Ministry of Finance
Central Government issues Notifications allowing Health and Motor (Third Party) insurance policyholders to make premium payments till May 15th which are due for renewal during COVID-19 lockdown
To ensure a continued cover and hassle-free claims payment during the grace period
16 APR 2020 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
With a view to mitigate hardship to the policyholders whose Health and Motor (Third Party) insurance policies are due for renewal during COVID-19 lockdown, the Central Government issued Notifications allowing such policyholders to make premium payments till May 15th. This will ensure a continued cover and hassle-free claims payment during the grace period. The notification says that the policy holders whose health or motor vehicle third party insurance policies fall due for renewal during the period on and from the 25th March, 2020 up to the 3rd May, 2020 and who are unable to make payment of their renewal premium on time in view of the prevailing situation in the country as a result of Corona Virus disease (COVID-19), are allowed to make such payment for renewal of policies to their insurers on or before the 15th May, 2020 to ensure continuity of the statutory motor vehicle third party insurance cover from the date on which the policy falls due for renewal, so that any valid claim triggered during the grace period can be paid.

وزارت خزانہ
مرکزی حکومت نے کووڈ-19لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران ایک نوٹیفکیشن جاری کرکے صحت اور موٹر گاڑی (تھرڈ پارٹی) بیمہ پالیسی ہولڈروں کو پریمیئم کی ادائیگی 15 مئی تک کرنے کی اجازت دی
اس رعایتی مدت کے دوران دعوؤں کو آسانی کے ساتھ نمٹانے کے امر کو بھی یقینی بنایا جائے گا
16 APR 2020 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 16اپریل2020،ایسے پالیسی ہولڈروں کی مشکلات کو کم کرنے کے لئے جن کی صحت اور موٹر (تھرڈ پارٹی) بیمہ پالیسیاں کووڈ-19 لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران تجدید کے عمل سے گزرنی ہیں، مرکزی حکومت نے ایک نوٹیفکیشن جاری کرکے اس زمرے کے پالیسی ہولڈروں کو یہ آسانی فراہم کی ہے کہ وہ اپنے پریمیئم کی ادائیگی 15 مئی تک کر سکتے ہیں ۔ اس نوٹیفکیشن کی وجہ سے رعایتی مدت کے دوران دعوؤں کے سلسلے میں بلا روک ٹوک ادائیگی ہو سکے گی۔
نوٹیفکیشن کے مطابق ایسے پالیسی ہولڈر، جن کی صحت یا موٹر گاڑی تھرڈ پارٹی بیمے سے متعلق پالیسی کی تجدید کی تاریخ اسی مدت کے دوران آنی ہے یعنی 25 مارچ 2020 سے 3 مئی 2020 کے دوران ادائیگی کرنی ہے اور جو لوگ تجدید کے لئے اپنے پریمیئم کی ادئیگی ملک کی موجودہ صورتحال کی وجہ سے نہیں کر سکتے، یعنی کووڈ -19 یا کورونا وائرس وبائی مرض کے پھیلاؤ کے پس منظر میں ایسا کرنے سے معذور ہیں، انہیں اجازت دی جاتی ہے کہ وہ اپنے بیمہ کی پالیسیوں کی تجدید کے لئے مذکورہ ادائیگیاں 15مئی 2020 سے قبل تک کر سکیں گےتاکہ ان کی موٹر گاڑی تھرڈ پارٹی بیمہ سہولت انہیں دستیاب رہے، اس سلسلے میں جو بھی دعوے ہوں گے، انہیں اس رعایت کی مدت کے دوران نمٹایا جا سکے گا۔