Ministry of Labour & Employment
Date of Filing Electronic Challan Cum Return (ECR) for Wage Month March, 2020 Extended Up to 15.05.2020 from 15.04.2020
Move Incentivises About 6 Lakh Establishments for Salary Payments During Lockdown Period
15 APR 2020 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Considering the unprecedented situation created by COVID-19 and lockdown announced by the Central Government from 24.03.2020 midnight onwards to prevent the spread of Covid-19, the due date for filing of Electronic Challan Cum Return (ECR) for wage month March, 2020 is extended up to 15.05.2020 for employers who have paid wages to their employees for March, 2020.
The due date for March, 2020 is ordinarily 15.04.2020, so grace period of thirty days has been allowed to the establishments covered under EPF & MP Act, 1952 to remit the contributions and administrative charges due for March, 2020
The above decision of Ministry of Labour and Employment is to support and provide relief to Employers of establishments which have disbursed wages for March, 2020 to its employees and an incentive to employers for wage payment to employees during COVID-19 pandemic. The move is in keeping with the objective of the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana to prevent disruption in employment and ensure earning to employees to help them fight the pandemic.
This relief will benefit about 6 lakh establishments to file ECRs without default by paying salary to about 5 crore employees.
The employers have to declare the date of disbursement of wage for March, 2020 in the ECR for March, 2020.
The ECR, with the said declaration, and contributions and administrative charges for March, 2020 are now due on or before 15.05.2020.
The employers disbursing the wages for March, 2020 not only get relief of extension of due date for payment of EPF dues for March, 2020 but also avoid liability of interest and penalty, if they remit on or before 15.05.2020.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਤਨਖ਼ਾਹ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਲਈ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਚਲਾਨ ਤੇ ਰਿਟਰਨ (ਈਸੀਆਰ) ਭਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ 15.04.2020 ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 15.05.2020 ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
ਇਹ ਕਦਮ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੌਰਾਨ 6 ਲੱਖ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਉਠਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
15 APR 2020 5:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਕਾਰਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈ ਅਨੋਖੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨੂੰ ਫੈਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ 24.03.2020 ਦੀ ਅੱਧੀ ਰਾਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਕਾਰਨ ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਦੀ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਲਈ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਚਲਾਨ ਤੇ ਰਿਟਰਨ (ਈਸੀਆਰ) ਭਰਨ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਮਿਤੀ 15.05.2020 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ,ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਦੀ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਦੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਮਿਤੀ ਆਮ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ 15.04.2020 ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਈਪੀਐੱਫ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਪੀ ਐਕਟ 1952 ਅਧੀਨ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕੀ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜਣ ਲਈ ਤੀਹ ਦਿਨ ਦੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਮਿਆਦ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਲਈ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਦੀ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਪੰਨ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਤਾਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ।
ਇਸ ਰਾਹਤ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ 6 ਲੱਖ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਲਗਭਗ 5 ਕਰੋੜ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਡਿਫਾਲਟ ਦੇ ਈਸੀਆਰ ਭਰਨ ਸਕਣਗੇ।
ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਲਈ ਈਸੀਆਰ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਦੀ ਤਨਖ਼ਾਹ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਐਲਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਉਕਤ ਐਲਾਨ ਨਾਲ, ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਲਈ ਈਸੀਆਰ, ਅੰਸ਼ਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਖਰਚੇ ਹੁਣ 15.05.2020 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਂ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਡਿਊ ਹਨ।
ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਲਈ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਵੰਡ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਲਈ ਈਪੀਐੱਫ ਦੀ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਰਕਮ ਦੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਰਾਹਤ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ, ਬਲਕਿ ਅਗਰ ਉਹ 15.05.2020 ਜਾਂ ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਈਸੀਆਰ ਭਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਉਹ ਵਿਆਜ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ੁਰਮਾਨੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਚ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।