অর্থমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ লকডাউনের সময় স্বাস্থ্য ও মোটরগাড়ি (থার্ড পার্টি) বীমা পলিসি হোল্ডারদের জন্য বকেয়া রিন্যুয়ালের প্রিমিয়াম মেটানোর তারিখ বাড়িয়ে ১৫ই মে পর্যন্ত করতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করেছে
16 APR 2020 11:23AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কোভিড-১৯ লকডাউনের সময় স্বাস্থ্য ও মোটরগাড়ি (থার্ড পার্টি) বীমা পলিসি হোল্ডারদের জন্য বকেয়া রিন্যুয়ালের প্রিমিয়াম মেটানোর তারিখ বাড়িয়ে ১৫ই মে পর্যন্ত করতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করেছে। সরকারের এই সিদ্ধান্তের ফলে সংশ্লিষ্ট এই ক্ষেত্রের বীমা পলিসি হোল্ডাররা ১৫ই মে পর্যন্ত তাঁদের প্রিমিয়াম প্রদানের সুবিধা পাবেন। বিজ্ঞপ্তিতে আরও বলা হয়েছে, স্বাস্থ্য ও মোটরগাড়ি ক্ষেত্রের (থার্ড পার্টি) বীমা পলিসি হোল্ডারদের বকেয়া প্রিমিয়াম মেটানোর তারিখ ২৫শে মার্চ থেকে তেসরা মে পর্যন্ত পূর্ব নির্ধারিত থাকলেও, এখন তাঁরা বীমা পুনর্নবীকরণের জন্য ১৫ই মে পর্যন্ত সুযোগ পাবেন। করোনা ভাইরাসের প্রেক্ষিতে দেশ জুড়ে বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি বিবেচনায় রেখেই এই বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করা হয়েছে। থার্ড পার্টি বীমাকারীদের বকেয়া মিটিয়ে বীমা পুনর্নবীকরণের জন্য যাতে আরও সময় দেওয়া যায় এবং তারা তাদের তাঁদের বৈধ দাবি-দাওয়া মিটিয়ে নিতে পারেন, সেজন্যই এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।

Ministry of Finance
Central Government issues Notifications allowing Health and Motor (Third Party) insurance policyholders to make premium payments till May 15th which are due for renewal during COVID-19 lockdown
To ensure a continued cover and hassle-free claims payment during the grace period
16 APR 2020 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
With a view to mitigate hardship to the policyholders whose Health and Motor (Third Party) insurance policies are due for renewal during COVID-19 lockdown, the Central Government issued Notifications allowing such policyholders to make premium payments till May 15th. This will ensure a continued cover and hassle-free claims payment during the grace period. The notification says that the policy holders whose health or motor vehicle third party insurance policies fall due for renewal during the period on and from the 25th March, 2020 up to the 3rd May, 2020 and who are unable to make payment of their renewal premium on time in view of the prevailing situation in the country as a result of Corona Virus disease (COVID-19), are allowed to make such payment for renewal of policies to their insurers on or before the 15th May, 2020 to ensure continuity of the statutory motor vehicle third party insurance cover from the date on which the policy falls due for renewal, so that any valid claim triggered during the grace period can be paid.