PIB Headquarters
கொவிட்-19 - பிஐபி செய்தித் தொகுப்பு
15 APR 2020 6:49PM by PIB Chennai
15.04.2020 – Wednesday Covid-19 PIB Bulletin / கொவிட்-19 - பிஐபி செய்தித் தொகுப்பு
Press Information Bureau / பத்திரிகை தகவல் அலுவலம்
Government of India / இந்திய அரசு
Chennai / சென்னை
Press Information Bureau, Chennai has issued the following press releases related to Covid-19:
பத்திரிகை தகவல் அலுவலகம் கொவிட்-19 தொடர்பாக கீழ்க்காணும் பத்திரிகை குறிப்புகளை இன்று வெளியிட்டுள்ளது :
S.No / வ.எண்
Press release / பத்திரிகை குறிப்பு
Tamil website Link/ இணையதள இணைப்பு
1.
MHA issues Consolidated Revised Guidelines for the Containment of COVID-19 epidemic in the Country
கோவிட்-19 நோய்த் தொற்றைக் கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்கான தொகுக்கப்பட்ட திருத்திய வழிகாட்டுதல்களை வெளியிட்டது மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1614666
1.
Revised Consolidated Guidelines of Ministry of Home Affairs
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் தொகுக்கப்பட்ட திருத்திய வழிகாட்டுதல்கள்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1614667
1.
Index Numbers of Wholesale Price in India (Base: 2011-12=100) Review for the month of March,2020
இந்தியாவின் மொத்த விற்பனை விலை குறியீட்டு எண்கள் (அடிப்படை 2111-12 = 100) மார்ச் 2020 மாதத்திற்கான பரிசீலனை
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1614708
1.
Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar launches All India Agri Transport Call Centre numbers 18001804200 and 14488 to facilitate inter-state movement of perishables during lockdown
ஊரடங்கின் போது விரைவில் அழுகும் பொருட்களை மாநிலம் விட்டு மாநிலம் எடுத்துச் செல்ல உதவும் வகையில் அனைத்திந்திய வேளாண் போக்குவரத்து அழைப்பு மைய எண்கள் 18001804200 மற்றும் 14488 ஆகியவற்றை மத்திய வேளாண்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1614722
1.
In big boost to provide protection to Health Care professionals in fight against COVID 19, Indian Railways plans to produce over 30,000 coveralls (PPEs) in April 2020
கோவிட்-19 தொற்றுக்கு எதிராகப் போராடி வரும் சுகாதார நிபுணர்களின் பாதுகாப்புக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்க 30,000க்கும் அதிகமான பிபிஇ உபகரணங்களைத் தயாரிக்க இந்திய ரயில்வே திட்டம்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1614725
1.
Exam Schedule Announcements by UPSC following Lockdown
பொது முடக்கத்தைத் தொடர்ந்து தேர்வு அட்டவனை வெளியிட்டது யுபிஎஸ்சி
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1614727
1.
Parcel Trains beginning to bring revenue for Railways; Over 20400 tonnes of consignments have been loaded since it's start in Lockdown period and the earnings are about Rs 7.54 crores
பார்சல் ரெயில்கள் ரெயில்வேக்கு வருமானம் ஈட்டித்தர ஆரம்பித்துள்ளன; ஊரடங்கு காலகட்டம் ஆரம்பித்ததில் இருந்து 20400 டன் சரக்குகள் ஏற்றிச் செல்லப்பட்டதன் மூலம் ரூ.7.54 கோடி வருமானம் கிடைத்துள்ளது
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1614737
1.
IMD announces that it expects monsoon rainfall to be normal this year
Monsoons are expected to hit Thiruvananthapuram in Kerala on June 1
பருவமழை இந்த ஆண்டு இயல்பான அளவில் இருக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்ப்பதாக இந்திய வானிலை ஆய்வுத் துறை தகவல்.
கேரளாவில் உள்ள திருவனந்தபுரத்தில் ஜூன் 1 அன்று பருவமழை தொடங்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1614738
1.
Know about Kolkata’s great history and culture in the second webinar series of "DekhoApnaDesh" tomorrow
"உங்கள் தேசத்தை தெரிந்து கொள்ளுங்கள்என்ற இரண்டாவது வலைதள தொடரில் கொல்கத்தாவின் சிறந்த வரலாறு மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத்தைப் பற்றி நாளை தெரிந்து கொள்ளுங்கள்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1614799
1.
VC and Members of NITI Aayog and Chairman, EAC-PM contribute to PM CARES by voluntarily taking a salary cut of 30% for a year
பிஎம் கேர்ஸ் நிதியத்திற்கு பங்களிப்பு : நிதி ஆயோக்கின் துணைத் தலைவர், உறுப்பினர்கள், பிரதமரின் பொருளாதார ஆலோசனைக் குழுத் தலைவர் ஆகியோர் ஓராண்டுக்கு 30% ஊதியத்தை தாமாக குறைத்துக் கொள்ள முடிவு
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1614743
1.
Special mail arrangements made for far flung areas of J& K and Ladakh
Post offices ensuring doorstep pension delivery to elderly pensioners
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் லடாக் தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளுக்கு சிறப்பு அஞ்சல் சேவை ஏற்பாடு
வயது முதிர்ந்த ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களுக்கு இல்லங்களுக்கே சென்று ஓய்வூதியம் வழங்கப்படுவதை அஞ்சல் அலுவலகங்கள் உறுதிப்படுத்துகின்றன
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1614790
1.
Date of Filing Electronic Challan Cum Return (ECR) for Wage Month March, 2020 Extended Up to 15.05.2020 from 15.04.2020
மார்ச், 2020 சம்பள மாதத்துக்கான மின்னணு செலுத்து சீட்டு மற்றும் திரும்பி செலுத்துதலுக்கான (ECR) கடைசி தேதி 15.04.2020ல் இருந்து 15.05.2020 வரை நீட்டிப்பு.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1614795
1.
Accord top priority to farmers and agriculture during the lockdown – Vice President to Center and States
ஊரடங்கின் போது விவசாயிகளுக்கும், விவசாயத்துக்கும் உயர் முன்னுரிமை அளிக்க வேண்டும்- மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் வேண்டுகோள்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1614812
1.
Updates on COVID-19
கோவிட்-19 குறித்த அண்மைத் தகவல்கள்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1614821
1.
M/O SOCIAL JUSTICE & EMPOWERMENT ARRANGES FREE MEALS FOR MORE THAN 1.27 CRORE DESTITUTES/BEGGARS/HOMELESS PERSONS SINCE LOCKDOWN STARTED
பொது முடக்கம் தொடங்கியதில் இருந்து ஆதரவற்ற பெண்கள் / பிச்சைக்காரர்கள் / வீடற்றவர்கள் 1.27 கோடிக்கு மேற்பட்டோருக்கு இலவச உணவுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்தது - சமூக நீதி அதிகாரம் அளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1614825
1.
Over 10.2 lakh Refunds worth Rs 4,250 crore issued in a week by CBDT to help taxpayers in CVOID-19 pandemic situation
கோவிட்-19 நோய்த் தொற்று ஏற்பட்டுள்ள சூழ்நிலையில் வரி செலுத்துவோருக்கு ஒரு வார காலத்தில் ரூ.4,250 கோடி திருப்பித் தரப்பட்டுள்ளது
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1614827
1.
Key amendment to Environment Impact Assessment(EIA) Notification 2006,to ramp up availability/production of bulk drugs within short span of time
குறுகிய காலத்துக்குள் மருந்துகளின் மொத்த உற்பத்தி அவை கிடைக்கச் செய்வதை அதிகரிப்பது சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதிப்பு மதிப்பீடு அறிக்கை 2006இல் முக்கிய திருத்தம்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1614965
1.
Integrated geospatial platform to help area-specific strategies & decisions in COVID-19 outbreak
கொரொனா வைரஸ் (கொவிட்-19) தொற்றுப்பரவல் குறித்த இடம் சார்ந்த திட்டங்கள் மற்றும் முடிவுகளுக்கு உதவும், இடம் சார்ந்த ஒருங்கிணைந்த தகவல்களை வழங்கும் மென்பொருள்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1614966
1.
Initiatives of Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare to promote farming and allied sectors during lockdown
பொது முடக்கத்தின் போது வேளாண்மை அது தொடர்பான துறைகளில் பணிகளை ஊக்குவிக்க வேளாண்மை, கூட்டுறவு மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத் துறை மேற்கொண்டுள்ள நடவடிக்கைகள்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1614967
1.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attends the 2nd G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Meeting
இரண்டாவது ஜி20 நிதியமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் மத்திய வங்கி கவர்னர்கள் மாநாட்டில் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் பங்கேற்பு
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1614920
1.
“We can and we will defeat this Virus” – Dr. Harsh Vardhan
``இந்த வைரசை நம்மால் வெல்ல முடியும், நாம் வெல்வோம்'' - டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்த்தன்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1614921
1.
Women in Hoshiarpur district of Punjab prepare homemade masks for villagers to fight COVD 19
பஞ்சாப் ஹோஷியார்பூர் மாவட்டத்தில் பெண்கள் வீட்டிலேயே தயாரிக்கும் முகக்கவசத்துக்கு வரவேற்பு
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1614925
1.
INDIA’S FOREIGN TRADE: March2020
இந்தியாவின் வெளிநாட்டு வர்த்தகம்: மார்ச் 2020
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1614944
1.
Study to identify biomarkers to predict progression from non-severe to severe COVD 19 cases can help interventions
கோவிட்19 தொற்று ஆரம்ப கட்ட நிலையிலிருந்து முற்றிய நிலைக்குச் செல்லுமா என்பதற்கான உயிரியல் குறிப்பான்களைக் கண்டறிவதற்கான ஆய்வு, சிகிச்சைக்கு உதவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1614974

PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
15 APR 2020 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
Coat of arms of India PNG images free downloadhttps://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001ZTPU.jpg
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours and
Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
Updates on COVID-19 from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
An increase of 1076 new cases since yesterday has been reported, with a total of 11,439 confirmed cases and 377 deaths for COVID-19 in the country. As many as 1306 persons have been cured/discharged after recovery.With a view to managing to COVID-19, every district of the country has been divided intoHotspot districts,Non-Hotspot districts with reported cases, and Green zone districts.The Cabinet Secretary held a high level review meeting today. Special teams have been setup to trace all contacts as well as conduct house to house surveys. These teams will include the health staff, local revenue staff, corporation staff, Red Cross, NSS, NYK and other volunteers.
For details:
MHA issues Consolidated Revised Guidelines for the Containment of COVID-19 epidemic in the Country
MHA has issued consolidated revised guidelines regarding lockdown measures to be taken by Ministries/Departments of Government of India, State/UT Governments for containment of COVID-19 epidemic in the country. The guidelines also prescribe National Directives for COVID-19 management; SOPs for Social Distancing at offices, workplaces, factories and establishments; and, penalties for offences regarding violation of lockdown measures under relevant sections of Disaster Management Act 2005 and IPC, 1860.
For details:
Revised Consolidated Guidelines of Ministry of Home Affairs
In pursuance of the announcements of the Prime Minister, Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) issued an order dated April 14, 2020, extending the lockdown in India till May 3, 2020. MHA issued another Order, dated April 15, 2020, to allow select additional activities in areas not demarcated as containment zones by States/ UTs/ District Administrations.Along with the Order dated April 15, 2020, consolidated revised guidelines have been issued, delineating the prohibited activities across the country, activities not allowed in containment zones, and select permitted activities allowed from April 20, 2020 in the rest of the country.
For details:
Lockdown Measures for containment of COVID-19 pandemic in the country to continue to remain in force up to May 3, 2020
Government of India has issued directions to all the Ministries/Departments of Government of India, State/Union Territory Governments and Authorities, that the lockdown measures stipulated in the Consolidated Guidelines of MHA, for containment of COVID-19 pandemic in the country, will continue to remain in force up to May 3, 2020.
For details:
Over 10.2 lakh Refunds worth Rs 4,250 crore issued in a week by CBDT to help taxpayers in COVID-19 pandemic situation
In pursuance to the Government’s decision to issue pending income tax refunds up to Rs 5 lakh in order to help taxpayers in a COVID-19 pandemic situations, the Central Board of Direct taxes today said that it has already issued over 10.2 lakh refunds totalling to around Rs. 4,250 crore as on 14th April 2020. These refunds are over and above the 2.50 crore refunds already issued in FY 19-20 till 31st March 2020 totallingRs 1.84 lakh crore.
For details:
All India Agri Transport Call Centre numbers 18001804200 and 14488 launched to facilitate inter-state movement of perishables during lockdown
Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar launched the All India Agri Transport Call Centre at a function in KrishiBhavan today to facilitate inter-state movement of perishables in the current situation of lockdown due to the COVID-19 threat.
For details:
Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment arranges free meals for more than 1.27 CroreDestitutes/Beggars/Homeless persons since lockdown started
Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment working with major Municipal Corporations has arranged for feeding of more than 1.27 croredestitutes/beggars/homeless persons since lockdown started (till 10.04.2020).
For details:
Telephone Conversation between PM and President of the State of Palestine
Prime Minister ShriNarendraModi spoke on phone today with H.E. Mr. Mahmoud Abbas, President of the State of Palestine. The two leaders discussed the challenges posed by the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, and apprised each other of the steps being taken in their respective countries to control the situation.
For details:
Accord top priority to farmers and agriculture during the lockdown – Vice President to Center and States
The Vice President of India, Shri M Venkaiah Naidu today asked the Centre and State Governments to accord top priority to farmers and agriculture during the lockdown and advised them to facilitate the smooth conduct of farming activities and transportation of agri-produce during this period.During an interaction with the Union Agriculture Minister, ShriNarendra Singh Tomar, the Vice President appreciated various measures taken by the Agriculture Ministry to protect the farm sector. He wanted the interests of both producers and consumers to be safeguarded.
For details:
Initiatives of Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare to promote farming and allied sectors during lockdown
Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers’ Welfare, Government of India is taking several measures to facilitate the farmers and farming activities at field level during the lock down period.
For details:
Government and aviation industry committed to provide Essential medical supplies to people across the country
Ministry of Civil Aviation and the aviation industry is determined to support India’s war against COVID-19 by transporting medical air-cargo within India and abroad in the most efficient and cost-effective manner. ‘Lifeline Udan’ flights are being operated by MoCA to transport essential medical cargo to remote parts of the country to support India’s war against COVID-19.
For details:
Dr. Harsh Vardhan interacts with bigwigs of Confederation of Indian Industries
The Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare Dr. Harsh Vardhan held an interactive session through Video Conferencing today with over 50 Indian Industry leaders. He allayed their concerns with respect to measures being taken for revival of economy, availability of testing facilities, quarantine facilities, raw materials for Pharmaceutical industry, disease surveillance, use of telemedicine facilities, preventive healthcare etc. during the fight against COVID-19.
For details:
Exam Schedule Announcements by UPSC following Lockdown
UPSC has decided that dates for all interviews, Examinations and Recruitment Boards, where candidates and advisers are required to travel from all parts of the country, will be reviewed from time to time. A decision on fresh dates for the remaining Civil Services-2019 Personality Tests will be taken after May, 3, 2020, following the second phase of the lockdown. The Chairman and Members of the Union Public Service Commission have decided to voluntarily forego 30% of the basic pay received by them from the Commission for a period of one year,
For details:
VC and Members of NITI Aayog and Chairman, EAC-PM contribute to PM CARES by voluntarily taking a salary cut of 30% for a year
In the wake of the Covid-19 pandemic and to shore up the government's efforts to battle the national crisis, Vice Chairman and Members of NITI Aayog and Chairman, EAC-PM have voluntarily decided to take a salary cut of 30% for a year.The money will be contributed to the PM Citizens' Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situation (PM Cares) fund.
For details:
Indian Railways plans to produce over 30,000 coveralls (PPEs) in April 2020
Indian Railways Production Units, Workshops and field units have started manufacturing Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) Coveralls for medical and health-care personnel who get directly exposed to the COVID-19 disease when working amongst infected patients.Indian Railways will produce over 30,000 such coveralls in April 2020 and plan to manufacture 1,00,000 of the same in May 2020. The prototype coveralls have already cleared the prescribed tests with the highest grades at the authorised DRDO laboratory at Gwalior.
For details:
Parcel Trains beginning to bring revenue for Railways; Over 20400 tonnes of consignments loaded since Lockdown period and the earnings are about Rs 7.54 crores
Transportation of essential items like medical supplies, medical equipment, food, etc in small parcel sizes is going to be very important during the lockdown in the wake of COVID-19. In order to fill in this vital need, Indian Railways has made railway parcel vans available for quick mass transportation by E-Commerce entities and other customers including State governments. Railways have decided to run time-tabled Parcel Special trains on select routes, to ensure uninterrupted supply of essential items.
For details:
Special mail arrangements made for far flung areas of J& K and Ladakh
Post offices across J&K and Ladakh UTs are being opened with the primary objective of facilitating financial transactions- easy withdrawals and deposits of funds so that the people can have sufficient cash flow to fulfil their day to day requirements of basic needs. In this regard, Aadhaar enabled Payment System (AePS) has also been enabled at the post offices so that the people having bank account with any bank can withdraw uptoRs 10000/- per month from any Post office.
For details:
Know about Kolkata’s great history and culture in the second webinar series of "DekhoApnaDesh" tomorrow
Ministry of Tourism‘s "DekhoApnaDesh" webinar series isgetting a good response during lockdown. After Delhi's success, the second"DekhoApnaDesh" webinar serieswill be held tomorrow (16th April) between 11:00 AM to 12:00 Noon.The webinar will provide people to get a chance to know about ’Calcutta - A Confluences of Culture’.
For details:
Smart cities use latest technology for Covid-19 awareness and safety of people
For details:
POWERGRID carrying out CSR activities to combat COVID-19 pandemic
While the whole nation is under lock down, POWERGRID, a central PSU under Ministry of Power, has not just been ensuring uninterrupted 24x7 transmission of power but also acting proactively by taking up humanitarian relief activities to aid those impacted by the pandemic in India.
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Kerala: The only pregnant Covid patient in the State, and 2nd in India, was cured & discharged today from Kollam MC. 2 more malayalees die of Covid in New York and Dubai, taking the toll of Keralites deaths abroad to 30. Thrissurpooram festival cancelled for the first time in history.
• Tamilnadu: Chennai Corp to check 40,000 samples by May 3. Safe quarantine spaces created to accommodate 10,000 across the city. Total cases till yesterday 1204; discharged 81; Total samples tested 1955. Chennai (211) & Coimbatore (126) lead.
• Karnataka: State’s wait for one lakh Rapid test kits gets longer due to policy changes by the Chinese govt. and Center’s order for centralised procurement. Total covid cases reported 260; deaths 10; cured 71. High no. of cases in Bangalore 69, Mysore 48 &Belagavi 18.
• Telangana : State planning to ease lockdown restrictions in a phased manner after April 20 in non-affected areas. DRDL in Hyderabad develops 'COVSACK - Covid Sample Collection Kiosk' - for taking samples. Total cases reported till now is 644.
• Andhra Pradesh : 19 new cases reported taking the total confirmed cases to 502. Deaths till now 11; cured 16. Most of the cases from Guntur (118), Kurnool (97), Nellore (56), Krishna (45), Prakasam (42), Kadapa (33), West Godavari (31). State to distribute free ration to poor from tomorrow, following social distancing norms.
• Arunachal Pradesh: The only Covid-19 patient of Arunachal Pradesh tests negative in the 3rd test.
• Assam: Liquor shops in Assam to be shut down immediately till 3rd May.
• Manipur: 11 family members (residing in Manipur) of the pilot, whose father-in-law tested COVID19 positive in Meghalaya, will also be tested .
• Meghalaya: 50 samples from primary contact of the first COVID19 case in Meghalaya tested today in Guwahati Medical College & Hospital, and all tested negative.
• Mizoram:Mizoram receives 1800 novel Corona testing kits from Indian Council of Medical Research.
• Nagaland: National Disaster Management Force conducts fumigation drive in Kohima, Nagaland.
• Tripura: CM urges people to download "ArogyaSetu" app to be safe during corona pandemic.
Fact Check on #Covid19
https://pbs.twimg.com/profile_banners/231033118/1584354869/1500x500