পেট্রোলিয়ামওপ্রাকৃতিকগ্যাসমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ যোজনার আওতায় বিনামূল্যে ১ কোটি ৫১ লক্ষ পিএমইউওয়াই সুবিধাপ্রাপক ইতিমধ্যেই রান্নার গ্যাসের সিলিন্ডার পেয়েছেন
16 APR 2020 7:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ যোজনার (পিএমজিকেওয়াই) আওতায় পিএমইউওয়াই –এর সুবিধাভোগীদের জন্য চলতি মাসে ১ কোটি ৫১ লক্ষ রান্নার গ্যাসের সিলিন্ডার বন্টন করা হয়েছে। পিএমজিকেওয়াই – এর আওতায় কেন্দ্র, দরিদ্র মানুষদের সুবিধার্থে একগুচ্ছ প্রকল্প ঘোষণা করেছে। এর আওতায় এপ্রিল থেকে জুন মাসের মধ্যে তিনটি রান্নার গ্যাস প্রধানমন্ত্রী উজ্জ্বলা যোজনার ৮ কোটি সুবিধাভোগীদের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়া হবে। এই প্রকল্পের সঠিক বাস্তবায়নের লক্ষ্যে তেল ও গ্যাস কোম্পানীগুলি আগেই ১৪.২ কেজি অথবা ৫ কেজি ওজনের রান্নার গ্যাসের খুচরো মূল্য সুবিধাভোগীদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে পাঠিয়ে দিয়েছে। তেল এবং গ্যাস কোম্পানীগুলি প্রতিদিন ৫০ থেকে ৬০ লক্ষ রান্নার গ্যাসের সিলিন্ডার বন্টন করে। এর মধ্যে ১৮ লক্ষ সিলিন্ডার প্রধানমন্ত্রী উজ্জ্বলা যোজনার সুবিধাভোগীদের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়।
পেট্রোলিয়াম এবং প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস ও ইস্পাত মন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান, বৃহস্পতিবার দেশের নানা প্রান্তে ৮০০ জন গ্যাস ডেলিভারি বয়ের সঙ্গে ওয়েবিনারের মাধ্যমে মতবিনিময় করেন। করোনার বিরুদ্ধে যুদ্ধে সারা দেশ এই ডেলিভারি বয়দের ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করছে বলে তিনি জানান। তিনি বলেন, এই কঠিন সময়ে সামনের সারিতে থেকে যেভাবে এই সব যোদ্ধা, তাঁদের দায়িত্ব পালন করছেন, তার ফলে সমাজের থেকে তারা সম্মান পাচ্ছেন এবং দরিদ্র মানুষরা তাঁদের আশীর্বাদ করছেন।
অনেক রান্নার গ্যাস ডেলিভারি বয় জানিয়েছেন, কঠিন এই সময়ে তাদের সংস্থা, সাবান, স্যানিটাইজার, মাস্ক এবং গ্লাভস সহ ব্যক্তিগত সুরক্ষা সামগ্রী দিচ্ছে। তারা জানিয়েছেন, গ্যাসের ডেলিভারি দেওয়ার আগে সিলিন্ডারগুলিকে তারা জীবাণুমুক্ত করে এবং গ্যাস দেবার সময় শারীরিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখেন। কোনো কোনো ডেলিভারি বয়, গ্যাস দেবার সময় উপভোক্তাদের আরোগ্য সেতু অ্যাপটির বিষয়ে জানাচ্ছেন। কেউ কেউ জানিয়েছেন, তাঁরা পিএম কেয়ার্স তহবিলে অনুদানও পাঠিয়েছেন।

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Over 1.51 Crore free LPG cylinders distributed so far to the PMUY beneficiaries under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana(PMGKY);
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan appreciates the sincerity and hard work of LPG delivery boys, calls them frontline soldiers
Some LPG Delivery boys infom that they have also contributed towrads PM-CARES Fund
16 APR 2020 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
More than 1.51 Crore free LPG cylinders have been distributed so far to the PMUY beneficiaries under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana(PMGKY) in this month. Under the PMKGY, several relief measures have been announced by the central Government for the welfare of poor, and one of the important component of the Yojana is to provide 3 LPG cylinders (14.2 kg) free to over 8 crore beneficiaries of the Pradhan Mantri Ujjawala Yojana(PMUY) over the period of April to June 2020. For the seamless implementation of the scheme,the Oil Marketing Companies have been transferring an advance equal to the RSP of one 14.2 kg refill or one 5 kg refill depending upon the type of package to the linked bank account of PMUY customer. The customer can use this advance money to take LPG refill. The Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) are distributing 50 to 60 lakh cylinders per day, which includes about 18 lakh free cylinders to PMUY beneficiaries.
Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel minister ShriDharmendraPradhan today took part in a webinar with over 800 LPG cylinder delivery boys, in which the Secretary, M/PNG, Officials of the M/PNG and OMCs took part. Describing the LPG delivery boys as the frontline soldiers and Corona fighters in the time of unprecedented crisis due to Covid-19 pandemic, ShriPradhan said that the whole nation acknowledges their contributions. Appreciating their sincerity, hardwork and dedication to the duty, he said that in such times, they are delivering upto 60 lakhs cylinders daily, sometimes even endangering their own lives.ShriPradhan called upon them to take due precautions while discharging their duties. He said that by rising to the occasion, they have gained special respect from the society, and are getting blessing from the poor.
Many LPG delivery boys shared their experiences during these difficult times. They said that the Companies have provided them with the protection kit which includes soap, sanitizer, mask and gloves. They also sanitize their cylinders before delivery, and also maintain social distancing while delivering the cylinder. Many of them said that they are making the customers aware about social distancing, benefit of installing AarogyaSetu in their phones, and paying through the digital modes. Most of them thanked the Government and OMCs for providing insurance for them, and also making provisions of ex-gratia payment. Some delivery boys also stated that they have contributed to the PM-CARES fund, and are helping the poor and elderly while discharging their duties.