Ministry of Education
AICTE gives instructions to colleges/institutions to ensure safety and academic welfare of students
16 APR 2020 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Due to the outbreak of covid-19 pandemic the country is currently observing a lock down till 3rd May 2020, AICTE has issued instructions to colleges/institutions and has directed them that ensuring safety precautions during the threat posted by COVID-19 would be fundamental responsibility of all citizens of India, during this hour of crisis. Likewise, Heads of Institutions have the onerous responsibility of safeguarding the health and associated interest of all stakeholders of their respective colleges/ institutions. In view of the above, the following guidelines are issued for strict compliance by all colleges/institutions:
1) Payment of fees: It has come to knowledge of AICTE that certain stand-alone Institutions are insisting that students should pay the fees including admission fees, during the lockdown. It is clarified that colleges/ Institutions should not insist on payment of fees till the ongoing lockdown is lifted and normalcy is restored. Further , guidelines in this regard communicating the revised timelines will be issued by AICTE in due course. Accordingly, all colleges/ Institutions are directed to display the information on their websites and also communicate the same to the students through email.
2) Payment of salary to faculty members: It has been learnt that various institutions have not paid salary to their faculty and staff members for the duration of the lockdown. Also certain institutions have terminated the services of certain faculty/ staff members. It is clarified that salary and other dues to the faculty/staff members will be released for the duration of lockdown and also Terminations, if any, made during the lockdown will be withdrawn. Hence, the same may be strictly complied with. A letter in this regard has also been issued to the Respective Chief Secretaries of the States / UTs including reimbursement of fees to colleges/institutions.
3) Discouraging fake news: Various interest groups / individuals are circulating fake news on social media platforms thereby creating misinformation and rumours. Discouraging any such fake news and reporting the matter to concerned authorities would be prime responsibility of all stakeholders. It is also advised that any information published on the official website of MHRD/ UGC / AICTE only may be relied upon. Hence, these websites maybe regularly perused for any updates. Similarly for other government circular, official websites of the concerned Ministries / Departments may be referred to .
4) Prime Minister's Special Scholarship Scheme: Due to ongoing lockdown and restricted access to internet , activities pertaining to PMSSS for the academic year 2020-2021 have been delayed. However, it is clarified that the scheme will be continued as in the past once the lockdown is lifted. A calendar of events, laying down fresh timelines will be published in AICTE website in due course.
5) Online classes and semester examination: It is clarified that online classes for the current semester will be continued during the extended lockdown. A revised academic calendar will be issued by UGC/ AICTE subsequently. Regarding the conduct of semester examinations, it is clarified that UGC has constituted a committee for recommending the modalities of conduct of examinations, award of marks and passing criteria in examinations. Directions in this regard will be issued separately. Websites of UGC/ AICTE may be perused regularly.
6) Internships: It is clarified that some students would not be able to pursue their Summer Internship due to the ongoing lockdown. Hence, they are advised to pursue internship from home. In case the same is not feasible, this requirement may be fulfilled in December 2020.
7) Sharing of internet bandwidth with other colleges/institutions: Due to inability of certain students to access internet services, college/Institutions are advised to allow students of other colleges/institutions in their vicinity to access the internet facility at their colleges/institutions and colleges/ Institutions may accordingly permit students of other colleges/ Institutions to share their campus internet facility. Attendance rule may be relaxed in the light of lockdown and unavailability of good bandwidth in certain rural areas.
All colleges/ institutions must strictly adhere to these instructions failing which action will be taken as for the prevailing rules

وزارتِ تعلیم
ایچ آر ڈی کی وزارت کی ہدایت کے مطابق اے آئی سی ٹی ای نے کالجوں / اداروں کو طلباء کی تعلیمی بہبود کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کی ہدایت دی ہے ؛ لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران طلباء سے فیس کا مطالبہ کرنے سے باز رہنے کو کہا ہے
16 APR 2020 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 16 اپریل / کووڈ – 19 کی وباء کے پیش نظر ملک میں 3 مئی ، 2020 ء تک کے لئے لاک ڈاؤن جاری ہے ۔ ایسے میں ایچ آر ڈی کی وزارت نے اے آئی سی ٹی ای کو ہدایت دی ہے کہ وہ طلباء کے مفاد میں ضروری اقدامات کرے ۔ اسی مناسبت سے اے آئی سی ٹی ای نے کالجوں / اداروں کو کچھ ہدایات جاری کی ہیں اور اُن سے کہا ہےکہ وہ کووڈ – 19 کے خطرے کے دوران حفاظتی احتیاط کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے بھارت کے تمام شہریوں کے تئیں اپنی بنیادی ذمہ داری ادا کریں ۔ اسی طرح اداروں کے سربراہوں پر بھی ، اُن کے اپنے کالجوں / اداروں کے تمام فریقوں کی صحت اور مفادات کا تحفظ کرنے کی ذمہ داری عائد ہوتی ہے ۔ مذکورہ بالا کے پیشِ نظر مندرجہ ذیل رہنما خطوط جاری کئے گئے ہیں ، جن پر تمام کالجوں / اداروں کے ذریعے سختی سے عمل درآمد ضروری ہے :
( الف ) فیس کی ادائیگی : یہ بات اے آئی سی ٹی ای کے علم میں آئی ہے کہ کچھ ادارے اپنے طور پر طلباء سے اصرار کر رہے ہیں کہ وہ لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران داخلے کی فیس سمیت دیگر فیس ادا کریں ۔ اس بات کی وضاحت کی گئی ہے کہ کالجوں / اداروں کو لاک ڈاؤن ختم ہونے اور معمول کے حالات بحال ہونے تک فیس کی ادائیگی پر زور نہیں دینا چاہیئے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، اِس سلسلے میں نظرِ ثانی شدہ نظام الاوقات اے آئی سی ٹی ای کے ذریعے جاری کئے جائیں گے ۔ اس کے مطابق تمام کالجوں / اداروں کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ اپنی ویب سائٹس پر تمام معلومات اَپ لوڈ کریں اور طلباء کو ای – میل کے ذریعے مطلع کریں ۔
( ب ) فیکلٹی کے ارکان کی تنخواہوں کی ادائیگی : یہ بات معلوم ہوئی ہے کہ کئی اداروں نے لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت کے لئے اپنی فیکلٹی اور عملے کے ارکان کی تنخواہوں کی ادائیگی نہیں کی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، کچھ اداروں نے کچھ فیکلٹی / عملے کے ارکان کی ملازمت ختم کر دی ہے ۔ اس بات کی وضاحت کی جاتی ہے کہ فیکلٹی / عملے کے ارکان کی تنخواہ اور دیگر واجبات لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت کے لئے بھی جاری کئے جائیں گے اور اگر کسی کو لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران ملازمت سے برطرف کیا گیا ہے تو اُسے بھی واپس لیا جائے گا ۔ اس ہدایت پر سختی سے عمل درآمد کیا جائے گا ۔ ا س سلسلے میں ایک مراسلہ تمام ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے متعلقہ چیف سکریٹریوں کو جاری کیا گیا ہے ، جس میں کالجوں / اداروں کی فیس کی واپسی بھی شامل ہے ۔
( ج ) فرضی خبروں کی حوصلہ شکنی : کچھ مفاد پرست گروپ / افراد سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم پر فرضی خبریں دے رہے ہیں اور اس طرح گمراہ کن معلومات اور افواہیں پھیلا رہے ہیں ۔ اس طرح کی فرضی خبروں کی حوصلہ شکنی اور اس معاملے کی رپورٹ متعلقہ حکام سے کرنا تمام فریقوں کی بنیادی ذمہ داری ہو گی ۔ یہ بھی مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ ایم ایچ آر ڈی / یو جی سی / اے آئی سی ٹی ای کی سرکاری ویب سائٹ پر جاری معلومات پر ہی بھروسہ کیا جانا چاہیئے ۔ اس لئے کسی قسم کی بھی تازہ جانکاری کے لئے ، اِن ویب سائٹ سے رجوع کیا جائے ۔ اسی طرح دیگر سرکاری سرکولر کے لئے متعلقہ وزارتوں / محکموں کی سرکاری ویب سائٹ سے ہی رجوع کیا جانا چاہیئے ۔
( د ) وزیر اعظم کی خصوصی وظیفہ اسکیم ( پی ایم ایس ایس ایس ) : جاری لاک ڈاؤن اور انٹر نیٹ کی محدود رسائی کی وجہ سے تعلیمی سال21-2020 ء کے لئے پی ایم ایس ایس ایس سے متعلق سرگرمیوں میں تاخیر ہوئی ہے ۔ البتہ اس بات کی وضاحت کی گئی ہے کہ یہ اسکیم لاک ڈاؤن ختم ہونے کے بعد پہلے کی ہی طرح جاری رہے گی ۔ اس دوران اے آئی سی ٹی ای کی ویب سائٹ پر مختلف پروگراموں کا کلینڈر جاری کیا جائے گا ، جس میں نظرِ ثانی شدہ نظام الاوقات شائع کیا جائے گا ۔
( ہ ) آن لائن کلاسیں اور سیمسٹر امتحان : اس بات کی وضاحت کی گئی ہےکہ توسیع شدہ لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران موجودہ سیمسٹر کے لئے آن لائن کلاسیں جاری رہیں گی ۔ یو جی سی / اے آئی سی ٹی ای کے ذریعے نظر ثانی شدہ تعلیمی کلینڈر بعد میں جاری کیا جائے گا ۔ سیمسٹر امتحان کے انعقاد سے متعلق یہ واضح کیا گیا ہے کہ امتحانات کے انعقاد ، نمبر دینے کے طریقے اور امتحانات میں پاس کرنے کا پیمانہ طے کرنے کی سفارشات کے لئے یو جی سی نے ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی ہے ۔ اس سلسلے میں ہدایات علیحدہ جاری کی جائیں گی ۔ اس کے لئے یو جی سی / اے آئی سی ٹی ای کی ویب سائٹ کو دیکھتے رہیں ۔
( و ) انٹرن شپ : اس بات کی وضاحت کی گئی ہے کہ جاری لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے کچھ طلباء موسم گرما کی اپنی انٹرن شپ میں شرکت نہیں کرسکیں گے ۔ اس لئے انہیں مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ گھر سے انٹرن شپ کریں ۔ اگر یہ انٹرن شپ ممکن ہوئی تو اِسے دسمبر ، 2020 ء میں پورا کیا جاسکتا ہے ۔
( ز ) دیگر کالجوں / اداروں کے ساتھ انٹرنیٹ بینڈ وِڈتھ کی ساجھیداری : کچھ طلباء کی انٹر نیٹ خدمات تک رسائی حاصل کرنے میں ناکامی کی وجہ سے کالجوں / اداروں کو ہدایت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ طلباء کو اپنے آس پاس کے دوسرے کالجوں / اداروں کی انٹر نیٹ سہولت تک رسائی حاصل کریں اور کالجوں / اداروں کو اسی مناسبت سے اپنے طلباء کو اجازت دینی چاہیئے کہ وہ دوسرے کالجوں / اداروں کے طلباء کو اپنے کیمپس کی انٹرنیٹ سہولیات استعمال کرنے کی اجازت دیں ۔ لاک ڈاؤن اور کچھ دیہی علاقوں میں اچھی بینڈ وِڈتھ کی عدم دستیابی کے پیش نظر حاضری کے ضابطوں میں نرمی کی جانی چاہیئے ۔
تمام کالجوں / اداروں کو سختی سے ، اِن ہدایات پر عمل کرنا چاہیئے ۔ اس میں نا کام ہونے پر موجودہ ضابطوں کے تحت ، اُن کے خلاف کارروائی کی جا سکتی ہے ۔