Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between PM and Prime Minister of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam.
13 APR 2020 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with H.E. Mr. Nguyen Xuan Phuc, Prime Minister of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam.
The two leaders discussed the situation arising out of the COVID-19 pandemic and the steps being taken to address this challenge.
The leaders agreed on the potential for bilateral collaboration in fighting COVID-19, including for facilitating supplies of required medical equipment. They also committed to provide necessary support to each other’s citizens present in their territories.
Both leaders stressed the importance of the Strategic Partnership between India and Vietnam, and expressed satisfaction at the recent progress on various fronts. They also reviewed regional and international developments.
Both leaders agreed that their teams would remain in touch in the coming days, for coordination on the pandemic response measures as well as other aspects of bilateral relations.
Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes for the health and wellbeing of the Vietnamese people during the present crisis.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਵਾਦੀ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਹੋਈ
13 APR 2020 3:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸਮਾਜਵਾਦੀ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੁਯੇਨ ਜੁਆਨ ਫੁਕ (H.E. Mr. Nguyen Xuan Phuc) ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ‘ਕੋਵਿਡ-19’ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਉਤਪੰਨ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਉਠਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਲੜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਆਪਸੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਾ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ-ਆਪਣੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਇੱਕ-ਦੂਜੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮੋਰਚਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਤਸੱਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਘਟਨਾਕ੍ਰਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਲਈ ਆਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਉੱਤਮ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।