Ministry of Finance
Central Government issues Notifications allowing Health and Motor (Third Party) insurance policyholders to make premium payments till May 15th which are due for renewal during COVID-19 lockdown
To ensure a continued cover and hassle-free claims payment during the grace period
16 APR 2020 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
With a view to mitigate hardship to the policyholders whose Health and Motor (Third Party) insurance policies are due for renewal during COVID-19 lockdown, the Central Government issued Notifications allowing such policyholders to make premium payments till May 15th. This will ensure a continued cover and hassle-free claims payment during the grace period. The notification says that the policy holders whose health or motor vehicle third party insurance policies fall due for renewal during the period on and from the 25th March, 2020 up to the 3rd May, 2020 and who are unable to make payment of their renewal premium on time in view of the prevailing situation in the country as a result of Corona Virus disease (COVID-19), are allowed to make such payment for renewal of policies to their insurers on or before the 15th May, 2020 to ensure continuity of the statutory motor vehicle third party insurance cover from the date on which the policy falls due for renewal, so that any valid claim triggered during the grace period can be paid.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಲಾಕ್ಡೌನ್ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ನವೀಕರಣಗೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕಾದ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ವಾಹನ (ಥರ್ಡ್ ಪಾರ್ಟಿ) ವಿಮಾ ಪಾಲಿಸಿದಾರರು ಮೇ 15 ರವರೆಗೆ ಪ್ರೀಮಿಯಂ ಪಾವತಿ ಮಾಡಬಹುದು: ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆ
16 APR 2020 11:23AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಲಾಕ್ಡೌನ್ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ನವೀಕರಣಗೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕಾದ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ವಾಹನ (ಥರ್ಡ್ ಪಾರ್ಟಿ) ವಿಮಾ ಪಾಲಿಸಿದಾರರು ಮೇ 15 ರವರೆಗೆ ಪ್ರೀಮಿಯಂ ಪಾವತಿ ಮಾಡಬಹುದು: ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆ
ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲಿಸಿಯ ಮುಂದುವರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜಗಳ ಮುಕ್ತ ಕ್ಲೈಮುಗಳ ಪಾವತಿಗೆ ಇದರಿಂದ ಅನುಕೂಲ
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಲಾಕ್ಡೌನ್ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ನವೀಕರಣವಾಗಬೇಕಿದ್ದ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ವಾಹನ (ಥರ್ಡ್ ಪಾರ್ಟಿ) ವಿಮಾ ಪಾಲಿಸಿಗಳ ಪಾಲಿಸಿದಾರರಿಗೆ ತೊಂದರೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊರಡಿಸಿದೆ. ಅಂತಹ ಪಾಲಿಸಿದಾರರಿಗೆ ಮೇ 15 ರವರೆಗೆ ಪ್ರೀಮಿಯಂ ಪಾವತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಲು ಅವಕಾಶ ಕಲ್ಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲಿಸಿ ಮುಂದುವರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜಗಳ ಮುಕ್ತ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳ ಪಾವತಿಯನ್ನು ಇದು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. 2020 ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 25 ರಿಂದ 2020 ರ ಮೇ 3 ರವರೆಗೆ ನವೀಕರಣವಾಗಬೇಕಿದ್ದ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಅಥವಾ ವಾಹನ (ಥರ್ಡ್ ಪಾರ್ಟಿ) ವಿಮಾ ಪಾಲಿಸಿಗಳ ಪಾಲಿಸಿದಾರರು ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ರಿಂದಾಗಿ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಗಮನದಲ್ಲಿಟ್ಟುಕೊಂಡು, 2020 ರ ಮೇ 15 ಅಥವಾ ಅದಕ್ಕೂ ಮೊದಲು ವಿಮೆದಾರರಿಗೆ ಪಾಲಿಸಿಗಳ ನವೀಕರಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಅನುಮತಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಪಾಲಿಸಿಯು ನವೀಕರಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಬಾಕಿ ಇರುವ ದಿನಾಂಕದಿಂದ ವಾಹನ ವಿಮೆಯು ತೃತೀಯ ವಿಮಾ ರಕ್ಷಣೆಯನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದರಿಂದಾಗಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಯಾವುದೇ ಸೂಕ್ತ ಕ್ಲೈಮುಗಳನ್ನು ಪಾವತಿಸಬಹುದು.