വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയം
ലോക്ക് ഡൗണിൽ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളുടെ സുരക്ഷയും അക്കാദമിക ക്ഷേമവും ഉറപ്പാക്കണമെന്ന് എഐസിടിഇ(AICTE ) മുഖാന്തരം കേന്ദ്ര മാനവ വിഭവശേഷി വികസന മന്ത്രാലയം കോളേജുകളോടും മറ്റ് വിദ്യാഭ്യാസസ്ഥാപനങ്ങളോടും നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു. ഇക്കാലയളവിൽ ഫീസ് ഈടാക്കരുതെന്നും നിർദ്ദേശം
16 APR 2020 4:29PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ഏപ്രിൽ, 16,2020
കോവിഡ് -19 പകർച്ച വ്യാധിയുടെ വ്യാപനത്തെ തുടർന്ന്‌ 2020 മെയ് 3 വരെ രാജ്യത്ത്‌ ലോക്‌ഡൗൺ നടപ്പാക്കിയിരിക്കുകയാണ്‌. ഇക്കാലയളവിൽ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളുടെ അഭിരുചി സംരക്ഷണത്തിനുള്ള നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിക്കാൻ കേന്ദ്ര മാനവ വിഭവശേഷി വികസന മന്ത്രാലയം എഐസിടിഇ (AICTE) യോട്‌ നിർദേശിച്ചു.
അതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി കോളേജുകൾക്കും സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്കും എഐസിടിഇ ചില മാർഗ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. കോവിഡ്‌ പ്രതിസന്ധി നേരിടുന്ന ഈ സമയത്ത് ആവശ്യമായ എല്ലാ സുരക്ഷാ മുൻകരുതലുകളും ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നത് എല്ലാ പൗരന്മാരുടെയും മൗലിക ഉത്തരവാദിത്തമാണ്‌. എല്ലാ കോളേജുകളും സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും കർശനമായി പാലിക്കുന്നതിനായി താഴെപ്പറയുന്ന മാർ‌ഗ്ഗനിർ‌ദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ‌ നൽ‌കുന്നു:
1) ഫീസ് അടയ്ക്കൽ: ലോക്ക്ഡൗൺ സമയത്ത് പ്രവേശന ഫീസ് ഉൾപ്പെടെ വിദ്യാർഥികൾ അടയ്ക്കണമെന്ന് ചില സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ നിർബന്ധിക്കുന്നു. ലോക്ക്ഡൗൺ പിൻവലിച്ച്‌ സാധാരണ നിലയിലാകുന്നതുവരെ കോളേജുകളും സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും കുട്ടികളെ ഫീസ് അടയ്ക്കാൻ നിർബന്ധിക്കരുത്‌.
2) അധ്യാപകർക്കും മറ്റ് സ്റ്റാഫിനുമുള്ള ശമ്പളം: ലോക്ക്ഡൗൺ കാലത്ത്‌ വിവിധ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ അവരുടെ ഫാക്കൽറ്റി അംഗങ്ങൾക്കും ജീവനക്കാർക്കും ശമ്പളം നൽകിയിട്ടില്ല. ചില സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ ജീവനക്കാരുടെ സേവനങ്ങൾ അവസാനിപ്പിച്ചു. ലോക്ക്ഡൗൺ കാലത്ത്‌ ഫാക്കൽറ്റി അംഗങ്ങൾക്കും ജീവനക്കാർക്കുമുള്ള ശമ്പളവും മറ്റ് കുടിശ്ശികകളും കൃത്യമായി നൽകണം. ഈ സമയത്ത് നടത്തിയ പിരിച്ചു വിടലുകൾ റദ്ദാക്കണമെന്നും നിർദേശിച്ചു. കോളേജുകളും സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും ഫീസ് തിരിച്ചു നൽകുന്നതുൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള കാര്യങ്ങൾ വിശദമാക്കി സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും ചീഫ് സെക്രട്ടറിമാർക്ക്‌ കത്തയച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്‌.
3) വ്യാജവാർത്ത നിരുത്സാഹപ്പെടുത്തുക: വ്യാജവാർത്തകളെ നിരുത്സാഹപ്പെടുത്തുകയും അവയെ സംബന്ധിച്ച്‌ ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട അധികാരികൾക്ക് റിപ്പോർട്ട് നൽകുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നത്‌ എല്ലാവരുടെയും പ്രധാന ഉത്തരവാദിത്തമാണ്‌. മാനവ വിഭവശേഷി വികസന മന്ത്രാലയം, യുജിസി, എഐസിടിഇ എന്നിവ ഔദ്യോഗിക വെബ്‌സൈറ്റിൽ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിക്കുന്ന വിവരം മാത്രം ആശ്രയിക്കാം. അതുപോലെ മറ്റ് ഗവൺമെന്റ്‌ ഉത്തരവുകൾക്കായും ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളുടെയും വകുപ്പുകളുടെയും വെബ്‌സൈറ്റുകൾ പരിശോധിക്കാം.
4) പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ പ്രത്യേക സ്കോളർഷിപ്പ് പദ്ധതി: ലോക്ക്ഡൗണും ഇൻറർനെറ്റ്‌ നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങളും മൂലം, 2020-2021 അധ്യയന വർഷത്തിലെ പി‌എം‌ എസ്‌എസ്എസുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ വൈകി.
എങ്കിലും ലോക്ക്ഡൗൺ പിൻവലിച്ചാൽ ഉടൻ പദ്ധതി പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ തുടരുമെന്ന് വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു. പ്രവർത്തന കലണ്ടർ, പുതിയ സമയക്രമങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ യഥാസമയം എഐസിടിഇ ഔദ്യോഗിക വെബ്‌സൈറ്റിൽ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരിക്കും.
5) ഓൺലൈൻ ക്ലാസുകളും സെമസ്റ്റർ പരീക്ഷയും:
ലോക്ക്ഡൗൺ നീട്ടിയ സമയത്ത് നിലവിലെ സെമസ്റ്ററിനായുള്ള ഓൺലൈൻ ക്ലാസുകൾ തുടരും. പുതുക്കിയ അക്കാദമിക് കലണ്ടർ പിന്നീട് യുജിസിയും എഐസിടിഇയും നൽകും. സെമസ്റ്റർ പരീക്ഷകളുടെ മാറ്റം സംബന്ധിച്ച്, യു‌ജി‌സി പരീക്ഷാ നടത്തിപ്പ്‌, മാർക്ക്, പരീക്ഷാ മാനകം
എന്നി കാര്യങ്ങളിൽ ശുപാർശ തയാറാക്കുന്നതിനായി ഒരു സമിതി രൂപീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്‌. ഇതുസംബന്ധിച്ച്‌ പ്രത്യേകം മാർഗ നിർദേശങ്ങൾ പുറപ്പെടുവിക്കും. അതിനായി യു‌ജി‌സി, എ‌ഐ‌സി‌ടി‌ഇയുടെ വെബ്‌സൈറ്റുകൾ പതിവായി സന്ദർശിക്കുക.
6) ഇന്റേൺഷിപ്പുകൾ: ലോക്ക്ഡൗൺ കാരണം വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്ക് മധ്യവേനൽ ഇന്റേൺഷിപ്പ് നടത്താനായില്ല. അവർക്ക്‌ വീട്ടിൽ നിന്ന് തന്നെ ഇന്റേൺഷിപ്പ് നടത്താം. അതിനു കഴിയാത്ത പക്ഷം 2020 ഡിസംബറിനുള്ളിൽ പൂർത്തിയാക്കാം.
7) ഇന്റർനെറ്റ് സംവിധാനം പങ്കിടൽ: കോളേജുകളും മറ്റ് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും എല്ലാ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്കും അവരുടെ കാമ്പസ് ഇന്റർനെറ്റ് സൗകര്യം ലഭ്യമാക്കണം. ഗ്രാമപ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ ഹാജർ കാര്യങ്ങളിൽ ഇളവ് അനുവദിക്കാം.
ഈ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ കർശനമായി പാലിക്കണമെന്നും അല്ലാത്ത പക്ഷം നിലവിലുള്ള നിയമപ്രകാരം നടപടി സ്വീകരിക്കുമെന്നും അറിയിക്കുന്നു

Ministry of Education
AICTE gives instructions to colleges/institutions to ensure safety and academic welfare of students
16 APR 2020 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Due to the outbreak of covid-19 pandemic the country is currently observing a lock down till 3rd May 2020, AICTE has issued instructions to colleges/institutions and has directed them that ensuring safety precautions during the threat posted by COVID-19 would be fundamental responsibility of all citizens of India, during this hour of crisis. Likewise, Heads of Institutions have the onerous responsibility of safeguarding the health and associated interest of all stakeholders of their respective colleges/ institutions. In view of the above, the following guidelines are issued for strict compliance by all colleges/institutions:
1) Payment of fees: It has come to knowledge of AICTE that certain stand-alone Institutions are insisting that students should pay the fees including admission fees, during the lockdown. It is clarified that colleges/ Institutions should not insist on payment of fees till the ongoing lockdown is lifted and normalcy is restored. Further , guidelines in this regard communicating the revised timelines will be issued by AICTE in due course. Accordingly, all colleges/ Institutions are directed to display the information on their websites and also communicate the same to the students through email.
2) Payment of salary to faculty members: It has been learnt that various institutions have not paid salary to their faculty and staff members for the duration of the lockdown. Also certain institutions have terminated the services of certain faculty/ staff members. It is clarified that salary and other dues to the faculty/staff members will be released for the duration of lockdown and also Terminations, if any, made during the lockdown will be withdrawn. Hence, the same may be strictly complied with. A letter in this regard has also been issued to the Respective Chief Secretaries of the States / UTs including reimbursement of fees to colleges/institutions.
3) Discouraging fake news: Various interest groups / individuals are circulating fake news on social media platforms thereby creating misinformation and rumours. Discouraging any such fake news and reporting the matter to concerned authorities would be prime responsibility of all stakeholders. It is also advised that any information published on the official website of MHRD/ UGC / AICTE only may be relied upon. Hence, these websites maybe regularly perused for any updates. Similarly for other government circular, official websites of the concerned Ministries / Departments may be referred to .
4) Prime Minister's Special Scholarship Scheme: Due to ongoing lockdown and restricted access to internet , activities pertaining to PMSSS for the academic year 2020-2021 have been delayed. However, it is clarified that the scheme will be continued as in the past once the lockdown is lifted. A calendar of events, laying down fresh timelines will be published in AICTE website in due course.
5) Online classes and semester examination: It is clarified that online classes for the current semester will be continued during the extended lockdown. A revised academic calendar will be issued by UGC/ AICTE subsequently. Regarding the conduct of semester examinations, it is clarified that UGC has constituted a committee for recommending the modalities of conduct of examinations, award of marks and passing criteria in examinations. Directions in this regard will be issued separately. Websites of UGC/ AICTE may be perused regularly.
6) Internships: It is clarified that some students would not be able to pursue their Summer Internship due to the ongoing lockdown. Hence, they are advised to pursue internship from home. In case the same is not feasible, this requirement may be fulfilled in December 2020.
7) Sharing of internet bandwidth with other colleges/institutions: Due to inability of certain students to access internet services, college/Institutions are advised to allow students of other colleges/institutions in their vicinity to access the internet facility at their colleges/institutions and colleges/ Institutions may accordingly permit students of other colleges/ Institutions to share their campus internet facility. Attendance rule may be relaxed in the light of lockdown and unavailability of good bandwidth in certain rural areas.
All colleges/ institutions must strictly adhere to these instructions failing which action will be taken as for the prevailing rules