Ministry of Defence
Special Train moves Army Personnel to front
17 APR 2020 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
A special train with approximately 950 army personnel who have completed professional courses at Army training establishments at Bangalore, Belgaum & Secundrabad and due to rejoin units deployed in operational areas in North India has started from Bangalore today (17 April). All personnel have undergone mandatory quarantine period and are medically fit. The train is scheduled to reach destination on 20 April 2020.
All possible precautions as part of COVID-19 management including disinfection of the platform, bogies and baggage was carried out in addition to establishment of a Sanitisation tunnel. Social distance was ensured while entraining and screening.
The second train to cater for transportation of army personnel to units deployed in the Northeastern part of the country is scheduled later.
3PBJ.jpeg)

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
ఆర్మీ సిబ్బందిని తరలించడానికి ప్రత్యేక రైలు
17 APR 2020 6:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
బెంగళూరు, బెల్గాం మరియు సికిందరాబాదుల్లో వృత్తిపరమైన ప్రత్యేక కోర్సును పూర్తి చేసుకున్న సుమారు 950 మంది ఆర్మీ సిబ్బందిని ఉత్తర భారతదేశంలో వివిధ ప్రాంతాల్లో వారి విధులను నిర్వర్తించడానికై వారిని తరలించేందుకు ఈ రోజు(17 ఏప్రిల్ 2020)న ప్రత్యేక రైలు బెంగళూరు నుండి బయలుదేరింది. ఇందులోని ఆర్మీ సిబ్బంది అందరూ కూడా తప్పనిసరియైన క్వారంటైన్ కాలాన్ని పూర్తిచేసుకుని పూర్తి ఆరోగ్యంతో ఉన్నారు. ఈ ప్రత్యేక రైలు 20 ఏప్రిల్ 2020 నాటికి గమ్యస్థానానికి చేరుకుంటుంది.
కొవిడ్-19 వ్యాప్తి నిరోధ ప్రక్రియలో భాగంగా ఈ ప్రత్యేక రైలు యొక్క అన్ని బోగీలు, సిబ్బంది సామాను మరియు స్టేషన్లలోని ప్లాట్ఫాంలతో సహా శుభ్రపరచడానికి ప్రత్యేక సానిటేషన్ టన్నెల్ను అదనంగా ఏర్పాటు చేసారు. వీరిని రైలు ఎక్కేటప్పుడు మరియు తరలించేటప్పుడు సామాజిక దూరం పాటించే విధంగా చర్యలు తీసుకున్నారు. తదనంతరం ఈశాన్య భారతానికి ఆర్మీ సిబ్బందిని తరలించడానికి మరొక రైలు నియమిత సమయంలో బయలుదేరనుంది.
3PBJ.jpeg)