Ministry of Civil Aviation
Airlines cover more than 2 lakh km under Lifeline Udan to transport medical supplies across the nation
13 APR 2020 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Over 218 Lifeline Udan flights have been operated by MoCA to transport essential medical cargo to remote parts of the country to support India’s war against COVID-19, said Sh. Hardeep Singh Puri, MoS, I/C, Civil Aviation in a tweet today. Civil Aviation Minister tweeted that Cargo transported till date is around 377.50 tons and the aerial distance covered by Lifeline Udan flights till date is over 2,05,709 km. 132 of these flights have been operated by Air India and Alliance Air. The Cargo load carried on 12th April 2020 was 4.27 Tons. The Ministry of Civil Aviation and the aviation industry is determined to support India’s war against COVID-19 by transporting medical air-cargo within India and abroad in the most efficient and cost-effective manner.
Special focus has been on the North East Region, island territories and the hill states. Bulk of the cargo comprises light-weight and voluminous products like masks, gloves and other consumables, that consume relatively larger storage space on the aircraft. Special permission has been taken to store cargo in the passenger seating area and overhead cabins, with due precautions.
Public information related to Lifeline Udan flights is updated daily on the portal at https://esahaj.gov.inlifeline_udan/public_info. which enables seamless coordination between various stakeholders.
Domestic Cargo Operators Spice Jet, Blue Dart and Indigo are operating cargo flights on a commercial basis. Spicejet operated 300 cargo flights during 24 March to 12 April 2020 covering a distance of 4, 26, 533 km and carrying 2478 tons of cargo. Out of these 95 were international cargo flights. Blue Dart operated 94 domestic cargo flights covering a distance of 92,075 km and carrying 1479 tons of cargo during 25 March to 12 April 2020. Indigo has operated 25 cargo flights during 3-12 April 2020 covering a distance of 21,906 km and carrying around 21.77 tons of cargo. This also includes medical supplies carried free of cost for the government.
Domestic cargo by Spicejet
Date
No. of Flights
Tonnage
Kilometres
12-04-2020
6
68.21
6,943
International cargo by Spicejet
Date
No. of Flights
Tonnage
Kilometres
12-04-2020
8
75.23
18,300
International Sector : An air-bridge has been established with effect from 4 April 2020 for transportation of pharmaceuticals, medical equipment and Covid-19 relief material. Within South Asia, Air India transported around 9 tons of supplies on 7th April 2020 and 4 tons on 8th April 2020 to Colombo. Air India will operate dedicated scheduled cargo flights to other countries for transfer of critical medical supplies, as per the requirement.
The date-wise quantity of medical cargo brought in as follows:
S No
Date
From
Quantity (Tons)
1
04.4.2020
Shanghai
21
2
07.4.2020
Hong Kong
6
3
09.4.2020
Shanghai
22
4
10.4.2020
Shanghai
18
5
11.4.2020
Shanghai
18
6
12.4.2020
Shanghai
24
Total
109
Cargo handling at all stages is done following due safety measures.
Video of staff handling medical cargo related to Kerala

অসামরিকবিমানপরিবহণমন্ত্রক
দেশজুড়ে চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম সরবরাহ করতে লাইফ লাইন উড়ান পরিষেবার বিমান গুলি আকাশপথে ২ লক্ষ কিলোমিটার পাড়ি দিয়েছে
13 APR 2020 4:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৩ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণের বিরুদ্ধে ভারতের লড়াইয়ের সমর্থনে অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল মন্ত্রক দেশের প্রত্যন্ত অঞ্চলে অত্যাবশ্যক ওষুধ ও চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম পৌঁছানোর জন্য ২১৮টির বেশি লাইফলাইন উড়ান বিমান চালিয়েছে। অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিংহ পুরি আজ এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় জানিয়েছেন। মন্ত্রী জানান,পণ্যবাহী বিমানে আজ পর্যন্ত প্রায় ৩৭৭,৫০ টন চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম পরিবহন করা হয়েছে। এর দরুন লাইফলাইন উড়ান গুলিকে আকাশ পথে ২,০৫,৭০৯ কিলোমিটার পাড়ি দিতে হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ১৩২টি বিমান এয়ার ইন্ডিয়ার ও এল্যায়েন্স এয়ারের। এই বিমান গুলি শুধুমাত্র ১২ই এপ্রিল ২০২০ তে ৪,২৭ টন পণ্য বহন করেছে। অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল মন্ত্রক এই সঙ্কট কালে চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম দেশে এবং বিদেশে কম খরচে পৌছে দিতে বদ্ধপরিকর বলে শ্রী পুরি জানান।
এই পরিষেবায় বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হচ্ছে দেশের উত্তর পূর্ব অঞ্চল, ব দ্বীপ অঞ্চল এবং পাহাড়ি রাজ্যগুলিকে। বেশি পরিমান চিকিৎসা সামগ্রী বিশেষত মাস্ক, গ্লাভস সহ অন্যান্য সামগ্রী পরিবহনের জন্য বিমানের যাত্রিবাহী আসনগুলিও সাবধানতা অবলম্বন করে ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছে।
সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষকে জানাতে লাইফলাইন উড়ান বিমানের যাবতীয় তথ্য পোর্টালে প্রতিনিয়ত তুলে ধরা হচ্ছে।
http://esahaj.gov.inlifeline_udan_info. এ ক্লিক করলে যাবতীয় তথ্য পাওয়া যাবে।
অন্তর্দেশীয় পণ্যবাহী বিমান সংস্থা স্পাইস জেট,ব্লু ডার্ট এবং ইন্ডিগো বানিজ্যিক ভাবে পণ্য পরিবহন করছে। গত ২৪ শে মার্চ থেকে ১২ই এপ্রিল ২০২০ পর্যন্ত স্পাইস জেট ৩০০টি পণ্যবাহী বিমান চালিয়েছে। বিমান গুলি ৪,২৬,৫৩৩ কিলোমিটার আকাশ পথ পাড়ি দিয়ে ২৪৭৮ টন পণ্য পরিবহন করেছে। এর মধ্যে ৯৫টি আন্তর্জাতিক বিমান ছিল। ব্লু ডার্ট ২৫শে মার্চ থেকে ১২ই এপ্রিল ২০২০ পর্যন্ত ৯৪টি পণ্যবাহী বিমানে ৯২,০৭৫ কিলোমিটার আকাশপথ পাড়ি দিয়ে ১৪৭৯ টন পণ্য পরিবহন করেছে। ৩রা থেকে ১২ই এপ্রিল ২০২০ পর্যন্ত ইন্ডিগো ২৫টি পণ্যবাহী বিমান চালিয়ে ২১,৭৭ টন পণ্য পরিবহণ করেছে। এই সংস্থা গুলি সরকারের জন্য বিনামূল্যে চিকিৎসা সামগ্রী সরবরাহ করেছে।
আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ কালে ওষুধ ও চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম পরিবহনের লক্ষ্যে গত ৪ঠা এপ্রিল দক্ষিন এশিয়া অঞ্চলে একটি এয়ার ব্রিজ চালু করা হয়। এয়ার ইন্ডিয়া ৭ই এপ্রিল ৯ টন এবং ৮ই এপ্রিল ৪ টন পণ্য সরবরাহ করে।
সমস্ত রকম সুরক্ষা ব্যবস্থা নিয়ে এই পণ্য পরিবহন করা হচ্ছে।