Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Government initiates dialogue to resurrect agri sector exports in the aftermath of current COVID-19 crisis
Following directions from Agriculture Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Secretary DAC&FW held video conference with Associations of producers/exporters of agri commodities to resolve their issues
14 APR 2020 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Government has initiated a dialogue with the exporters of Agri and Allied commodities to address issues affecting the sector as a fallout of the lockdown to check the COVID-19 disease. Following directions from the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, the Secretary, Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare, Shri Sanjay Agarwal held a video conference here yesterday to gain a first- hand account of the problems being faced by the exporters of Agri and Allied commodities and initiate necessary steps by making meaningful interventions for early redressal of their problems to help them sustain though the current Covid-19 crisis. Exporters, representatives of Associations of producers/exporters of agri commodities namely, Fruits, Vegetables, Basmati and Non-basmati Rice, Seeds, Flowers, Plants, Organic produce, Agriculture Equipment and Machinery participated in the meeting.
Several common and sector specific issues were raised by the participants. The common issues highlighted by exporters of all agri commodities related to availability and movement of labour, inter-state transport bottlenecks, shortage of raw materials due to closure of Mandis, phyto-sanitary certification, closure of courier services thereby hampering movement of shipping documents, availability of freight services, access to ports/yards and clearance of goods for imports/exports.
The representatives of industries relating to food processing, spices, cashew nuts and machine & equipment (M&E) sectors requested for permission to open/operate at least on 25-30% strength and offered to commit their industries to proper health advisory in their functioning.
The issue of internal transport is being addressed by the Ministry of Home Affairs and necessary directives are being issued. Instructions have also been issued for continuous/regular issuance of phyto-sanitary certificates and acceptance of online certificates.
Shri Agarwal said the issues pertaining to Port, Ocean freight services, Courier services will be considered for necessary resolution. The request of industry to open for functioning and sector specific issues will be taken up with the Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and resolved appropriately, he assured.
India is a net exporter of Agricultural & allied Commodities. India’s agricultural and allied exports during 2018-19 were Rs. 2.73 lakh Crores and this sector has always been positive in balance of trade. Export is very important as besides earning precious foreign exchange for the country, the agricultural exports help farmers/producers/exporters to take advantage of wider international market and increase their income. Exports have also resulted in increased production in agriculture sector by increasing area coverage and productivity.

লৌউ-শিংউ মন্ত্রালয়
কোভিদ-১৯গী মতুংদা লৌউ-শিংউগী পোৎথোকশিং মপান্দা থাদোকপা অমুক হৌনবা সরকারনা ৱারি শানবা হৌরে
14 APR 2020 2:11PM by PIB Imphal
কোভিদ-১৯গী অথিংবা মতুংদা সেক্তর অসিদা শোকহল্লিবা অসি ফগৎহন্নবা লৌউ-শিংউ অমসুং মসিগা মরি লৈনবা পোৎথোকশিং মপানদা থাদোক্লিবা মীওইশিংগা সরকারগা ৱারি শানবা হৌরে । য়ুনিয়ন এগ্রিকলচর মিনিস্তর নরেন্দ্র সিংহ তোমারনা হায়রকপদগী কোভিদ-১৯না মরম ওইদুনা লৌউ-শিংউ অমসুং মসিগা মরি লৈনবা পোৎথোকশিং মপানদা থাদোক্লিবা মীওইশিংনা মায়োক্নরিবা অৱাবশিং খন্ননবা ঙরাং দিপার্তমেন্ত অসিগী সেক্রেতরি সঞ্জয় অগরৱালনা ভিদিও কনফরেন্স অমা পাংথোকখি । মীফম অদুদা উহৈশিং, মনা-মশিং, চেং, বাসমতি চেং, লৈ, পাম্বীশিং, ওর্গনিক পোৎথোকশিং, লৌউ-শিংউগী খুৎলায়শিং মপান্দা থাদোকপা এসোসিয়েসনশিংগী মীহুৎশিং শরুক য়াখি ।
শিন্মীশিং চৎথোক-চৎশিন তৌবা অমসুং নেকপা, রাজ্যশিংগী মরক্ত চৎথোক-চৎশিন তৌবা, রো মেতরিয়েল ফংদবা, ফাইতো-সেনিতরি সরতিফিকেসন, কোরিয়র থবকশিং লেপখিবা, ফ্রেদগী থবকশিং লেপখিবা, হিথাংফমশিং য়ৌবা, পোৎলমশিং য়োন্নবা অয়াবা পীবগী মতাংদা থেংনরিবা ৱাফমশিং মীফম অদুদা খন্নখি
ফুদ প্রোসেসিং, স্পাইস, কাজু অমসুং মেছিন অমসুং খুৎলায় ইন্দস্ত্রিগী মীহুৎশিংনা য়ামদ্রবা চাদা ২৫-৩০ ফাওবা থবক তৌবা য়াহন্নবা হায়জখি অমসুং মখোয়না থবক তৌবা মতমদা মখোয়গী ইন্দস্ত্রিশিংনা মতিক চাবা হকশেলগী চেকশিন-থৌরাং লৌখৎকনি হায়খি ।
লৈবাক মনুংগী চৎথোক-চৎশিনগী ৱাফমশিং হোম এফেয়ার্স মিনিস্ত্রিনা য়ানবা পুরক্কনি অমসুং দরকার ওইবা য়াথংশিং পীখ্রে । ফাইতো-সেনিতরি সরতিফিকেতশিং অমসুং চাংনাইনা পীনবা অমসুং ওনলাইন সরতিফিকেতশিং অয়াবা পীনবা খঙহনখ্রে ।
সঞ্জয় অগরৱালনা হায়খি দরকার ওইবা ৱারেপ লৌনবা হিথাংফম, ওসিন ফ্রেদ সর্বিস, কোরিয়র সর্বিসগী মরুওইবা ৱাফমশিং খন্নরগনি । ইন্দস্ত্রি অসি হাংদোক্নবা অমসুং সেক্তর অসিগী অকক্নবা ৱাফমশিং খন্ননবা মিনিস্তর নরেন্দ্র সিংহ তোমারদা পুখৎলগনি অমসুং চুনবা ৱারেপ লৌরগনি ।
ভারতনা ২০১৮-১৯ দা লুপা ক্রোর লাখ ২.৭৩গী লৌউ-শিংউ অমসুং মসিগা মরি লৈনবা পোৎথোকশিং মপান লৈবাকশিংদা থাদোকখি । মপানদা থাদোকপা অসিনা লৈবাক অসিগী ফোরেন একচেঞ্জ তানবা খক নত্তনা লৌউ-শিংউ অমসুং মসিগা মরি লৈনবা পোৎথোকশিং মপান্দা থাদোক্তুনা মালেমগী কৈথেলদা লৌমীশিং অমসুং এক্সপোর্ততরশিংগী শেন্থোক হেনগৎহনবদা মতেং পাংলি । লৌউ-শিংউগী লম পাকচাউবা হেনগৎলকপা অমসুং পোৎথোক পুথোকপা হেনগৎলকপনা পোৎথোকশিং মপান্দা থাদোকপা হেনগৎহল্লি।