শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
শ্রমিক শ্রেণীর মজুরি সংক্রান্ত অভাব-অভিযোগের নিষ্পত্তিতে ২০টি কন্ট্রোল রুম খোলা হয়েছে
14 APR 2020 11:58AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কোভিড-১৯ জনিত পরিস্থিতির প্রেক্ষিতে কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান মন্ত্রক মুখ্য শ্রম কমিশনারের কার্যালয়ের অধীনে সারা দেশে ২০টি কন্ট্রোল রুম চালু করেছে। এ ধরনের কন্ট্রোল রুম চালু করার উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল – কেন্দ্রীয় প্রকল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত কর্মীদের মজুরি সংক্রান্ত অভাব-অভিযোগ দূর করা। এছাড়াও, বিভিন্ন রাজ্য সরকারের সঙ্গে সমন্বয় বজায় রেখে প্রবাসী শ্রমিকদের সমস্যা দূর করা।
ফোন কল, হোয়াটসঅ্যাপ এবং ই-মেল মারফৎ এই কন্ট্রোল রুমগুলির সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ করা যেতে পারে। কলসেন্টারগুলির যাবতীয় কাজকর্ম পরিচালনা ও নজরদারির জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট সদর দপ্তরের মুখ্য শ্রম কমিশনার দায়িত্বে রয়েছেন। কলসেন্টারে কর্মরত আধিকারিক ও কর্মীদের যাবতীয় সমস্যার সমাধানে মানবিক প্রয়াস গ্রহণের পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে, যাতে শ্রমিক শ্রেণীর সমস্যার সময় মতো সুরাহা করা যায়। কল সেন্টারের আধিকারিক হেল্পলাইন নম্বর এবং ই-মেল মন্ত্রকের ওয়েবসাইট থেকে পাওয়া যাচ্ছে।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
20 control rooms set up to address wage related grievances of workers
14 APR 2020 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Labour and Employment has set up 20 control rooms under the Office of Chief Labour Commissioner (CLC) (C) on pan India basis due to issues arising in the backdrop of Covid-19. These control rooms have been set up for following purposes.
1. To address wage related grievances of workers employed in Central Sphere.
1. To mitigate the problems of migrant workers through coordination with various state governments.
These call centers can be accessed by the workers through Phone numbers, Whatsapp and Emails. These control rooms are being managed by Labour Enforcement Officers, Assistant Labour commissioners, Regional Labour Commissioners, and Deputy Chief Labour Commissioners of the respective regions. The functioning of all 20 call centers are being monitored and supervised by Chief Labour Commissioner (C) of Head Quarter on daily basis.
All the concerned officers/officials have been advised to adopt a humane approach to assist the aggrieved workmen to the maximum possible extent and ensure delivery of timely relief to the needy ones.
The region wise details of officers/officials, WORKERS HELPLINE numbers and email ids and details of officials are annexed.
Click here to see the Annexure