصوص الٹرا سونک سینسر اسکریننگ اور حفظانِ صحت پیشہ وران کے لئے نوویل پی پی ای کی اندرون ملک تیاری کےلئے بھی امداد فراہم کی جائے گی۔