Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways continues feeding the infrastructure sector and ramps up the supply chain during the COVID-19 lockdown
From 1st April to 11th April 2020, Railways has transported more than 1.9 lakh wagons of coal and over 13000 wagons of petroleum products
12 APR 2020 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has continued feeding the infrastructure sector during the period of lockdown due to COVID-19.
During last 11 days from 1st April to 11th April 2020, Railways loaded and carried 192165 wagons of coal, and 13276 wagons of petroleum products (One wagon contains 58-60 ton consignment). Details are as follows:
Sl.
No.
Date
No. of wagons of
coal
No. of wagons of petroleum products
1.
01.04.2020
14078
1132
2.
02.04.2020
18186
1178
3.
03.04.2020
17474
1163
4.
04.04.2020
18038
1079
5.
05.04.2020
17211
791
6.
06.04.2020
17410
731
7.
07.04.2020
18215
1450
8.
08.04.2020
18225
1273
9.
09.04.2020
17387
1536
10.
10.04.2020
18137
1338
11.
11.04.2020
17804
1605
Total
192165
13276
An emergency freight control centre is working in the Ministry of Railways to monitor the uninterrupted movement of materials fuelling the power, transport and infrastructure sectors and other essential commodities by rail. Indian Railways along with Ministry of Home affairs is keeping in touch with State Governments to sort out any operational issue if they arise.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
रेल्वेकडून कोविड -19 लॉकडाऊन दरम्यान पायाभूत क्षेत्राला आवश्यक सामुग्रीचा सातत्याने पुरवठा
12 APR 2020 10:02PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 एप्रिल, 2020
कोविड -19 मुळे घोषित लॉकडाऊन कालावधीत भारतीय रेल्वेने पायाभूत क्षेत्राला पुरवठा करणे सुरूच ठेवले आहे.
1 एप्रिल ते 11 एप्रिल 2020, या मागील 11 दिवसांत रेल्वेने 192165 वॅगन कोळसा आणि 13276 वॅगन पेट्रोलियम पदार्थांची (एका वॅगनमध्ये 58-60 टन माल) वाहतूक केली. याचा तपशील पुढीलप्रमाणे-
अनु.क्र.
दिनांक
वॅगनची संख्या
कोळसा
वॅगनची संख्या
पेट्रोलियम पदार्थ
1.
01.04.2020
14078
1132
2.
02.04.2020
18186
1178
3.
03.04.2020
17474
1163
4.
04.04.2020
18038
1079
5.
05.04.2020
17211
791
6.
06.04.2020
17410
731
7.
07.04.2020
18215
1450
8.
08.04.2020
18225
1273
9.
09.04.2020
17387
1536
10.
10.04.2020
18137
1338
11.
11.04.2020
17804
1605
Total
192165
13276
वीज, वाहतूक आणि पायाभूत सुविधा क्षेत्राला लागणारा माल आणि अन्य अत्यावश्यक वस्तूंच्या रेल्वेद्वारे अखंड वाहतुकीवर देखरेख ठेवण्यासाठी रेल्वे मंत्रालयात आपत्कालीन मालवाहतूक नियंत्रण केंद्र कार्यरत आहे. परिचालन संबंधी समस्या उद्भवल्यास त्यावर तोडगा काढण्यासाठी भारतीय रेल्वे गृह मंत्रालयासह राज्य सरकारांच्या संपर्कात आहे.