স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড–১৯ এর সর্বশেষ তথ্য
17 APR 2020 5:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১৭ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
দেশে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর মোকাবিলায় কেন্দ্র এবং বিভিন্ন রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি নানা উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। উচ্চপর্যায়ে এগুলি নিয়ে প্রতিনিয়ত পর্যালোচনা করা হচ্ছে।
কোভিড–১৯ এর মোকাবিলায় মন্ত্রিগোষ্ঠীর দ্বাদশ বৈঠক আজ নতুন দিল্লির নির্মাণ ভবনে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী, ড. হর্ষ বর্ধন-এর পৌরহিত্যে এই বৈঠকে বর্ধিত লকডাউনের ফলে উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতি নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়। মন্ত্রিগোষ্ঠী কোভিড–১৯ এর চিকিৎসার জন্য টীকা, ঔষুধ, হাসপাতালের সরঞ্জাম তৈরিতে বিভিন্ন বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি সংস্থাগুলির উদ্যোগের বিষয়ে পর্যালোচনা করেন।
বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তর, জৈব্য প্রযুক্তি দপ্তর, বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি গবেষণা পরিষদ (সিএসআইআর), ইন্ডিয়ান কাউন্সিল অফ মেডিকেল রিসার্চ, আনবিক শক্তি দপ্তর এবং স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক, পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলায় যৌথভাবে কিছু উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে, নমুনা পরীক্ষা করার নতুন একটি যন্ত্র তৈরি করা। যার মাধ্যমে ৩০ মিনিটের মধ্যেই রোগ নির্ণয় করা সম্ভব হবে। ৩০ টি পরীক্ষাগারে নমুন পরীক্ষার ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি করা এবং আরো বেশি সংখ্যক মানুষের নমুনায় এই ভাইরাস আছে কি না, তা খুঁজে বের করার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে নমুনা পরীক্ষা করার কিট তৈরিতেও বিশেষ উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
এই রোগের চিকিৎসায় বিভিন্ন টীকা নিয়ে যে গবেষণার কাজ চলছে, বৈঠকে তা নিয়েও আলোচনা হয়েছে।
যত দ্রুত সম্ভব টীকা আবিষ্কার করার লক্ষ্যে সরকার, আন্তর্জাতিক সংস্থাগুলির সঙ্গে একযোগে কাজ করছে। বিশ্বস্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার সঙ্গে সংহতি বজায় রেখে বিভিন্ন থেরাপির বিষয়ে মূল্যায়ন চলছে। আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের বিভিন্ন পরীক্ষা – নিরীক্ষার পাশাপাশি সিএসআইআর-ও দেশজুড়ে বিভিন্ন গবেষণাগারে নানা ঔষুধের পরীক্ষা – নিরীক্ষা চালাচ্ছে।
স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক, কোভিড – ১৯ এর চিকিৎসার জন্য বিভিন্ন রাজ্য এবং জেলাপ্রশাসনের সঙ্গে সমন্বয় বজায় রেখে পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের কাজ করছে। বর্তমানে কেন্দ্র এবং রাজ্যস্তরে শুধুমাত্র কোভিড–১৯ এ আক্রান্ত রোগীদের চিকিৎসার জন্য ১৯১৯টি হাসপাতালকে চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে। ৬৭২টি এধরণের হাসপাতালে ১,০৭,৮৩০টি আইসোলেশন বেড এবং ১৪,৭৪২টি আইসিইউ বেডের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। ১২৪৭টি কোভিডস্বাস্থ্য কেন্দ্রে ৬৫,৯১৬টি আইসোলেশন বেড এবং ৭০৬৪টি আইসিইউ বেডের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।
লকডাউন শুরু করার আগে দেশে ৩ দিনের মধ্যে আক্রান্ত রোগীর সংখ্যা দ্বিগুণ হয়ে গেছিলো। লকডাউন জারি করার পর ৭ দিনে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা দ্বিগুণ হচ্ছে। কেরালা, উত্তরাখন্ড, হরিয়ানা, লাদাখ, হিমাচলপ্রদেশ, চন্ডীগড়, পুডুচেরি, বিহার, ওডিশা, তেলেঙ্গানা, তামিলনাডু, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, দিল্লি, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, কর্ণাটক, জম্মু-কাশ্মীর, পঞ্জাব, অসম এবং ত্রিপুরায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা দ্বিগুণ হওয়ার হার জাতীয় স্তরের থেকে কম।
গতকাল থেকে আজ শেষ পাওয়া খবর পর্যন্ত নতুন কোভিড–১৯ এ সংক্রমিত রোগীর সংখ্যা ১০০৭ এবং মারা গেছেন ২৩ জন। অর্থাৎ দেশে মোট কোভিড–১৯ এ সংক্রমিতের সংখ্যা, ১৩,৩৮৭ জন। এদের মধ্যে ১৭৪৯ জন সুস্থ হয়ে বাড়ি ফিরে গেছেন।
কোভিড-১৯ এর বিষয়ে বস্তুনিষ্ঠ তথ্যের জন্য এবং এই মহামারী প্রতিরোধের বিষয়ে যে সব নির্দেশিকা জারি করা হয়েছে তা জানতেhttps://www.mohfw.gov.in/ লিঙ্কটি ক্লিক করুন।
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
17 APR 2020 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Several steps for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 are being taken by Government of India along with the States/UTs. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
The 12th meeting of Group of Ministers (GoM) on COVID-19 was held at Nirman Bhawan, here today, under the chairpersonship of Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare. A detailed discussion was held by GoM on the impact of extended lockdown and to create a further roadmap. GoM also reviewed the efforts by Science & Technology institutions to deal with COVID-19 in diagnosis, vaccines, drugs, hospital equipment accessories and general wellness.
Department of Science & Technology, Department of Bio-Technology, Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR), Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and Dept. of Atomic Energy (DEA) and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare are working together to:
• Create new rapid and accurate diagnostics that may give results within 30 minutes,
• Augment testing capacity through their 30 labs,
• Development of innovative pooling strategies to boost the number of people that can be tested,
• Indigenous synthesis of critical components that are limiting domestic test kit production, and
• Increase viral sequencing, which can help in epidemiology and to identify potentially important mutations.
Progress is also reported on vaccines development spanning inactivated virus, antibodies to major antigens, monoclonal, and RNA based vaccines. Convalescent plasma therapy has also been initiated on some sites.
Government is working with global partners to ensure that effective vaccines can be developed, and made available as soon as possible. India is a participant in the SOLIDARITY trial of the World Health Organization, through which the effectiveness of these therapies is being determined. Scientific task forces are evaluating existing approved drugs and repurpose them for COVID-19. CSIR has progressed into an indigenous synthesis of multiple promising anti-viral molecules such as Umifenovir, Favipiravir. Phytopharmaceuticals and leads from traditional medical systems are also being explored in parallel along with Ministry of AYUSH.
Production of ancillary support devices such as personal protective equipment, oxygen concentrators, ventilators, CSIR engineering labs is being augmented by indigenous designs of Sree Chitra Tiurumalai Institute of Medical Science and Technology (SCTIMST) under DST. Indigenous manufacturing of RT-PCR kits had started and will produce 10 lakh kits per month from May 2020. Rapid Antibody detection kits will also start manufacturing with a capacity of 10 lakh kits per month by May 2020. 5 lakh Rapid Antibody test kits are distributed in all States and Districts on the basis of high case burden. The present ventilator manufacturing capacity is 6000 ventilators per month. Necessary efforts in areas of diagnostics, therapeutics and vaccines are being monitored on a war footing by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
Additionally, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has shared forecasting tools with States/District administrators for better planning of infrastructure across different COVID facilities based on the assessment of caseloads.
Cumulatively, 1919 dedicated COVID-19 hospitals have been identified at both Centre and State level which includes:
• 672 Dedicated COVID Hospitals (DCH) (with 107830 isolation beds and 14742 ICU beds),
• 1247 Dedicated COVID Health Centres (DCHC) (with total of 65916 isolation beds and 7064 ICU beds)
Hence a total of 1919 facilities having 1,73,746 isolation beds and total ICU beds 21,806 are available.
Before the lockdown, India’s doubling rate was about 3 days. For the past seven days, the doubling rate is 6.2 days. 19 States/UTs (Kerala, Uttarakhand, Haryana, Ladakh, Himachal, Chandigarh, Puducherry, Bihar, Odisha, Telangana, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Delhi, UP, Karnataka, J&K, Punjab, Assam, Tripura) are presently showing a higher doubling rate, which is better than the national average, which reflects that rate of increase of cases in these places has been reduced to some extent.
An average Growth Factor of 1.2 since 1st April 2020 as compared to 2.1 in the two weeks proceeding that (15th March to 31st March) is observed, which is about a 40% decline (2.1-1.2)/2.1 in Growth Factor.
An increase of 1007 new cases and 23 new deaths has been reported since yesterday, with a total of 13,387 confirmed cases for COVID-19 in the country. As many as 1749 persons have been cured/discharged after recovery.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.