Ministry of Finance
Central Government issues Notifications allowing Health and Motor (Third Party) insurance policyholders to make premium payments till May 15th which are due for renewal during COVID-19 lockdown
To ensure a continued cover and hassle-free claims payment during the grace period
16 APR 2020 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
With a view to mitigate hardship to the policyholders whose Health and Motor (Third Party) insurance policies are due for renewal during COVID-19 lockdown, the Central Government issued Notifications allowing such policyholders to make premium payments till May 15th. This will ensure a continued cover and hassle-free claims payment during the grace period. The notification says that the policy holders whose health or motor vehicle third party insurance policies fall due for renewal during the period on and from the 25th March, 2020 up to the 3rd May, 2020 and who are unable to make payment of their renewal premium on time in view of the prevailing situation in the country as a result of Corona Virus disease (COVID-19), are allowed to make such payment for renewal of policies to their insurers on or before the 15th May, 2020 to ensure continuity of the statutory motor vehicle third party insurance cover from the date on which the policy falls due for renewal, so that any valid claim triggered during the grace period can be paid.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
आरोग्य विमा, वाहन विमा नूतनीकरण हप्ता 15 मे पर्यंत भरता येणार; अधिसूचना जारी
16 APR 2020 1:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 एप्रिल 2020
कोविड-19 संसर्गामुळे देशात सुरु असलेल्या संपूर्ण बंदीच्या काळात ज्या विमाधारकांच्या आरोग्य तसेच वाहन विम्याचे (थर्ड पार्टी-त्रयस्थ भागीदार) नूतनीकरण आवश्यक आहे अशा विमा पॉलिसींचा हप्ता आता विमाधारक १५ मे पर्यंत भरू शकणार आहेत. त्यांना ही परवानगी देणारी अधिसूचना केंद्र सरकारने नुकतीच जारी केली. या निर्णयामुळे विमाधारकांचे विमा संरक्षण पॉलिसींचा हप्ता भरण्याच्या वाढीव कालावधीत देखील अखंडितपणे सुरु राहील तसेच या कालावधीत येणारे विम्याचे दावे कुठल्याही अडचणीविना सुलभतेने विमाधारकांना मिळू शकतील.
ज्या विमाधारकांच्या आरोग्य विम्याचे हप्ता किंवा वाहनाच्या विम्याचे नूतनीकरण करण्यासाठी भरण्याचा हप्ता देशात संपूर्ण संचारबंदी लागू असताना, म्हणजेच 25 मार्च ते 3 मे या कालावधीत भरणे आवश्यक आहे, मात्र संचारबंदीमध्ये लागू झालेल्या निर्बंधामुळे ज्यांना हा हप्ता वेळेत भरणे शक्य झाले नाही किंवा होणार नाही त्यांना केंद्र सरकारच्या या निर्णयाचा लाभ मिळणार आहे. हे विमाधारक त्यांच्या विम्याचे
नूतनीकरण करण्यासाठी 15 मे या दिवशी किंवा त्यापूर्वी कधीही हा हप्ता भरू शकतील. यामुळे वाहनधारकांना या मुदतीत वैधानिक मोटार वाहनाच्या (त्रयस्थ भागीदार) विमा संरक्षणाचा विना खंड लाभ घेता येईल आणि या कालावधीत कोणताही वैध दावा केला तर तो मंजूर होऊन त्याची रक्कम देखील सुलभतेने मिळू शकेल.