প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনী পোর্ট ব্লেয়ারে কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলায় সাহায্য করছে
12 APR 2020 11:20AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
কোভিড-১৯ সঙ্কটকালে আর্ত মানুষের কাছে পৌঁছতে নৌ-সেনাঘাঁটি উৎকর্ষ এবং মেটেরিয়াল অর্গানাইজেশন পোর্ট ব্লেয়ারে খাদ্য বিতরণের কাজ শুরু করেছে। নৌ-সেনাঘাঁটি উৎকর্ষ এই সেনাঘাঁটির পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নের কাজে যুক্ত ১৫৫ জন শ্রমিকের জন্য খাদ্য বিতরণ শিবিরের আয়োজন করেছে। বর্তমানে এই শ্রমিকরা সেনাঘাঁটির কাছেই রয়েছেন।
এদিকে নৌ-সেনাবাহিনীর একটি দল বনবাসী কল্যাণ আশ্রমে গিয়ে সেখানকার শিশু ও কর্মীদের জন্য রান্না করা ও শুকনো খাবার বিতরণ করেন। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, বনাবাসী কল্যাণ আশ্রম একটি অলাভজনক সংস্থা। এই আশ্রমের পক্ষ থেকে আদিবাসী শিশুদের অন্ন ও বাসস্থানের সংস্থান করা হয়। নৌ-বাহিনীর এই দলটি কোভিড-১৯ সম্পর্কে আশ্রমের শিশু ও কর্মীদের সচেতন করার পাশাপাশি ভাইরাস সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে লকডাউন মেনে চলার ব্যাপারে সকলকে সতর্ক করেন।

Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy Supports Fight Against Covid19 In Port Blair
12 APR 2020 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
Reaching out to those in need during the Covid-19 crisis, Naval Air Station (NAS) Utkrosh and Material Organisation (Port Blair) carried out food distribution in Port Blair.
NAS Utkrosh organised food distribution camp for 155 labourers working for the infrastructural development of the Air Station. The labourers are presently staying in the vicinity of the Air Station.
A team from MO(PBR) visited the Vanvasi Kalyan Ashram and distributed cooked meals and dry provisions for the children and staff. Vanvasi Kalyan Ashram is a non profit organization providing food and shelter to adivasi children. The organization has a unit operating at Port Blair housing around 38 children. The organization also provides lodging facility to poor adivasi families visiting Port Blair for medical treatment. The team also sensitised the children and staff about the COVID-19 and the precautions to be exercised during lockdown to avoid spread of the pandemic.
QWFA.jpeg)
2SKH.jpeg)