ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਹੈਲਥ ਐਂਡ ਮੋਟਰ (ਥਰਡ ਪਾਰਟੀ) ਇੰਸ਼ੋਰੈਂਸ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ ਹੋਲਡਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਕਾਰਨ ਅਟਕੇ ਪਏ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ 15 ਮਈ ਤੱਕ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਛੂਟ ਦੇਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਨੋਟੀਫੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ
ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਗ੍ਰੇਸ ਪੀਰੀਅਡ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਕਵਰ ਅਤੇ ਪਰੇਸ਼ਾਨੀ ਮੁਕਤ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ
16 APR 2020 11:23AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਹੈਲਥ ਐਂਡ ਮੋਟਰ (ਥਰਡ ਪਾਰਟੀ) ਬੀਮਾ ਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਠਿਨਾਈਆਂ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਾਲਿਸੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨਿਯਤ ਹੈ, ਨੂੰ 15 ਮਈ ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦੇਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਬੀਮਾ ਕਵਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਬਿਨਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਪਰੇਸ਼ਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਇਸ ਗ੍ਰੇਸ ਪੀਰੀਅਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰ ਸਕਣਗੇ। ਨੋਟੀਫੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ ਧਾਰਕ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਹੈਲਥ ਐਂਡ ਮੋਟਰ ਗੱਡੀ ਦਾ ਥਰਡ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਬੀਮਾ ਕਵਰ 25 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਅਤੇ 3 ਮਈ, 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਦਾਇਗੀਯੋਗ ਸੀ, ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ (ਕੋਵਿਡ-19) ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰ ਸਕੇ ਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ 15 ਮਈ 2020 ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਮੋਟਰ ਵਹੀਕਲ ਥਰਡ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਬੀਮਾ ਕਵਰ ਉਸੇ ਤਰੀਕ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖ ਸਕਣਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਤਰੀਕ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਮੁੱਕਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਸੀ, ਤਾਕਿ ਗਰੇਸ ਪੀਰੀਅਡ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦਾ ਜੇ ਕੋਈ ਜਾਇਜ਼ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਹੋਵੇ ਤਾਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।

Ministry of Finance
Central Government issues Notifications allowing Health and Motor (Third Party) insurance policyholders to make premium payments till May 15th which are due for renewal during COVID-19 lockdown
To ensure a continued cover and hassle-free claims payment during the grace period
16 APR 2020 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
With a view to mitigate hardship to the policyholders whose Health and Motor (Third Party) insurance policies are due for renewal during COVID-19 lockdown, the Central Government issued Notifications allowing such policyholders to make premium payments till May 15th. This will ensure a continued cover and hassle-free claims payment during the grace period. The notification says that the policy holders whose health or motor vehicle third party insurance policies fall due for renewal during the period on and from the 25th March, 2020 up to the 3rd May, 2020 and who are unable to make payment of their renewal premium on time in view of the prevailing situation in the country as a result of Corona Virus disease (COVID-19), are allowed to make such payment for renewal of policies to their insurers on or before the 15th May, 2020 to ensure continuity of the statutory motor vehicle third party insurance cover from the date on which the policy falls due for renewal, so that any valid claim triggered during the grace period can be paid.