Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between PM and Prime Minister of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam.
13 APR 2020 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with H.E. Mr. Nguyen Xuan Phuc, Prime Minister of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam.
The two leaders discussed the situation arising out of the COVID-19 pandemic and the steps being taken to address this challenge.
The leaders agreed on the potential for bilateral collaboration in fighting COVID-19, including for facilitating supplies of required medical equipment. They also committed to provide necessary support to each other’s citizens present in their territories.
Both leaders stressed the importance of the Strategic Partnership between India and Vietnam, and expressed satisfaction at the recent progress on various fronts. They also reviewed regional and international developments.
Both leaders agreed that their teams would remain in touch in the coming days, for coordination on the pandemic response measures as well as other aspects of bilateral relations.
Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes for the health and wellbeing of the Vietnamese people during the present crisis.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভারত ও ভিয়েতনামের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মধ্যে টেলিফোনে বার্তালাপ
13 APR 2020 3:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৩ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ টেলিফোনে ভিয়েতনামের প্রধানমন্ত্রী মিঃ এনগুইন জুয়ান ফুকের সঙ্গে কথা বলেছেন।
দুই নেতা কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী থেকে উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতি এবং এই সমস্যা মোকাবেলায় কী পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হচ্ছে তা নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন।
উভয় নেতা প্রয়োজনীয় চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম সরবরাহের সুবিধা সহ কোভিড-১৯ এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে পরস্পরের সম্ভাব্য সহযোগিতার বিষয় নিয়ে সহমত পোষণ করেন। বর্তমানে একে অপরের দেশে উপস্থিত নাগরিকদের প্রয়োজনীয় সহায়তা প্রদানের বিষয়ে তাঁরা রাজি হন ।
উভয় নেতা ভারত ও ভিয়েতনামের মধ্যে কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের গুরুত্বের উপর জোর দেন এবং সম্প্রতি বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে সম্পর্কের অগ্রগতিতে সন্তুষ্টি প্রকাশ করেন। তাঁরা আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে সম্পর্কের উন্নতি নিয়েও পর্যালোচনা করেন।
মহামারী মোকাবিলা ব্যবস্থাপনায় এবং দ্বিপাক্ষীয় সম্পর্কের অন্যান্য দিকগুলি নিয়ে দুই দেশের আধিকারিকরা আগামী দিনে সমন্বয় বজায় রেখে কাজ করবে বলেও উভয় নেতা জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী বর্তমান এই সংকটে ভিয়েতনামবাসীর সুস্থ ও সুস্বাস্থ্য থাকার জন্য শুভেচ্ছা জানান।