Ministry of Civil Aviation
Strengthening the fight against Covid-19, Lifeline Udan flights cover 2,87,061 km
Helicopter services including Pawan Hans transport critical medical cargo and patients in NE, J&K, Ladakh and islands
19 APR 2020 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
288 flights have been operated under Lifeline Udan by Air India, Alliance Air, IAF and private carriers. 180 of these flights have been operated by Air India and Alliance Air. Cargo transported till date is around 479.55 tons. Aerial distance covered by Lifeline Udan flights till date is over 2,87,061km. ‘Lifeline Udan’ flights are being operated by MoCA to transport essential medical cargo to remote parts of the country to support India’s war against COVID-19.
Pawan Hans helicopters have carried 1.86 tons of cargo covering a distance of 6265 kms till 18 April 2020. Helicopter services including Pawan Hans Ltd have been operating in J&K, Ladakh, Islands and North East region transporting critical medical cargo and patients. The domestic Lifeline Udan cargo includes COVID-19 related reagents, enzymes, medical equipment, testing kits, Personal protective equipment (PPE), masks, gloves, other materials of HLL and ICMR; cargo requisitioned by State/UT Governments and postal packets etc.
Special focus has been on the North East Region, island territories and the hill states. Air India and IAF collaborated primarily for J&K, Ladakh, North-East and other island regions.
Domestic Cargo Operators SpiceJet, Blue Dart and Indigo are operating cargo flights on a commercial basis. Spicejet operated 410 cargo flights during 24 March to 18 April 2020 covering a distance of 6,00,261 km and carrying 3270 tons of cargo. Out of these 128 were international cargo flights. Blue Dart operated 141 domestic cargo flights covering a distance of 1,39,179 km and carrying 2241 tons of cargo during 25 March to 18 April 2020. Indigo has operated 31 cargo flights during 3-18 April 2020 covering a distance of 32,290 km and carrying around 48 tons of cargo. This also includes medical supplies carried free of cost for the government.
International Sector- The date-wise quantity of medical cargo brought in after cargo air-bridge was established with East Asia for transportation of pharmaceuticals, medical equipment and Covid-19 relief material, is as follows:
S No
Date
From
Quantity (Tons)
1
04.4.2020
Shanghai
21
2
07.4.2020
Hong Kong
06
3
09.4.2020
Shanghai
22
4
10.4.2020
Shanghai
18
5
11.4.2020
Shanghai
18
6
12.4.2020
Shanghai
24
7
14.4.2020
Hong Kong
11
8
14.4.2020
Shanghai
22
9
16.4.2020
Shanghai
22
10
16.4.2020
Hong Kong
17
11
16.4.2020
Seoul
05
12
17.4.2020
Shanghai
21
13
18.4.2020
Shanghai
17
14
18.4.2020
Seoul
14
15
18.4.2020
Guangzhou
04
Total
242
Within South Asia, Air India transported around 9 tons of supplies on 7 April 2020 and tonnes on 8 April 2020 to Colombo.
Air India operated two flights between Mumbai- Frankfurt and Mumbai- London last week under the Krishi Udan program, carrying seasonal fruits and vegetables from Mumbai and returning with general cargo. Air India operated another flight on 15 April 2020 between Delhi-Seychelles-Mauritius-Delhi, carrying medical supplies.

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
कोविड -19 विरोधातील लढा अधिक बळकट करत लाईफलाईन उडान विमानांनी 2,87,061 कि.मी. हवाई अंतर पार केले
पवन हंससह हेलिकॉप्टर सेवेद्वारे महत्वपूर्ण वैद्यकीय सामुग्री आणि रूग्णांची ईशान्य, जम्मू-काश्मीर, लडाख आणि द्वीपसमूहांमध्ये वाहतूक
19 APR 2020 4:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 19 एप्रिल 2020
लाइफलाईन उडान अंतर्गत एअर इंडिया, अलायन्स एअर, आयएएफ आणि खाजगी विमान कंपन्यांकडून 288 उड्डाणे चालवण्यात आली. यापैकी 180 उड्डाणे एअर इंडिया आणि अलायन्स एअरने केली आहेत. आतापर्यंत सुमारे 479.55 टन मालवाहतूक करण्यात आली. आतापर्यन्त लाईफलाईन उडान अंतर्गत विमानांनी 2,87,061 किमी पेक्षा जास्त हवाई अंतर पार केले आहे. कोविड -19 विरोधातील भारताच्या युद्धाला पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी आवश्यक वैद्यकीय सामुग्री देशाच्या दुर्गम भागात नेण्यासाठी नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालयाद्वारे ‘लाइफलाईन उडान’ उड्डाणे चालवली जात आहेत.
पवन हंस हेलिकॉप्टर्सने 18 एप्रिल 2020 पर्यंत 6265 कि.मी. अंतर पार करत वर 1.86 टन मालवाहतूक केली आहे. पवन हंस लि.सह हेलिकॉप्टर सेवेद्वारे जम्मू-काश्मीर, लडाख, द्वीपसमूह आणि ईशान्य भागात महत्वपूर्ण वैद्यकीय सामुग्री आणि रूग्णांची वाहतूक केली जात आहे. देशांतर्गत लाइफलाइन उडान कार्गोमध्ये कोविड-19 संबंधित द्रव्ये, वैद्यकीय उपकरणे, चाचणी संच, वैयक्तिक संरक्षणात्मक उपकरणे (पीपीई), मास्क, हातमोजे, एच.एल.एल आणि आयसीएमआरची इतर सामग्री, राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारद्वारे आवश्यक माल आणि पोस्टल पॅकेट्स इत्यादींचा समावेश आहे.
ईशान्य प्रदेश, द्वीपसमूह आणि डोंगराळ प्रदेशातील राज्य यावर विशेष भर दिला जात आहे. एअर इंडिया आणि भारतीय हवाई दलाने प्रामुख्याने जम्मू-काश्मीर, लडाख, ईशान्य आणि इतर द्वीपसमूह भागांसाठी सहकार्य केले आहे.
स्पाईसजेट, ब्लू डार्ट आणि इंडिगो यासारखी देशांतर्गत मालवाहू विमाने व्यावसायिक आधारावर कार्गो उड्डाणे करत आहेत. 24 मार्च ते 18 एप्रिल 2020 दरम्यान स्पाइसजेटने 410 कार्गो उड्डाणे केली आणि 6,00,261 कि.मी. अंतर पार करत 3270 टन मालवाहतूक केली. यापैकी 128 उड्डाणे आंतरराष्ट्रीय कार्गो उड्डाणे होती. ब्लू डार्टने 25 मार्च ते 18 एप्रिल 2020 या कालावधीत 1,39,179 कि.मी. अंतर प्रवास करत 2241 टन मालवाहतूक केली. इंडिगोने 3-18 एप्रिल 2020 दरम्यान 32,290 कि.मी. अंतर पार करत 31 मालवाहतूक उड्डाणे चालवली आणि 48 टन माल वाहतूक केली. यात सरकारसाठी विनाशुल्क वैद्यकीय पुरवठा देखील समाविष्ट आहे.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय क्षेत्र- औषधे, वैद्यकीय उपकरणे आणि कोविड-19 मदत साहित्याच्या वाहतुकीसाठी पूर्व एशियाबरोबर कार्गो एअर ब्रिजची स्थापना झाल्यानंतर वैद्यकीय मालाच्या वाहतुकीची तारीखनिहाय माहिती खालीलप्रमाणे –
अनु क्र
तारीख
पासून
संख्या (टन)
1
04.4.2020
शांघाय
21
2
07.4.2020
हॉंगकॉंग
06
3
09.4.2020
शांघाय
22
4
10.4.2020
शांघाय
18
5
11.4.2020
शांघाय
18
6
12.4.2020
शांघाय
24
7
14.4.2020
हॉंगकॉंग
11
8
14.4.2020
शांघाय
22
9
16.4.2020
शांघाय
22
10
16.4.2020
हॉंगकॉंग
17
11
16.4.2020
सेऊल
05
12
17.4.2020
शांघाय
21
13
18.4.2020
शांघाय
17
14
18.4.2020
सेऊल
14
15
18.4.2020
गुआंगझू
04
एकूण
242
दक्षिण आशियामध्ये एअर इंडियाने 7 एप्रिल 2020 रोजी सुमारे 9 टन माल आणि 8 एप्रिल 2020 रोजी कोलंबोला टन वाहतूक केली.
एअर इंडियाने कृषी उडान कार्यक्रमांतर्गत मुंबई - फ्रँकफर्ट आणि मुंबई-लंडन दरम्यान दोन उड्डाण केली. मुंबईहून हंगामी फळे आणि भाज्या नेल्या आणि येताना अन्य माल आणला. एअर इंडियाने 15 एप्रिल 2020 रोजी दिल्ली-सेशेल्स-मॉरिशस-दिल्ली दरम्यान वैद्यकीय साहित्य घेऊन दुसरे विमान पाठवले.