কৃষি মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯য়ে সৃষ্টি কৰা সংকটৰ পৰৱৰ্তি পৰিস্থতিত কৃষি় সামগ্ৰীৰ ৰপ্তানী পুনৰাম্ভকৰণ সম্পৰ্কীয় আলোচনা আৰম্ভ কৰিলে চৰকাৰে
কৃষি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ সিং তোমৰৰ নিৰ্দেশ মৰ্মে ‘কৃষি, সমবায় আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ বিভাগ’ৰ সচিবৰ উত্পাদক-ৰপ্তানীকৰোতা সংস্থাসমূহৰে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্স
14 APR 2020 2:11PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯য়ে সৃষ্টি কৰা পৰিস্থিতিত দেশ জুৰি বলবত্ কৰা ‘লক ডাউন’-য়ে কৃষিজাত আৰু ইয়াৰ আনুষংগিক ক্ষেত্ৰৰ উত্পাদিত সা-সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ ৰপ্তানীৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সন্মুখীন হোৱা ব্যাপক সমস্যাৰ সমাধান সূত্ৰ উলিওৱাৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে সংশ্লিষ্ট পক্ষসমূহৰ সৈতে আলোচনা আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় ‘কৃষি তথা কৃষক-কল্যাণ দপ্তৰ’ৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ সিং তোমৰৰ নিৰ্দেশ অনুসৰি ‘কৃষি, সমবায় আৰু কৃষক কল্যাণ বিভাগ’ৰ সচিব শ্ৰী সঞ্জয় আগৰৱালে কালি ‘ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিং’ ব্যৱস্থাৰে কৃষি আৰু আনুষংগিক ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহৰ উত্পাদিত সা-সামগ্ৰীসমূহ ৰপ্তানীৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰপ্তানীকৰোতাসকলে সন্মুখীন হোৱা সমস্যাৱলীৰ পোন-পতীয়া ভাবে সমীক্ষা কৰে। এই আলোচনাত সচিবগৰাকীয়ে ৰপ্তানীকৰোতাসকলৰ সমস্যাৱলীৰ খৰতকীয়া সমাধান সূত্ৰ উদ্ভাৱনত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। কালিৰ আলোচনাত কৃষিজাত সামগ্ৰী যথা- ফল-মূল, শাক-পাচলী, বাচমতী আৰু অনা-বাচমতী চাউল, বীজ, ফুল, গছ পুলি, জৈৱিক উত্পাদন, কৃষি উপকৰণ আৰু যন্ত্ৰ-পাতিৰে জড়িত সংস্থাসমূহৰ প্ৰতিনিধিবৰ্গই অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল।
প্ৰতিনিধিসকলে কেতবোৰ উমৈহতীয়া আৰু কেতবোৰ ক্ষেত্ৰভিত্তিক সমস্যাৰ প্ৰসংগ উথ্থাপন কৰিছিল। উমৈহতীয়া প্ৰসংগসমূহৰ ভিতৰত পৰ্যাপ্তাৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি সকলো কৃষিজাত সামগ্ৰী আৰু শ্ৰমিকৰ চলাচল, আন্তঃ ৰাজ্যিক পৰিবহণত বাধা, বজাৰ বন্ধৰ ফলত কেঁচা-মালৰ নাটনি, ‘ফাইটো-ছেনিটেৰী চাৰ্টিফিকেশ্যন’, কোৰিয়াৰ সেৱা বন্ধৰ পৰিণতিত প্ৰয়োজনীয় নথি-পত্ৰৰ আদান-প্ৰদানত বাধা, পৰিবহন সেৱা, বন্দৰ অথবা অন্য য়াৰ্ডসমূহত প্ৰৱেশ তথা সামগ্ৰীৰ আমদানী-ৰপ্তানীৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰয়োজনীয় অনুমোদন নপোৱাৰ দৰে প্ৰসংগসমূহ উল্লেখ কৰে।
ইফালে, খাদ্য-সংসাধন, মছলা, কাজুবাদাম, আৰু যন্ত্ৰ তথা উপকৰণ আদিৰে জড়িত ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহে অন্ততঃ মুঠ সামৰ্থ্যৰ ২৫-৩০% মোকলাই দিবলৈ অনুমতি দিবলৈ আহ্বান জনোৱাৰ লগতে সকলো পৰিস্থিতিতে চৰকাৰে দিয়া স্বাস্থ্যবিধি পালনৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি প্ৰদান কৰে।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government initiates dialogue to resurrect agri sector exports in the aftermath of current COVID-19 crisis
Following directions from Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Secretary DAC&FW held video conference with Associations of producers/exporters of agri commodities to resolve their issues
14 APR 2020 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Government has initiated a dialogue with the exporters of Agri and Allied commodities to address issues affecting the sector as a fallout of the lockdown to check the COVID-19 disease. Following directions from the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, the Secretary, Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare, Shri Sanjay Agarwal held a video conference here yesterday to gain a first- hand account of the problems being faced by the exporters of Agri and Allied commodities and initiate necessary steps by making meaningful interventions for early redressal of their problems to help them sustain though the current Covid-19 crisis. Exporters, representatives of Associations of producers/exporters of agri commodities namely, Fruits, Vegetables, Basmati and Non-basmati Rice, Seeds, Flowers, Plants, Organic produce, Agriculture Equipment and Machinery participated in the meeting.
Several common and sector specific issues were raised by the participants. The common issues highlighted by exporters of all agri commodities related to availability and movement of labour, inter-state transport bottlenecks, shortage of raw materials due to closure of Mandis, phyto-sanitary certification, closure of courier services thereby hampering movement of shipping documents, availability of freight services, access to ports/yards and clearance of goods for imports/exports.
The representatives of industries relating to food processing, spices, cashew nuts and machine & equipment (M&E) sectors requested for permission to open/operate at least on 25-30% strength and offered to commit their industries to proper health advisory in their functioning.
The issue of internal transport is being addressed by the Ministry of Home Affairs and necessary directives are being issued. Instructions have also been issued for continuous/regular issuance of phyto-sanitary certificates and acceptance of online certificates.
Shri Agarwal said the issues pertaining to Port, Ocean freight services, Courier services will be considered for necessary resolution. The request of industry to open for functioning and sector specific issues will be taken up with the Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and resolved appropriately, he assured.
India is a net exporter of Agricultural & allied Commodities. India’s agricultural and allied exports during 2018-19 were Rs. 2.73 lakh Crores and this sector has always been positive in balance of trade. Export is very important as besides earning precious foreign exchange for the country, the agricultural exports help farmers/producers/exporters to take advantage of wider international market and increase their income. Exports have also resulted in increased production in agriculture sector by increasing area coverage and productivity.