വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയം
സ്കൂളുകൾക്കായി എന്‍.സി. ഇ.ആര്‍.ടിയുടെ ബദൽ അക്കാദമിക കലണ്ടറിന്റെ പ്രകാശനം കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രമേശ് പോഖ്രിയാല്‍ നിഷാങ്ക്നിര്‍വഹിച്ചു.
16 APR 2020 4:31PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹി, ഏപ്രിൽ 16 ,2020
കോവിഡ് രോഗ പ്രതിരോധത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി രാജ്യത്ത് തുടരുന്ന ലോക്ക് ഡൗണിന്റെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തില്‍ വീടുകളില്‍ കഴിയുന്ന വിദ്യാര്‍ത്ഥികള്‍ക്ക്അവരുടെ സമയം പഠനസംബന്ധിയായ കാര്യങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്താൻ കലണ്ടറുമായി എന്‍.സി. ഇ.ആര്‍.ടി. കേന്ദ്രമാനവശേഷി വികസന മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ മാര്‍ഗ നിര്‍ദേശ പ്രകാരം എന്‍.സി. ഇ.ആര്‍.ടി രൂപം നല്‍കിയ അക്കാദമിക കലണ്ടറില്‍ അധ്യാപകരുടെയും രക്ഷിതാക്കളുടെയും സഹായത്തോടെയുള്ള പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളാണ് വിവരിക്കുന്നത്. ബദൽ കലണ്ടറിന്റെ പ്രകാശനം കേന്ദ്ര മാനവവിഭശേഷിവികസന വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രമേശ് പോഖ്രിയാല്‍ നിഷാങ്ക് ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ നിര്‍വഹിച്ചു.
ലഭ്യമായ വിവിധ സാങ്കേതിക- സാമൂഹ്യ മാധ്യമ മാർഗ്ഗങ്ങൾ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് രസകരമായ മാർഗ്ഗങ്ങളിലൂടെ കുട്ടികൾക്കു വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം നൽകുന്നതിന് ഈ കലണ്ടർ അധ്യാപകര്‍ക്ക് മാര്‍ഗ്ഗനിര്‍ദ്ദേശങ്ങള്‍ നല്‍കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ചടങ്ങില്‍ സംസാരിച്ച കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. വീടുകളിലിരുന്ന് തന്നെ പഠിതാവിന് അത് ഗ്രഹിക്കുന്നതിനും കഴിയും.ഒന്നു മുതല്‍ പത്ത് വരെയുള്ള എല്ലാ ക്ലാസുകളും ഈ കലണ്ടറില്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട് . കൂടാതെ, ദിവ്യാംഗരായ വിദ്യാര്‍ത്ഥികള്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ എല്ലാവിഭാഗം കുട്ടികളുടെയും ആവശ്യങ്ങള്‍ നിറവേറ്റുന്ന തരത്തില്‍ ഓഡിയോ പുസ്തകങ്ങള്‍ക്കായുള്ള ലിങ്ക്, റേഡിയോ പ്രോഗ്രാമുകള്‍, വീഡിയോ പ്രോഗ്രാം എന്നിവയും ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്തുമെന്നും ശ്രീ രമേശ് പോഖ്രിയാല്‍ നിഷാങ്ക് പറഞ്ഞു.
സിലബസില്‍ നിന്നോ പാഠപുസ്തകത്തില്‍ നിന്നോ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്തുന്ന ആശയങ്ങളോ അധ്യായങ്ങളോ പരാമര്‍ശിച്ച് രസകരവും വെല്ലുവിളി നിറഞ്ഞതുമായ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ ഉള്‍ക്കൊള്ളുന്ന ആഴ്ചതോറുമുള്ള പദ്ധതിയാണ് കലണ്ടറില്‍ തയാറാക്കിയിരിക്കുന്നത്.
കലാ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, ശാരീരിക വ്യായാമങ്ങള്‍, യോഗ, മറ്റു തൊഴില്‍പരമായ കഴിവുകള്‍ മുതലായ പരീക്ഷണാത്മക പഠന പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളും കലണ്ടറില്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ക്ലാസ് അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ളതും വിഷയാധിഷ്ഠിതവുമായ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍, കോളങ്ങള്‍ തിരിച്ച് ഈ കലണ്ടറില്‍ നല്‍കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. GoI- വെബ്‌സൈറ്റിലെ ദിക്ഷ(DIKSHA), എന്‍.ആര്‍.ഒ.ഇ.ആര്‍-(NROER), ഇ-പാഠശാല (e-pathshala), എന്നിവയില്‍ ലഭ്യമായ അധ്യായം തിരിച്ചുള്ള ഭാഗങ്ങളുടെ ലിങ്കും ഈ കലണ്ടറിലുണ്ട്.
ഈ കലണ്ടര്‍ ഡിടിഎച്ച് ചാനലുകളിലൂടെ പ്രചരിപ്പിക്കുകയും എസ്.സി.ആര്‍.ടി.കള്‍, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ ഡയറക്ടറേറ്റുകള്‍, കേന്ദ്രീയ വിദ്യാലയ സംഗതന്‍, നവോദയ വിദ്യാലയസമിതി, സി.ബി.എസ്.ഇ, സ്റ്റേറ്റ് സ്‌കൂള്‍ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ ബോര്‍ഡുകള്‍ എന്നിവയുമായി വീഡിയോ കോണ്‍ഫറന്‍സിംഗ് നടത്തുകയും ചെയ്യും.

Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister releases alternative Academic Calendar of NCERT for schools
All the classes from I-XII and subject areas will be covered under this calendar - Union HRD Minister
16 APR 2020 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
In order to engage students meaningfully during their stay at home due to COVID-19 through educational activities at home with the help of their parents and teachers,the alternative academic calendar has been developed by the NCERT under the guidance of the MHRD. This Alternative Academic Calendar was released by Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ in New Delhi today.
Speaking on the occasion the Minister said that this Calendar provides guidelines to teachers on the use of various technological tools and social media tools available for imparting education in fun-filled, interesting ways, which can be used by learner to learn even while at home. However, it has taken into account, the varying levels of access to such tools-Mobile, Radio, Television, SMS and various social media. The fact thatmany of us may not have internet facility in the mobile, or may not be able to use different social media tools- such as whatsapp, facebook, twitter, google, etc., the calendar guides teachers to further guide parents and students through SMS on mobile phones or mobile call. Parents are expected to help elementary stage students to implement this Calendar.
This Minister said that all the classes from I-XII and subject areas will be covered under this calendar. This calendar will cater to the need of all children including Divyangchildren(Children with Special Need)- link for Audio books, Radio programmes, Video programme will be included.
Shri Pokhriyal further said that the calendar contains week-wise plan consisting of interesting and challenging activities, with reference to theme/chapter taken from syllabus or textbook. Most importantly, it maps the themes with the learning outcomes.The purpose of mapping of themes with learning outcomes is to facilitate teachers/parents to assess the progress in the learning of children and also to go beyond textbooks.
The Minister highlighted that the calendar also covers experiential learning activities such as Arts Education, Physical Exercises, yoga, pre-vocational skills, etc.This Calendar contains class-wise and subject-wise activities in tabular forms. This Calendar includes activities related to four languages as subject areas, i.e., Hindi English, Urdu and Sanskrit.This calendar also gives space to the strategies of reducing stress and anxiety among teachers, students and parents.Calendar includes link for Chapter wise e-content available on the e-pathshala, NROER and DIKSHA portal of GoI.
The Minister also said that all the given activities are suggestive in nature, not prescriptive, nor is the sequence mandatory. Teachers and parents may opt to contexualise the activities and do those activities that the student shows interest in, irrespective of the sequence.
This calendar would be disseminated through DTH Channels and also conducting video conferencing with SCERTs, Directorates of Education, SCERTs, KendriyaVidyalaySangathan, NavodayaVidyalayaSamiti, CBSE, State School Education Boards, etc.
This will empower our students, teachers, school principals and parents to find out positive ways to deal with Covid-19 using on-line teaching-learning resources and also improving their learning outcomes getting school education at home.