Ministry of Labour & Employment
Date of Filing Electronic Challan Cum Return (ECR) for Wage Month March, 2020 Extended Up to 15.05.2020 from 15.04.2020
Move Incentivises About 6 Lakh Establishments for Salary Payments During Lockdown Period
15 APR 2020 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Considering the unprecedented situation created by COVID-19 and lockdown announced by the Central Government from 24.03.2020 midnight onwards to prevent the spread of Covid-19, the due date for filing of Electronic Challan Cum Return (ECR) for wage month March, 2020 is extended up to 15.05.2020 for employers who have paid wages to their employees for March, 2020.
The due date for March, 2020 is ordinarily 15.04.2020, so grace period of thirty days has been allowed to the establishments covered under EPF & MP Act, 1952 to remit the contributions and administrative charges due for March, 2020
The above decision of Ministry of Labour and Employment is to support and provide relief to Employers of establishments which have disbursed wages for March, 2020 to its employees and an incentive to employers for wage payment to employees during COVID-19 pandemic. The move is in keeping with the objective of the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana to prevent disruption in employment and ensure earning to employees to help them fight the pandemic.
This relief will benefit about 6 lakh establishments to file ECRs without default by paying salary to about 5 crore employees.
The employers have to declare the date of disbursement of wage for March, 2020 in the ECR for March, 2020.
The ECR, with the said declaration, and contributions and administrative charges for March, 2020 are now due on or before 15.05.2020.
The employers disbursing the wages for March, 2020 not only get relief of extension of due date for payment of EPF dues for March, 2020 but also avoid liability of interest and penalty, if they remit on or before 15.05.2020.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
‘इसीआर’दाखल करण्यासाठी आस्थापनांना महिनाभराची मुदतवाढ
15 APR 2020 5:48PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 एप्रिल 2020
कोविड-19 महामारीमुळे देशभरामध्ये अभूतपूर्व परिस्थिती निर्माण झाली आहे. कोविड-19 चा प्रसार रोखण्यासाठी दि.24 मार्चच्या मध्यरात्रीपासून संपूर्ण देशात लॉकडाउन घोषणा करण्यात आली. त्यामुळे अनेक वित्तीय समस्या निर्माण झाल्या आहेत. यावर उपाय योजना म्हणून केंद्र सरकारने मार्च 2020 या महिन्याचे इसीआर म्हणजेच इलेट्रॉनिक चलन रिटर्न भरण्यासाठी महिनाभराची मुदतवाढ दिली आहे. यानुसार सर्व आस्थापना आपल्या कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या वेतनाचे इ-चलन 15 एप्रिल, 2020 ऐवजी आता 15 मे,2020 पर्यंत भरू शकणार आहेत.
मार्च 2020 च्या वेतन चलन भरण्याची नियमित तारीख 15 एप्रिल 2020 आहे. मात्र ईपीएफ आणि एमपी कायदा, 1952 अनुसार सर्व आस्थापनांसाठी 30 दिवसांचा अवधी दिलेला असतो. त्या काळामध्ये प्रशासकीय शुल्काची पूर्तता केली जाते. आता या कालावधीला मुदत वाढवून दिली आहे.
या संदर्भात श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालयाने निर्णय घेतला आहे. त्यानुसार आस्थापनांच्या प्रमुखांना दिलासा देण्यासाठी आणि कोविड-19 महामारीच्या काळात कर्मचारी वर्गाला वेळेवर वेतन देण्यासाठी उद्योजकांना प्रोत्साहन मिळावे,यासाठी हे पाऊल उचलण्यात आले आहे. कर्मचारी वर्गाला वेतन मिळण्यात कोणतीही अडचण निर्माण होवू नये. तसेच प्रधान मंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजनेला प्रोत्साहन देण्याचा हेतूही यामागे आहे.
या सवलतीचा लाभ सुमारे 6लाख आस्थापनांना होणार आहे. त्यांना इसीआर भरण्यास विलंब होणार नाही. आणि या संस्था जवळपास 5 कोटी कर्मचाऱ्यांना वेळेवर वेतन देवू शकणार आहेत.
आस्थापनांना वेतन आणि प्रशासकीय शुल्क आता 15 मे, 2020 पर्यंत देय असणार आहे.
मार्च 2020चे वेतन वितरीत करणाऱ्या मालकांना मार्च,2020 च्या ईपीएफच्या थकबाकीच्या देय तारखेला मुदतवाढीची सवलत मिळेल शिवाय, 15 मे, 2020 रोजी किंवा त्यापूर्वी पैसे भरल्यास व्याज आणि दंडही आकारला जाणार नाही.