Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government initiates dialogue to resurrect agri sector exports in the aftermath of current COVID-19 crisis
Following directions from Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Secretary DAC&FW held video conference with Associations of producers/exporters of agri commodities to resolve their issues
14 APR 2020 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Government has initiated a dialogue with the exporters of Agri and Allied commodities to address issues affecting the sector as a fallout of the lockdown to check the COVID-19 disease. Following directions from the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, the Secretary, Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare, Shri Sanjay Agarwal held a video conference here yesterday to gain a first- hand account of the problems being faced by the exporters of Agri and Allied commodities and initiate necessary steps by making meaningful interventions for early redressal of their problems to help them sustain though the current Covid-19 crisis. Exporters, representatives of Associations of producers/exporters of agri commodities namely, Fruits, Vegetables, Basmati and Non-basmati Rice, Seeds, Flowers, Plants, Organic produce, Agriculture Equipment and Machinery participated in the meeting.
Several common and sector specific issues were raised by the participants. The common issues highlighted by exporters of all agri commodities related to availability and movement of labour, inter-state transport bottlenecks, shortage of raw materials due to closure of Mandis, phyto-sanitary certification, closure of courier services thereby hampering movement of shipping documents, availability of freight services, access to ports/yards and clearance of goods for imports/exports.
The representatives of industries relating to food processing, spices, cashew nuts and machine & equipment (M&E) sectors requested for permission to open/operate at least on 25-30% strength and offered to commit their industries to proper health advisory in their functioning.
The issue of internal transport is being addressed by the Ministry of Home Affairs and necessary directives are being issued. Instructions have also been issued for continuous/regular issuance of phyto-sanitary certificates and acceptance of online certificates.
Shri Agarwal said the issues pertaining to Port, Ocean freight services, Courier services will be considered for necessary resolution. The request of industry to open for functioning and sector specific issues will be taken up with the Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and resolved appropriately, he assured.
India is a net exporter of Agricultural & allied Commodities. India’s agricultural and allied exports during 2018-19 were Rs. 2.73 lakh Crores and this sector has always been positive in balance of trade. Export is very important as besides earning precious foreign exchange for the country, the agricultural exports help farmers/producers/exporters to take advantage of wider international market and increase their income. Exports have also resulted in increased production in agriculture sector by increasing area coverage and productivity.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਸੰਕਟ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੁਨਰ-ਜੀਵਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ/ ਨਿਰਯਾਤਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਸਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਕੀਤੀ
14 APR 2020 2:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਕਾਰਨ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਜੋ ਅਸਰ ਪਿਆ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੈ ਅਗਰਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਇੱਥੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਆ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲੈਣ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਸੰਕਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਜਲਦੀ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਦਖ਼ਲਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਲਈ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਫ਼ਲ, ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ, ਬਾਸਮਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਬਾਸਮਤੀ ਚਾਵਲ, ਬੀਜ, ਫੁੱਲ, ਪੌਦਿਆਂ, ਜੈਵਿਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ/ ਨਿਰਯਾਤਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਆਮ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਉਠਾਏ। ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜੋ ਆਮ ਮਸਲੇ ਉਠਾਏ ਗਏ, ਉਹ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਸਨ। ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੂਵਮੈਂਟ, ਅੰਤਰ- ਰਾਜ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ, ਮੰਡੀਆਂ ਬੰਦ ਹੋਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਕੱਚੇ ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ, ਫਾਈਟੋ-ਸੈਨਿਟਰੀ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ (phyto-sanitary certification), ਕੋਰੀਅਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਬੰਦ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ, ਮਾਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ , ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ-ਯਾਰਡਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ, ਆਯਾਤ-ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਲਈ ਮਾਲ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ।
ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈੱਸਿੰਗ, ਮਸਾਲੇ, ਕਾਜੂ ਅਤੇ ਮਸ਼ੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਕਰਣ (ਐੱਮ ਐਂਡ ਈ) ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ 25-30% ਸਟਾਫ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ / ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਲਈ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਪੂਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਿਆ।
ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਹੱਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਫਾਈਟੋ-ਸੈਨੇਟਰੀ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ / ਨਿਯਮਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਸਵੀਕਾਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਗਰਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ, ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਮਾਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ, ਕੋਰੀਅਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਚਿਤ ਹੱਲ ਕੱਢੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਨਿਰਯਾਤਕ ਹੈ। ਸੰਨ 2018-19 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ 2.73 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਖੇਤਰ, ਵਪਾਰ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਕਮਾਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ / ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ / ਨਿਰਯਾਤਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਨਿਰਯਾਤਾਂ ਸਦਕਾ ਵਧਦੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਖੇਤੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।