Ministry of Labour & Employment
Date of Filing Electronic Challan Cum Return (ECR) for Wage Month March, 2020 Extended Up to 15.05.2020 from 15.04.2020
Move Incentivises About 6 Lakh Establishments for Salary Payments During Lockdown Period
15 APR 2020 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Considering the unprecedented situation created by COVID-19 and lockdown announced by the Central Government from 24.03.2020 midnight onwards to prevent the spread of Covid-19, the due date for filing of Electronic Challan Cum Return (ECR) for wage month March, 2020 is extended up to 15.05.2020 for employers who have paid wages to their employees for March, 2020.
The due date for March, 2020 is ordinarily 15.04.2020, so grace period of thirty days has been allowed to the establishments covered under EPF & MP Act, 1952 to remit the contributions and administrative charges due for March, 2020
The above decision of Ministry of Labour and Employment is to support and provide relief to Employers of establishments which have disbursed wages for March, 2020 to its employees and an incentive to employers for wage payment to employees during COVID-19 pandemic. The move is in keeping with the objective of the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana to prevent disruption in employment and ensure earning to employees to help them fight the pandemic.
This relief will benefit about 6 lakh establishments to file ECRs without default by paying salary to about 5 crore employees.
The employers have to declare the date of disbursement of wage for March, 2020 in the ECR for March, 2020.
The ECR, with the said declaration, and contributions and administrative charges for March, 2020 are now due on or before 15.05.2020.
The employers disbursing the wages for March, 2020 not only get relief of extension of due date for payment of EPF dues for March, 2020 but also avoid liability of interest and penalty, if they remit on or before 15.05.2020.

ଶ୍ରମ ଓ ନିୟୋଜନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଇ-ଚାଲାଣ-କମ-ରିଟର୍ଣ୍ଣ (ଇସିଆର) ଫାଇଲ କରିବାର ଶେଷ ତାରିଖ 15 ଏପ୍ରିଲ ରୁ 15 ମେ’, 2020କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି
• ଲକଡାଉନ କାଳରେ 6 ଲକ୍ଷ ସଂସ୍ଥାନରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରତ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଦରମା ପ୍ରଦାନ
15 APR 2020 5:48PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କୋଭିଡ-19ର ଅଭାବନୀୟ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିକୁ ହୃଦୟଙ୍ଗମ କରି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ଗତ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ 24 ତାରିଖ ଦିନ ଲକଡାଉନ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିଲେ । ସେ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ମାସ ବେତନର ଇସିଆର ଏପ୍ରିଲ 15 ରୁ ମେ’ 15କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ସାଧାରଣତଃ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ 2020ର ରିହାତି ସମୟ ଏପ୍ରିଲ 15 ତାରିଖ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଥାଏ । ଇପିଏଫ ଓ ଏମପି ଆକ୍ଟ 1952 ଅଧୀନରେ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଏହି ସମୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଇସିଆର ଫାଇଲ କରିଥାନ୍ତି ।
ତେବେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଶ୍ରମ ଓ ନିୟୋଜନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ରାଶି ବାବ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ମାସରେ ମାଲିକ ଓ କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗରିବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଯୋଜନାକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ରୋଜଗାରରେ ଯେପରି ବ୍ୟାଘାତ ନ
ହୁଏ ଓ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କର ଯେପରି ଅସୁବିଧା ନ ହୁଏ ସେଥିପାଇଁ ଏହା କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଇସିଆର ଫାଇଲ କରିବାର ଅବଧି ଘୁଞ୍ଚିବାରୁ ପ୍ରାୟ 6 ଲକ୍ଷ ସଂସ୍ଥାର 5 କୋଟି କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ହିତ ସାଧନ ହୋଇପାରିବ । ମାଲିକମାନେ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚର ବେତନ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚରେ ଦେବାଲାଗି ଇସିଆରରେ ଘୋଷଣା କରିବାକୁ ହେବ । ସେ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଏହି ରିଟର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ମେ’ 15 ବା ତା’ପୂର୍ବରୁ ପଇଠ କରିବାକୁ ହେବ । ମାଲିକମାନେ ଏହି ଫାଇଲିଂ ଅବଧି ଘୁଞ୍ଚିବା ଯୋଗୁଁ ସୁଧ ଓ ଜରିମାନା ଦେବାରୁ ଅବ୍ୟାହତି ପାଇବେ ।