Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Harsh Vardhan exhorts CSIR scientists to develop COVID-19 mitigation solutions to effectively combat the disease
Genetic sequencing was crucial in eradicating Polio; it will help in COVID-19 mitigation also, said Dr. Harsh Vardhan
These are times of war, deliver solutions before war ends, not a routine research project, states Dr. Harsh Vardhan
COVID-19 will give boost to country’s resilience and self-reliance and enhance indigenous capacity in developing critical health care equipment
12 APR 2020 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
1.Today Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Science & Technology held a review with DG CSIR, Dr. Shekhar C. Mande and all the CSIR lab directors through video conference of the steps undertaken by CSIR and its constituent 38 labs towards mitigation of Corona Virus outbreak in the country.
2. DG CSIR Dr. Shekhar C. Mande informed that Core Strategy Group (CSG) has been set up in CSIR and the five verticals have been identified under which the COVID-19 related activities are being carried out. These include: Digital and Molecular Surveillance; Rapid and Economical Diagnostics; New Drugs / Repurposing of Drugs and associated production processes; Hospital Assistive Devices and PPEs; and, Supply Chain and Logistics Support Systems. Dr. Mande also mentioned that 15 CSIR labs are working in close partnership with major Industries, PSUs, MSMEs and other departments and ministries at the time of the crisis in the country.
3. After briefing of all the efforts being made by the CSIR labs in finding a solution for COVID-19, Dr. Harsh Vardhan informed them about the steps being taken by the Government of India in combating COVID-19.
4. Dr. Harsh Vardhan exhorted CSIR scientists and said, “India has high expectations from its scientific community and I am sure that the community will rise to the occasion and deliver in this time of need”. He appreciated that CSIR Labs were also participating in testing of swab samples of COVID patients and some of them have started doing genetic sequencing of virus with a target of doing 500 sequencing in coming weeks. Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Genetic sequencing is very crucial in identifying the host response as well as identifying population vulnerability to the disease.” He said, “These genetic sequencing efforts remind me of Polio eradication movement 26 years back. Towards the fag end of the Polio movement, active surveillance of the country was done to find out the cases of acute flaccid paralysis. That time also, genetic sequencing was used to establish the travel history of polio virus which eventually helped in the eradication of polio.”
5. He also appreciated CSIR for partnering with MSMEs, Major industries, PSUs working on RT-PCR machines. He said, “Plasma based therapy is very much needed at this hour. For this, we need to motivate the patients who have recovered from the COVID-19 to donate blood.”
6. He also appreciated the work done by CSIR-NAL with BHEL and BEL on Ventilators, Oxygen Enrichment Devices and are also developing 3-D printed face shields, face masks, gowns and other protective equipment. “All these things will help us in next few weeks.”, He said.
7. Dr. Harsh Vardhan, however, cautioned, CSIR scientists to develop COVID-19 mitigation solutions keeping fixed timeframe in mind. “These are times of war, CSIR scientists should work to deliver solutions before war ends, they should not treat it as a routine research project”. He said, “COVID-19 has also come as a blessing in disguise as it will give boost to country’s resilience and self-reliance and enhance indigenous capacity in developing critical health care equipment.” He also appreciated the collaboration being done by the CSIR scientists using Video Conferencing tools and reiterated the scientists that while doing research they should continue observing social distancing and lockdown because till such time vaccine is developed by scientists to combat COVID-19, these two remain the most potent form of social vaccine.
8. Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, DG, CSIR, Dr. Anurag Agrawal, Director, Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology (CSIR-IGIB) and Dr. Nakul Parashar, Director, Vigyan Prasar were present in the review meeting with the Union Minister. Directors of remaining 38 CSIR labs attended the meeting through Video Conference.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने सीएसआईआर के वैज्ञानिकों से कोविड-19 का कोई ठोस समाधान विकसित करने का आह्वान किया ताकि इस बीमारी से प्रभावी रूप से निपटा जा सके
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, पोलियो उन्मूलन में आनुवंशिक अनुक्रमण महत्वपूर्ण था, यह कोविड-19 से निपटने में भी मदद करेगा
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, ये युद्ध का समय है और युद्ध समाप्त होने से पहले समाधान दें न कि एक नियमित शोध परियोजना
कोविड-19 देश में बदलाव एवं आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देगा और यह महत्वपूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा उपकरण विकसित करने में स्वदेशी क्षमता को बेहतर करेगा
12 APR 2020 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
1. केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. शेखर सी मांडे और सीएसआईआर के सभी प्रयोगशाला निदेशकों के साथ वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंस के जरिये एक समीक्षा बैठक की। बैठक में देश में कोरोनावायरस प्रकोप को दूर करने के लिए सीएसआईआर और इसके घटक 38 प्रयोगशालाओं द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों की समीक्षा की गई।
2. सीएसआईआर के डीजी डॉ. शेखर सी मांडे ने बताया कि सीएसआईआर में प्रमुख रणनीति समूह (सीएसजी) की स्थापना की गई है। साथ ही पांच वर्टिकल की पहचान की गई है जिनके तहत कोविड-19 से संबंधित गतिविधियों को अंजाम दिया जा रहा है। इनमें डिजिटल एवं आणविक निगरानी, त्‍वरित एवं किफायती निदान, नई दवा एवं संबंधित उत्पादन प्रक्रियाओं का पुन: उपयोग, अस्पताल के लिए सहायक उपकरण एवं पीपीई और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला एवं लॉजिस्टिक सपोर्ट सिस्‍टम शामिल हैं। डॉ. मांडे ने यह भी बताया कि देश में संकट की इस घड़ी में सीएसआईआर की 15 प्रयोगशालाएं प्रमुख उद्योगों, सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों, एमएसएमई और अन्य विभागों एवं मंत्रालयों के साथ मिलकर काम कर रही हैं।
3. कोविड-19 का समाधान तलाशने के लिए सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं द्वारा किए जा रहे सभी प्रयासों की जानकारी दिए जाने के बाद डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने उन्हें कोविड-19 का मुकाबला करने के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा उठाए जा रहे कदमों की जानकारी दी।
4. डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने सीएसआईआर के वैज्ञानिकों को प्रोत्‍साहित करते हुए कहा, 'भारत को अपने वैज्ञानिक समुदाय से बहुत अधिक उम्मीदें हैं और मुझे यकीन है कि समुदाय इस अवसर पर उठेगा और मौजूदा समय की आवश्यकता को पूरा करेगा।' उन्होंने सराहना करते हुए कहा कि सीएसआईआर की प्रयोगशालाएं भी कोविड रोगियों के नमूनों के परीक्षण में भाग ले रही हैं और उनमें से कुछ ने आने वाले सप्‍ताहों में 500 अनुक्रमण करने के लक्ष्य के साथ वायरस की आनुवंशिक अनुक्रमण करना शुरू कर दिया है। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, 'आनुवांशिक अनुक्रमण शरीर की प्रतिक्रिया की पहचान करने के साथ-साथ बीमारी की जनसंख्या संवेदशीलता की पहचान करने के लिए काफी महत्वपूर्ण है।' उन्होंने कहा, 'ये आनुवांशिक अनुक्रमण के प्रयास मुझे 26 साल पहले पोलियो उन्मूलन आंदोलन की याद दिलाते हैं। पोलियो आंदोलन के अंत के लिए देश की सक्रियता से निगरानी की गई ताकि गंभीर पक्षाघात के मामलों का पता लगाया जा सके। उस समय भी पोलियो वायरस के यात्रा इतिहास को स्थापित करने के लिए आनुवांशिक अनुक्रमण का उपयोग किया गया था जिसने अंततः पोलियो के उन्मूलन में मदद की।'
5. उन्होंने एमएसएमई, प्रमुख उद्योगों, आरटी-पीसीआर मशीन पर काम करने वाले सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों के साथ साझेदारी करने के लिए सीएसआईआर की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, 'इस समय प्लाज्मा आधारित चिकित्सा की बहुत आवश्यकता है। इसके लिए हमें उन रोगियों को प्रेरित करने की आवश्यकता है जो रक्त दान करने के लिए कोविड-19 से उबर चुके हैं।'
6. उन्होंने वेंटीलेटर, ऑक्सीजन संवर्धन उपकरणों पर बीएचईएल और बीईएल के साथ सीएसआईआर-एनएएल द्वारा किए गए कार्यों की भी सराहना की। इसके तहत 3-डी प्रिंटेड फेस शील्ड, फेस मास्क, गाउन और अन्य सुरक्षात्मक उपकरण भी विकसित किए जा रहे हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा, 'ये सभी चीजें अगले कुछ हफ्तों में हमारी मदद करेंगी।'
7. हालांकि डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने चेताया कि सीएसआईआर के वैज्ञानिकों को निश्चित समय सीमा को ध्यान में रखते हुए कोविड-19 के लिए समाधान विकसित करने की आवश्‍यकता है। उन्‍होंने कहा, 'यह युद्ध का समय है और सीएसआईआर के वैज्ञानिकों को युद्ध समाप्त होने से पहले समाधान उपलब्‍ध कराने के लिए काम करना चाहिएउन्हें इसे नियमित अनुसंधान परियोजना के रूप में नहीं मानना चाहिए।' उन्होंने कहा, 'कोविड-19 भी मुश्किल दौर में एक वरदान के रूप में सामने आया है क्योंकि यह देश में बदलाव और आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देगा और महत्वपूर्ण स्वास्थ्य सेवा उपकरणों को विकसित करने में स्वदेशी क्षमता को बढ़ाएगा।' उन्होंने सीएसआईआर के वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग टूल्स का उपयोग करते हुए किए जा रहे सहयोग की भी सराहना की और दोहराया कि वैज्ञानिकों को शोध करते समय सामाजिक दूरी और लॉकडाउन के नियमों का पालन करते रहना चाहिए। उन्‍होंने कहा कि जब तक वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा कोविड-19 का मुकाबला करने के लिए टीका विकसित नहीं किया जाता है तब तक ये दोनों सबसे दमदार सामाजिक टीका के तौर पर बने रहेंगे।
8. केंद्रीय मं‍त्री के साथ इस समीक्षा बैठक में सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. शेखर सी मांडे, इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ जीनोमिक्स एंड इंटीग्रेटिव बायोलॉजी (सीएसआईआर-आईजीआईबी) के निदेशक डॉ. अनुराग अग्रवाल और विज्ञान प्रसार के निदेशक डॉ. नकुल पाराशर उपस्थित थे। वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंस के जरिये आयोजित इस बैठक में सीएसआईआर की शेष 38 प्रयोगशालाओं के निदेशकों ने भी भाग लिया।