Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
G20 Health Ministers Meeting at Saudi Arabia deliberates on steps to control COVID-19
Forge cooperation and mutually respectful and useful collaborations to deal with Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19): Dr. Harsh Vardhan
There is a great focus on how India, with a population of over 1 billion was dealing with the unprecedented pandemic: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
Dr. Harsh Vardhan expresses India’s commitment in working together with all member states during these testing times
Signs of stability in India, says Dr Harsh Vardhan, as Doubling Rate improves from 3.4 days to 7.2
19 APR 2020 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
Forge cooperation and mutually respectful and useful collaborations to deal with COVID-19 disease, stressed Dr. Harsh Vardhan todayduring the Video Conference of the Health Ministers of G20 countries, an international forum for the governments of 19 countries and the European Union (EU). The 19-member countries of G20 are Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, Germany, France, Indonesia, Italy, Japan, Mexico, the Russian Federation, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, South Korea, Turkey, United Kingdom, United States of America and India.
“I congratulate you all for managing and keeping the situation under control in our fight against COVID-19 in your respective Countries”, said Dr. Harsh Vardhan during the meeting. He said the “Global health crisis witnessed by the world today, creates an opportunity to dive deep into the nature of what connects us all, while at the same time providing us with the collective strength and wisdom to accomplish.” Mentioning about successful collective global efforts in the past, he said, “In the past, we as a global community have faced and successfully tackled threats to health of our people, by a collective sense of purpose, support and collaborating with each other. I look forward to similar cooperation and mutually respectful & useful collaborations to deal with Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19).While some of the countries particularly Japan, Singapore, South Korea have fared well, others are still struggling with COVID-19. The scale of impact is unprecedented and therefore calls for cooperation between nations to attain normalcy.”
Talking about the present scenario of COVID in the country, he said, “As of today, the 19thof April, we have completed 25 days of lockdown which will further extend till the 3rdof May. The results of the same were realized when our case doubling rate which was about 3.4 days on the 17thof March, dropped to 4.4 days by the 25thof March, and is currently about 7.2 days.”
Highlighting India’s approach in combating COVID-19, he said, “This time the hallmark of our approach has been fivefold: (i) Maintaining a continuous situation awareness, (ii) Pre-emptive and proactive approach, (iii) Graded response as per continuously evolving scenario, (iv) Inter-sectoral coordination at all levels, and lastly, but most importantly (v) Creating a people’s movement to combat this disease.”
Talking about India’s strategic response to the disease, he said “Much before the outbreak was declared a Public Health Emergency of International Concern by the World Health Organization, India was much ahead in implementing actions targeting core capacities as mandated under the International Health Regulations (IHR).” “Our efforts have been pre-emptive and proactive. We started surveillance of flights from COVID affected countries twelve days before we even had the first case in India on the 30thof January, 2020. By 22ndof March, 2020 with less than 400 cases, we had banned all international flights to and from India, and by 25thof March, 2020 we had implemented a nationwide lockdown.”
Commenting on India’s strengths in tackling the disease, he said, “India has successfully tackled public health emergencies of international concern and pandemics in the past as well.” He also added, “Our nation has the requisite national core capacities stipulated in the International Health Regulations to manage public health emergencies. The Integrated Disease Surveillance Programme (IDSP), which is a nation-wide surveillance system for epidemic prone diseases has been activated towards COVID response, and is being further strengthened with substantive digital inputs.”
Elucidating the strategy further, he said, “India has made the conscious decision to focus on building exclusive infrastructure for management of COVID patients so that there is no intermingling of COVID patients. All the people who are tested positive are treated in one of three types of dedicated COVID management Centres: COVID Care Centres(CCCs) for mild symptomatic cases, COVID Health Centres(CHCs) for moderate cases and COVID Hospitals (CHs) for severe cases. These dedicated COVID facilities are mapped to each other in the design of a referral network architecture for dynamic movement of patients as symptoms evolve, so that optimal clinical care can be provided timely, commensurate to symptoms.”
Talking about specific disease prevention and containment measures, he said “In the absence of any specific drug or vaccine, India relied on various non-pharmacological interventions. Particular focus was on measures like social distancing and risk communication to the masses on simple public health interventions like hand hygiene and respiratory etiquettes.” On the topic of development of vaccine for COVID-19, he said, “While the traditional ways and means to tackle the disease were being implemented, our scientists and doctors are exploring new and innovative measures to maximize our reach. Cutting edge technology is being used to not only maintain inventory and patient level information, direct to citizen mobile applications are being used for communicating geospatial risk and best practices to be followed.”
Stressing on the traditional Indian doctrine of “Vasudhaiv Kutumbakam” – The world is one family, he said, “Since the onset of this pandemic, India has taken leadership and assisted neighbouring countries in multitude of ways. During medical evacuation undertaken by India from Wuhan, China as well as from COVID-19 affected Diamond Princess Cruise ship, we evacuated foreign nationals from Maldives, Bangladesh, Myanmar, South Africa, USA, Madagascar, Sri Lanka, Nepal, South Africa and Peru.” Moreover, “India as a global leader in pharmaceuticals, has stepped to make sure supplies of drugs like Hydroxychloroquine are made available to countries around the world. India is working with global partners to ensure that effective drugs and vaccines can be developed, and made available to all of us as soon as possible.”, he said.
At the end while thanking the chair Dr. Harsh Vardhan reiterated India’s support to the global health agenda, and said, “India looks forward towards working with G20 member countries to pursue unified efforts towards mitigation of COVID-19.”

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
जी-20 राष्ट्रांच्या आरोग्य मंत्र्यांच्या बैठकीत कोविड-19 आटोक्यात आणण्यासाठीच्या प्रयत्नांवर सखोल चर्चा
19 APR 2020 11:46PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 एप्रिल 2020
जी-20 राष्ट्रांच्या आरोग्यमंत्र्यांची बैठक आज व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्सच्या माध्यमातून सौदी अरेबिया येथे झाली. या बैठकीत डॉ हर्षवर्धन यांनी सर्व राष्ट्रांच्या एकत्रित आणि परस्पर सामंजस्य व सहकार्य यातूनच कोविड-19 चा लढा दिला जाऊ शकेल, या मुद्यावर प्रामुख्याने भर दिला. 19 सदस्य देशांच्या या परिषदेत अर्जेन्टिना, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, ब्राझील, कॅनडा, चीन, जर्मनी, फ्रांस, इंडोनेशिया, इटली, जापान, मेक्सिको, रशिया, सौदी अरेबिया, दक्षिण आफ्रिका, दक्षिण कोरिया, टर्की, इंग्लंड, अमेरिका आणि भारत हे सदस्य देश आहेत.
सर्व देशांनी ज्या पद्धतीने कोविड-19 च्या प्रसाराला आळा घालण्यासाठी प्रयत्न केले आहेत, त्याबद्दल मी त्यांचे अभिनंदन करतो, असे डॉ हर्षवर्धन यांनी बैठकीच्या सुरुवातीला म्हटले. आज एका जागतिक संकटाचा आपण सामना करतो आहोत, त्याचवेळी, ज्या निसर्गाने आपल्या सगळ्यांना जोडले आहे, त्या निसर्गाकडे परत जाण्याची संधी आपल्याला मिळाली आहे, त्याचसोबत, या संकटातून बाहेर पडण्यासाठी एकत्रित ताकद आणि शहाणपण याची सर्वाधिक गरज आहे” असे डॉ हर्षवर्धन यावेळी म्हणाले. याआधीही आपण, आपल्या जनतेच्या आरोग्यावर आलेली संकटे परतवून लावली आहेत, एकत्रित जबाबदारीची जाणीव ठेवत, एकमेकांना मदत केली आहे. आज कोविड-19 च्या संकटाशी लढा देतांनाही त्याच सामंजस्य आणि परस्पर विश्वासाची आम्हाला अपेक्षा आहे. जपान, सिंगापूर, दक्षिण कोरियासारखे देश ही परिस्थिती हाताळण्यात बऱ्यापैकी यशस्वी झाले असले, तरी इतर देश मात्र अद्याप गंभीर लढा देत आहेत. या आजाराचा जगावर झालेला परिणाम अभूतपूर्व आहे, त्यामुळेच यातून बाहेर पडण्यासाठी सगळ्यांचे सहकार्य अनिवार्य आहे.”असे आरोग्यमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले.
कोविड-19 च्या भारतातील स्थितीविषयी माहिती देतांना ते म्हणाले, ”आज, म्हणजेच 19 एप्रिलला भारतात लॉकडाऊनचे 25 दिवस पूर्ण झाले आहेत आणि आम्ही 3 मे पर्यंत हा लॉकडाऊन वाढवला आहे. या लॉकडाऊन मुळेच कोरोनाच्या संक्रमणाला आळा बसला असून 17 एप्रिलला संसर्गित रुग्णांची संख्या दुप्पट होण्याचा दर 3.4 दिवस इतका होता, जो आता 7.2 दिवसांपर्यंत कमी झाला आहे.”
भारताने कोविड-19 चे संकट हाताळण्यासाठी केलेल्या उपाययोजनांची माहिती देतांना ते म्हणाले- की आम्ही पाच स्तरीय उपाय केले आहेत. 1) परिस्थितीबाबत सतत जागृत आणि तत्पर राहणे, 2) लढ्याची पूर्वतयारी आणि संरक्षणाचा दृष्टीकोन, 3) सतत बदलत जाणाऱ्या परिस्थितीनुसार बदलत जाणारा प्रतिसाद, 4) प्रत्येक पातळीवर आंतर-विभागीय समन्वय आणि शेवटचा महत्वाचा मुद्दा म्हणजे 5) हा लढा लढण्यासाठी जनचळवळ उभी करणे.”
भारताने हा लढा लढण्यासाठी अंगिकारलेल्या धोरणाविषयी त्यांनी माहिती दिली. जागतिक आरोग्य संघटनेने कोविड-19 ही हा जागतिक स्तरावरील संसर्गजन्य आजार असल्याचे जाहीर करण्याच्या बरेच आधी भारताने आंतरराष्ट्रीय आरोग्य नियामकांच्या अनुसार, या आजारावर प्रतिबंध घालण्याचे उपाय सुरु केले. 30 जानेवारीला भारतात कोविडचा पहिला रुग्ण आढळला, मात्र त्याच्या 12 दिवस आधीपासून कोविड संसर्ग असलेल्या देशांमधून येणाऱ्या सर्व आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानांमधील प्रवाशांची तपासणी सुरु केली होती. 22 मार्चला, जेव्हा भारतात 400 पेक्षा कमी रुग्ण होते, तेव्हाच आम्ही सगळ्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानांवर बंदी घातली आणि 25 मार्च 2020 ला देशव्यापी लॉकडाऊन घोषित केला” असे हर्षवर्धन यांनी सांगितले.
हा आजार रोखण्यासाठी भारताच्या असलेल्या क्षमतेविषयी बोलतांना ते म्हणाले, “भारताने याआधीही आंतरराष्ट्रीय पातळीवरच्या सार्वजनिक आरोग्याच्या समस्या आणि महामारीचा यशस्वीपणे सामना केला आहे.” भारताकडे आंतरराष्ट्रीय आरोग्य नियामकांच्या अनुसार, सार्वजनिक आरोग्य आपत्कालीन यंत्रणा हाताळण्याची क्षमता आहे. एकात्मिक आजार निरीक्षण कार्यक्रम, (IDSP), ही संसर्गजन्य आजारांच्या प्रसाराकडे बारकाईने लक्ष ठेवणारी देशव्यापी यंत्रणा भारताकडे असून त्याचा उपयोग कोविडच्या संकटाचा सामना करताना होत आहे.” असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
कोविडच्या रुग्णांवर उपचार करण्यासाठी त्यांची व्यवस्था आणि व्यवस्थापण वेगळे करण्याचा निर्णय भारताने जाणीवपूर्वक घेतला आहे, जेणेकरून, कोविड आणि इतर आजारांचे रुग्ण परस्परांच्या संपर्कात येऊ नयेत. ज्या सर्व लोकांना कोविडचा संसर्ग होतो, त्यांच्यावर त्यांच्या लक्षणांनुसार, तीन प्रकारच्या रुग्णालयात उपचार केले जातात. सौम्य किंवा अतिसौम्य लक्षणे असलेल्यांसाठी कोविड केअर सेन्टर्स, मध्यम स्वरुपाची लक्षणे असलेल्यांसाठी कोविड हेल्थ सेन्टर्स आणि गंभीर रुग्णांसाठी कोविड समर्पित रुग्णालये अशी त्रिस्तरीय रचना आहे, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
सध्या कोविडवर कुठलेही एक औषध किंवा लस नाही, त्यामुळे भारताने अवैद्यकीय उपचारांवर भर दिला आहे. शारिरीक अंतर राखणे आणि स्वच्छता तसेच श्वसनाच्या आजारांविषयीची दक्षता याकडे लक्ष देण्यात येत आहे. कोविड-19 च्या लसीबद्दल बोलतांना ते म्हणाले, की एकीकडे पारंपारिक साधने वापरुन संक्रमण साखळी तोडण्याचे प्रयत्न सुरु असतांनाच, आमचे शास्त्रज्ञ आणि डॉक्टर्स युद्धपातळीवर या आजारावर लस विकसित करण्याचे प्रयत्न करत आहेत. तसेच,रुग्णांची माहिती आणि इतर उपाययोजना करण्यासाठी अद्ययावत तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर केला जात आहे.
वसुधैव कुटुंबकम”- या भारताच्या पारंपरिक तत्वाचा उल्लेख करतांना, डॉ हर्षवर्धन म्हणाले, ह्या जागतिक आजाराचा प्रादुर्भाव सुरु झाल्याबरोबर एक जबाबदार नेतृत्व स्वीकारत भारताने शेजारी राष्ट्रांना विविध प्रकारे मदत केली आहे. वूहान, डायमंड प्रिन्सेस क्रुझ शिप, इथे अडकेल्या भारतीय नागरिकांना सुखरूप मायदेशी आणले. त्याशिवाय विविध देशांमध्ये अडकलेल्या भारतीयांची देखील सुटका केली. तसेच हायड्रोक्सीक्लोरोक्वीनचा अनेक देशांना पुरवठा केला असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
शेवटी, जागतिक आरोग्य अजेंड्याला भारताचा पूर्ण पाठींबा असेल, अशी ग्वाही त्यांनी दिली.