Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Over 1.51 Crore free LPG cylinders distributed so far to the PMUY beneficiaries under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana(PMGKY);
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan appreciates the sincerity and hard work of LPG delivery boys, calls them frontline soldiers
Some LPG Delivery boys infom that they have also contributed towrads PM-CARES Fund
16 APR 2020 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
More than 1.51 Crore free LPG cylinders have been distributed so far to the PMUY beneficiaries under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana(PMGKY) in this month. Under the PMKGY, several relief measures have been announced by the central Government for the welfare of poor, and one of the important component of the Yojana is to provide 3 LPG cylinders (14.2 kg) free to over 8 crore beneficiaries of the Pradhan Mantri Ujjawala Yojana(PMUY) over the period of April to June 2020. For the seamless implementation of the scheme,the Oil Marketing Companies have been transferring an advance equal to the RSP of one 14.2 kg refill or one 5 kg refill depending upon the type of package to the linked bank account of PMUY customer. The customer can use this advance money to take LPG refill. The Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) are distributing 50 to 60 lakh cylinders per day, which includes about 18 lakh free cylinders to PMUY beneficiaries.
Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel minister ShriDharmendraPradhan today took part in a webinar with over 800 LPG cylinder delivery boys, in which the Secretary, M/PNG, Officials of the M/PNG and OMCs took part. Describing the LPG delivery boys as the frontline soldiers and Corona fighters in the time of unprecedented crisis due to Covid-19 pandemic, ShriPradhan said that the whole nation acknowledges their contributions. Appreciating their sincerity, hardwork and dedication to the duty, he said that in such times, they are delivering upto 60 lakhs cylinders daily, sometimes even endangering their own lives.ShriPradhan called upon them to take due precautions while discharging their duties. He said that by rising to the occasion, they have gained special respect from the society, and are getting blessing from the poor.
Many LPG delivery boys shared their experiences during these difficult times. They said that the Companies have provided them with the protection kit which includes soap, sanitizer, mask and gloves. They also sanitize their cylinders before delivery, and also maintain social distancing while delivering the cylinder. Many of them said that they are making the customers aware about social distancing, benefit of installing AarogyaSetu in their phones, and paying through the digital modes. Most of them thanked the Government and OMCs for providing insurance for them, and also making provisions of ex-gratia payment. Some delivery boys also stated that they have contributed to the PM-CARES fund, and are helping the poor and elderly while discharging their duties.

பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றம் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமர் ஏழைகள் நலத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், பிரதமர் உஜ்வாலா திட்டத்தின் பயனாளிகளுக்கு 1.51 கோடிக்கும் மேல் இலவச சமையல் எரிவாயு உருளைகள் இதுவரை விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
16 APR 2020 7:29PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் கரீப் கல்யாண் யோஜனா என்னும் ஏழைகள் நலத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், இம்மாதத்தில் இதுவரை பிரதமர் உஜ்வாலா திட்டத்தின் பயனாளிகளுக்கு 1.51 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான எண்ணிக்கையில் இலவச சமையல் எரிவாயு உருளைகள் விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. பிரதமர் ஏழைகள் நலத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், ஏழைகளின் நலனுக்காக, மத்திய அரசு பல்வேறு நிவாரண நடவடிக்கைகளை அறிவித்துள்ளது. பிரதமர் உஜ்வாலா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பயன்பெறும் 8கோடிக்கும் அதிகமானோருக்கு 2020 ஏப்ரல் முதல் ஜூன் வரை தலா 3 சமையல் எரிவாயு உருளைகளை ( 14.2 கிலோ) இலவசமாக வழங்குவது இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் முக்கியமான அம்சங்களில் ஒன்றாகும். இந்தத் திட்டத்தை தடையின்றி அமல்படுத்தும் விதமாக , எண்ணெய் சந்தைப்படுத்தும் நிறுவனங்களால், பிரதமரின் உஜ்வாலா திட்டத்தின் பயனாளிகளின் வங்கிக் கணக்குகளுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள சலுகைத் திட்டத்துக்கு ஏற்ப, 14.2 கிலோ அல்லது 5 கிலோ என்ற எரிவாயு உருளையின் மதிப்புக்கு இணையான தொகை முன்கூட்டியே செலுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. இந்தத் தொகையை வாடிக்கையாளர் எரிவாயு உருளை வாங்கப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளலாம். எண்ணெய் சந்தைப்படுத்தும் நிறுவனங்கள், பிரதமர் உஜ்வாலா திட்டப்பயனாளிகளுக்கு வழங்கப்படும் சுமார் 18 லட்சம் இலவச உருளைகள் உள்பட, தினசரி 50 முதல் 60 லட்சம் எரிவாயு உருளைகளை விநியோகித்து வருகின்றன.
பெட்ரோலியம், இயற்கை எரிவாயு மற்றும் உருக்குத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், இன்று 800க்கும் மேற்பட்ட சமையல் எரிவாயு உருளை விநியோகப் பணியாளர்கள் பங்கேற்ற இணையதள கலந்துரையாடல் நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்துகொண்டார். இதில், பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலர், அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் எண்ணெய் சந்தைப்படுத்தும் நிறுவனங்களின் அதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்றனர். விநியோகப் பணியாளர்களின் உண்மையான கடின உழைப்பு, ஈடுபாடு ஆகியவற்றைப் பாராட்டிய அமைச்சர், உயிருக்கு ஆபத்தான ,இதுபோன்ற நெருக்கடியான நேரங்களில், அவர்கள் தினசரி 60 லட்சம் வரை உருளைகளை விநியோகித்து வருவதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார்.