শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
বৈদ্যুতিনভাবে মার্চ মাসের ভাতার জন্য চালান ও রিটার্ণ (ইসিআর) জমা দেবার দিন ১৫ এপ্রিল থেকে বাড়িয়ে ১৫ মে করা হয়েছে
15 APR 2020 5:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৫ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কোভিড–১৯ মহামারীর মোকাবিলায় দেশজুড়ে লকডাউন জারি হবার ফলে মার্চ মাসের বেতনের জন্য বৈদ্যুতিনভাবে চালান ও রিটার্ন (ইসিআর) যে সংস্থাগুলি জমা দেয়, তারা আগামী ১৫ মে-র মধ্যে তা জমা দিতে পারবেন। কর্মচারী ভবিষ্যনিধি আইন অনুসারে এই সময়সীমা বাড়ানো হয়েছে।
শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান দপ্তর, বিভিন্ন সংস্থাকে তাদের কর্মীদের মার্চ মাসের বেতন দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে যে ছাড় দিয়েছেন, তার সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখেই এই সিদ্ধান্ত। প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ যোজনায় মহামারীর বিরুদ্ধে এই যুদ্ধে, কর্মসংস্থানের যাতে কোনো সমস্যা না হয়, সেই কারণেই এই সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে । এর ফলে প্রায় ৬ লক্ষ সংস্থা, যারা তাদের ৫ কোটি কর্মচারীকে নিয়ম মেনে মার্চ মাসের বেতন দেবেন, তারা উপকৃত হবেন। এই বৈদ্যুতিনভাবে চালান ও রিটার্ণে ঐ সংস্থাগুলি ঘোষণা করবে, তারা তাদের কর্মচারীদের মার্চ মাসের বেতন দিয়েছে। এই ঘোষণাটি এখন ১৫ মে-র মধ্যে জমা দেওয়া যাবে। এরফলে সংস্থাগুলি কর্মচারীদের ভবিষ্যনিধি বাবদ অর্থ জমা দেবার ক্ষেত্রে আরো তিরিশ দিন হাতে বেশি সময় পাবেন এবং তাদের কোনো জরিমানাও দিতে হবে না।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Date of Filing Electronic Challan Cum Return (ECR) for Wage Month March, 2020 Extended Up to 15.05.2020 from 15.04.2020
Move Incentivises About 6 Lakh Establishments for Salary Payments During Lockdown Period
15 APR 2020 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Considering the unprecedented situation created by COVID-19 and lockdown announced by the Central Government from 24.03.2020 midnight onwards to prevent the spread of Covid-19, the due date for filing of Electronic Challan Cum Return (ECR) for wage month March, 2020 is extended up to 15.05.2020 for employers who have paid wages to their employees for March, 2020.
The due date for March, 2020 is ordinarily 15.04.2020, so grace period of thirty days has been allowed to the establishments covered under EPF & MP Act, 1952 to remit the contributions and administrative charges due for March, 2020
The above decision of Ministry of Labour and Employment is to support and provide relief to Employers of establishments which have disbursed wages for March, 2020 to its employees and an incentive to employers for wage payment to employees during COVID-19 pandemic. The move is in keeping with the objective of the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana to prevent disruption in employment and ensure earning to employees to help them fight the pandemic.
This relief will benefit about 6 lakh establishments to file ECRs without default by paying salary to about 5 crore employees.
The employers have to declare the date of disbursement of wage for March, 2020 in the ECR for March, 2020.
The ECR, with the said declaration, and contributions and administrative charges for March, 2020 are now due on or before 15.05.2020.
The employers disbursing the wages for March, 2020 not only get relief of extension of due date for payment of EPF dues for March, 2020 but also avoid liability of interest and penalty, if they remit on or before 15.05.2020.