Ministry of Civil Aviation
Airlines cover more than 2 lakh km under Lifeline Udan to transport medical supplies across the nation
13 APR 2020 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Over 218 Lifeline Udan flights have been operated by MoCA to transport essential medical cargo to remote parts of the country to support India’s war against COVID-19, said Sh. Hardeep Singh Puri, MoS, I/C, Civil Aviation in a tweet today. Civil Aviation Minister tweeted that Cargo transported till date is around 377.50 tons and the aerial distance covered by Lifeline Udan flights till date is over 2,05,709 km. 132 of these flights have been operated by Air India and Alliance Air. The Cargo load carried on 12th April 2020 was 4.27 Tons. The Ministry of Civil Aviation and the aviation industry is determined to support India’s war against COVID-19 by transporting medical air-cargo within India and abroad in the most efficient and cost-effective manner.
Special focus has been on the North East Region, island territories and the hill states. Bulk of the cargo comprises light-weight and voluminous products like masks, gloves and other consumables, that consume relatively larger storage space on the aircraft. Special permission has been taken to store cargo in the passenger seating area and overhead cabins, with due precautions.
Public information related to Lifeline Udan flights is updated daily on the portal at https://esahaj.gov.inlifeline_udan/public_info. which enables seamless coordination between various stakeholders.
Domestic Cargo Operators Spice Jet, Blue Dart and Indigo are operating cargo flights on a commercial basis. Spicejet operated 300 cargo flights during 24 March to 12 April 2020 covering a distance of 4, 26, 533 km and carrying 2478 tons of cargo. Out of these 95 were international cargo flights. Blue Dart operated 94 domestic cargo flights covering a distance of 92,075 km and carrying 1479 tons of cargo during 25 March to 12 April 2020. Indigo has operated 25 cargo flights during 3-12 April 2020 covering a distance of 21,906 km and carrying around 21.77 tons of cargo. This also includes medical supplies carried free of cost for the government.
Domestic cargo by Spicejet
Date
No. of Flights
Tonnage
Kilometres
12-04-2020
6
68.21
6,943
International cargo by Spicejet
Date
No. of Flights
Tonnage
Kilometres
12-04-2020
8
75.23
18,300
International Sector : An air-bridge has been established with effect from 4 April 2020 for transportation of pharmaceuticals, medical equipment and Covid-19 relief material. Within South Asia, Air India transported around 9 tons of supplies on 7th April 2020 and 4 tons on 8th April 2020 to Colombo. Air India will operate dedicated scheduled cargo flights to other countries for transfer of critical medical supplies, as per the requirement.
The date-wise quantity of medical cargo brought in as follows:
S No
Date
From
Quantity (Tons)
1
04.4.2020
Shanghai
21
2
07.4.2020
Hong Kong
6
3
09.4.2020
Shanghai
22
4
10.4.2020
Shanghai
18
5
11.4.2020
Shanghai
18
6
12.4.2020
Shanghai
24
Total
109
Cargo handling at all stages is done following due safety measures.
Video of staff handling medical cargo related to Kerala

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
देशभरात वैद्यकीय साहित्याचा पुरवठा करताना लाईफलाईन उडान विमानांची 2 लाख किलोमीटर पेक्षा जास्त अंतराची भरारी
13 APR 2020 7:01PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 एप्रिल 2020
कोविड -19 विरुद्धच्या भारताच्या लढ्याला पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी देशातील दुर्गम भागात आवश्यक वैद्यकीय मालवाहतूक करताना नागरी हवाई वाहतूक मंत्रालयाच्या 218 पेक्षा जास्त लाइफलाईन उडान विमानांनी उड्डाण केले आहे असे ट्विट नागरी हवाई वाहतूक राज्यमंत्री (वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग) हरदीपसिंग पुरी यांनी केले आहे. आजपर्यंत लाईफलाईन उडानच्या विमानांनी 377.50 टन मालवाहतूक केली आणि 2,05,709 कि.मी.पेक्षा जास्त हवाई अंतर पार केले. यापैकी 132 उड्डाणे एअर इंडिया आणि अलायन्स एअरने चालविली आहेत. 12 एप्रिल 2020 रोजी 4.27 टन मालवाहतूक झाली.
नागरी हवाई वाहतूक मंत्रालय आणि विमान उद्योग अत्यंत कार्यक्षम आणि किफायतशीर मार्गाने भारताबाहेर आणि परदेशात वैद्यकीय साहित्याची वाहतूक करून कोविड-19 विरुद्धच्या भारताच्या लढ्यास पाठिंबा देण्यास कटिबद्ध आहे.
ईशान्य प्रदेश, बेट प्रदेश आणि डोंगराळ राज्य यावर विशेष लक्ष केंद्रित केले आहे. एअर इंडिया आणि आयएएफने प्रामुख्याने जम्मू-काश्मीर, लडाख, ईशान्य आणि इतर बेट प्रांतासाठी सहयोग केला आहे. मालवाहतूकीत मोठ्या प्रमाणात वजनाने हलक्या अशा मास्क, ग्लोव्ज आणि इतर उपभोग्य वस्तूंचा समावेश आहे. योग्य काळजी घेऊन प्रवासी बसण्याच्या ठिकाणी आणि डोक्यावरच्या केबिनमध्ये माल ठेवण्यासाठी खास परवानगी घेण्यात आली आहे.
हितसंबंधितांशी सातत्याने समन्वय साधण्यासाठी लाइफलाईन उडान विमानांशी संबंधित सार्वजनिक माहिती दररोज https://esahaj.gov.inlifeline_udan/public_info. पोर्टलवर अद्ययावत केली जाते. देशांतर्गत हवाई वाहतूक कंपनी स्पाईस जेट, ब्लू डार्ट आणि इंडिगो व्यावसायिक आधारावर मालवाहू उड्डाणे चालवित आहेत. स्पाइस जेटने 24 मार्च ते 12 एप्रिल 2020 या कालावधीत 300 मालवाहू उड्डाणे चालविली असून 4, 26, 533 किमी अंतर कापत 2478 टन मालाची वाहतूक केली आहे. यापैकी 95 उड्डाणे आंतरराष्ट्रीय मालवाहतूक उड्डाणे होती. ब्लू डार्टने 25 मार्च ते 12 एप्रिल 2020 या कालावधीत 94 देशांतर्गत मालवाहू उड्डाणे चालविली ज्यामध्ये, 92,075 किमी अंतर पार केले असून 1479 टन मालवाहतूक केली आहे. इंडिगोने 3-12 एप्रिल 2020 या कालावधीत 25 मालवाहू विमानांद्वारे 21,906 कि.मी.पर्यंतचे अंतर पार करून 21.77 टन मालवाहतूक केली. यात शासनासाठी विनाशुल्क वैद्यकीय पुरवठ्याचा देखील समावेश आहे.
स्पाईसजेटने केलेली देशांतर्गत मालवाहतूक
तारीख
विमान उड्डाणे
टन
किलोमीटर
12-04-2020
6
68.21
6,943
स्पाइसजेटने केलेली आंतरराष्ट्रीय मालवाहतूक
तारीख
विमान उड्डाणे
टन
किलोमीटर
12-04-2020
8
75.23
18,300
आंतरराष्ट्रीय क्षेत्र
फार्मास्युटिकल्स, वैद्यकीय उपकरणे आणि कोविड -19 मदत साहित्याच्या वाहतुकीसाठी 4 एप्रिल २०२० पासून एअर ब्रिजची स्थापना करण्यात आली आहे. दक्षिण आशियामध्ये, एअर इंडियाने 7 एप्रिल 2020 रोजी सुमारे 9 टन आणि 8 एप्रिल 2020 रोजी 4 टन कोलंबोला पुरवठा केला. आवश्यकतेनुसार एअर इंडिया तातडीच्या वैद्यकीय पुरवठ्यांच्या हस्तांतरणासाठी इतर देशांमध्ये नियोजित मालवाहू उड्डाणे करणार आहे.
वैद्यकीय साहित्य आणल्याचा तारीखवार तपशील खालीलप्रमाणे:-
अनुक्रमांक
तारीख
स्थान
परिमाण (टन)
1
04-04-2020
शांघाय
21
2
07-04-2020
हॉंगकॉंग
6
3
09-04-2020
शांघाय
22
4
10-04-2020
शांघाय
18
5
11-04-2020
शांघाय
18
6
12=04-2020
शांघाय
24
एकूण
109
सर्व टप्प्यावर मालवाहू हाताळणी योग्य सुरक्षा उपायांद्वारे केली जाते.
केरळशी संबंधित वैद्यकीय मालवाहतूक करणारे कर्मचाऱ्यांचा व्हिडिओ