Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways continues feeding the infrastructure sector and ramps up the supply chain during the COVID-19 lockdown
From 1st April to 11th April 2020, Railways has transported more than 1.9 lakh wagons of coal and over 13000 wagons of petroleum products
12 APR 2020 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has continued feeding the infrastructure sector during the period of lockdown due to COVID-19.
During last 11 days from 1st April to 11th April 2020, Railways loaded and carried 192165 wagons of coal, and 13276 wagons of petroleum products (One wagon contains 58-60 ton consignment). Details are as follows:
Sl.
No.
Date
No. of wagons of
coal
No. of wagons of petroleum products
1.
01.04.2020
14078
1132
2.
02.04.2020
18186
1178
3.
03.04.2020
17474
1163
4.
04.04.2020
18038
1079
5.
05.04.2020
17211
791
6.
06.04.2020
17410
731
7.
07.04.2020
18215
1450
8.
08.04.2020
18225
1273
9.
09.04.2020
17387
1536
10.
10.04.2020
18137
1338
11.
11.04.2020
17804
1605
Total
192165
13276
An emergency freight control centre is working in the Ministry of Railways to monitor the uninterrupted movement of materials fuelling the power, transport and infrastructure sectors and other essential commodities by rail. Indian Railways along with Ministry of Home affairs is keeping in touch with State Governments to sort out any operational issue if they arise.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਫ਼ੀਡਿੰਗ ਜਾਰੀ ਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਵਧਾਈ
1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ 11 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ 1.9 ਲੱਖ ਵੈਗਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੋਲੇ ਅਤੇ 13000 ਵੈਗਨਾਂ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਢੁਆਈ ਕੀਤੀ
12 APR 2020 8:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਕਾਰਨ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਫ਼ੀਡਿੰਗ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੀ ਹੈ।
1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ 11 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਪਿਛਲੇ 11 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ 192165 ਵੈਗਨਾਂ ਕੋਲਾ ਅਤੇ 13276 ਵੈਗਨਾਂ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਢੋਆ–ਢੁਆਈ ਕੀਤੀ (ਇੱਕ ਵੈਗਨ ’ਚ 58–60 ਟਨ ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਖੇਪ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ)। ਵੇਰਵੇ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਨ:
ਸੀਰੀਅਲ ਨੰਬਰ
ਮਿਤੀ
ਕੋਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੈਗਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ
ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੈਗਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ
1.
01.04.2020
14078
1132
2.
02.04.2020
18186
1178
3.
03.04.2020
17474
1163
4.
04.04.2020
18038
1079
5.
05.04.2020
17211
791
6.
06.04.2020
17410
731
7.
07.04.2020
18215
1450
8.
08.04.2020
18225
1273
9.
09.04.2020
17387
1536
10.
10.04.2020
18137
1338
11.
11.04.2020
17804
1605
ਕੁੱਲ ਜੋੜ
192165
13276
ਬਿਜਲੀ, ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਈ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਬੇਰੋਕ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਉੱਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਲਈ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ’ਚ ਇੱਕ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਫ਼੍ਰੇਟ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਅਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜੇ ਕੋਈ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਆਵੇ, ਤਾਂ ਉਸ ਦਾ ਹੱਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।