Ministry of Labour & Employment
Date of Filing Electronic Challan Cum Return (ECR) for Wage Month March, 2020 Extended Up to 15.05.2020 from 15.04.2020
Move Incentivises About 6 Lakh Establishments for Salary Payments During Lockdown Period
15 APR 2020 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Considering the unprecedented situation created by COVID-19 and lockdown announced by the Central Government from 24.03.2020 midnight onwards to prevent the spread of Covid-19, the due date for filing of Electronic Challan Cum Return (ECR) for wage month March, 2020 is extended up to 15.05.2020 for employers who have paid wages to their employees for March, 2020.
The due date for March, 2020 is ordinarily 15.04.2020, so grace period of thirty days has been allowed to the establishments covered under EPF & MP Act, 1952 to remit the contributions and administrative charges due for March, 2020
The above decision of Ministry of Labour and Employment is to support and provide relief to Employers of establishments which have disbursed wages for March, 2020 to its employees and an incentive to employers for wage payment to employees during COVID-19 pandemic. The move is in keeping with the objective of the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana to prevent disruption in employment and ensure earning to employees to help them fight the pandemic.
This relief will benefit about 6 lakh establishments to file ECRs without default by paying salary to about 5 crore employees.
The employers have to declare the date of disbursement of wage for March, 2020 in the ECR for March, 2020.
The ECR, with the said declaration, and contributions and administrative charges for March, 2020 are now due on or before 15.05.2020.
The employers disbursing the wages for March, 2020 not only get relief of extension of due date for payment of EPF dues for March, 2020 but also avoid liability of interest and penalty, if they remit on or before 15.05.2020.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மார்ச், 2020 சம்பள மாதத்துக்கான மின்னணு செலுத்து சீட்டு மற்றும் திரும்பி செலுத்துதலுக்கான (ECR) கடைசி தேதி 15.04.2020ல் இருந்து 15.05.2020 வரை நீட்டிப்பு.
15 APR 2020 5:48PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 உருவாக்கி இருக்கும் வரலாறு காணாத நிலைமையையும், கொவிட் -19இன் பரவலையும் கருத்தில் கொண்டு 24.03.2020 நள்ளிரவு முதல் மத்திய அரசு அறிவித்துள்ள பொது முடக்கத்தின் காரணமாக, தங்களுடைய ஊழியர்களுக்கு 2020 மார்ச் மாதத்திற்கான ஊதியத்தை வழங்கியிருக்கும் வேலையளிப்போருக்கு (employers) மார்ச், 2020 சம்பள மாதத்துக்கான மின்னணு செலுத்து சீட்டு மற்றும் திரும்பிச் செலுத்துதலுக்கான (ECR) கடைசி தேதி 15.04.2020இல் இருந்து 15.05.2020 வரை நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மார்ச், 2020இல் இதற்கான கடைசி தேதி சாதாரணமாக 15.04.2020 ஆகும், எனவே ஊழியர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி, இதர விதிகள் சட்டத்தின், 1952 (EPF & MP Act, 1952) கீழ் வரும் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு மார்ச், 2020க்கான பங்களிப்பு செலுத்துதல் மற்றும் நிர்வாக செலவுகளில் இருந்து 30 நாள் சலுகைக் காலம் வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
தங்களுடைய ஊழியர்களுக்கு மார்ச், 2020க்கான ஊதியத்தை வழங்கி விட்ட நிறுவனங்களின் முதலாளிகளுக்கு ஆதரவும், நிவாரணமும் அளிக்கவும், கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று சமயத்தில் தங்கள் ஊழியர்களுக்கு சம்பளம் வழங்கிய வேலையளிப்போருக்கு (employers) ஊக்கமளிக்கவுமாக தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் மேற்கண்ட இந்த முடிவு எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பிரதமரின் ஏழைகள் மறுவாழ்வுத் திட்டத்தின் நோக்கத்தைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, வேலைவாய்ப்பில் ஏற்படும் இடர்ப்பாடுகளைத் தடுக்கவும், பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு எதிராகப் போராடுவதற்கு தொழிலாளிகளுக்கு உதவி செய்யவும், அவர்களின் வருமானத்தை உறுதி செய்யும் நோக்கிலும் இந்த நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்பட்டது.
மின்னணு செலுத்து சீட்டு மற்றும் திரும்பிச் செலுத்துதலிலிருந்து வழுவாமல் 5 கோடி ஊழியர்களுக்கு ஊதியம் வழங்குவதற்கு, 6 லட்சம் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு இந்த நிவாரணம் பலன் அளிக்கும்.