Ministry of Education
AICTE gives instructions to colleges/institutions to ensure safety and academic welfare of students
16 APR 2020 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Due to the outbreak of covid-19 pandemic the country is currently observing a lock down till 3rd May 2020, AICTE has issued instructions to colleges/institutions and has directed them that ensuring safety precautions during the threat posted by COVID-19 would be fundamental responsibility of all citizens of India, during this hour of crisis. Likewise, Heads of Institutions have the onerous responsibility of safeguarding the health and associated interest of all stakeholders of their respective colleges/ institutions. In view of the above, the following guidelines are issued for strict compliance by all colleges/institutions:
1) Payment of fees: It has come to knowledge of AICTE that certain stand-alone Institutions are insisting that students should pay the fees including admission fees, during the lockdown. It is clarified that colleges/ Institutions should not insist on payment of fees till the ongoing lockdown is lifted and normalcy is restored. Further , guidelines in this regard communicating the revised timelines will be issued by AICTE in due course. Accordingly, all colleges/ Institutions are directed to display the information on their websites and also communicate the same to the students through email.
2) Payment of salary to faculty members: It has been learnt that various institutions have not paid salary to their faculty and staff members for the duration of the lockdown. Also certain institutions have terminated the services of certain faculty/ staff members. It is clarified that salary and other dues to the faculty/staff members will be released for the duration of lockdown and also Terminations, if any, made during the lockdown will be withdrawn. Hence, the same may be strictly complied with. A letter in this regard has also been issued to the Respective Chief Secretaries of the States / UTs including reimbursement of fees to colleges/institutions.
3) Discouraging fake news: Various interest groups / individuals are circulating fake news on social media platforms thereby creating misinformation and rumours. Discouraging any such fake news and reporting the matter to concerned authorities would be prime responsibility of all stakeholders. It is also advised that any information published on the official website of MHRD/ UGC / AICTE only may be relied upon. Hence, these websites maybe regularly perused for any updates. Similarly for other government circular, official websites of the concerned Ministries / Departments may be referred to .
4) Prime Minister's Special Scholarship Scheme: Due to ongoing lockdown and restricted access to internet , activities pertaining to PMSSS for the academic year 2020-2021 have been delayed. However, it is clarified that the scheme will be continued as in the past once the lockdown is lifted. A calendar of events, laying down fresh timelines will be published in AICTE website in due course.
5) Online classes and semester examination: It is clarified that online classes for the current semester will be continued during the extended lockdown. A revised academic calendar will be issued by UGC/ AICTE subsequently. Regarding the conduct of semester examinations, it is clarified that UGC has constituted a committee for recommending the modalities of conduct of examinations, award of marks and passing criteria in examinations. Directions in this regard will be issued separately. Websites of UGC/ AICTE may be perused regularly.
6) Internships: It is clarified that some students would not be able to pursue their Summer Internship due to the ongoing lockdown. Hence, they are advised to pursue internship from home. In case the same is not feasible, this requirement may be fulfilled in December 2020.
7) Sharing of internet bandwidth with other colleges/institutions: Due to inability of certain students to access internet services, college/Institutions are advised to allow students of other colleges/institutions in their vicinity to access the internet facility at their colleges/institutions and colleges/ Institutions may accordingly permit students of other colleges/ Institutions to share their campus internet facility. Attendance rule may be relaxed in the light of lockdown and unavailability of good bandwidth in certain rural areas.
All colleges/ institutions must strictly adhere to these instructions failing which action will be taken as for the prevailing rules

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
मनुष्यबळ विकास मंत्रालयाने दिलेल्या आदेशानुसार अखिल भारतीय तंत्रशिक्षण परीषदेने(AICTE), विद्यार्थ्यांची सुरक्षा आणि शैक्षणिक विकास लक्षात घेऊन लाँकडाऊनच्या काळात महाविद्यालये आणि शैक्षणिक संस्थांना फी न आकारण्याच्या दिल्या सूचना
16 APR 2020 7:11PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 एप्रिल 2020
कोविड महामारीमुळे देशभरात येत्या 3 मे 2020 पर्यंत सुरू असलेल्या लाँकडाऊनमुळे मनुष्यबळ विकास मंत्रालयाने अखिल भारतीय तंत्रशिक्षण परिषदेला विद्यार्थ्यांच्या हिताकरीता काही पावले उचलण्याचे आदेश दिले आहेत.
अखिल भारतीय तंत्रशिक्षण परिषदेने असे म्हटले आहे की कोविड-19 महामारीच्या काळात सुरक्षिततेच्या उपाययोजना करणे, हे नागरीकांचे आद्य कर्तव्य आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे शैक्षणिक संस्था तसेच महाविद्यालयातील सर्वांच्या आरोग्याची काळजी घेणे तसेच इतर महत्वाच्या बाबींची काळजी घेण्यासाठी महाविद्यालये अथवा शैक्षणिक संस्थांच्या मुख्य अधिकाऱ्यांंनी प्रयत्नांची पराकाष्ठा केली पाहिजे. हे लक्षात घेऊन खालील महत्त्वाच्या सूचनांचे कठोरपणे पालन करावे.
1. शुल्क आकारणी.... अखिल भारतीय तंत्रशिक्षण परिषदेच्या असे लक्षात आले आहे की काही विनाअनुदानित शैक्षणिक संस्था लाँकडाऊनच्या काळात विद्यार्थ्यांना प्रवेश शुल्कासह सह अन्य फी देखील भरण्यास सांगत आहेत. शैक्षणिक संस्थांनी लाँकडाऊनच्या काळात आणि त्यानंतर परिस्थिती पूर्वपदावर येईपर्यंत कोणतेही शुल्क आकारू नये, अशा स्पष्ट सूचना एआयसीटिई महाविद्यालये आणि शैक्षणीक संस्थांना देत आहे. यासंदर्भात सुधारीत सूचना महाविद्यालये आणि शैक्षणिक संस्थाना वेळेवर दिल्या जातील. फी संदर्भातील सूचना महाविद्यालये आणि शैक्षणिक संस्थांनी आपल्या संकेतस्थळावर जाहीर कराव्यात तसेच ईमेल करून विद्यार्थ्यांना कळवाव्यात.
2. सेवकवर्गांचे पगार - लाँकडाऊनमुळे अनेक शैक्षणिक संस्थांनी आपल्या कर्मचारी आणि शिक्षकांना पगार दिले नाहीत. तसेच काही शैक्षणिक संस्थांनी आपल्या कर्मचारी आणि शिक्षकांच्या सेवा खंडित केल्या आहेत. तथापी लाँकडाऊनच्या काळात त्यांच्या सेवा खंडित करू नये अथवा सेवा खंडित केल्यास लाँकडाऊनचा कालावधी भरपाई देताना विचारात घ्यावा. या आदेशाचे काटेकोरपणे पालन करावे. या संदर्भात राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या सचिवांना फी च्या प्रतिपूर्ती बाबत पत्र पाठवलेले आहे.
3. अफवांपासून दूर रहाणे - काही विशिष्ट समूह अथवा व्यक्ती सामाजिक माध्यमातून बनावट माहिती देऊन अफवा पसरवत आहेत. अशा अफवांपासून दूर रहाण्यासाठी अशा समूह अथवा व्यक्तींवर लक्ष ठेवून त्यावर कारवाई करण्यासाठी ती माहिती अधिकाऱ्यांपर्यंत पोचवण्याचे काम संबंधितांनी विशेष लक्ष देऊन करावे. MHID/UGC/AICTEच्या अधिक्रुत संकेतस्थळावर प्रसारित झालेल्या माहितीवरच विश्वास ठेवावा त्याकरिता संकेतस्थळावर वेळोवेळी पाहून खातरजमा करावी. त्याचप्रमाणें सरकारकडून प्रसिद्ध केली जाणारी प्रसिध्दिपत्रके विविध मंत्रालये आणि विभाग यांचे. आदेश यांचाही उपयोग करावा.
4. पंतप्रधान विशेष शैक्षणिक विकास योजना… लाँकडाऊनचा काळ आणि मर्यादित इंटरनेट यामुळे पंतप्रधान विशेष शैक्षणिक योजना 2020-21 याची कार्यवाही होण्यास विलंब होत आहे, परंतु लाँकडाऊनचा कालावधी संपल्यानंतर ही योजना कार्यान्वित होईल. याबाबतचे वेळापत्रक योग्य वेळी संकेतस्थळावर प्रसिद्ध होईल.
5. आँनलाईन वर्ग आणि सत्र परीक्षा.. लाँकडाऊनच्या काळात चालू सत्रातील आँनलाईन शिक्षणवर्ग सुरु राहतील. सुधारित वेळापत्रक UGC/AICTE च्या संकेतस्थळावर योग्य वेळी प्रसिद्ध होईल. सत्रपरीक्षेचे स्वरूप मूल्यांकन आणि उत्तीर्ण होण्यसाठी यूजीसीने समिती नेमली असून याबाबत मार्गदर्शक तत्वे लवकरच जाहिर करण्यात येतील. याकरिता यूजीसी आणि एआयसीटीईच्या संकेतस्थळाचा नियमितपणे वापर करावा.
6. कार्यानुभव…… काही विद्यार्थ्यांना उन्हाळी सत्रात उद्योग जगतात मिळणारा कार्यानुभव घेणे शक्य होणार नाही. त्यांनी अशाप्रकारचा अनुभव शक्य झाल्यास घरूनच काम करून घ्यावा अथवा त्याची पूर्तता डिसेंबर 2020 नंतर करावी.
7. इंटरनेट इतर महाविद्यालये आणि शैक्षणिक संस्थांच्या सोबत वापरणे…….
काही विद्यार्थ्यांना आपल्या शैक्षणिक संस्थेतून इंटरनेट चा वापर करता येणे शक्य होत नाही अशा विद्यार्थ्यांना त्यांच्या जवळपासच्या महाविद्यालय अथवा शैक्षणिक संस्थांनी आपल्या आवारातील संस्थेतून इंटरनेटचा वापर करून द्यावा.विद्यार्थ्यांना लाँकडाऊनच्या काळात वर्गातील उपस्थिती आणि इंटरनेट ब्रँन्डविड्थ वापरण्यापासून सूट देण्यात यावी.
सर्व महाविद्यालय आणि शैक्षणिक संस्थांना या नियमांचे पालन करणे आवश्यक असून, नियमभंग करणाऱ्यावर कायदेशीर कारवाई केली जाईल.