Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between PM and Prime Minister of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam.
13 APR 2020 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with H.E. Mr. Nguyen Xuan Phuc, Prime Minister of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam.
The two leaders discussed the situation arising out of the COVID-19 pandemic and the steps being taken to address this challenge.
The leaders agreed on the potential for bilateral collaboration in fighting COVID-19, including for facilitating supplies of required medical equipment. They also committed to provide necessary support to each other’s citizens present in their territories.
Both leaders stressed the importance of the Strategic Partnership between India and Vietnam, and expressed satisfaction at the recent progress on various fronts. They also reviewed regional and international developments.
Both leaders agreed that their teams would remain in touch in the coming days, for coordination on the pandemic response measures as well as other aspects of bilateral relations.
Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes for the health and wellbeing of the Vietnamese people during the present crisis.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଭିଏତନାମ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ
13 APR 2020 3:20PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଭିଏତନାମ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହୀମ ନୁୟେନ ସୁଆନ ଫୁକଙ୍କ ସହ ଟେଲିଫୋନ ଯୋଗେ ବାର୍ତ୍ତାଳାପ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଦୁଇ ନେତା କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀ ଯୋଗୁ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଥିବା ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ଏବଂ ତତଜନିତ ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ।
କୋଭିଡ-19ର ମୁକାବିଲା ଲାଗି ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗ ଓ ଆବଶ୍ୟକୀୟ ମେଡିକାଲ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଯୋଗାଣ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ଉଭୟ ନିଜ ନିଜ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ରହିଥିବା ଅପରପକ୍ଷର ନାଗରିକଙ୍କୁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକୀୟ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବାଲାଗି ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ପ୍ରକଟ କରିଥିଲେ । ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଭିଏତନାମ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରଣନୀତିକ ସହଭାଗିତାର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଏବଂ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଥିବା ସହଯୋଗକୁ ନେଇ ସନ୍ତୋଷ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ । ସେମାନେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଏବଂ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଚର୍ଚ୍ଚା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନରେ କରୋନା ମହାମାରୀର ମୁକାବିଲା ଲାଗି ଉଭୟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ବୈଷୟିକ ଟିମ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗରେ ରହି ମିଳିତ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଜାରି ରଖିବେ ବୋଲି ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଏକମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ।
ସାଂପ୍ରତିକ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଭିଏତନାମର ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ଉତ୍ତମ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ନେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।