স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ শেহতীয়া তথ্য
17 APR 2020 5:59PM by PIB Guwahati
দেশত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱ ৰোধ কৰিবলৈ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ প্ৰশাসনৰ সৈতে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷ এই পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ত নিয়মীয়াকৈ নিৰীক্ষণ হৈ আছে৷ চৰকাৰে ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত প্ৰদেশসমূহত লকডাউনৰ কাৰ্যকৰী নিশ্চিতিত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷
আজি নিৰ্মাণ ভৱনত ক’ভিড-১৯ সন্দৰ্ভত মন্ত্ৰীগোটসকলৰ মাজত ডাঃ হৰ্ষৱৰ্ধনৰ নেতৃত্বত এক বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়৷ বৈঠকত সম্প্ৰসাৰিত লকডাউন আৰু পৰৱৰ্তী পৰ্যায়ৰ প্ৰস্তুতিৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰা হয়৷
বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগ, জৈৱ প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগ, বিজ্ঞান আৰু ঔদ্যোগিক গৱেষণা পৰিষদ, আইচিএমআৰ, ডিইএ আৰু স্বাস্থ্য তথা পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ বিভাগে নিম্নোক্ত বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰত কাম কৰি আছেঃ
• ৩০ মিনিটৰ ভিতৰতে ফলাফল প্ৰদান কৰিব পৰা নতুন চিকিৎসা পদ্ধতি
• ৩০টা গৱেষণাগাৰৰ জৰিয়তে পৰীক্ষণ সামৰ্থ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে
• অধিক সংখ্যক লোকক পৰীক্ষা কৰিব পৰা উদ্ভাৱন
• গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ স্থানীয় সংশ্লেষণ যিয়ে ঘৰুৱা পৰীক্ষণ কিট উৎপাদন হ্ৰাস কৰি আছে, আৰু
• ভাইৰেল অনুক্ৰমণ বৃদ্ধি যাৰ জৰিয়তে মহামাৰী বিজ্ঞানত সহায়ক হোৱাৰ লগতে সাম্ভাৱ্য গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মিউটেচনৰ বিষয়ে জানিব পাৰি৷
নিষ্ক্ৰিয় ভাইৰাছৰ ব্যাপ্তিৰ ভেকচিন, প্ৰধান এণ্টিজনসমূহৰ এণ্টিব’ডী, আৰএনএভিত্তিক ভেকচিন আদিৰ বিকাশৰ কাম চলি আছে৷
চৰকাৰে বিশ্বৰ আন দেশসমূহৰ সৈতে নিশ্চিত কাৰ্যকৰী ভেকচিন বিকাশৰ বাবে কাম কৰি আছে৷ ডিএছটিৰ অধীনত এছচিটিআইএমএছটিয়ে স্থানীয়ভাৱে ব্যক্তিগত সুৰক্ষাত্মক সঁজুলি, ভেণ্টিলেটৰ আদি প্ৰস্তুতিৰ কাম কৰি আছে৷
মুঠ ১৯১৯খন ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গিত চিকিৎসালয় কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ৰাজ্যিক পৰ্যায়ত চিনাক্ত কৰা হৈছে৷
• ৬৭২খন ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গিত চিকিৎসালয় (ডিচিএইচ) (১০৭৮৩০ আচুতীয়া বিচনা আৰু ১৪৭৪২ আইচিইউ বিচনাৰ সৈতে)
• ১২৪৭খন ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বাবে উৎসৰ্গিত চিকিৎসালয় (ডিচিএইচচি) (৬৫৯১৬ আচুতীয়া বিচনা আৰু ৭০৬৪ আইচিইউ বিচনাৰ সৈতে)
লকডাউনৰ পূৰ্বে ভাৰতৰ ডাবলিং হাৰ আছিল ৩ দিন৷ বিগত ৭ দিনৰ পৰা ডাবলিং হাৰ হৈছে ৬.২ দিন৷ ১৯খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয়শাসিত প্ৰদেশ (কেৰালা, উত্তৰাখণ্ড, হাৰিয়াণা, লাডাখ, হিমাচল, চণ্ডীগড়, পুডুচেৰী, বিহাৰ, উৰিষ্যা, তেলেংগানা, তামিলনাডু, অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ, কৰ্ণাটক, জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰ, পাঞ্জাৱ, অসম, ত্ৰিপুৰা)ত বৰ্তমানে উচ্চ ডাবলিং হাৰ দেখুৱাই আছে যি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গড়ৰ তুলনাত বহু উন্নত৷ অৰ্থাৎ এই স্থানসমূহত কিছু পৰ্যায়ত নিয়ন্ত্ৰণলৈ আহিছে৷
১ এপ্ৰিল ২০২০ তাৰিখৰ পৰা গড় বৃদ্ধি কাৰক হ’ল ১.২ যি দুসপ্তাহ আগেয়ে (১৫ মাৰ্চৰ পৰা ৩১ মাৰ্চলৈ) ২.১ আছিল৷
কালিৰে পৰা ১০০৭টা নতুন পৰিঘটনা আৰু ২৩টা নতুন মৃত্যুৰ পৰিঘটনা প্ৰতিবেদিত হৈছে৷ দেশত মুঠ নিশ্চিত পৰিঘটনা হ’ল ১৩,৩৮৭টা৷ ১৭৪৯জন ব্যক্তিক আৰোগ্য হোৱাৰ পিছত মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হৈছে৷
ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্পৰ্কীয় সকলো প্ৰমাণীকৃত আৰু আপডেটেড তথ্য, নিৰ্দেশনা আৰু পৰামৰ্শৱলীৰ বাবে অনুগ্ৰহ নিয়মীয়াকৈ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰকঃ https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
17 APR 2020 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Several steps for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 are being taken by Government of India along with the States/UTs. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
The 12th meeting of Group of Ministers (GoM) on COVID-19 was held at Nirman Bhawan, here today, under the chairpersonship of Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare. A detailed discussion was held by GoM on the impact of extended lockdown and to create a further roadmap. GoM also reviewed the efforts by Science & Technology institutions to deal with COVID-19 in diagnosis, vaccines, drugs, hospital equipment accessories and general wellness.
Department of Science & Technology, Department of Bio-Technology, Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR), Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and Dept. of Atomic Energy (DEA) and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare are working together to:
• Create new rapid and accurate diagnostics that may give results within 30 minutes,
• Augment testing capacity through their 30 labs,
• Development of innovative pooling strategies to boost the number of people that can be tested,
• Indigenous synthesis of critical components that are limiting domestic test kit production, and
• Increase viral sequencing, which can help in epidemiology and to identify potentially important mutations.
Progress is also reported on vaccines development spanning inactivated virus, antibodies to major antigens, monoclonal, and RNA based vaccines. Convalescent plasma therapy has also been initiated on some sites.
Government is working with global partners to ensure that effective vaccines can be developed, and made available as soon as possible. India is a participant in the SOLIDARITY trial of the World Health Organization, through which the effectiveness of these therapies is being determined. Scientific task forces are evaluating existing approved drugs and repurpose them for COVID-19. CSIR has progressed into an indigenous synthesis of multiple promising anti-viral molecules such as Umifenovir, Favipiravir. Phytopharmaceuticals and leads from traditional medical systems are also being explored in parallel along with Ministry of AYUSH.
Production of ancillary support devices such as personal protective equipment, oxygen concentrators, ventilators, CSIR engineering labs is being augmented by indigenous designs of Sree Chitra Tiurumalai Institute of Medical Science and Technology (SCTIMST) under DST. Indigenous manufacturing of RT-PCR kits had started and will produce 10 lakh kits per month from May 2020. Rapid Antibody detection kits will also start manufacturing with a capacity of 10 lakh kits per month by May 2020. 5 lakh Rapid Antibody test kits are distributed in all States and Districts on the basis of high case burden. The present ventilator manufacturing capacity is 6000 ventilators per month. Necessary efforts in areas of diagnostics, therapeutics and vaccines are being monitored on a war footing by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
Additionally, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has shared forecasting tools with States/District administrators for better planning of infrastructure across different COVID facilities based on the assessment of caseloads.
Cumulatively, 1919 dedicated COVID-19 hospitals have been identified at both Centre and State level which includes:
• 672 Dedicated COVID Hospitals (DCH) (with 107830 isolation beds and 14742 ICU beds),
• 1247 Dedicated COVID Health Centres (DCHC) (with total of 65916 isolation beds and 7064 ICU beds)
Hence a total of 1919 facilities having 1,73,746 isolation beds and total ICU beds 21,806 are available.
Before the lockdown, India’s doubling rate was about 3 days. For the past seven days, the doubling rate is 6.2 days. 19 States/UTs (Kerala, Uttarakhand, Haryana, Ladakh, Himachal, Chandigarh, Puducherry, Bihar, Odisha, Telangana, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Delhi, UP, Karnataka, J&K, Punjab, Assam, Tripura) are presently showing a higher doubling rate, which is better than the national average, which reflects that rate of increase of cases in these places has been reduced to some extent.
An average Growth Factor of 1.2 since 1st April 2020 as compared to 2.1 in the two weeks proceeding that (15th March to 31st March) is observed, which is about a 40% decline (2.1-1.2)/2.1 in Growth Factor.
An increase of 1007 new cases and 23 new deaths has been reported since yesterday, with a total of 13,387 confirmed cases for COVID-19 in the country. As many as 1749 persons have been cured/discharged after recovery.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.