Ministry of Defence
Special Train moves Army Personnel to front
17 APR 2020 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
A special train with approximately 950 army personnel who have completed professional courses at Army training establishments at Bangalore, Belgaum & Secundrabad and due to rejoin units deployed in operational areas in North India has started from Bangalore today (17 April). All personnel have undergone mandatory quarantine period and are medically fit. The train is scheduled to reach destination on 20 April 2020.
All possible precautions as part of COVID-19 management including disinfection of the platform, bogies and baggage was carried out in addition to establishment of a Sanitisation tunnel. Social distance was ensured while entraining and screening.
The second train to cater for transportation of army personnel to units deployed in the Northeastern part of the country is scheduled later.
3PBJ.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सैन्यकर्मियों को तैनाती स्थलों पर ले जाने के लिए विशेष ट्रेन
17 APR 2020 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
लगभग 950 सैन्यकर्मियों को लेकर एक विशेष ट्रेन आज (17 अप्रैल) को बैंगलोर से रवाना हुई। ये सैन्यकर्मी उत्तर भारत के ऑपरेशन एरिया में तैनात अपनी यूनिटों को ज्वाइन करेंगे। इन सैन्यकर्मियों ने बैंगलोर, बेलगाम और सिकंदराबाद स्थित सेना प्रशिक्षण प्रतिष्ठानों में व्यावसायिक पाठ्यक्रम पूरा कर लिया है। सभी सैन्यकर्मी अनिवार्य क्वारंटाइन अवधि से गुजर चुके हैं और चिकित्सकीय रूप से स्वस्थ (फिट) हैं। ट्रेन 20 अप्रैल 2020 को अपने गंतव्य तक पहुंचेगी।
कोविड – 19 के प्रबंधन के रूप में सभी सावधानियां बरती गईं हैं, जिनमें प्लेटफार्म, बोगियों और सामानों का कीटाणुशोधन शामिल है। इसके अलावा एक सैनिटेशन टनेल की भी स्थापना की गई थी। प्रवेश और स्क्रीनिंग के समय सामाजिक दूरी सुनिश्चित की गई थी।
देश के पूर्वोत्तर हिस्से में तैनात इकाइयों के सैन्यकर्मियों के परिवहन के लिए दूसरी ट्रेन को बाद के लिए निर्धारित किया गया है।
3PBJ.jpeg)