कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
मौजूदा कोविड-19 संकट के बाद कृषि क्षेत्र के निर्यात को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए सरकार ने संवाद शुरू किया
कृषि मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर के निर्देशों के बाद डीएसीएफडब्ल्यू सचिव ने कृषि वस्तु उत्पादक / निर्यातक संघों के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस की ताकि उनके मसले सुलझाए जा सकें
14 APR 2020 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 बीमारी को रोकने के लिए लगाए गए लॉकडाउन के नतीजतन कृषि क्षेत्र पर जो असर पड़ा है, उन मुद्दों को संबोधित करने के लिए सरकार ने कृषि और संबद्ध वस्तुओं के निर्यातकों के साथ बातचीत शुरू की है। केंद्रीय कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर के निर्देशों के बाद कृषि, सहकारिता और किसान कल्याण विभाग के सचिव श्री संजय अग्रवाल ने कल एक वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस आयोजित की ताकि कृषि एवं संबद्ध वस्तुओं के निर्यातकों केसामने आ रही समस्याओं का सीधा हाल पता लगाया जा सके और मौजूदा कोविद-19 संकट में बरकरार रहने में उनकी मदद करने के लिए उनकी समस्याओं के शीघ्र निवारण के लिए सार्थक हस्तक्षेप करके आवश्यक कदम उठाए जा सकें। फल, सब्जियां, बासमती और गैर-बासमती चावल, बीज, फूल, पौधे, जैविक उत्पाद, कृषि उपकरण एवं मशीनरी जैसी कृषि वस्तुओं के उत्पादकों / निर्यातकों के संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों और निर्यातकों ने इस बैठक में भाग लिया।
इस दौरान प्रतिभागियों द्वारा कई सामान्य और क्षेत्र विशिष्ट मुद्दों को उठाया गया। सभी कृषि जिंसों के निर्यातकों द्वारा जो आम मसले उठाए गए वो इन विषयों से संबंधित थे: मजदूरों की उपलब्धता और आवाजाही, अंतर-राज्य परिवहन में रुकावटें, मंडियों के बंद होने के कारण कच्चे माल की कमी, फाइटो-सेनिटरी प्रमाणन, कूरियर सेवाओं के बंद होने के कारण शिपिंग दस्तावेजों की आवाजाही में बाधा, माल सेवाओं की उपलब्धता, बंदरगाहों / यार्डों तक पहुंच, आयात / निर्यात के लिए माल निकासी की मंजूरी।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, मसाले, काजू और मशीन एवं उपकरण (एम एंड ई) क्षेत्रों से संबंधित उद्योगों के प्रतिनिधियों ने कम से कम 25-30 प्रतिशत क्षमता पर काम खोलने / संचालित करने की अनुमति देने का अनुरोध किया और संचालन के दौरान स्वास्थ्य संबंधी निर्देशों का पूरी प्रतिबद्धता से पालन करने का प्रस्ताव रखा।
आंतरिक परिवहन के मुद्दे को गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा संबोधित किया जा रहा है और आवश्यक निर्देश जारी किए जा रहे हैं। फाइटो-सेनिटरी प्रमाणनों को निरंतर / नियमित जारी करने और ऑनलाइन सर्टिफिकेट की स्वीकृति के लिए भी निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं।
श्री अग्रवाल ने कहा कि बंदरगाह,महासागर माल सेवाओं, कूरियर सेवाओं से संबंधित मुद्दों के आवश्यक समाधान पर विचार किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि कामकाज और क्षेत्र विशेष के लिए उद्योग को खोलने के अनुरोध को मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर के समक्ष ले जाया जाएगा और उचित तरीके से उसका हल निकाला जाएगा।
भारत कृषि और संबद्ध जिंसों का शुद्ध निर्यातक देश है। 2018-19 के दौरान भारत का कृषि और संबद्ध निर्यात 2.73 लाख करोड़ रुपये का था और यह क्षेत्र व्यापार संतुलन में हमेशा सकारात्मक रहा है। निर्यात बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि किसी देश के लिए कीमती विदेशी मुद्रा अर्जित करने के अलावाकृषि निर्यात किसानों / उत्पादकों / निर्यातकों को व्यापक अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार का लाभ उठाने और अपनी आय बढ़ाने में मदद करता है। क्षेत्र कवरेज और उत्पादकता में वृद्धि के जरिए निर्यातों के नतीजतन कृषि क्षेत्र के उत्पादन में भी वृद्धि हुई है।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government initiates dialogue to resurrect agri sector exports in the aftermath of current COVID-19 crisis
Following directions from Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Secretary DAC&FW held video conference with Associations of producers/exporters of agri commodities to resolve their issues
14 APR 2020 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Government has initiated a dialogue with the exporters of Agri and Allied commodities to address issues affecting the sector as a fallout of the lockdown to check the COVID-19 disease. Following directions from the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, the Secretary, Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare, Shri Sanjay Agarwal held a video conference here yesterday to gain a first- hand account of the problems being faced by the exporters of Agri and Allied commodities and initiate necessary steps by making meaningful interventions for early redressal of their problems to help them sustain though the current Covid-19 crisis. Exporters, representatives of Associations of producers/exporters of agri commodities namely, Fruits, Vegetables, Basmati and Non-basmati Rice, Seeds, Flowers, Plants, Organic produce, Agriculture Equipment and Machinery participated in the meeting.
Several common and sector specific issues were raised by the participants. The common issues highlighted by exporters of all agri commodities related to availability and movement of labour, inter-state transport bottlenecks, shortage of raw materials due to closure of Mandis, phyto-sanitary certification, closure of courier services thereby hampering movement of shipping documents, availability of freight services, access to ports/yards and clearance of goods for imports/exports.
The representatives of industries relating to food processing, spices, cashew nuts and machine & equipment (M&E) sectors requested for permission to open/operate at least on 25-30% strength and offered to commit their industries to proper health advisory in their functioning.
The issue of internal transport is being addressed by the Ministry of Home Affairs and necessary directives are being issued. Instructions have also been issued for continuous/regular issuance of phyto-sanitary certificates and acceptance of online certificates.
Shri Agarwal said the issues pertaining to Port, Ocean freight services, Courier services will be considered for necessary resolution. The request of industry to open for functioning and sector specific issues will be taken up with the Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and resolved appropriately, he assured.
India is a net exporter of Agricultural & allied Commodities. India’s agricultural and allied exports during 2018-19 were Rs. 2.73 lakh Crores and this sector has always been positive in balance of trade. Export is very important as besides earning precious foreign exchange for the country, the agricultural exports help farmers/producers/exporters to take advantage of wider international market and increase their income. Exports have also resulted in increased production in agriculture sector by increasing area coverage and productivity.