Prime Minister's Office
Telephone conversation between PM and Prime Minister of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam.
13 APR 2020 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with H.E. Mr. Nguyen Xuan Phuc, Prime Minister of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam.
The two leaders discussed the situation arising out of the COVID-19 pandemic and the steps being taken to address this challenge.
The leaders agreed on the potential for bilateral collaboration in fighting COVID-19, including for facilitating supplies of required medical equipment. They also committed to provide necessary support to each other’s citizens present in their territories.
Both leaders stressed the importance of the Strategic Partnership between India and Vietnam, and expressed satisfaction at the recent progress on various fronts. They also reviewed regional and international developments.
Both leaders agreed that their teams would remain in touch in the coming days, for coordination on the pandemic response measures as well as other aspects of bilateral relations.
Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes for the health and wellbeing of the Vietnamese people during the present crisis.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान आणि सोशलिस्ट रिपब्लिक ऑफ व्हिएतनामचे पंतप्रधान यांच्यात दूरध्वनीवरून संभाषण
13 APR 2020 4:34PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 एप्रिल 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज सोशलिस्ट रिपब्लिक ऑफ व्हिएतनामचे पंतप्रधान महामहीम गुयेन झुआन फुक यांच्याशी दूरध्वनीवरून संवाद साधला.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी कोविड-19 महामारीमुळे उदभवलेल्या परिस्थितीबाबत आणि या आव्हानाचा सामना करण्यासाठी केलेल्या उपाययोजनांबाबत चर्चा केली.
कोविड-19 विरोधात लढा देण्यासाठी द्विपक्षीय सहकार्यासह आवश्यक वैद्यकीय उपकरणांचा पुरवठा करण्याच्या शक्यतेबाबत दोन्ही नेत्यांनी सहमती दर्शविली. त्यांनी उभय देशात सध्या राहत असलेल्या परस्परांच्या नागरिकांबद्दल काळजी वाहण्याची कटिबद्धता व्यक्त केली.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी भारत आणि व्हिएतनाममधील धोरणात्मक भागीदारीच्या महत्त्वावर भर दिला आणि विविध आघाड्यांवर अलिकडच्या काळात झालेल्या प्रगतीबद्दल समाधान व्यक्त केले. त्यांनी प्रादेशिक आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय घडामोडींचा देखील आढावा घेतला.
महामारीसंदर्भातील उपाययोजना आणि द्विपक्षीय संबंधांच्या अन्य पैलूंबाबत समन्वय साधण्यासाठी दोन्ही देशांची पथके आगामी काळात परस्परांच्या संपर्कात राहतील, याबाबत दोन्ही नेत्यांनी सहमती दर्शविली.
सध्याच्या संकटकाळात व्हिएतनामी लोकांच्या आरोग्यासाठी आणि निरामय जीवनासाठी पंतप्रधानांनी शुभेच्छा दिल्या.