Ministry of Education
AICTE gives instructions to colleges/institutions to ensure safety and academic welfare of students
16 APR 2020 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Due to the outbreak of covid-19 pandemic the country is currently observing a lock down till 3rd May 2020, AICTE has issued instructions to colleges/institutions and has directed them that ensuring safety precautions during the threat posted by COVID-19 would be fundamental responsibility of all citizens of India, during this hour of crisis. Likewise, Heads of Institutions have the onerous responsibility of safeguarding the health and associated interest of all stakeholders of their respective colleges/ institutions. In view of the above, the following guidelines are issued for strict compliance by all colleges/institutions:
1) Payment of fees: It has come to knowledge of AICTE that certain stand-alone Institutions are insisting that students should pay the fees including admission fees, during the lockdown. It is clarified that colleges/ Institutions should not insist on payment of fees till the ongoing lockdown is lifted and normalcy is restored. Further , guidelines in this regard communicating the revised timelines will be issued by AICTE in due course. Accordingly, all colleges/ Institutions are directed to display the information on their websites and also communicate the same to the students through email.
2) Payment of salary to faculty members: It has been learnt that various institutions have not paid salary to their faculty and staff members for the duration of the lockdown. Also certain institutions have terminated the services of certain faculty/ staff members. It is clarified that salary and other dues to the faculty/staff members will be released for the duration of lockdown and also Terminations, if any, made during the lockdown will be withdrawn. Hence, the same may be strictly complied with. A letter in this regard has also been issued to the Respective Chief Secretaries of the States / UTs including reimbursement of fees to colleges/institutions.
3) Discouraging fake news: Various interest groups / individuals are circulating fake news on social media platforms thereby creating misinformation and rumours. Discouraging any such fake news and reporting the matter to concerned authorities would be prime responsibility of all stakeholders. It is also advised that any information published on the official website of MHRD/ UGC / AICTE only may be relied upon. Hence, these websites maybe regularly perused for any updates. Similarly for other government circular, official websites of the concerned Ministries / Departments may be referred to .
4) Prime Minister's Special Scholarship Scheme: Due to ongoing lockdown and restricted access to internet , activities pertaining to PMSSS for the academic year 2020-2021 have been delayed. However, it is clarified that the scheme will be continued as in the past once the lockdown is lifted. A calendar of events, laying down fresh timelines will be published in AICTE website in due course.
5) Online classes and semester examination: It is clarified that online classes for the current semester will be continued during the extended lockdown. A revised academic calendar will be issued by UGC/ AICTE subsequently. Regarding the conduct of semester examinations, it is clarified that UGC has constituted a committee for recommending the modalities of conduct of examinations, award of marks and passing criteria in examinations. Directions in this regard will be issued separately. Websites of UGC/ AICTE may be perused regularly.
6) Internships: It is clarified that some students would not be able to pursue their Summer Internship due to the ongoing lockdown. Hence, they are advised to pursue internship from home. In case the same is not feasible, this requirement may be fulfilled in December 2020.
7) Sharing of internet bandwidth with other colleges/institutions: Due to inability of certain students to access internet services, college/Institutions are advised to allow students of other colleges/institutions in their vicinity to access the internet facility at their colleges/institutions and colleges/ Institutions may accordingly permit students of other colleges/ Institutions to share their campus internet facility. Attendance rule may be relaxed in the light of lockdown and unavailability of good bandwidth in certain rural areas.
All colleges/ institutions must strictly adhere to these instructions failing which action will be taken as for the prevailing rules

ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ପରାମର୍ଶ କ୍ରମେ ଅଖିଳ ଭାରତ ବୈଷୟିକ ଶିକ୍ଷା ପରିଷଦ (ଏଆଇସିଟିଇ) ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନଗୁଡିକୁ ଲକଡାଉନ କାଳରେ ଫି ନମାଗିବା ଓ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଶୈକ୍ଷିକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଦିଗରେ ଦୃଷ୍ଟି ଦେବାକୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ
16 APR 2020 4:29PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଦେଶ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଲକଡାଉନ ଅବଧି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଗତି କରୁଛି ଏହାକୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟରେ ରଖି ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସ୍ଵାର୍ଥ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନଗୁଡିକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେବାକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏଆସିଟିଇକୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଛି । ଏହାକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଏଆଇସିଟିଇ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନଗୁଡିକୁ କେତେକ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ଜାରି କରିଛି । ସେହି ଅନୁସାରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଦିଗରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବାକୁ କୁହାଯାଇଛି । ଏହାକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ନିମ୍ନୋକ୍ତ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଜାରି କରାଯାଇ ଏହାର କଡାକଡି ଅନୁପାଳନ ନିମନ୍ତେ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
1. ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଦେୟ – ଲକଡାଉନ କାଳରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନଗୁଡିକ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଆଡମିସନ ସମେତ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଫି ଦାଖଲ ପାଇଁ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ବାଧ୍ୟ କରୁଥିବା ଏଆଇସିଟିଇର ନଜରକୁ ଆସିଛି । ଏଠାରେ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ କରିଦିଆଯାଉଛି ଯେ, କୌଣସି ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଲକଡାଉନ ଉଠିବା ସହ ସ୍ଵାଭାବିକ ଅବସ୍ଥାକୁ ନଫେରିବା ଯାଏଁ ପିଲାମାନଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ ଫି ଆଦାୟ କରିପାରିବେ ନାହିଁ । ସେ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ମହାବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଓ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଏସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ସମସ୍ତ ତଥ୍ୟ ନିଜ ୱେବସାଇଟରେ ଦେବା ସହ ବିଦ୍ୟାର୍ଥୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଇ-ମେଲ ଜରିଆରେ ଜଣାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଏଆଇସିଟିଇ ପକ୍ଷରୁ କୁହାଯାଇଛି ।
2. ଲକଡାଉନ କାଳରେ ଅନେକ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ସେମାନଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରତ କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ବେତନ ପଇଠ ନକରିଥିବା ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୁ ଆସିଛି । କେତେକ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ସେମାନଙ୍କ କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଚାକିରିରୁ ବହିଷ୍କାର ମଧ୍ୟ କରିଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏଠାରେ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ କରିଦିଆଯାଉଛି ଯେ, ଲକଡାଉନ କାଳରେ ବେତନ ପଇଠ ନକରିଥିବା କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ତୁରନ୍ତ ବେତନ ଦେବା ଓ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରୁ ଅନ୍ତର କରିଥିବା କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ପୁଣି ଚାକିରିରେ ରଖିବାକୁ ପଡିବ । ଏହାକୁ ଯଥାଶୀଘ୍ର କଡାକଡି ଭାବେ ଲାଗୁ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କୁହାଯାଇଛି । ଏସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଶାସନ ସଚିବମାନଙ୍କୁ ଚିଠି ଲେଖାଯାଇଛି ।
3. ଅପପ୍ରଚାର ରୋକିବା – କେତେକ ନ୍ୟସ୍ତ ସ୍ଵାର୍ଥ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଓ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ସାମାଜିକ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ଜରିଆରେ ଅପପ୍ରଚାର ଚଳାଇବା ସହ ଗୁଜବ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ଏଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ନିରୁତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ସହ ଏସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ବିଭାଗୀୟ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷଙ୍କୁ ଅବଗତ କରାଇବା ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କର କର୍ତ୍ତବ୍ୟ । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବିଭାଗ, ୟୁଜିସି ବା ଏଆଇସିଟିଇ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଜାରି ବିବୃତିଗୁଡିକୁ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବାକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଘଟଣାର ତାଜାସ୍ଥିତି ଜାଣିବା ପାଇଁ ଏହି ବିଭାଗଗୁଡିକର ୱେବସାଇଟକୁ ଅନୁସରଣ କରିବା ଦରକାର । ସେହିଭଳି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସରକାରୀ ସର୍କୁଲାର ଓ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଓ ବିଭାଗଗୁଡିକର ୱେବସାଇଟକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନୁସରଣ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ ।
4. ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍ଵତନ୍ତ୍ର ଛାତ୍ରବୃତ୍ତି ଯୋଜନା – ଲକଡାଉନ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଅନେକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଛାତ୍ରବୃତ୍ତି 2020-21 ଶିକ୍ଷା ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ ସୀମିତ ଇଣ୍ଟରନେଟ ସର୍ଫିଙ୍ଗ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଛାତ୍ରବୃତ୍ତି ପ୍ରଦାନ ବିଲମ୍ଭିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଏଠାରେ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ କରିଦିଆଯାଉଛି ଯେ, ଲକଡାଉନ ଉଠିବା ପରେ ଛାତ୍ରବୃତ୍ତି ଯୋଜନା ପୂର୍ବଭଳି ବଳବତ୍ତର ରହିବ । ସମୟକ୍ରମେ ଏଆଇସିଟିଇର ୱେବସାଇଟରେ ଶିକ୍ଷା ବର୍ଷର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଘଟଣାବଳୀ ଉପରେ ସୂଚନା ଦିଆଯିବ ।
5. ଅନଲାଇନ କ୍ଳାସ ଓ ସେମିଷ୍ଟାର ପରୀକ୍ଷା – ଏଠାରେ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ କରିଦିଆଯାଉଛି ଯେ, ଚଳିତ ସେମିଷ୍ଟାର ପାଇଁ ଅନଲାଇନ ପାଠପଢା ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରିତ ଲକଡାଉନ ଅବଧି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଜାରି ରହିବ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟକ୍ରମେ ୟୁଜିସି ଓ ଏଆଇସିଟିଇ ତରଫରୁ ଏକ ସଂଶୋଧିତ ଶୈକ୍ଷିକ କ୍ୟାଲେଣ୍ଡର ଜାରି କରାଯିବ । ସେମିଷ୍ଟାର ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗୁଡିକର ପରିଚାଳନା ନିମନ୍ତେ ୟୁଜିସି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଯଥା ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରାଇବା, ମାର୍କ ଦେବା ଓ ପାସର ମାନଦଣ୍ଡ ସୁପାରିସ କରିବ । ଏସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ପୃଥକଭାବେ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦିଆଯିବ ଏବଂ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀମାନେ ନିୟମିତ ଭାବେ ୟୁଜିସି ଓ ଏଆଇସିଟିଇର ୱେବସାଇଟଗୁଡିକ ପ୍ରତି ନଜର ରଖିବେ ।
6. ଶିକ୍ଷାନବିସ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ – ଏଠାରେ ସୂଚାଇ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି ଯେ, ଅନେକ ବିଦ୍ୟାର୍ଥୀ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଗ୍ରୀଷ୍ମ କାଳୀନ ଶିକ୍ଷାନବିସ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଲକଡାଉନ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇପାରିବେ ନାହିଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏହା ଘରୁ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ଯଦି ଏହା ସମ୍ଭବ ନହୁଏ ଆସନ୍ତା ଡିସେମ୍ବରରେ ସଂପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ
7. ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଇଣ୍ଟରନେଟର ସମନ୍ଵୟ – କେତେକ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ ଇଣ୍ଟରନେଟ ସେବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ନପାଉଥିବାରୁ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏହି ସେବା ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନଗୁଡିକ ଦ୍ଵାରା ଯୋଗାଇଦେବାକୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ବିଶେଷକରି ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଏହି ସେବା ମିଳିବାର ଅସୁବିଧା ଥିବାରୁ ଉପସ୍ଥାନ ନିୟମକୁ କୋହଳ କରିବାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି
ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ମହାବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଓ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ କଡାକଡି ଭାବେ ଏହି ନିୟମକୁ ପାଳନ କରିବେ, ନହେଲେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ଦୃଢ ଆଇନଗତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯିବ