Ministry of Labour & Employment
Date of Filing Electronic Challan Cum Return (ECR) for Wage Month March, 2020 Extended Up to 15.05.2020 from 15.04.2020
Move Incentivises About 6 Lakh Establishments for Salary Payments During Lockdown Period
15 APR 2020 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Considering the unprecedented situation created by COVID-19 and lockdown announced by the Central Government from 24.03.2020 midnight onwards to prevent the spread of Covid-19, the due date for filing of Electronic Challan Cum Return (ECR) for wage month March, 2020 is extended up to 15.05.2020 for employers who have paid wages to their employees for March, 2020.
The due date for March, 2020 is ordinarily 15.04.2020, so grace period of thirty days has been allowed to the establishments covered under EPF & MP Act, 1952 to remit the contributions and administrative charges due for March, 2020
The above decision of Ministry of Labour and Employment is to support and provide relief to Employers of establishments which have disbursed wages for March, 2020 to its employees and an incentive to employers for wage payment to employees during COVID-19 pandemic. The move is in keeping with the objective of the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana to prevent disruption in employment and ensure earning to employees to help them fight the pandemic.
This relief will benefit about 6 lakh establishments to file ECRs without default by paying salary to about 5 crore employees.
The employers have to declare the date of disbursement of wage for March, 2020 in the ECR for March, 2020.
The ECR, with the said declaration, and contributions and administrative charges for March, 2020 are now due on or before 15.05.2020.
The employers disbursing the wages for March, 2020 not only get relief of extension of due date for payment of EPF dues for March, 2020 but also avoid liability of interest and penalty, if they remit on or before 15.05.2020.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
वेतन माह मार्च, 2020 के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक चालान कम रिटर्न (ईसीआर) दाखिल करने की तिथि 15.04.2020 से बढ़ाकर 15.05.2020 कर दी गई है
यह कदम लॉकडाउन की अवधि में 6 लाख प्रतिष्ठानों को वेतन भुगतान करने के लिए प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए उठाया गया है
15 APR 2020 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 द्वारा उत्पन्न हुई अभूतपूर्व स्थिति को ध्यान में रखते हुए और इसके प्रसार को रोकने के लिए, केंद्र सरकार द्वारा 24.03.2020 की आधी रात से लॉकडाउन घोषित किया गया, इसको देखते हुए, वेतन माह मार्च, 2020 के लिए इलेक्ट्रॉनिक चालान कम रिटर्न (ईसीआर) दाखिल करने की अंतिम तिथि उन प्रतिष्ठानों के लिए बढ़ाकर 15.05.2020 कर दी गई है, जिन्होंने मार्च, 2020 के लिए अपने कर्मचारियों के वेतन का भुगतान कर दिया है।
सामान्य रूप से, मार्च, 2020 के लिए देय तिथि 15-04-2020 है, इसलिए ईपीएफ एंड एमपी अधिनियम, 1952 के अंतर्गत आने वाले प्रतिष्ठानों को मार्च, 2020 के लिए अंशदानों और प्रशासनिक प्रभारों को प्रेषित करने के लिए 30 दिनों की रियायती अवधि प्रदान की गई है। श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय द्वारा लिया गया उपरोक्त निर्णय उन प्रतिष्ठानों के नियोक्ताओं को सहायता और राहत प्रदान करने के लिए है जिन्होंने अपने कर्मचारियों के लिए मार्च, 2020 के वेतन का भुगतान कर दिया है और यह कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान कर्मचारियों को वेतन भुगतान करने के लिए नियोक्ताओं को दिया गया एक प्रोत्साहन है। यह कदम प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजना के उद्देश्य को ध्यान में रखते हुए उठाया गया है, जिससे रोजगार में उत्पन्न व्यवधानों को रोका जा सके और कर्मचारियों को महामारी से लड़ने में मदद करने के लिए आमदनी को सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
इस राहत से लगभग 6 लाख प्रतिष्ठानों को फायदा पहुंचेगा और वे लगभग 5 करोड़ कर्मचारियों को वेतन देकर बिना डिफॉल्ट के ईसीआरएस जमा कर सकेंगे।
नियोक्ताओं को मार्च, 2020 के लिए ईसीआर जमा करते समय मार्च, 2020 के वेतन भुगतान की तिथि भी घोषित करनी पड़ेगी।
उक्त घोषणा के साथ, मार्च, 2020 के लिए ईसीआर, अंशदान और प्रशासनिक प्रभार अब 15-05-2020 को या उससे पहले देय हैं।
जिन नियोक्ताओं ने मार्च, 2020 के लिए वेतन वितरित किया है उन्हें न केवल मार्च, 2020 के लिए ईपीएफ देय राशि के भुगतान की तिथि में विस्तार से राहत मिलेगी बल्कि अगर वे 15-05-2020 को या उससे पहले ईसीआर जमा कर देते हैं तो वे ब्याज और दंड की देयता से भी बच सकते हैं।