रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना ने पोर्ट ब्लेयर में कोविड-19 से मुकाबले को समर्थन दिया
12 APR 2020 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 के दौरान जरूरतमंदो को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए नौसेना एअर स्टेशन (एनएएस) उत्क्रोश और सामग्री संगठन (पोर्टब्लेयर) ने पोर्ट ब्लेयर में खाद्य सामग्री वितरित किये।
एनएएस उत्क्रोश ने 155 श्रमिकों के लिये खाद्य सामग्री वितरण कैम्प का आयोजन किया। ये श्रमिक एअर स्टेशन के अवसंरचना विकास के लिये काम करते हैं। वर्तमान में ये श्रमिक स्टेशन के आस-पास के क्षेत्रों में रह रहे हैं।
एमओ (पीबीआर) की एक टीम ने वनवासी कल्याण आश्रम का दौरा किया तथा कर्मचारियों और बच्चों को पका हुआ भोजन तथा खाद्य सामग्री वितरित किये। वनवासी कल्याण आश्रम एक गैर-लाभकारी संस्था है जो जनजातीय बच्चों को आश्रय और भोजन प्रदान करती है। संस्था की पोर्ट ब्लेयर इकाई में 38 बच्चे रह रहे हैं। संस्था उन गरीब जनजातीय परिवारों को ठहरने का स्थान उपलब्ध कराती है जो ईलाज के लिए पोर्ट ब्लेयर आते हैं। टीम ने बच्चों और कर्मचारियों को कोविड-19 तथा लॉकडाउन के दौरान बरती जानेवाली सावधानियों के बारे में भी जानकारी दी।
QWFA.jpeg)
2SKH.jpeg)

Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy Supports Fight Against Covid19 In Port Blair
12 APR 2020 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
Reaching out to those in need during the Covid-19 crisis, Naval Air Station (NAS) Utkrosh and Material Organisation (Port Blair) carried out food distribution in Port Blair.
NAS Utkrosh organised food distribution camp for 155 labourers working for the infrastructural development of the Air Station. The labourers are presently staying in the vicinity of the Air Station.
A team from MO(PBR) visited the Vanvasi Kalyan Ashram and distributed cooked meals and dry provisions for the children and staff. Vanvasi Kalyan Ashram is a non profit organization providing food and shelter to adivasi children. The organization has a unit operating at Port Blair housing around 38 children. The organization also provides lodging facility to poor adivasi families visiting Port Blair for medical treatment. The team also sensitised the children and staff about the COVID-19 and the precautions to be exercised during lockdown to avoid spread of the pandemic.
QWFA.jpeg)
2SKH.jpeg)