Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
13 APR 2020 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Through a collective effort to combat COVID-19 in the country, Government of India is taking several steps along with the States/UTs for its prevention, containment and management of COVID-19. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, and Science & Technology, reviewed the research efforts of COVID-19 by CSIR (Council of Scientific & Industrial Research) in presence of DG, CSIR and 38 CSIR Lab Directors.
CSIR laboratories are working in close partnership with major private sector industries, PSUs, MSMEs, Departments and Ministries and have identified five verticals:
○ Digital and Molecular Surveillance,
○ Rapid and Economical Diagnostic,
○ New Drugs / Repurposing of Drugs and associated production processes,
○ Hospital Assistive Devices and PPEs; and,
○ Supply Chain and Logistics Support Systems.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare is using cutting edge technology at all levels for timely response at district administration level to COVID-19. Live case tracking, case management and implementation of containment plans are also being done through technology. GIS mapping of positive confirmed cases, identification of active interventions areas, use of heat mapping and predictive data analysis are being used for monitoring implementation of containment plans. Such technology aids have been deployed very effectively by the Bengaluru War Room.
The Integrated Command and Control Centers are coordinating with the dedicated Rapid Response Team (RRT) to help facilitate on the field screening, providing ambulances and quarantine management. Few districts have also initiated remote digital medical consultation that connects local medical stores.
The implementation of the action plan has started yielding appreciable results in 25 districts across 15 States which reported cases earlier. These districts have no case reported since the last 14 days and constant vigil is being maintained to ensure that no new cases may occur in future. These districts are Gondia (Maharashtra), Raj Nandgaon, Durg, Bilaspur (Chattisgarh), Davangiri, Kodagu, Tumkuru, Udupi (Karnataka), South Goa (Goa), Wayanad and Kottayam (Kerala) ,West Imphal (Manipur), Rajouri (J&K), Aizwal West (Mizoram), Mahe (Puducherry), SBS Nagar (Punjab), Patna, Nalanda & Munger (Bihar), Pratapgarh (Rajasthan), Panipat, Rohtak, Sirsa (Haryana), Pauri Garhwal (Uttrakhand), Bhadradari Kothagudem (Telangana).
As on 10th April, under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package more than 30 Cr poor people have received financial assistance of Rs 28,256 crore to protect them from the impact of lockdown due to COVID-19. The details are as follows:
○ Support to 19.86 crore Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana women account holders have received amount of Rs. 9930 crore
○ Under Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN), 6.93 crore farmers have received Rs 13,855 crore
○ 2.82 crore of widows, senior citizens and specially abled people have received Rs 1405 crore
○ 2.16 crore of building and infrastructure workers have been supported with Rs 3066 crore
‘Aarogya Setu’, mobile application for the citizens to enable them in assessing the risk of catching the coronavirus infection, is designed in 11 languages and has received 3.5 crore downloads. Its various features include risk assessment, contact tracing by using cutting edge technology such as Bluetooth technology, algorithms and artificial intelligence in calculating the COVID risk around the user.
Under State Rural Livelihood Missions (SRLMs) across 27 States, 1.96 crore masks have been produced by 78,373 SHG members. National Cadet Corps (NCC) volunteer cadets are helping civil administration under ‘Exercise NCC Yogdaan’. More than 50,000 have volunteered to contribute in the fight against COVID-19.
An increase of 796 cases has been reported since yesterday, with a total of 9152 confirmed cases of COVID-19 in the country. As many as 857 persons have been cured/discharged after recovery and total 308 deaths have been reported, as of today.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड 19 पर अपडेट
13 APR 2020 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
देश में महामारी कोविड 19 से निपटने के सामूहिक प्रयासों के जरिए भारत सरकार राज्यों/ संघ शासित प्रदेशों के साथ मिलकर कोविड 19 की रोकथाम, नियंत्रण और प्रबंधन के लिए अनेक कदम उठा रही है। इन कदमों की उच्‍च स्तर पर नियमित रूप से समीक्षा और निगरानी की जा रही है।
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण और विज्ञान व प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने सीएसआईआर के डीजी और सीएसआईआर की 38 प्रयोगशालाओं के निदेशकों की उपस्थिति में सीएसआईआर (वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद) द्वारा कोविड-19 पर किए जा रहे शोध से संबंधित प्रयासों की समीक्षा की।
सीएसआईआर की प्रयोगशालाएं निजी क्षेत्र के बड़े उद्योगों, पीएसयू, एमएसएमई, विभागों और मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर काम कर रही हैं और पांच क्षेत्रों की पहचान की गई है :
○ डिजिटल और आणविक निगरानी,
○ त्वरित और किफायती निदान,
○ नई दवाएं/ दवाओं का उद्देश्य पुनः तय करना और संबंधित उत्पादन प्रक्रियाएं,
○ अस्पताल के लिए सहायक डिवाइस और पीपीई; और,
○ आपूर्ति श्रृंखला और लॉजिस्टिक समर्थन प्रणाली।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय कोविड 19 के लिए जिला प्रशासन के स्तर पर समयबद्ध प्रतिक्रिया के लिए सभी स्तरों पर आधुनिक तकनीक का उपयोग कर रहा है। मामलों की निगरानी, मामलों का प्रबंधन और रोकथाम योजनाओं का कार्यान्वयन भी तकनीक के माध्यम से किया जा रहा है। पॉजिटिव सत्यापित मामलों की जीआईएस मैपिंग, सक्रिय हस्तक्षेप वाले क्षेत्रों की पहचान, हीट मैपिंक और प्रीडिक्टिव डाटा विश्लेषण को रोकथाम योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी के लिए उपयोग किया जा रहा है। बंगलुरू वार रूम द्वारा ऐसी तकनीक का उपयोग बेहत प्रभावी रूप से किया गया है।
फील्ड स्क्रीनिंग, एम्बुलैंस उपलब्ध कराने और क्वारंटाइन प्रबंधन में सहायता देने के लिए एकीकृत कमान और नियंत्रण केंद्र द्वारा त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया दल (आरआरटी) के साथ समन्वय के साथ काम किया जा रहा है। कुछ जिलों ने भी दूरस्थ डिजिटल चिकित्सा परामर्श की शुरुआत कर दी है, जो स्थानीय मेडिकल स्टोर्स को जोड़ता है।
कार्ययोजना के कार्यान्वयन के 15 राज्यों के 25 जिलों में सराहनीय परिणाम हासिल हुए हैं, जहां पहले मामले सामने आए थे। इन जिलों में पिछले 14 दिन में कोई मामला दर्ज नहीं किया गया है और भविष्य में कोई मामला सामने नहीं आए, यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए लगातार निगरानी की जा रही है। इन जिलों में गोंदिया (महाराष्ट्र), राजनांदगांव (छत्तीसगढ़), दावनगिरी, कोडागू, तुमकुर, उडुपी (कर्नाटक), दक्षिण गोवा (गोवा), वायनाड और कोट्टायम (केरल), पश्चिम इम्फाल (मणिपुर), राजौरी (जम्मू कश्मीर), आइजोल पश्चिम (मिजोरम), माहे (पुडुचेरी), एसबीएस नगर (पंजाब), पटना, नालंदा और मुंगेर (बिहार), प्रतापगढ़ (राजस्थान), पानीपत, रोहतक, सिरसा (हरियाणा), पौढ़ी गढ़वाल (उत्तराखंड), भद्रदारी कोठगुदेम (तेलंगाना) शामिल हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण पैकेज के अंतर्गत कोविड 19 के चलते लागू लॉकडाउन के असर से सुरक्षा देने के लिए 10 अप्रैल तक 30 करोड़ से ज्यादा लोगों को 28,256 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता मिल चुकी है। इसका विवरण इस प्रकार है :
○ प्रधानमंत्री जन धन योजना की 19.86 करोड़ महिला खाताधारकों को 9,930 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि मिल चुकी है।
○ प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि (पीएम-किसान) के अंतर्गत 6.93 करोड़ किसानों को 13,855 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि मिल चुकी है
○ 2.82 करोड़ विधवाओं, वरिष्ठ नागरिकों और दिव्यांग लोगों को 1,405 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि हासिल हो चुकी है
○ 2.16 करोड़ इमारत और बुनियादी ढांचा क्षेत्र में लगे कामगारों को 3,066 करोड़ रुपये की सहायता दी गई है
नागरिकों को कोरोना वायरस के संक्रमण के जोखिम के आकलन में सक्षम बनाने के लिए शुरू किया गया मोबाइल एप्लीकेशन ‘आरोग्य सेतु’ 11 भाषाओं में डिजाइन किया गया है और इसे अभी तक 3.5 करोड़ डाउनलोड हासिल हो चुके हैं। इसकी विभिन्न विशेषताओं में ब्लूटूथ तकनीक, एल्गोरिदम और आर्टीफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस जैसी अग्रणी तकनीक के इस्तेमाल के द्वारा जोखिम आकलन, संपर्क निगरानी आदि शामिल हैं, जिससे उपयोगकर्ता के आसपास कोविड के जोखिम का आकलन किया जाता है।
27 राज्यों में राज्य ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (एसआरएलएम) के अंतर्गत 78,373 एसएचजी सदस्यों द्वारा 1.96 करोड़ मास्क बनाए जा चुके हैं। राष्ट्रीय कैडेट कोर (एनसीसी) के स्वयंसेवक कैडेट ‘एक्सरसाइज एनसीसी योगदान’ के अंतर्गत नागरिक प्रशासन को सहायता कर रहे हैं। कोविड 19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में 50 हजार से ज्यादा स्वयंसेवकों ने अपना योगदान दिया है।
कल से अब तक 796 मामलों की बढ़ोतरी के साथ देश में कोविड 19 के सत्यापित मामलों की कुल संख्या 9,152 हो चुकी है। सुधार को देखते हुए अभी तक कुल 857 लोगों को डिस्चार्ज किया जा चुका है और कुल 308 लोगों की मृत्यु हो चुकी है।
कोविड 19 से संबंधित तकनीकी मामलों के बारे में सभी प्रकार की विश्‍वसनीय और अद्यतन जानकारी, दिशानिर्देशों एवं परामर्शों के लिए कृपया नियमित रूप से : https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ देखें।