পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ মন্ত্ৰালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰীব কল্যাণ যোজনাৰ অধীনত পিএমউফৱাই হিতাধিকাৰীলৈ এই পৰ্যন্ত ১.৫১ কোটিতকৈও অধিক বিনামূলীয়া এলপিজি চিলিণ্ডাৰ বিতৰণ কৰা হৈছে
এলপিজি ডেলিভাৰী কৰ্মীৰ কৰ্মনিষ্ঠা আৰু পৰিশ্ৰমক শ্ৰী ধৰ্মেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰধানৰ প্ৰশংসা, তেওঁলোকৰ সন্মুখৰ শাৰীৰ সৈন্য বুলি অভিহিত
কিছুসংখ্যক এলপিজি ডেলিভাৰী কৰ্মীয়ে পিএম কেয়াৰ্ছ পুঁজিলৈও বৰঙণি আগবঢ়োৱা বুলি জনাইছে
16 APR 2020 7:29PM by PIB Guwahati
এই মাহত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰীব কল্যাণ যোজনাৰ অধীনত পিএমইউৱাই হিতাধিকাৰীলৈ ১.৫১ কোটিতকৈও অধিক বিনামূলীয়া এলপিজি চিলিণ্ডাৰ বিতৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷ পিএমজিকেৱাই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত পিএমইউৱাই হিতাধিকাৰীলৈ এপ্ৰিলৰ পৰা জুন ২০২০লৈ ৩টা চিলিণ্ডাৰ বিনামূলীয়াকৈ যোগানৰ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে৷ তৈল বিপণন উদ্যোগসমূহে প্ৰতিদিনে ৫০ৰ পৰা ৬০ লাখ চিলিণ্ডাৰ বিতৰণ কৰি আছে য’ত পিএমইউৱাই হিতাধিকাৰীৰ বাবে প্ৰায় ১৮ লাখ বিনামূলীয়া চিলিণ্ডাৰো অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছে৷
পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ তথা তীখা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ধৰ্মেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰধানে আজি ৮০০ৰো ততোধিক চিলিণ্ডাৰ ডেলিভাৰী কৰ্মীৰ সৈতে এক ৱেবিনাৰত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে৷ এই ৱেবিনাৰত মন্ত্ৰালয়টোৰ সচিব, বিষয়াবৰ্গইও অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে৷ এলপিজি ডেলিভাৰী কৰ্মীসকলক সন্মুখৰ শাৰীৰ সৈন্য বুলি অভিহিত কৰি শ্ৰী প্ৰধানে কয় যে এই সংকটৰ সময়ত কৰ্মীসকলৰ এই অৱদানৰ কথা দেশবাসীয়ে স্বীকাৰ কৰিছে৷ কৰ্মীসকলৰ কৰ্মনিষ্ঠা, পৰিশ্ৰম আৰু কৰ্তব্যৰ প্ৰতি উৎসৰ্গিত মনোভাৱক প্ৰশংসা কৰি মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে কৰ্মীসকলে নিজৰ জীৱনকো তুচ্ছ জ্ঞান কৰি প্ৰতিদিনে ৬০ লাখ পৰ্যন্ত চিলিণ্ডাৰ বিতৰণ কৰি আছে৷ শ্ৰী প্ৰধানে তেওঁলোকক কৰ্তব্য পালনৰ সময়ত সাৱধানতা অৱলম্বন কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়৷ তেওঁ কয় যে সংকটৰ সময়ছোৱাত এই কৰ্মীসকলে সমাজৰ পৰা সন্মান আৰু দৰিদ্ৰৰ পৰা আশীৰ্বাদ লাভ কৰিছে৷
বৈঠকখনত বহুসংখ্যক এলপিজি ডেলিভাৰী কৰ্মীয়ে কৰ্তব্যৰ সময়ৰ অভিজ্ঞতা বৰ্ণনা কৰে৷ তেওঁলোকে কয় যে উদ্যোগসমূহে তেওঁলোকক প্ৰয়োজনীয় সুৰক্ষাত্মক কিট প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷ তৈল বিপণন উদ্যোগসমূহে তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে বীমাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰাৰ বাবে কৰ্মীসকলে ধন্যবাদ প্ৰদান কৰে৷ কিছু সংখ্যক ডেলিভাৰী কৰ্মীয়ে পিএম কেয়াৰ্ছ পুঁজিলৈ বৰঙণি আগবঢ়োৱা বুলিও জানিবলৈ দিয়ে৷

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Over 1.51 Crore free LPG cylinders distributed so far to the PMUY beneficiaries under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana(PMGKY);
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan appreciates the sincerity and hard work of LPG delivery boys, calls them frontline soldiers
Some LPG Delivery boys infom that they have also contributed towrads PM-CARES Fund
16 APR 2020 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
More than 1.51 Crore free LPG cylinders have been distributed so far to the PMUY beneficiaries under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana(PMGKY) in this month. Under the PMKGY, several relief measures have been announced by the central Government for the welfare of poor, and one of the important component of the Yojana is to provide 3 LPG cylinders (14.2 kg) free to over 8 crore beneficiaries of the Pradhan Mantri Ujjawala Yojana(PMUY) over the period of April to June 2020. For the seamless implementation of the scheme,the Oil Marketing Companies have been transferring an advance equal to the RSP of one 14.2 kg refill or one 5 kg refill depending upon the type of package to the linked bank account of PMUY customer. The customer can use this advance money to take LPG refill. The Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) are distributing 50 to 60 lakh cylinders per day, which includes about 18 lakh free cylinders to PMUY beneficiaries.
Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel minister ShriDharmendraPradhan today took part in a webinar with over 800 LPG cylinder delivery boys, in which the Secretary, M/PNG, Officials of the M/PNG and OMCs took part. Describing the LPG delivery boys as the frontline soldiers and Corona fighters in the time of unprecedented crisis due to Covid-19 pandemic, ShriPradhan said that the whole nation acknowledges their contributions. Appreciating their sincerity, hardwork and dedication to the duty, he said that in such times, they are delivering upto 60 lakhs cylinders daily, sometimes even endangering their own lives.ShriPradhan called upon them to take due precautions while discharging their duties. He said that by rising to the occasion, they have gained special respect from the society, and are getting blessing from the poor.
Many LPG delivery boys shared their experiences during these difficult times. They said that the Companies have provided them with the protection kit which includes soap, sanitizer, mask and gloves. They also sanitize their cylinders before delivery, and also maintain social distancing while delivering the cylinder. Many of them said that they are making the customers aware about social distancing, benefit of installing AarogyaSetu in their phones, and paying through the digital modes. Most of them thanked the Government and OMCs for providing insurance for them, and also making provisions of ex-gratia payment. Some delivery boys also stated that they have contributed to the PM-CARES fund, and are helping the poor and elderly while discharging their duties.