Ministry of Labour & Employment
Date of Filing Electronic Challan Cum Return (ECR) for Wage Month March, 2020 Extended Up to 15.05.2020 from 15.04.2020
Move Incentivises About 6 Lakh Establishments for Salary Payments During Lockdown Period
15 APR 2020 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Considering the unprecedented situation created by COVID-19 and lockdown announced by the Central Government from 24.03.2020 midnight onwards to prevent the spread of Covid-19, the due date for filing of Electronic Challan Cum Return (ECR) for wage month March, 2020 is extended up to 15.05.2020 for employers who have paid wages to their employees for March, 2020.
The due date for March, 2020 is ordinarily 15.04.2020, so grace period of thirty days has been allowed to the establishments covered under EPF & MP Act, 1952 to remit the contributions and administrative charges due for March, 2020
The above decision of Ministry of Labour and Employment is to support and provide relief to Employers of establishments which have disbursed wages for March, 2020 to its employees and an incentive to employers for wage payment to employees during COVID-19 pandemic. The move is in keeping with the objective of the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana to prevent disruption in employment and ensure earning to employees to help them fight the pandemic.
This relief will benefit about 6 lakh establishments to file ECRs without default by paying salary to about 5 crore employees.
The employers have to declare the date of disbursement of wage for March, 2020 in the ECR for March, 2020.
The ECR, with the said declaration, and contributions and administrative charges for March, 2020 are now due on or before 15.05.2020.
The employers disbursing the wages for March, 2020 not only get relief of extension of due date for payment of EPF dues for March, 2020 but also avoid liability of interest and penalty, if they remit on or before 15.05.2020.

ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಮಾರ್ಚ್, 2020 ರ ವೇತನ ತಿಂಗಳ ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ ಚಲನ್ ಕಮ್ ರಿಟರ್ನ್ (ಇಸಿಆರ್) ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುವ ದಿನಾಂಕ 15.04.2020 ರಿಂದ 15.05.2020 ರವರೆಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆ
15 APR 2020 5:48PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಮಾರ್ಚ್, 2020 ವೇತನ ತಿಂಗಳ ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ ಚಲನ್ ಕಮ್ ರಿಟರ್ನ್ (ಇಸಿಆರ್) ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುವ ದಿನಾಂಕ 15.04.2020 ರಿಂದ 15.05.2020 ರವರೆಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆ
ಇದರಿಂದ ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಬಳ ಪಾವತಿಗಾಗಿ ಸುಮಾರು 6 ಲಕ್ಷ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹ
ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಿರುವ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ಹರಡುವುದನ್ನು ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು 24.03.2020 ರ ಮಧ್ಯರಾತ್ರಿಯಿಂದ ಘೋಷಿಸಿರುವ ಲಾಕ್‌ಡೌನ್ ಅನ್ನು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಿ, ಮಾರ್ಚ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಿಗಳಿಗೆ ವೇತನ ಪಾವತಿಸಿದ ಉದ್ಯೋಗದಾತರಿಗೆ 2020 ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ ತಿಂಗಳಿಗೆ ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ ಚಲನ್ ಕಮ್ ರಿಟರ್ನ್ (ಇಸಿಆರ್) ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುವ ದಿನಾಂಕ ವನ್ನು 15.05.2020 ರವರೆಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಮಾರ್ಚ್, 2020 ರ ಅಂತಿಮ ದಿನಾಂಕವು ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯವಾಗಿ 15.04.2020 ಆಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ, ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ ಇಪಿಎಫ್ ಮತ್ತು ಎಂಪಿ ಆಕ್ಟ್, 1952 ರ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಗೆ ಬರುವ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಮಾರ್ಚ್, 2020 ಕ್ಕೆ ನೀಡಬೇಕಾದ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಆಡಳಿತಾತ್ಮಕ ಶುಲ್ಕಗಳನ್ನು ಪಾವತಿಸಲು ಮೂವತ್ತು ದಿನಗಳ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಅವಧಿ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಈ ನಿರ್ಧಾರವು 2020 ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ತನ್ನ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಿಗಳಿಗೆ ವೇತನವನ್ನು ವಿತರಿಸಿದ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಉದ್ಯೋಗದಾತರಿಗೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಹಾರ ನೀಡುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ನೌಕರರಿಗೆ ವೇತನ ಪಾವತಿಸಲು ಉದ್ಯೋಗದಾತರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಕಡಿತವನ್ನು ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗದ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಹೋರಾಡಲು ನೌಕರರ ಗಳಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಗರೀಬ್ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ್ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಉದ್ದೇಶಕ್ಕನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಈ ಕ್ರಮ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಸುಮಾರು 5 ಕೋಟಿ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಿಗಳಿಗೆ ವೇತನ ಪಾವತಿಸುವ ಸುಮಾರು 6 ಲಕ್ಷ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಯಾವುದೇ ದಂಡವಿಲ್ಲದೇ ಇಸಿಆರ್ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲು ಈ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವಾಗಲಿದೆ.
ಉದ್ಯೋಗದಾತರು 2020 ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ ವೇತನ ವಿತರಣೆಯ ದಿನಾಂಕವನ್ನು ಮಾರ್ಚ್, 2020 ರ ಇಸಿಆರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಘೋಷಿಸಬೇಕು.
ಈ ಘೋಷಣೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮಾರ್ಚ್, 2020 ರ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಆಡಳಿತಾತ್ಮಕ ಶುಲ್ಕಗಳನ್ನು ಈಗ 15.05.2020 ರವರೆಗೆ ಪಾವತಿ ಮಾಡಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ.
ಮಾರ್ಚ್, 2020 ರ ವೇತನವನ್ನು ವಿತರಿಸುವ ಉದ್ಯೋಗದಾತರು 2020 ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಇಪಿಎಫ್ ಬಾಕಿ ಪಾವತಿಸಲು ನಿಗದಿತ ದಿನಾಂಕದ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆಯ ಪರಿಹಾರವನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯುವುದಲ್ಲದೆ, 15.05.2020 ರಂದು ಅಥವಾ ಅದಕ್ಕೂ ಮೊದಲು ಪಾವತಿಸಿದರೆ ಬಡ್ಡಿ ಮತ್ತು ದಂಡವನ್ನು ತಪ್ಪಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಾರೆ.