Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister releases alternative Academic Calendar of NCERT for schools
All the classes from I-XII and subject areas will be covered under this calendar - Union HRD Minister
16 APR 2020 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
In order to engage students meaningfully during their stay at home due to COVID-19 through educational activities at home with the help of their parents and teachers,the alternative academic calendar has been developed by the NCERT under the guidance of the MHRD. This Alternative Academic Calendar was released by Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ in New Delhi today.
Speaking on the occasion the Minister said that this Calendar provides guidelines to teachers on the use of various technological tools and social media tools available for imparting education in fun-filled, interesting ways, which can be used by learner to learn even while at home. However, it has taken into account, the varying levels of access to such tools-Mobile, Radio, Television, SMS and various social media. The fact thatmany of us may not have internet facility in the mobile, or may not be able to use different social media tools- such as whatsapp, facebook, twitter, google, etc., the calendar guides teachers to further guide parents and students through SMS on mobile phones or mobile call. Parents are expected to help elementary stage students to implement this Calendar.
This Minister said that all the classes from I-XII and subject areas will be covered under this calendar. This calendar will cater to the need of all children including Divyangchildren(Children with Special Need)- link for Audio books, Radio programmes, Video programme will be included.
Shri Pokhriyal further said that the calendar contains week-wise plan consisting of interesting and challenging activities, with reference to theme/chapter taken from syllabus or textbook. Most importantly, it maps the themes with the learning outcomes.The purpose of mapping of themes with learning outcomes is to facilitate teachers/parents to assess the progress in the learning of children and also to go beyond textbooks.
The Minister highlighted that the calendar also covers experiential learning activities such as Arts Education, Physical Exercises, yoga, pre-vocational skills, etc.This Calendar contains class-wise and subject-wise activities in tabular forms. This Calendar includes activities related to four languages as subject areas, i.e., Hindi English, Urdu and Sanskrit.This calendar also gives space to the strategies of reducing stress and anxiety among teachers, students and parents.Calendar includes link for Chapter wise e-content available on the e-pathshala, NROER and DIKSHA portal of GoI.
The Minister also said that all the given activities are suggestive in nature, not prescriptive, nor is the sequence mandatory. Teachers and parents may opt to contexualise the activities and do those activities that the student shows interest in, irrespective of the sequence.
This calendar would be disseminated through DTH Channels and also conducting video conferencing with SCERTs, Directorates of Education, SCERTs, KendriyaVidyalaySangathan, NavodayaVidyalayaSamiti, CBSE, State School Education Boards, etc.
This will empower our students, teachers, school principals and parents to find out positive ways to deal with Covid-19 using on-line teaching-learning resources and also improving their learning outcomes getting school education at home.

وزارتِ تعلیم
ایچ آر ڈی کے مرکزی وزیر نے اسکولوں کے لئے این سی ای آر ٹی کا متبادل تعلیمی کلینڈر جاری کیا
پہلی سے بارہویں تک کی جماعتوں کے تمام مضامین کا اِس کلینڈر کے تحت احاطہ کیا جائے گا : ایچ آر ڈی کے مرکز ی وزیر
16 APR 2020 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 16 اپریل / کووڈ – 19 کی وجہ سے اپنے گھروں میں قیام کے دوران طلباء کو با معنی طور پر تعلیمی سرگرمیوں میں اپنے والدین اور ٹیچروں کی مدد سے مصروف رکھنے کی خاطر این سی ای آر ٹی نے ایم ایچ آر ڈی کی رہنمائی میں ایک متبادل تعلیمی کلینڈر تیار کیا ہے ۔ اس متبادل تعلیمی کلینڈر کو آج نئی دلّی میں انسانی وسائل کے فروغ کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رمیش پوکھریال نشنک نے جاری کیا ۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ کلینڈر ٹیچروں کو تفریحی انداز میں تعلیم فراہم کرنے کے لئے مختلف ٹیکنالوجی اور سوشل میڈیا کے ذرائع استعمال کرنے کے رہنما خطوط فراہم کرتا ہے ، جنہیں آموز کاروں کے ذریعے گھر پر رہتے ہوئے بھی تعلیم کے حصول کے لئے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔ البتہ سوشل میڈیا کے مختلف وسائل ، جیسے موبائل ، ریڈیو ، ٹیلی ویژن اور ایس ایم ایس کی مختلف سطح پر رسائی کو دھیان میں رکھا گیا ہے ۔ اس بات کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے کہ ہم میں سے کئی کے پاس موبائل میں انٹرنیٹ کی سہولت نہیں ہے یا وہ سوشل میڈیا کے مختلف وسائل جیسے وہاٹس ایپ ، فیس بک ، ٹوئیٹر ، گوگل وغیرہ کا استعمال نہیں کر سکتے ، یہ کلینڈر ٹیچروں کو اس بات کی رہنمائی کرتا ہے کہ وہ موبائل فون پر ایس ایم ایس یا کال کرکے والدین اور طلباء کی مزید رہنمائی کر سکیں ۔ والدین سے امید کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ اس کلینڈر کو نافذ کرنے میں ابتدائی سطح کے طلباء کی مدد کر سکیں گے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا ہے کہ پہلی سے بارہویں تک کی تمام جماعتوں اورمضامین کا ، اِس کلینڈر کے تحت احاطہ کیا جائے گا ۔ یہ کلینڈر دِویانگ بچوں سمیت تمام بچوں کی آڈیو بُکس ، ریڈیو پروگرام ،ویڈیو پروگرام وغیرہ کی تمام ضروریات پوری کرے گا ۔
جناب پوکھریال نے مزید کہا کہ اس کلینڈر میں ہفتے وار منصوبہ موجود ہے ، جو نصابی کتابوں یا تعلیمی نصاب سے لئے گئے موضوعات / باب کے حوالے سے دلچسپ اور چیلنج بھری سرگرمیوں پر مشتمل ہیں ۔ سب سے اہم بات یہ ہے کہ یہ آموزیشی نتائج کے موضوعات پر مبنی ہے ۔ آموزش کے نتائج کو موضوعات کی میپنگ سے جوڑنے کا مقصد ٹیچروں / والدین کو بچوں کی آموزش میں پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے اور نصابی کتابوں سے آگے بڑھ کر ، اُن کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے کے قابل بنانا ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے اِس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ یہ کلینڈر تجرباتی آموزیشی سرگرمیوں ، جیسے آرٹ کی تعلیم ، جسمانی ایکسرسائز ، یوگا ، پیشہ ورانہ مہارت سے پہلے کی سرگرمیوں وغیرہ کا احاطہ کرتا ہے ۔ اس کلینڈر میں مضمون کے حساب سے ہر جماعت کے لئے الگ الگ جدول کی شکل میں سرگرمیاں دی گئی ہیں ۔ اس کلینڈر میں چار زبانوں یعنی ہندی ، انگریزی ، اردو اور سنسکرت کے مضامین کی سرگرمیاں بھی شامل ہیں ۔ یہ کلینڈر اساتذہ ، طلباء اور والدین میں دباؤ اور پریشانی کو کم کرنے کی حکمت عملی بھی پیش کرتا ہے ۔ کلینڈر میں حکومتِ ہند کی ای – پاٹھ شالہ ، این آر او ای آر اور دیکشا پورٹل کے چیپٹر کی مناسبت سے ای – مواد کے لِنک بھی دستیاب ہیں ۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اس میں دی گئی تمام سرگرمیاں مشورے پر مبنی ہیں اور لازمی نہیں ہیں ۔ ٹیچر اور والدین ، اِن سرگرمیوں کو متن میں شامل کر سکتے ہیں اور اُن سرگرمیوں کو انجام دے سکتے ہیں ، جن میں طلباء دلچسپی ظاہر کریں ۔
اس کلینڈر کو ڈی ٹی ایچ چینلوں کے ذریعے مشتہر کیا جائے گا اور ایس سی ای آر ٹیز ، تعلیم کے ڈائریکٹوریٹس ، ایس سی ای آر ٹی ، کیندریہ ودیالیہ سنگٹھن ، نوودیہ ودیالیہ سمیتی ، سی بی ایس ای ، ریاستوں کے اسکولی تعلیم کے بورڈ وغیرہ کے ذریعے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ سے بھی دستیاب کرایا جائے گا ۔
یہ کلینڈر ہمارے طلباء ، ٹیچروں ، اسکول کے پرنسپل اور والدین کو آن لائن تدریس کے وسائل کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے کووڈ – 19 سے نمٹنے کے مثبت طریقوں سے بھی مطلع کرے گا اور گھر پر رہ کر اسکولی تعلیم کے حصول اور آموزیشی نتائج کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کرے گا ۔