Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between PM and Prime Minister of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam.
13 APR 2020 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with H.E. Mr. Nguyen Xuan Phuc, Prime Minister of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam.
The two leaders discussed the situation arising out of the COVID-19 pandemic and the steps being taken to address this challenge.
The leaders agreed on the potential for bilateral collaboration in fighting COVID-19, including for facilitating supplies of required medical equipment. They also committed to provide necessary support to each other’s citizens present in their territories.
Both leaders stressed the importance of the Strategic Partnership between India and Vietnam, and expressed satisfaction at the recent progress on various fronts. They also reviewed regional and international developments.
Both leaders agreed that their teams would remain in touch in the coming days, for coordination on the pandemic response measures as well as other aspects of bilateral relations.
Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes for the health and wellbeing of the Vietnamese people during the present crisis.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદી અને સમાજવાદી પ્રજાસત્તાક વિયેતનામના પ્રધાનમંત્રી વચ્ચે ટેલીફોન પર વાત થઈ
13 APR 2020 3:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ સમાજવાદી પ્રજાસત્તાક વિયેતનામના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ શ્રી ગુયેન ઝુઆન ફુક સાથે ટેલીફોન પર વાત કરી હતી.
બંને નેતાઓએ કોવિડ-19 રોગચાળાને પગલે ઊભી થયેલી સ્થિતિ તથા આ પડકારને ઝીલવા હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલા પગલાઓ વિશે વાત કરી હતી.
બંને નેતાઓ કોવિડ-19 સામે લડવા દ્વિપક્ષીય સાથસહકાર માટેની સંભવિતતા પર સંમત થયા હતા, જેમાં જરૂરી તબીબી ઉપકરણના પુરવઠાની સુવિધા સામેલ છે. તેમણે તેમના વિસ્તારોમાં એકબીજાનાં નાગરિકોને જરૂરી સાથસહકાર પ્રદાન કરવાની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા પણ વ્યક્ત કરી હતી.
બંને નેતાઓએ ભારત અને વિયેતનામની વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીના મહત્ત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો તથા વિવિધ મોરચે તાજેતરમાં થયેલી પ્રગતિ પર સંતોષ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો. તેમણે પ્રાદેશિક અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ઘટનાઓની સમીક્ષા પણ કરી હતી.
બંને નેતાઓ સંમત થયા હતા કે, તેમની ટીમો આગામી દિવસોમાં સંપર્કમાં રહેશે, જેથી રોગચાળાને પ્રતિભાવ આપવા તેમજ દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોના અન્ય પાસાઓ માટે સંકલન સ્થાપિત થશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ વર્તમાન સંકટ દરમિયાન વિયેતનામના લોકોના સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને સુખાકારી માટે કામના પણ વ્યક્ત કરી હતી.