Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Over 1.51 Crore free LPG cylinders distributed so far to the PMUY beneficiaries under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana(PMGKY);
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan appreciates the sincerity and hard work of LPG delivery boys, calls them frontline soldiers
Some LPG Delivery boys infom that they have also contributed towrads PM-CARES Fund
16 APR 2020 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
More than 1.51 Crore free LPG cylinders have been distributed so far to the PMUY beneficiaries under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana(PMGKY) in this month. Under the PMKGY, several relief measures have been announced by the central Government for the welfare of poor, and one of the important component of the Yojana is to provide 3 LPG cylinders (14.2 kg) free to over 8 crore beneficiaries of the Pradhan Mantri Ujjawala Yojana(PMUY) over the period of April to June 2020. For the seamless implementation of the scheme,the Oil Marketing Companies have been transferring an advance equal to the RSP of one 14.2 kg refill or one 5 kg refill depending upon the type of package to the linked bank account of PMUY customer. The customer can use this advance money to take LPG refill. The Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) are distributing 50 to 60 lakh cylinders per day, which includes about 18 lakh free cylinders to PMUY beneficiaries.
Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel minister ShriDharmendraPradhan today took part in a webinar with over 800 LPG cylinder delivery boys, in which the Secretary, M/PNG, Officials of the M/PNG and OMCs took part. Describing the LPG delivery boys as the frontline soldiers and Corona fighters in the time of unprecedented crisis due to Covid-19 pandemic, ShriPradhan said that the whole nation acknowledges their contributions. Appreciating their sincerity, hardwork and dedication to the duty, he said that in such times, they are delivering upto 60 lakhs cylinders daily, sometimes even endangering their own lives.ShriPradhan called upon them to take due precautions while discharging their duties. He said that by rising to the occasion, they have gained special respect from the society, and are getting blessing from the poor.
Many LPG delivery boys shared their experiences during these difficult times. They said that the Companies have provided them with the protection kit which includes soap, sanitizer, mask and gloves. They also sanitize their cylinders before delivery, and also maintain social distancing while delivering the cylinder. Many of them said that they are making the customers aware about social distancing, benefit of installing AarogyaSetu in their phones, and paying through the digital modes. Most of them thanked the Government and OMCs for providing insurance for them, and also making provisions of ex-gratia payment. Some delivery boys also stated that they have contributed to the PM-CARES fund, and are helping the poor and elderly while discharging their duties.

पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजनेंतर्गत (पीएमजीकेवाय) पीएमयुवाय लाभार्थ्यांना आतापर्यंत 1.25 कोटींहून अधिक एलपीजी सिलेंडर वितरीत केले
धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांनी एलपीजी वितरक कर्मचाऱ्यांचा प्रामाणिकपणा आणि परिश्रमांचे कौतुक करत त्यांना आघाडीचे सैनिक संबोधले
काही एलपीजी वितरक कर्मचाऱ्यांनी पीएम केअर्स निधीत दिले योगदान
16 APR 2020 9:23PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 एप्रिल 2020
या महिन्यात प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजनेंतर्गत (पीएमजीकेवाय) पीएमयुवाय लाभार्थ्यांना आतापर्यंत 1.25 कोटींहून अधिक एलपीजी सिलेंडर वितरीत केले आहेत. गरीब जनतेच्या कल्याणासाठी पीएमजीकेवाय अंतर्गत केंद्र सरकारने अनेक मदत उपाययोजना जाहीर केल्या आहेत आणि एप्रिल ते जून 2020 या कालावधीत प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजनेच्या (पीएमयूवाय) 8 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त लाभार्थ्यांना 3 एलपीजी सिलिंडर्स (14.2 किलो) विनामूल्य प्रदान करणे हा या योजनेतील एक महत्त्वाचा घटक आहे. या योजनेच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी तेल विपणन कंपन्या पीएमयूवाय ग्राहकाच्या लिंक केलेल्या बँक खात्यात पॅकेजच्या प्रकारानुसार 14.2 किलो रिफिल किंवा 5 किलो रिफिलच्या आरएसपी प्रमाणे आगाऊ रक्कम हस्तांतरित करीत आहेत. एलपीजी सिलेंडर घेण्यासाठी ग्राहक या पैशाचा उपयोग करू शकतात. तेल विपणन कंपन्या दररोज 50 ते 60 लाख सिलेंडर वितरीत करत आहेत, ज्यामध्ये पीएमयुवाय लाभार्थ्यांच्या 18 लाख सिलेंडरचा समावेश आहे.
नैसर्गिक वायू आणि पोलाद मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान आज 800 हून अधिक एलपीजी सिलेंडर वितरक कर्मचाऱ्यांसोबत वेबिनार मध्ये सहभागी झाले यामध्ये नैसर्गिक वायू आणि पोलाद मंत्रालयाचे सचिव, नैसर्गिक वायू आणि पोलाद मंत्रालयाचे अधिकारी आणि तेल विपणन कंपन्या देखील सहभागी झाल्या होत्या. कोविड-19 साथीच्या आजारामुळे उद्भवलेल्या अभूतपूर्व परिस्थीत काम करत असलेल्या एलपीजी वितरक कर्मचाऱ्यांना आघाडीचे सैनिक आणि कोरोना योद्धे संबोधित प्रधान म्हणाले की, संपूर्ण देश त्यांचे योगदान नेहमीच स्मरणात ठेवेल. कामाप्रती असलेला त्यांचा प्रामाणिकपणा, परिश्रम आणि समर्पणाचे कौतुक करत प्रधान म्हणाले, या अशा काळात ते दररोज प्रसंगी त्यांचा जीव धोक्यात घालूनही 60 लाखांपर्यंत सिलेंडर वितरीत करत आहेत. प्रधानांनी त्यांना कर्तव्य बजावताना योग्य ती खबरदारी घेण्याचे आवाहन केले. ते म्हणाले की, या कठीण काळात आपले कर्तव्य बजावताना त्यांना समाजाकडून विशेष आदर मिळाला आहे, आणि गरिबांकडून त्यांना आशीर्वाद मिळत आहेत.
अनेक एलपीजी वितरक कर्मचाऱ्यांनी या कठीण काळातील त्यांचे अनुभव यावेळी सांगितले. त्यांनी सांगितले की कंपन्यांनी त्यांना संरक्षण संच उपलब्ध करुन दिले आहे ज्यात साबण, सॅनिटायझर, मास्क आणि हातमोजे आहेत. सिलिंडर देण्यापूर्वी ते स्वच्छ करतात आणि सिलिंडर वितरीत करताना सामाजिक अंतर देखील राखतात. त्यांच्यापैकी बर्‍याच जणांनी सांगितले की, ते ग्राहकांना सामाजिक अंतर, त्यांच्या फोनमध्ये आरोग्य सेतु घेण्याचा फायदा आणि डिजिटल पद्धतीने पैसे देण्याविषयी जागरूक करीत आहेत. त्यांच्यापैकी बहुतेकांनी त्यांच्यासाठी विमा दिल्याबद्दल सरकारचे आणि ओएमसीचे आभार मानले. काही वितरक कर्मचाऱ्यांनी असेही सांगितले की त्यांनी पीएम-केअर निधीत योगदान दिले आहे तसेच त्यांचे कर्तव्य बजावत असताना गरीब आणि वृद्धांना मदत करीत आहेत.