ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ് 19: കേന്ദ്രഗവൺമെന്റ് 6 അന്തർ മന്ത്രിതല സംഘങ്ങൾക്ക് രൂപം നൽകി
20 APR 2020 1:47PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡ് പ്രതിരോധപ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമായി ആറ് അന്തർ മന്ത്രിതല സംഘങ്ങൾ (IMCTs) ക്ക് കേന്ദ്രവൺമെൻറ് രൂപം നൽകി. പശ്ചിമബംഗാൾ, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് രണ്ടു വീതവും, മധ്യപ്രദേശ്, രാജസ്ഥാൻ എന്നീ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് ഓരോ സംഘത്തിന്റെയും സേവനം ലഭിക്കും. ഇവിടങ്ങളിലെ പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ വിശകലനം ചെയ്യുക, പരിഹാരനടപടികൾക്കായി സംസ്ഥാനഭരണകൂടങ്ങൾക്ക് നിർദേശം നൽകുക, പൊതുജന താല്പര്യം മുൻനിർത്തി, ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട റിപ്പോർട്ടുകൾ കേന്ദ്രത്തിനു സമർപ്പിക്കുക എന്നതാണ് സംഘങ്ങളുടെ പ്രവർത്തനോദ്ദേശ്യം. മാർഗനിർദേശങ്ങൾക്ക് അനുസൃതമായി ലോക് ഡൗൺ നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതിലെ പരാതികൾ, അവശ്യസാധനങ്ങളുടെ വിതരണം, സാമൂഹിക അകലം, ആരോഗ്യപാലന സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ, ആരോഗ്യപ്രവർത്തകരുടെ സുരക്ഷ, പരിശോധന കിറ്റുകൾ, വ്യക്തിസുരക്ഷാസംവിധാനങ്ങൾ (PPE), മുഖാവരണങ്ങൾ, മറ്റു സുരക്ഷാ ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുടെ ലഭ്യത, പാവപ്പെട്ടവർക്കും കുടിയേറ്റ തൊഴിലാളികൾക്കുമായുള്ള ദുരിതാശ്വാസക്യാംപുകളിലെ സാഹചര്യങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിലായിരിക്കും സംഘങ്ങൾ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുക.
2005 ലെ ദുരന്തനിവാരണ നിയമത്തിലെ 35(1), 35(2)(a), 35(2)(e) , 35(2)(i) വകുപ്പുകൾ പ്രകാരമാണ് കേന്ദ്രം ഈ സമിതികൾക്ക് രൂപം നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്നത്. ലോക് ഡൗണുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടു പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ച ഉത്തരവുകളിലും, മാർഗനിർദേശങ്ങളിലും, ലോക് ഡൗൺ അടക്കമുള്ള നടപടികൾ കർശനമായി നടപ്പാക്കണമെന്ന് വ്യക്തമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ആവശ്യമെങ്കിൽ, കേന്ദ്ര മാർഗനിർദേശങ്ങളിൽ പറയുന്നതിൽ കൂടുതൽ നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങൾ സംസ്ഥാന-കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശ ഭരണകൂടങ്ങൾക്ക് ഏർപ്പെടുത്താവുന്നതാണ്. എന്നാൽ, ദുരന്ത നിവാരണനിയമത്തിനു കീഴിൽ പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചിട്ടുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങളിൽ ഇളവ് വരുത്താൻ പാടുള്ളതല്ല.
തങ്ങൾക്ക് മുൻപാകെ സമർപ്പിക്കപ്പെട്ട റിട്ട് ഹർജി
(സിവിൽ) നം. 468, 2020, പരിഗണിക്കവെ, ഇതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് സുപ്രീംകോടതിയും ഉത്തരവിട്ടിരുന്നു. "സംസ്ഥാന ഭരണകൂടങ്ങളും, അധികൃതരും, പൗരന്മാരും പൊതുസുരക്ഷ കണക്കിലെടുത്ത്, കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് നിർദേശങ്ങൾ അതേപടി അനുസരിക്കുമെന്ന് തങ്ങൾ പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുകയും വിശ്വസിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നതായി" കഴിഞ്ഞ മാസം 31 നു പരമോന്നതകോടതി നിരീക്ഷിക്കുകയുണ്ടായി. സുപ്രീം കോടതി നിർദേശങ്ങളായി കണക്കാക്കേണ്ട ഈ നിരീക്ഷണങ്ങൾ രാജ്യത്തെ എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാന-കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശ ഗവണ്മെന്റുകളെയും അറിയിച്ചിട്ടുമുണ്ട്.
അന്തർ മന്ത്രിതല സംഘങ്ങളുടെ സന്ദർശനം എത്രയും വേഗം തന്നെ ആരഭിക്കുന്നതാണ് .

Ministry of Home Affairs
Central Government constitutes 6 Inter-Ministerial Teams to make assessment of situation and augment State efforts to fight and contain spread of COVID-19 effectively
20 APR 2020 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre has constituted 6 Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs), two each for West Bengal and Maharashtra and one each for Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan to make on-spot assessment of situation and issue necessary directions to State Authorities for its redressal and submit their report to Central Government in larger interest of general public. Situation is specially serious in Indore (MP), Mumbai and Pune (Maharashtra), Jaipur (Rajasthan) and Kolkata, Howrah, Medinipur East, 24 Parganas North, Darjeeling, Kalimpong and Jalpaiguri in West Bengal. IMCTs to focus on complaints of implementation of lockdown measures as per guidelines, supply of essential commodities, social distancing, preparedness of health infrastructure, safety of health professionals and conditions of the relief camps for labour and poor people.
It may be mentioned that if the incidents of violations are allowed to occur without any restraining measures in hotspot districts or emerging hotspots or even places where large outbreaks or clusters may be expected and pose a serious health hazard, both for the population of these districts and for that living in other areas of the country. After analyzing the prevalence of such violations in major hotspot districts, it is clear to the Central Government that the situation is especially serious in the above mentioned areas and expertise of the Centre need to be used.
The Committees have been constituted by the Central Government in exercise of the powers, conferred, inter alia, under Section 35(1), 35(2)(a), 35(2)(e) and 35(2)(i) of the Disaster Management Act 2005. It is reiterated that in the Orders on lockdown measures, as well as in the Guidelines/ Consolidated Revised Guidelines, strict implementation of the lockdown and other measures has been stressed; and Governments of States! UTs have also been advised that while they can impose stricter measures than contemplated in these Guidelines, they shall not dilute these Guidelines issued under the Disaster Management Act, 2005.
It may be recalled that the Hon'ble Supreme Court in its Order dated 31.03,2020 in the Writ Petition (Civil) No 468 of 2020 is also pleased to observe that (quote) we trust and expect that all concerned viz. State Governments, Public Authorities and Citizens of this country will faithfully comply with the directives and orders issued by the Union of India in letter and spirit in the interest of public safety" (unquote). The observation, which must be treated as directions of the Apex Court, was conveyed to all States/ UTs Governments.
It is again emphasized that the aforesaid IMCTs will focus their assessment on the compliance and implementation of lockdown measures as per guidelines issued under the Disaster Management Act 2005; they will also focus on issues like the supply of essential commodities, social distancing in movement of people outside their homes, preparedness of the health infrastructure, hospital facility and sample statistics in the District, safety of health professionals, availability of test kits, PPEs, masks and other safety equipment, and conditions of the relief camps for labour and poor people.
IMCTs will commence their visits at the earliest.