அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
கொவிட்-19ஐ திறமையாகக் கட்டுப்படுத்த நோய் தணிக்கும் தீர்வுகளை உருவாக்குமாறு அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழிலக ஆய்வு மன்ற விஞ்ஞானிகளை டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் வலியுறுத்தினார்
12 APR 2020 7:17PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள கொரோனா வைரஸ் பெரும் பரவலைத் தடுக்க அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழிலக ஆய்வு மன்றம் (CSIR) மற்றும் அதன் அங்கமான 38 ஆய்வகங்கள் எடுத்துள்ள நடவடிக்கைகளை, மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன், அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழிலக ஆய்வு மன்றத் தலைமை இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் ஷேகர் சி மண்டே மற்றும் அனைத்து CSIR ஆய்வக இயக்குநர்களுடன் காணொளிக் காட்சி மூலம் இன்று ஆய்வு நடத்தினார்.
"இந்தியா தனது அறிவியல் சமூகம் மீது பெரும் எதிர்பார்ப்புகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. தேவையான இந்த சமயத்தில் களத்துக்கு வந்து, அதன் பணியை சிறப்பாக இந்த சமூகம் செய்யும் என நான் உறுதியாக நம்புகிறேன்," என்று CSIR விஞ்ஞானிகளிடம் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் வலியுறுத்திக் கூறினார். கொவிட் நோயாளிகளின் கசவு நீர்மச் சோதனை (Swab test) மாதிரிகளை ஆய்வு செய்வதில் CSIR ஆய்வகங்கள் ஈடுபட்டு இருப்பதற்கு பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.
"எதிர்ப்பு நடவடிக்கையையும் நோயால் பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடிய மக்களையும் கண்டறிவதில் மரபணு வரிசைப்படுத்துதல் மிகவும் முக்கியம்," என்று டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் தெரிவித்தார். "26 வருடங்களுக்கு முந்தைய போலியோ ஒழிப்பு இயக்கத்தின் போது நடைபெற்ற மரபணு வரிசைப்படுத்துதல் முயற்சிகள் எனக்கு நினைவுக்கு வருகின்றன. போலியோ இயக்கத்தின் இறுதி கட்டத்தில், தீவிர தசை இயக்கக் குறைபாடு பக்கவாதத்தால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட நபர்களைக் கண்டறிய நாடெங்கிலும் கடுமையான கண்காணிப்பு செய்யப்பட்டது. அப்போது கூட, போலியோ வைரஸின் பயண வரலாற்றை கண்டுபிடிக்க மரபணு வரிசைப்படுத்துதல் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டது. இது போலியோ ஒழிப்புக்கு உதவியது," என்றார் அவர்.
வெண்டிலேட்டர்கள் மற்றும் ஆக்சிஜன் செறிவூட்டல் கருவிகளின் தேவைக்கான வேலைகளில் CSIR-NAL கூட்டமைப்பு, BHEL மற்றும் BEL அமைப்புகளுடன் இணைந்து செயல்பட்டதற்கும், 3D அச்சிடப்பட்ட முகப் பாதுகாப்புக் கருவிகள், முகக்கவசங்கள், அங்கிகள் மற்றும் இதர பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணங்கள் ஆகியவற்றை உருவாக்கியதற்கும் அவர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார். " இவை அனைத்தும் அடுத்த சில வாரங்களில் நமக்கு கைகொடுக்கும்" என்றார் அமைச்சர்.
அதே சமயம், குறுகிய கால அவகாசத்தை கருத்தில் கொண்டு கொவிட்-19 தணிக்கும் தீர்வுகளை CSIR விஞ்ஞானிகள் உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் எச்சரித்தார்.

Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Harsh Vardhan exhorts CSIR scientists to develop COVID-19 mitigation solutions to effectively combat the disease
Genetic sequencing was crucial in eradicating Polio; it will help in COVID-19 mitigation also, said Dr. Harsh Vardhan
These are times of war, deliver solutions before war ends, not a routine research project, states Dr. Harsh Vardhan
COVID-19 will give boost to country’s resilience and self-reliance and enhance indigenous capacity in developing critical health care equipment
12 APR 2020 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
1.Today Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Science & Technology held a review with DG CSIR, Dr. Shekhar C. Mande and all the CSIR lab directors through video conference of the steps undertaken by CSIR and its constituent 38 labs towards mitigation of Corona Virus outbreak in the country.
2. DG CSIR Dr. Shekhar C. Mande informed that Core Strategy Group (CSG) has been set up in CSIR and the five verticals have been identified under which the COVID-19 related activities are being carried out. These include: Digital and Molecular Surveillance; Rapid and Economical Diagnostics; New Drugs / Repurposing of Drugs and associated production processes; Hospital Assistive Devices and PPEs; and, Supply Chain and Logistics Support Systems. Dr. Mande also mentioned that 15 CSIR labs are working in close partnership with major Industries, PSUs, MSMEs and other departments and ministries at the time of the crisis in the country.
3. After briefing of all the efforts being made by the CSIR labs in finding a solution for COVID-19, Dr. Harsh Vardhan informed them about the steps being taken by the Government of India in combating COVID-19.
4. Dr. Harsh Vardhan exhorted CSIR scientists and said, “India has high expectations from its scientific community and I am sure that the community will rise to the occasion and deliver in this time of need”. He appreciated that CSIR Labs were also participating in testing of swab samples of COVID patients and some of them have started doing genetic sequencing of virus with a target of doing 500 sequencing in coming weeks. Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Genetic sequencing is very crucial in identifying the host response as well as identifying population vulnerability to the disease.” He said, “These genetic sequencing efforts remind me of Polio eradication movement 26 years back. Towards the fag end of the Polio movement, active surveillance of the country was done to find out the cases of acute flaccid paralysis. That time also, genetic sequencing was used to establish the travel history of polio virus which eventually helped in the eradication of polio.”
5. He also appreciated CSIR for partnering with MSMEs, Major industries, PSUs working on RT-PCR machines. He said, “Plasma based therapy is very much needed at this hour. For this, we need to motivate the patients who have recovered from the COVID-19 to donate blood.”
6. He also appreciated the work done by CSIR-NAL with BHEL and BEL on Ventilators, Oxygen Enrichment Devices and are also developing 3-D printed face shields, face masks, gowns and other protective equipment. “All these things will help us in next few weeks.”, He said.
7. Dr. Harsh Vardhan, however, cautioned, CSIR scientists to develop COVID-19 mitigation solutions keeping fixed timeframe in mind. “These are times of war, CSIR scientists should work to deliver solutions before war ends, they should not treat it as a routine research project”. He said, “COVID-19 has also come as a blessing in disguise as it will give boost to country’s resilience and self-reliance and enhance indigenous capacity in developing critical health care equipment.” He also appreciated the collaboration being done by the CSIR scientists using Video Conferencing tools and reiterated the scientists that while doing research they should continue observing social distancing and lockdown because till such time vaccine is developed by scientists to combat COVID-19, these two remain the most potent form of social vaccine.
8. Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, DG, CSIR, Dr. Anurag Agrawal, Director, Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology (CSIR-IGIB) and Dr. Nakul Parashar, Director, Vigyan Prasar were present in the review meeting with the Union Minister. Directors of remaining 38 CSIR labs attended the meeting through Video Conference.