शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक' ने आज नई दिल्ली में वैकल्पिक अकादमिक कैलेंडर जारी किया
1 से 12 तक की सभी कक्षाएं और विषय इस कैलेंडर में शामिल होंगे - श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक'
16 APR 2020 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 द्वारा जनित परिस्थितियों के दृष्टिगत केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक' ने छात्र-छात्राओं की शैक्षणिक गतिविधियों को सुचारु रूप से जारी रखने के लिए आज नई दिल्ली में वैकल्पिक अकादमिक कैलेंडर जारी किया। कोविड-19 के कारण लॉकडाउन की स्थिति में बच्चे घर में, अभिभावकों और शिक्षकों की मदद से, रुचिकर ढंग से शिक्षा प्राप्त कर सकें, इसी उद्देश्य के साथ मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय के दिशा-निर्देश पर एन सी ई आर टी द्वारा यह वैकल्पिक कैलेंडर बनाया गया है।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि वर्तमान में शिक्षा को आनंददायक और रुचिपूर्ण बनाने वाली बहुत सी प्रौद्योगिकी, तकनीकें और सोशल मीडिया उपकरण मौजूद हैं जिनका उपयोग बच्चे घर पर रहकर कर सकते हैं। इसके बावजूद हमें इसकी एक रूपरेखा बच्चों के लिए बनाने की आवश्यकता थी, ताकि वे व्यवस्थित ढंग से घर में रह कर सीख सकें|
श्री पोखरियाल ने बताया कि यह कैलेंडर शिक्षकों को दिशा निर्देश देता है कि वे किस प्रकार विभिन्न तरह के प्रोद्योगिकीय और सोशल मीडिया उपकरणो का उपयोग कर, घर पर ही बच्चों को उनके अभिभावकों की मदद से शिक्षा दे सकें| यह हो सकता है कि हम में से कई लोगों के मोबाइल फोन में इंटरनेट की सुविधा न हो और हम सोशल मीडिया उपकरणों को उपयोग नहीं कर पाएँ। इसलिए यह कैलेंडर इस बात के दिशा निर्देश देता है कि शिक्षक, विद्यार्थियों का मार्गदर्शन मोबाइल पर एस.एम.एस. भेजकर या फोन कॉल करके कर सकते है| इंटरनेट होने की स्थिति में सोशल मीडिया जैसे - व्हाट्स एप, फेसबुक, ट्विटर, टेलीग्राम, गुगल मेल और गुगल हैंगआउट का उपयोग कर एक समय में एक से ज्यादा विद्यार्थियों और अभिभावकों से जुड़ा जा सकता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि 1 से 12 तक की सभी कक्षाएं और विषय इस कैलेंडर में शामिल होंगे| यह कैलेंडर सभी बच्चों के सीखने की ज़रूरत का ध्यान रखेगा जिसमे दिव्याङ्ग बच्चे भी सम्मिलित हैं| औडियो बुक्स, रेडियो कार्यक्रमों, इत्यादि द्वारा उनकी आवश्यकताओं को संबोधित किया जाएगा|
श्री निशंक ने आगे कहा कि इस कैलेंडर को सप्ताहवार दिया गया है और इसमे पाठ्यक्रम और पाठ्यपुस्तक के अध्याय या विषय से संबंधित रुचिकर और चुनौतीपूर्ण गतिविधियाँ सम्मिलित हैं। सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि इन गतिविधियों की मैपिंग सीखने के प्रतिफलों के साथ की गई है। सीखने के प्रतिफलों की सहायता से न केवल अभिभावक और शिक्षक बच्चों के सीखने की प्रगति देख सकेंगे बल्कि वे पाठ्यपुस्तकों के परे जाकर बच्चों को सीखने के लिए अभिप्रेरित कर सकेंगे|
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इसमें अनुभव आधारित अधिगम के लिए कला शिक्षा तथा शारीरिक शिक्षा जिसमे योग भी शामिल है, से संबन्धित गतिविधिया भी दी गईं हैं| तनाव और चिंता को दूर करने के तरीके भी सुझाए गए हैं | इस कैलेंडर में चार भाषा विषयों को शामिल किया गया गया है- संस्कृत, उर्दू, हिन्दी एवं अंग्रेजी| इसमे ई-पाठशाला, एन.आर.ओ.ई.आर. और दीक्षा पोर्टल पर अध्यायवार दी गई ई-सामग्री के लिंक्स को भी शामिल किया गया है।
श्री निशंक ने कहा कि ये गतिविधियाँ सुझावात्मक है न की आदेशात्मक और इसमें क्रम की भी कोई बाध्यता नहीं है। शिक्षक और अभिभावक क्रम का ध्यान दिए बिना विद्यार्थी की रुचि वाली गतिविधियों का चयन कर सकते हैं।
इसे एस सी ई आर टी , राज्य स्कूल शिक्षा विभाग, स्कूल शिक्षा बोर्ड्स, केन्द्रीय विद्यालय संगठन, नवोदय विद्यालय समिति, इत्यादि संस्थाओं के साथ विडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग और डीटीएच चेनलों द्वारा प्रसारित और प्रचारित किया जाएगा|
यह विद्यार्थियों, शिक्षकों, अभिभावकों और स्कूल के प्राचार्यों को सशक्त करेगा, ऑनलाइन संसाधनो का उपयोग कर सकारात्मक तरीकों से कोविड-19 की चुनौतियों का सामना करने में तथा घर-घर में स्कूली शिक्षा द्वारा बच्चों के अधिगम के प्रतिफलों को बढ़ाने में|

Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister releases alternative Academic Calendar of NCERT for schools
All the classes from I-XII and subject areas will be covered under this calendar - Union HRD Minister
16 APR 2020 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
In order to engage students meaningfully during their stay at home due to COVID-19 through educational activities at home with the help of their parents and teachers,the alternative academic calendar has been developed by the NCERT under the guidance of the MHRD. This Alternative Academic Calendar was released by Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ in New Delhi today.
Speaking on the occasion the Minister said that this Calendar provides guidelines to teachers on the use of various technological tools and social media tools available for imparting education in fun-filled, interesting ways, which can be used by learner to learn even while at home. However, it has taken into account, the varying levels of access to such tools-Mobile, Radio, Television, SMS and various social media. The fact thatmany of us may not have internet facility in the mobile, or may not be able to use different social media tools- such as whatsapp, facebook, twitter, google, etc., the calendar guides teachers to further guide parents and students through SMS on mobile phones or mobile call. Parents are expected to help elementary stage students to implement this Calendar.
This Minister said that all the classes from I-XII and subject areas will be covered under this calendar. This calendar will cater to the need of all children including Divyangchildren(Children with Special Need)- link for Audio books, Radio programmes, Video programme will be included.
Shri Pokhriyal further said that the calendar contains week-wise plan consisting of interesting and challenging activities, with reference to theme/chapter taken from syllabus or textbook. Most importantly, it maps the themes with the learning outcomes.The purpose of mapping of themes with learning outcomes is to facilitate teachers/parents to assess the progress in the learning of children and also to go beyond textbooks.
The Minister highlighted that the calendar also covers experiential learning activities such as Arts Education, Physical Exercises, yoga, pre-vocational skills, etc.This Calendar contains class-wise and subject-wise activities in tabular forms. This Calendar includes activities related to four languages as subject areas, i.e., Hindi English, Urdu and Sanskrit.This calendar also gives space to the strategies of reducing stress and anxiety among teachers, students and parents.Calendar includes link for Chapter wise e-content available on the e-pathshala, NROER and DIKSHA portal of GoI.
The Minister also said that all the given activities are suggestive in nature, not prescriptive, nor is the sequence mandatory. Teachers and parents may opt to contexualise the activities and do those activities that the student shows interest in, irrespective of the sequence.
This calendar would be disseminated through DTH Channels and also conducting video conferencing with SCERTs, Directorates of Education, SCERTs, KendriyaVidyalaySangathan, NavodayaVidyalayaSamiti, CBSE, State School Education Boards, etc.
This will empower our students, teachers, school principals and parents to find out positive ways to deal with Covid-19 using on-line teaching-learning resources and also improving their learning outcomes getting school education at home.