Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways continues feeding the infrastructure sector and ramps up the supply chain during the COVID-19 lockdown
From 1st April to 11th April 2020, Railways has transported more than 1.9 lakh wagons of coal and over 13000 wagons of petroleum products
12 APR 2020 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has continued feeding the infrastructure sector during the period of lockdown due to COVID-19.
During last 11 days from 1st April to 11th April 2020, Railways loaded and carried 192165 wagons of coal, and 13276 wagons of petroleum products (One wagon contains 58-60 ton consignment). Details are as follows:
Sl.
No.
Date
No. of wagons of
coal
No. of wagons of petroleum products
1.
01.04.2020
14078
1132
2.
02.04.2020
18186
1178
3.
03.04.2020
17474
1163
4.
04.04.2020
18038
1079
5.
05.04.2020
17211
791
6.
06.04.2020
17410
731
7.
07.04.2020
18215
1450
8.
08.04.2020
18225
1273
9.
09.04.2020
17387
1536
10.
10.04.2020
18137
1338
11.
11.04.2020
17804
1605
Total
192165
13276
An emergency freight control centre is working in the Ministry of Railways to monitor the uninterrupted movement of materials fuelling the power, transport and infrastructure sectors and other essential commodities by rail. Indian Railways along with Ministry of Home affairs is keeping in touch with State Governments to sort out any operational issue if they arise.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन के दौरान आधारभूत संरचना वाले क्षेत्रों का पोषण किया जा रहा है और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को गति प्रदान की जा रही है
1 अप्रैल से लेकर 11 अप्रैल 2020 तक 11 दिनों में, रेलवे ने 1.9 लाख से ज्यादा कोयले के वैगनों और 13,000 से ज्यादा पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों के वैगनों की लदाई और ढुलाई की है।
12 APR 2020 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन के दौरान आधारभूत संरचना वाले क्षेत्रों का पोषण किया जा रहा है।
1 अप्रैल से 11 अप्रैल 2020 तक, 11 दिनों में रेलवे ने कोयले के 1,92,165 वैगनों और पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों के 13276 वैगनों (एक खेप वैगन में 58-60 टन शामिल) का लदाई और ढुलाई किया है। विवरण इस प्रकार हैं:
क्रम सं.
दिनांक
कोयले के वैगनों की संख्या
पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों के वैगनों की संख्या
1.
01.04.2020
14078
1132
2.
02.04.2020
18186
1178
3.
03.04.2020
17474
1163
4.
04.04.2020
18038
1079
5.
05.04.2020
17211
791
6.
06.04.2020
17410
731
7.
07.04.2020
18215
1450
8.
08.04.2020
18225
1273
9.
09.04.2020
17387
1536
10.
10.04.2020
18137
1338
11.
11.04.2020
17804
1605
कुल
192165
13276
रेल मंत्रालय में अंतर्गत एक आपात माल ढुलाई नियंत्रण केंद्र कार्य कर रहा है, जिसके द्वारा बिजली, परिवहन और बुनियादी ढांचा क्षेत्रों और अन्य आवश्यक वस्तुओं को ईंधन प्रदान करने वाली सामग्रियों की रेलवे द्वारा निर्बाध आवाजाही पर नजर रखी जा रही है। भारतीय रेलवे, गृह मंत्रालय के साथ राज्य सरकारों के संपर्क में है, जिससे अगर परिचालन संबंधी कोई समस्या उत्पन्न होती है तो उसका समाधान किया जा सके।