Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
17 APR 2020 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Several steps for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 are being taken by Government of India along with the States/UTs. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
The 12th meeting of Group of Ministers (GoM) on COVID-19 was held at Nirman Bhawan, here today, under the chairpersonship of Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare. A detailed discussion was held by GoM on the impact of extended lockdown and to create a further roadmap. GoM also reviewed the efforts by Science & Technology institutions to deal with COVID-19 in diagnosis, vaccines, drugs, hospital equipment accessories and general wellness.
Department of Science & Technology, Department of Bio-Technology, Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR), Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and Dept. of Atomic Energy (DEA) and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare are working together to:
• Create new rapid and accurate diagnostics that may give results within 30 minutes,
• Augment testing capacity through their 30 labs,
• Development of innovative pooling strategies to boost the number of people that can be tested,
• Indigenous synthesis of critical components that are limiting domestic test kit production, and
• Increase viral sequencing, which can help in epidemiology and to identify potentially important mutations.
Progress is also reported on vaccines development spanning inactivated virus, antibodies to major antigens, monoclonal, and RNA based vaccines. Convalescent plasma therapy has also been initiated on some sites.
Government is working with global partners to ensure that effective vaccines can be developed, and made available as soon as possible. India is a participant in the SOLIDARITY trial of the World Health Organization, through which the effectiveness of these therapies is being determined. Scientific task forces are evaluating existing approved drugs and repurpose them for COVID-19. CSIR has progressed into an indigenous synthesis of multiple promising anti-viral molecules such as Umifenovir, Favipiravir. Phytopharmaceuticals and leads from traditional medical systems are also being explored in parallel along with Ministry of AYUSH.
Production of ancillary support devices such as personal protective equipment, oxygen concentrators, ventilators, CSIR engineering labs is being augmented by indigenous designs of Sree Chitra Tiurumalai Institute of Medical Science and Technology (SCTIMST) under DST. Indigenous manufacturing of RT-PCR kits had started and will produce 10 lakh kits per month from May 2020. Rapid Antibody detection kits will also start manufacturing with a capacity of 10 lakh kits per month by May 2020. 5 lakh Rapid Antibody test kits are distributed in all States and Districts on the basis of high case burden. The present ventilator manufacturing capacity is 6000 ventilators per month. Necessary efforts in areas of diagnostics, therapeutics and vaccines are being monitored on a war footing by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
Additionally, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has shared forecasting tools with States/District administrators for better planning of infrastructure across different COVID facilities based on the assessment of caseloads.
Cumulatively, 1919 dedicated COVID-19 hospitals have been identified at both Centre and State level which includes:
• 672 Dedicated COVID Hospitals (DCH) (with 107830 isolation beds and 14742 ICU beds),
• 1247 Dedicated COVID Health Centres (DCHC) (with total of 65916 isolation beds and 7064 ICU beds)
Hence a total of 1919 facilities having 1,73,746 isolation beds and total ICU beds 21,806 are available.
Before the lockdown, India’s doubling rate was about 3 days. For the past seven days, the doubling rate is 6.2 days. 19 States/UTs (Kerala, Uttarakhand, Haryana, Ladakh, Himachal, Chandigarh, Puducherry, Bihar, Odisha, Telangana, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Delhi, UP, Karnataka, J&K, Punjab, Assam, Tripura) are presently showing a higher doubling rate, which is better than the national average, which reflects that rate of increase of cases in these places has been reduced to some extent.
An average Growth Factor of 1.2 since 1st April 2020 as compared to 2.1 in the two weeks proceeding that (15th March to 31st March) is observed, which is about a 40% decline (2.1-1.2)/2.1 in Growth Factor.
An increase of 1007 new cases and 23 new deaths has been reported since yesterday, with a total of 13,387 confirmed cases for COVID-19 in the country. As many as 1749 persons have been cured/discharged after recovery.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
كووڈ- 19 پر اپ ڈیٹ
17 APR 2020 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17 اپریل 2020، حکومت ہند كووڈ -19 سے بچاؤ، روک تھام اور انتظام کے لئے تمام ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مل کر اجتماعی کوششوں کے ذریعے متعدد قدم اٹھا رہی ہے۔ ان اقدامات کا باقاعدگی سے اعلی سطحی جائزہ اور نگرانی کی جا رہی ہے۔
كووڈ -19 پر بنے وزرا گروپ (جی او ایم) کی آج یہاں نرمان بھون میں مرکزی صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن کی صدارت میں میٹنگ ہوئی۔ جی او ایم میں لاک ڈاؤن کو بڑھائے جانے کے اثر اور آگے کے روڈ میپ تیار کرنے پر تفصیل سے تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ جی او ایم نے كووڈ -19 سے نمٹنے میں جانچ، ویکسین، ادویات، اسپتال سے متعلق آلات اور عام صحت کی سمت میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اداروں کی طرف سے کی جا رہی کوششوں کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے، بایو ٹکنالوجی کے محکمہ، سائنس اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل (سی ایس آئی آر)، بھارتی طبی تحقیقی کونسل (أئی سی ایم آر) اور جوہری توانائی کے شعبہ (ڈی ای اے) اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت مل کر مندرجہ ذیل نکات پر کام کر رہے ہیں:
ایسی فوری اور درست تحقیقات (ڈائگنوسٹک) کو فروغ دینا، جس سے 30 منٹ کے اندر ہی نتائج حاصل ہو سکیں،
اپنی 30 لیبارٹریوں کے ذریعے ٹیسٹ صلاحیت کو بڑھانا،
زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کے ٹیسٹ کے لئے جدید پولنگ حکمت عملی کو تیار کیا جانا،
اہم عوامل کی ملکی شمولیت ، جس کی وجہ سے گھریلو سطح پر محدود مقدار میں ٹیسٹ کٹ کو بنایا جارہا ہے، اور
وائرل انڈیکسنگ میں اضافہ، جس سے وبائی کی صورت میں اور ممکنہ اہم تبدیلیوں کی شناخت میں مدد مل سکتی ہے۔
وائرس کے پھیلاؤ کو غیر فعال کرنے والی ویکسین، اہم ایٹی جنس کےاینٹی باڈیز، مونوکلونل اور آراین اے کی بنیاد پر ویكسینوں کے فروغ میں بھی ترقی درج کی گئی ہے۔ کچھ جگہوں پر كنول سیٹ پلازما تھراپی بھی شروع کر دی گئی ہے۔
حکومت، مؤثر ویكسینوں کے فروغ اور جلد سے جلد ان کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے عالمی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہی ہے۔ بھارت عالمی ادارہ صحت کے سالیڈریٹی ٹیسٹ میں ایک پارٹنر ہے، جس کے ذریعے ان کے علاج کو موثر بنانے کی کوشش کی جارہی ہے ۔ سائنسی افرادی قوت، اس وقت منظور شدہ ادویات اور كووڈ -19 کے لئے ان کے دوبارہ مقاصد طے کئے جانے کے بارے میں اندازہ لگا رہی ہے۔ سی ایس آئی آر نے امیفنوویر، فیوی پریویر جیسے اینٹی وائرس پارٹیکل کے مختلف استعمال کے ملکی طریقہ کار میں خاصی ترقی کی ہے۔ آیوش کی وزارت کے ساتھ ہی روایتی طبی نظام سے منسلک فائٹوفارماسیوٹیكلس اور لیڈ کے لئے بھی امکانات تلاش کئے جا رہے ہیں۔
ڈی ایس ٹی کے تحت آنے والے شری چترا تروملائی میڈیکل سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ایس سی ٹی آئی ایم ایس ٹی) کے مقامی ڈیزائن کی طرف سے پی پی ای ، آکسیجن كنسنٹریٹ، وینٹ لیٹرس، سی ایس آئی آر انجینئرنگ لیبز جیسے معاون آلات کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ آر ٹی -پی سی آر کٹس کی مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ شروع کر دی گئی ہے اور مئی 2020 سے فی ماہ 10 لاکھ کٹس کی تیاری شروع ہو جائے گی۔ مئی 2020 سے فی ماہ 10 لاکھ کٹ کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ ریپٹ اینٹی باڈی ڈیٹیکشن کٹس کی تیاری بھی شروع ہو جائے گی۔ 5 لاکھ ریپڈ اینٹی باڈی کٹس سبھی ریاستوں اور اضلاع میں تقسیم کر دی گئی ہیں، جو علاقوں میں سامنے آنے والے معاملات کی تعداد کی بنیاد پر کیا گیا ہے۔ اس وقت فی ماہ 6000 وینٹی لیٹر کی تیاری کی صلاحیت ہے۔ صحت اور خاندانی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت کی طرف جنگی سطح پر ٹیسٹنگ، علاج اور ویکسین کے شعبے میں ضروری اقدامات کی نگرانی کا کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔
اس کے ساتھ ہی صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے کورونا کے معاملات کی جانچ کی بنیاد پر مختلف كووڈ یونٹس کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بہتر منصوبہ بندی کے مقصد سے وسائل ریاستوں / ضلع انتظامیہ کے ساتھ مشترک کرنا شروع کر دیا ہے۔
مرکز اور ریاستی سطح پر مجموعی طور پر 1919 وقف كووڈ -19 اسپتالوں کی شناخت کر لی گئی ہے، جن میں شامل ہیں:
672 وقف كووڈ اسپتال (ڈی سی ایچ) (107830 آئسولیشن بستر اور 14742 آئی سی یو بستر)، 1247 وقف كووڈ صحت مرکز (ڈی سی ایچ سی) (کل 65916 آئسولیشن بستر اور 7064 آئی سی یو بستر) اس طرح کل 1919 اکائیوں میں 173746 آئسولیشن بستر اور کل 21806 آائی سی یو بستر دستیاب ہیں۔
لاک ڈاؤن سے پہلے بھارت میں 3 دن میں کیس دوگنے ہو رہے تھے۔ گزشتہ سات دن میں 6.2 دن میں معاملے دوگنے ہو رہے ہیں۔ 19 ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (کیرالہ، اتراکھنڈ، ہریانہ، لداخ، ہماچل پردیش، چندی گڑھ، پڈوچیری، بہار، اڈیشہ، تلنگانہ، تمل ناڈو، آندھرا پردیش، دہلی، اتر پردیش، کرناٹک، جموں اور كشمیر، پنجاب، آسام تریپورہ) میں فی الحال معاملے دوگنے ہونے کی شرح زیادہ نظر آرہی ہے، جو قومی اوسط کے مقابلے میں بہتر ہے۔ اس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ان جگہوں پر کیس بڑھنے کی رفتار کافی حد تک کم ہو گئی ہے۔
یکم اپریل، 2020 کے بعد سے اوسط اضافہ کی شرح 1.2 ہے جبکہ اس سے پہلے کے دو ہفتوں (15 مارچ سے 31 مارچ تک) میں یہ 2.1 تھی۔ اس اضافے کی شرح میں 40 فیصد (2.1-1.2) /2.1 کی کمی ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔
کل سے اب تک 1007 نئے کیس سامنے آ چکے ہیں اور 23 نئے لوگوں کی موت ہو چکی ہے۔ اس طرح ملک میں كووڈ -19 کے تصدیق شدہ معاملات کی کل تعداد 13387 ہو گئی ہے۔ علاج کے بعد 1749 لوگوں کو ڈسچارج کر دیا گیا ہے۔
كووڈ -19 سے متعلق تکنیکی معاملوں کے بارے میں ہر قسم کی قابل اعتماد اور اپ ڈیٹ معلومات، رہنما ہدایات اور مشوروں کے لئے براہ مہربانی باقاعدگی سے https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ دیکھیں۔