Ministry of Education
AICTE gives instructions to colleges/institutions to ensure safety and academic welfare of students
16 APR 2020 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Due to the outbreak of covid-19 pandemic the country is currently observing a lock down till 3rd May 2020, AICTE has issued instructions to colleges/institutions and has directed them that ensuring safety precautions during the threat posted by COVID-19 would be fundamental responsibility of all citizens of India, during this hour of crisis. Likewise, Heads of Institutions have the onerous responsibility of safeguarding the health and associated interest of all stakeholders of their respective colleges/ institutions. In view of the above, the following guidelines are issued for strict compliance by all colleges/institutions:
1) Payment of fees: It has come to knowledge of AICTE that certain stand-alone Institutions are insisting that students should pay the fees including admission fees, during the lockdown. It is clarified that colleges/ Institutions should not insist on payment of fees till the ongoing lockdown is lifted and normalcy is restored. Further , guidelines in this regard communicating the revised timelines will be issued by AICTE in due course. Accordingly, all colleges/ Institutions are directed to display the information on their websites and also communicate the same to the students through email.
2) Payment of salary to faculty members: It has been learnt that various institutions have not paid salary to their faculty and staff members for the duration of the lockdown. Also certain institutions have terminated the services of certain faculty/ staff members. It is clarified that salary and other dues to the faculty/staff members will be released for the duration of lockdown and also Terminations, if any, made during the lockdown will be withdrawn. Hence, the same may be strictly complied with. A letter in this regard has also been issued to the Respective Chief Secretaries of the States / UTs including reimbursement of fees to colleges/institutions.
3) Discouraging fake news: Various interest groups / individuals are circulating fake news on social media platforms thereby creating misinformation and rumours. Discouraging any such fake news and reporting the matter to concerned authorities would be prime responsibility of all stakeholders. It is also advised that any information published on the official website of MHRD/ UGC / AICTE only may be relied upon. Hence, these websites maybe regularly perused for any updates. Similarly for other government circular, official websites of the concerned Ministries / Departments may be referred to .
4) Prime Minister's Special Scholarship Scheme: Due to ongoing lockdown and restricted access to internet , activities pertaining to PMSSS for the academic year 2020-2021 have been delayed. However, it is clarified that the scheme will be continued as in the past once the lockdown is lifted. A calendar of events, laying down fresh timelines will be published in AICTE website in due course.
5) Online classes and semester examination: It is clarified that online classes for the current semester will be continued during the extended lockdown. A revised academic calendar will be issued by UGC/ AICTE subsequently. Regarding the conduct of semester examinations, it is clarified that UGC has constituted a committee for recommending the modalities of conduct of examinations, award of marks and passing criteria in examinations. Directions in this regard will be issued separately. Websites of UGC/ AICTE may be perused regularly.
6) Internships: It is clarified that some students would not be able to pursue their Summer Internship due to the ongoing lockdown. Hence, they are advised to pursue internship from home. In case the same is not feasible, this requirement may be fulfilled in December 2020.
7) Sharing of internet bandwidth with other colleges/institutions: Due to inability of certain students to access internet services, college/Institutions are advised to allow students of other colleges/institutions in their vicinity to access the internet facility at their colleges/institutions and colleges/ Institutions may accordingly permit students of other colleges/ Institutions to share their campus internet facility. Attendance rule may be relaxed in the light of lockdown and unavailability of good bandwidth in certain rural areas.
All colleges/ institutions must strictly adhere to these instructions failing which action will be taken as for the prevailing rules

মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ পৰামৰ্শ অনুসৰি এআইচিটিই-এ শিক্ষাৰ্থীৰ সুৰক্ষা আৰু শৈক্ষিক কল্যাণ নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ মহাবিদ্যালয়, প্ৰতিষ্ঠানক নিৰ্দেশ দিছে; লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত শিক্ষাৰ্থীৰ পৰা মাচুল দাবী নকৰিবলৈ আহ্বান
16 APR 2020 4:29PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ প্ৰাদুৰ্ভাৱৰ বাবে দেশত অহা ৩মে’ পৰ্যন্ত বাহাল থাকিবলগীয়া লকডাউনৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি কেন্দ্ৰীয় মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়ে শিক্ষাৰ্থীৰ স্বাৰ্থ সুৰক্ষিত কৰিবলৈ আএইচিটিইক কেইটামান প্ৰয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণৰ পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়াইছে৷ সেই অনুসৰি, এআইচিটিই-এ মহাবিদ্যালয়, শৈক্ষিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানলৈ এলানি নিৰ্দেশ জাৰি কৰিছে আৰু দেশৰ সংকটৰ সময়ত শিক্ষাৰ্থীৰ সুৰক্ষা আৰু শৈক্ষিক কল্যাণ নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছে৷ সকলো মহাবিদ্যালয় আৰু শৈক্ষিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে কঠোৰভাৱে পালন কৰিবলগীয়া এই নিৰ্দেশসমূহ হ’ল—
১) মাচুল আদায়ঃ লকডাউন অন্ত নপৰা পৰ্যন্ত আৰু পৰিস্থিত স্বাভাৱিক নোহোৱা পৰ্যন্ত মহাবিদালয় আৰু শৈক্ষিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে শিক্ষাৰ্থীক মাচুল আদায়ৰ বাবে হেঁচা প্ৰয়োগ কৰিব নোৱাৰিব৷ মহাবিদালয় আৰু শৈক্ষিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে নিজৰ নিজৰ ৱেবছাইটত বিষয়টো প্ৰকাশ কৰিব লাগিব আৰু ইমেইলৰ জৰিয়তেও শিক্ষাৰ্থীৰ সৈতে যোগাযোগ কৰি এই কথা জনাব লাগিব৷
২) ফেকাল্টী মেম্বাৰৰ দৰমহা আদায়ঃ এই কথা জানিব পৰা গৈছে যে বিভিন্ন প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত তেওঁলোকৰ ফেকাল্টী আৰু কৰ্মচাৰীক দৰমহা আদায় দিয়া নাই৷ আন একাংশ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে কিছুসংখ্যক ফেকাল্টী আৰু কৰ্মচাৰীক চাকৰিৰ পৰা অব্যাহতি দিছে৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে নিৰ্দেশ দিয়া হ’ল যে সকলো ফেকাল্টী আৰু কৰ্মচাৰীৰ দৰমহা আৰু অন্যান্য পাবলগীয়া ধনৰাশি মুকলি কৰি দিব লাগে আৰু চাকৰিৰ পৰা অব্যাহতি দিয়াৰ সিদ্ধান্ত প্ৰত্যাহাৰ কৰিব লাগে৷ এয়া কঠোৰভাৱে পালন কৰিব লাগিব৷ এই সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ মুখ্য সচিবলৈ পত্ৰ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷
৩) ভুৱা খবৰক আওকাণ কৰাঃ বিভিন্ন স্বাৰ্থান্বেষী গোট অথবা ব্যক্তিয়ে ছ’চিয়েল মিডিয়া প্লেটফ’ৰ্মত ভুৱা বাতৰি প্ৰকাশ কৰি আছে৷ যাৰ ফলত একাংশ লোক বিভ্ৰান্ত হৈছে আৰু বিভিন্ন উৰা বাতৰিৰ সৃষ্টি হৈছে৷ এনে ভুৱা বাতৰিক অস্বীকাৰ কৰা আৰু এই বিষয়ে সংশ্লিষ্ট কৰ্তৃপক্ষক অৱগত কৰোৱাটো সকলো স্তৰৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ প্ৰাথমিক দায়িত্ব হোৱা উচিত৷ মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়, ইউজিচি, এআইচিটিইৰ ৱেবছাইটত প্ৰকাশ পোৱা তথ্যকহৈ বিশ্বাস কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনোৱা হৈছে৷ যিকোনো শেহতীয়া তথ্যৰ বাবে এই ৱেবছাইটসমূহ নিয়মীয়াকৈ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰা উচিত৷
৪) প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বিশেষ জলপানি আঁচনিঃ চলিত লকডাউনৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ২০২০-২১ শৈক্ষিক বৰ্ষৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বিশেষ জলপানি আঁচনিৰ সৈতে জড়িত কাম-কাজত বিলম্ব ঘটিছে৷ এয়া স্পষ্ট কৰা হ’ল যে, লকডাউন প্ৰত্যাহাৰ হ’লেই আঁচনিৰ কাম-কাজ পূৰ্বৰ দৰেই আৰম্ভ হ’ব৷ নতুন সময়সূচীৰে এক পৃথক কেলেণ্ডাৰ পৰৱৰ্তী সময়ত এআইচিটিইৰ ৱেবছাইটত উপলব্ধ হ’ব৷
৫) অনলাইন ক্লাছ আৰু ছেমিষ্টাৰ পৰীক্ষাঃ এয়া স্পষ্ট কৰা হ’ল যে বৰ্ধিত লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত বৰ্তমানৰ ছেমিষ্টাৰৰ অনলাইন ক্লাছসমূহ অব্যাহত থাকিব৷ ইউজিচি/এআইচিটিইৰদ্বাৰা এক সংশোধিত শৈক্ষিক কেলেণ্ডাৰ প্ৰকাশ কৰা হ’ব৷ ছেমিনাৰ পৰীক্ষা আয়োজন সন্দৰ্ভত, এয়া স্পষ্ট কৰা হ’ল যে ইউজিচিয়ে এক কমিটি গঠন কৰিছে আৰু এই কমিটিয়ে পৰীক্ষা আয়োজনৰ আৰ্হি, নম্বৰ দিয়াৰ পদ্ধতি আৰু উত্তীৰ্ণৰ মানদণ্ড নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিব৷ এই সন্দৰ্ভত পৃথককৈ নিৰ্দেশনা জাৰি কৰা হ’ব৷ ইউজিচি/এআইচিটিইৰ ৱেবছাইট নিয়মীয়াকৈ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰা উচিত৷
৬) ইণ্টাৰ্নশ্বিপঃ চলিত লকডাউনৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত কিছুসংখ্যক শিক্ষাৰ্থীয়ে গ্ৰীষ্মকালীন ইণ্টাৰ্নশ্বিপ অব্যাহত ৰাখিব নোৱাৰিব৷ সেয়েহে, তেওঁলোকক ঘৰৰ পৰা ইণ্টাৰ্নশ্বিপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনোৱা হৈছে৷ এইদৰে সম্ভৱপৰ নহ’লে এয়া ডিচেম্বৰ,২০২০ত সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰা হ’ব৷
৭) আন মহাবিদ্যালয়, প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ সৈতে ইণ্টাৰনেটৰ সুবিধা ভগাই লোৱাঃ একাংশ শিক্ষাৰ্থীৰ সৈতে ইণ্টাৰনেটৰ সুবিধা উপলব্ধ নোহোৱাৰ বাবে মহাবিদ্যালয় আৰু প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহক আহ্বান জনোৱা হৈছে যে তেওঁলোকে নিকটৱৰ্তী অঞ্চলৰ আন মহাবিদ্যালয় আৰু শৈক্ষিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ শিক্ষাৰ্থীক ইণ্টাৰনেট সুবিধা গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ অনুমতি দিব লাগে৷
সকলো মহাবিদ্যালয়, প্ৰতিষ্ঠানে এই নিৰ্দেশনা কঠোৰভাৱে পালন কৰিব লাগিব আৰু নিৰ্দেশ অমান্য কৰাসকলৰ বিৰুদ্ধে বিহিত ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হ’ব৷