Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
13 APR 2020 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Through a collective effort to combat COVID-19 in the country, Government of India is taking several steps along with the States/UTs for its prevention, containment and management of COVID-19. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, and Science & Technology, reviewed the research efforts of COVID-19 by CSIR (Council of Scientific & Industrial Research) in presence of DG, CSIR and 38 CSIR Lab Directors.
CSIR laboratories are working in close partnership with major private sector industries, PSUs, MSMEs, Departments and Ministries and have identified five verticals:
○ Digital and Molecular Surveillance,
○ Rapid and Economical Diagnostic,
○ New Drugs / Repurposing of Drugs and associated production processes,
○ Hospital Assistive Devices and PPEs; and,
○ Supply Chain and Logistics Support Systems.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare is using cutting edge technology at all levels for timely response at district administration level to COVID-19. Live case tracking, case management and implementation of containment plans are also being done through technology. GIS mapping of positive confirmed cases, identification of active interventions areas, use of heat mapping and predictive data analysis are being used for monitoring implementation of containment plans. Such technology aids have been deployed very effectively by the Bengaluru War Room.
The Integrated Command and Control Centers are coordinating with the dedicated Rapid Response Team (RRT) to help facilitate on the field screening, providing ambulances and quarantine management. Few districts have also initiated remote digital medical consultation that connects local medical stores.
The implementation of the action plan has started yielding appreciable results in 25 districts across 15 States which reported cases earlier. These districts have no case reported since the last 14 days and constant vigil is being maintained to ensure that no new cases may occur in future. These districts are Gondia (Maharashtra), Raj Nandgaon, Durg, Bilaspur (Chattisgarh), Davangiri, Kodagu, Tumkuru, Udupi (Karnataka), South Goa (Goa), Wayanad and Kottayam (Kerala) ,West Imphal (Manipur), Rajouri (J&K), Aizwal West (Mizoram), Mahe (Puducherry), SBS Nagar (Punjab), Patna, Nalanda & Munger (Bihar), Pratapgarh (Rajasthan), Panipat, Rohtak, Sirsa (Haryana), Pauri Garhwal (Uttrakhand), Bhadradari Kothagudem (Telangana).
As on 10th April, under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package more than 30 Cr poor people have received financial assistance of Rs 28,256 crore to protect them from the impact of lockdown due to COVID-19. The details are as follows:
○ Support to 19.86 crore Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana women account holders have received amount of Rs. 9930 crore
○ Under Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN), 6.93 crore farmers have received Rs 13,855 crore
○ 2.82 crore of widows, senior citizens and specially abled people have received Rs 1405 crore
○ 2.16 crore of building and infrastructure workers have been supported with Rs 3066 crore
‘Aarogya Setu’, mobile application for the citizens to enable them in assessing the risk of catching the coronavirus infection, is designed in 11 languages and has received 3.5 crore downloads. Its various features include risk assessment, contact tracing by using cutting edge technology such as Bluetooth technology, algorithms and artificial intelligence in calculating the COVID risk around the user.
Under State Rural Livelihood Missions (SRLMs) across 27 States, 1.96 crore masks have been produced by 78,373 SHG members. National Cadet Corps (NCC) volunteer cadets are helping civil administration under ‘Exercise NCC Yogdaan’. More than 50,000 have volunteered to contribute in the fight against COVID-19.
An increase of 796 cases has been reported since yesterday, with a total of 9152 confirmed cases of COVID-19 in the country. As many as 857 persons have been cured/discharged after recovery and total 308 deaths have been reported, as of today.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
كووڈ 19 پر اپ ڈیٹ
13 APR 2020 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 13 اپریل 2020، ملک میں وبا كووڈ 19 سے نمٹنے کے اجتماعی کوششوں کے ذریعے حکومت ہند ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مل کر كووڈ 19 کی روک تھام، کنٹرول اور انتظام کے لئے متعدد اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔ ان اقدامات کا اعلی سطح پر باقاعدگی سے جائزہ اور نگرانی کی جا رہی ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے سی ایس آئی آر کے ڈی جی اور سی ایس آئی آر کی 38 لیبارٹریوں کے ڈائریکٹرز کی موجودگی میں سی ایس آئی آر (سائنسی و صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل) کی طرف كووڈ -19 پر کی جا رہی تحقیق سے متعلقہ کوششوں کا جائزہ لیا۔
سی ایس آئی آر کی لیبارٹریاں نجی شعبے کی بڑی صنعتوں،پی ایس یو، ایس ایم ایم آئی، محکموں اور وزارت کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہی ہیں اور پانچ ، میدانوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے:
• ڈیجیٹل اور مولیکیولرنگرانی،
• تیز رفتار اور کفایتی جانچ،
• نئی ادویات / دواؤں کا مقصد دوبارہ طے کرنا اور متعلقہ پیداواری عمل،
• اسپتال کے لئے معاون آلات اور پی پی ای؛ اور،
• سپلائی چین اور لاجسٹک سپورٹ نظام۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت كووڈ 19 کے لئے ضلع انتظامیہ کی سطح پر مقررہ وقت میں ردعمل کے لئے سبھی سطحوں پر جدید تکنیک کا استعمال کر رہی ہے۔ معاملوں کی نگرانی، معاملوں کا انتظام اور روک تھام کے منصوبوں کا نفاذ بھی ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے کیا جا رہا ہے۔ پازیٹیو تصدیق شدہ معاملات کی جی آئی ایس میپنگ ، فعال مداخلت والے علاقوں کی نشاندہی، ہیٹ میپنك اور پریڈكٹیو ڈیٹا تجزیہ روک تھام کے منصوبوں پر عمل درآمد کی نگرانی کے لئے استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ بنگلورو وار روم کے ذریعہ ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کافی مؤثر طریقے سے کیا گیا ہے۔
فیلڈ اسکریننگ، ایمبولینس فراہم کرانے اور كوارنٹائن انتظام میں مدد دینے کے لئے مربوط کمان اور کنٹرول سینٹر کی طرف سے فوری ردعمل ٹیم (آر آرٹی) کے ہمراہ تال میل کے ساتھ کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ کچھ اضلاع نے بھی دور دراز ڈیجیٹل طبی مشاورت شروع کر دی ہے، جو مقامی طبی اسٹورز کو جوڑتی ہے۔
عملی منصوبے کے نفاذ پر عمل درآمد کے 15 ریاستوں کے 25 اضلاع میں قابل ستائش نتائج حاصل ہوئے ہیں، جہاں پہلے کیس سامنے آئے تھے۔ ان اضلاع میں گزشتہ 14 دن میں کوئی معاملہ درج نہیں کیا گیا ہے اور مستقبل میں کوئی معاملہ سامنے نہ آئے، یہ بات یقینی بنانے کے لئے مسلسل نگرانی کی جا رہی ہے۔ ان اضلاع میں گوندیا (مہاراشٹر)، راج نندگاؤں (چھتیس گڑھ)، داون گری، كوڈاگو، تمكور، اڈوپی (کرناٹک)، جنوبی گوا (گوا)، وائناڈ اور كوٹایم (کیرالہ)، مغرب امپھال (منی پور)، راجوری (جموں و کشمیر)، آئزول مغرب (میزورم)، ماہے (پڈوچیری)،ایس بی ایس نگر (پنجاب)، پٹنہ، نالندہ اور مونگیر (بہار)، پرتاپ گڑھ (راجستھان)، پانی پت، روہتک، سرسا (ہریانہ)، پوڑھی گڑھوال (اتراکھنڈ)، بھدرداری كوٹھ گدیم(تلنگانہ) ان میں شا مل ہیں۔
پردھان منتری کلیان پیکیج کے تحت كووڈ 19 کے سبب نافذ لاک ڈاؤن کے اثر سے حفاظت کرنے کے لئے 10 اپریل تک 30 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو 28256 کروڑ روپے کی مالی امداد مل چکی ہے۔ اس کی تفصیل مندرجہ ذیل ہے:
• پردھان منتری جن دھن یوجنا کی 19.86 کروڑ خواتین کھاتہ داروں کو 9930 کروڑ روپے کی رقم مل چکی ہے۔
• پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی (پی ایم-کسان) کے تحت 6.93 کروڑ کسانوں کو 13855 کروڑ روپے کی رقم مل چکی ہے
• 2.82کروڑ بیواؤں، بزرگوں اور معذوروں کو 1405 کروڑ روپے کی رقم حاصل ہو چکی ہے
• 2.16کروڑ عمارت اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے شعبے میں لگے مزدوروں کو 3066 کروڑ روپے کی مدد دی گئی ہے
شہریوں کو کورونا وائرس کے انفیکشن کے خطرے کا اندازہ لگانے میں باصلاحیت بنانے کے لئے شروع کی گئی موبائل ایپلی کیشنز‘آروگیہ سیتو’ 11 زبانوں میں ڈیزائن کی گئی ہے اور اسے ابھی تک 3.5 کروڑ ڈاؤن لوڈ حاصل ہو چکے ہیں۔ اس کی مختلف خصوصیات میں بلیوٹوتھ ٹیکنالوجی، الگوردھم اور آرٹی فیشیل انٹلی جنس جیسی ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کے ذریعہ خطرے کا اندازہ ، رابطہ کی نگرانی وغیرہ شامل ہیں، جس سے صارف کے ارد گرد كووڈ کے خطرے کا اندازہ لگایا جاسکتا ہے۔
27 ریاستوں میں ریاستی دیہی ذریعہ معاش مشن (ایس آر ایل ایم) کے تحت 78373 ایس ایچ جی ارکان کی طرف سے 1.96 کروڑ ماسک بنائے جا چکے ہیں۔ قومی کیڈٹ کور (این سی سی) کے رضاکار کیڈٹ ‘ایکسرسائز این سی سی تعاون’ کے تحت شہری انتظامیہ کی مدد کر رہے ہیں۔ كووڈ 19 کے خلاف جنگ میں 50 ہزار سے زیادہ رضاکاروں نے اپنا کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
کل سے اب تک 796 معاملوں کے اضافہ کے ساتھ ملک میں كووڈ 19 کے تصدیق شدہ معاملوں کی کل تعداد 9152 ہو چکی ہے۔ بہتری کو دیکھتے ہوئے اب تک کل 857 لوگوں کو ڈسچارج کیا جا چکا ہے اور کل 308 اموات ہو چکی ہیں۔
كووڈ 19 سے متعلقہ تکنیکی معاملوں کے بارے میں سبھی طرح کی قابل اعتماد اور اپ ڈیٹ معلومات، ہدایات اور مشورے براہ مہربانی باقاعدہ طور پر: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ دیکھیں۔