Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between PM and Prime Minister of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam.
13 APR 2020 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with H.E. Mr. Nguyen Xuan Phuc, Prime Minister of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam.
The two leaders discussed the situation arising out of the COVID-19 pandemic and the steps being taken to address this challenge.
The leaders agreed on the potential for bilateral collaboration in fighting COVID-19, including for facilitating supplies of required medical equipment. They also committed to provide necessary support to each other’s citizens present in their territories.
Both leaders stressed the importance of the Strategic Partnership between India and Vietnam, and expressed satisfaction at the recent progress on various fronts. They also reviewed regional and international developments.
Both leaders agreed that their teams would remain in touch in the coming days, for coordination on the pandemic response measures as well as other aspects of bilateral relations.
Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes for the health and wellbeing of the Vietnamese people during the present crisis.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم اور سوشلسٹ جمہوریہ ویتنام کے وزیراعظم کے مابین ٹیلیفون پر گفت وشنید
13 APR 2020 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 13اپریل2020،وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سوشلسٹ جمہوریہ ویتنام کے وزیراعظم عالیجناب گگوئن زوان فوک سے ٹیلیفون پرگفتگو کی۔
دونوں قائدین نے کووڈ-19وبائی مرض، اور اس چنوتی سے نمٹنے کے لئے کئے جانے والے اقدامات کے موضوع پر تبادلۂ خیالات کئے۔
قائدین نے کووڈ-19 سے نبردآزمائی کے لئے باہمی اشتراک کے مضمرات پر اتفاق کیا، جن میں درکار طبی سازوسامان کی فراہمی کی سہولت بھی شامل تھی۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے متعلقہ ممالک میں موجود ایک دوسرے کے شہریوں کو ضروری امداد فراہم کرنے کے تئیں بھی اپنی عہد بندگی کا اظہار کیا۔
قائدین نے بھارت اور ویتنام کے مابین کلیدی شراکت داری کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور مختلف محاذوں پر حال ہی میں رونما ہوئی پیش رفت پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ طرفین نے علاقائی اور بین الاقوامی پیش رفتوں پر بھی نظرثانی کی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس امر پر اتفاق کیا کہ ان کی ٹیمیں وبائی مرض کے ردعمل سے متعلق اقدامات کے سلسلے میں تال میل بنانے کےلئے مستقبل میں ایک دوسرے کے رابطے میں رہیں گی اور باہمی تعلقات کے دیگر پہلوؤں کے لئے بھی رابطہ برقرار رکھیں گی۔
وزیراعظم نے موجودہ بحران کے دوران ویتنام کے عوام کی صحت اور خیرو عافیت کے لئے اپنی جانب سے بہترین تمناؤں کا اظہار کیا۔