Ministry of Defence
Special Train moves Army Personnel to front
17 APR 2020 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
A special train with approximately 950 army personnel who have completed professional courses at Army training establishments at Bangalore, Belgaum & Secundrabad and due to rejoin units deployed in operational areas in North India has started from Bangalore today (17 April). All personnel have undergone mandatory quarantine period and are medically fit. The train is scheduled to reach destination on 20 April 2020.
All possible precautions as part of COVID-19 management including disinfection of the platform, bogies and baggage was carried out in addition to establishment of a Sanitisation tunnel. Social distance was ensured while entraining and screening.
The second train to cater for transportation of army personnel to units deployed in the Northeastern part of the country is scheduled later.
3PBJ.jpeg)

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਫ਼ੌਜੀ ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫ਼ਰੰਟ ਲਈ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਹੋਈ
17 APR 2020 6:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਥਲ–ਸੈਨਾ (ਆਰਮੀ) ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 950 ਜਵਾਨਾਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਬੰਗਲੌਰ, ਬੇਲਗਾਮ ਤੇ ਸਿਕੰਦਰਾਬਾਦ ’ਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਫ਼ੌਜੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ’ਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਫ਼ੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕੋਰਸ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰ ਲਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਆਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ’ਚ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ’ਚ ਮੁੜ ਜਾ ਜੁੜਨਾ ਹੈ, ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਅੱਜ (17 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ) ਨੂੰ ਬੰਗਲੌਰ ਤੋਂ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਸਾਰੇ ਫ਼ੌਜੀ ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਕੁਆਰੰਟੀਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਫ਼ਿਟ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ 20 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਟਿਕਾਣੇ ’ਤੇ ਪੁੱਜਣੀ ਤੈਅ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀਆਂ ਰੱਖੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ; ਜਿਵੇਂ ਸੈਨੇਟਾਇਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੁਰੰਗ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ–ਨਾਲ ਪਲੇਟਫ਼ਾਰਮ, ਰੇਲ ਦੇ ਡੱਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਸਾਮਾਨ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁੱਧੀਕਰਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ–ਦੂਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਰ–ਪੂਰਬੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ ’ਚ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਫ਼ੌਜੀ ਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਦੂਜੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਬਾਅਦ ’ਚ ਜਾਣੀ ਤੈਅ ਹੈ।
3PBJ.jpeg)