Ministry of Finance
Central Government issues Notifications allowing Health and Motor (Third Party) insurance policyholders to make premium payments till May 15th which are due for renewal during COVID-19 lockdown
To ensure a continued cover and hassle-free claims payment during the grace period
16 APR 2020 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
With a view to mitigate hardship to the policyholders whose Health and Motor (Third Party) insurance policies are due for renewal during COVID-19 lockdown, the Central Government issued Notifications allowing such policyholders to make premium payments till May 15th. This will ensure a continued cover and hassle-free claims payment during the grace period. The notification says that the policy holders whose health or motor vehicle third party insurance policies fall due for renewal during the period on and from the 25th March, 2020 up to the 3rd May, 2020 and who are unable to make payment of their renewal premium on time in view of the prevailing situation in the country as a result of Corona Virus disease (COVID-19), are allowed to make such payment for renewal of policies to their insurers on or before the 15th May, 2020 to ensure continuity of the statutory motor vehicle third party insurance cover from the date on which the policy falls due for renewal, so that any valid claim triggered during the grace period can be paid.

ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କରୋନା ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ଯୋଗୁ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ମୋଟରଯାନ ତୃତୀୟ ପକ୍ଷ ବୀମା ପ୍ରିମିୟମ ଦେୟ ମିଆଦ ମେ 15 ଯାଏ ବଢ଼ିଲା
16 APR 2020 11:23AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କରୋନା ଭୂତାଣୁ ସଂକ୍ରମଣର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଲକଡାଉନ ଜାରି ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ବୀମା ପଲିସିଧାରୀଙ୍କ ସୁବିଧା ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ମୋଟରଯାନ ତୃତୀୟ ପକ୍ଷ ବୀମା ପ୍ରିମିୟମ ଦେୟ ଓ ପଲିସି ନବୀକରଣ ମିଆଦକୁ ଆସନ୍ତା ମେ 15 ଯାଏ ବଢ଼ାଇ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ମର୍ମରେ ଏକ ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି ପ୍ରକାଶ ପାଇଛି । ଯେଉଁ ପଲିସିଧାରୀଙ୍କର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ମୋଟରଯାନ ତୃତୀୟ ପକ୍ଷ ବୀମା ମିଆଦ ପୂରି ଯାଇଛି ସେମାନେ ଲକଡାଉନ ସମୟରେ ବ୍ୟସ୍ତ ନ ହୋଇ ମେ ମାସ 15 ତାରିଖ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏ ବାବଦ ଦେୟ ପୈଠ କରି ପଲିସିର ନବୀକରଣ କରିପାରିବେ ବୋଲି ଏହି ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତିରେ କୁହାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପଲିସିଧାରୀଙ୍କୁ କ୍ଲେମ ପେମେଣ୍ଟ ସୁବିଧା ମଧ୍ୟ ମିଳିବ । ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ 25ରୁ ମେ 3 ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଯେଉଁ ପଲିସିଧାରୀଙ୍କର ବୀମାପତ୍ର ନବୀକରଣ ଲକଡାଉନ ଯୋଗୁ ସମ୍ଭବ ହେବନାହିଁ ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ନବୀକରଣ ଓ ଦେୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ ତାରିଖ ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପଡୁଛି ସେମାନେ ଏହି ଅତିରିକ୍ତ କୋହଳ ସମୟର ସୁଯୋଗ ନେଇପାରିବେ । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ମେ 15 ତାରିଖ ଯାଏ ସମୟ ଧାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଅତିରିକ୍ତ କୋହଳ ସମୟରେ ପଲିସି ନବୀକରଣ କଲେ କ୍ଲେମ ପାଇଁ କୌଣସି ଅସୁବିଧା ରହିବ ନାହିଁ ଏବଂ ବୀମାକୃତ ହୋଇନଥିବା ସମୟକୁ ବୀମାଭୁକ୍ତ ଭାବେ ବିଚାର କରାଯିବ ।