Ministry of Civil Aviation
Medical cargo flights under Operation Lifeline UDAN transport 108 tons of essential supplies for the nation in a single day
12 APR 2020 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Over 214 Lifeline Udan flights have been operated by MoCA to transport essential medical cargo to remote parts of the country to support India’s war against COVID-19. 128 of these flights have been operated by Air India and Alliance Air. Cargo transported till date is around 373.23 tons. Smt. Usha Padhee, JS, MoCA said that the aerial distance covered by Lifeline Udan flights till date is over 1,99,784 km. The Cargo load carried on 11th April 2020 was 108 Tons. The Ministry of Civil Aviation and the aviation industry is determined to support India’s war against COVID-19 by transporting medical air-cargo within India and abroad in the most efficient and cost-effective manner.
Special focus has been on the North East Region, island territories and the hill states. Air India and IAF collaborated primarily for J&K, Ladakh, North-East and other island regions. Bulk of the cargo comprises light-weight and voluminous products like masks, gloves and other consumables, that consume relatively larger storage space on the aircraft. Special permission has been taken to store cargo in the passenger seating area and overhead cabins, with due precautions.
Public information related to Lifeline Udan flights is updated daily on the portal at https://esahaj.gov.inlifeline_udan/public_info. that was developed by National Informatics Centre (NIC) and MoCA in a record span of three days to enable seamless coordination between various stakeholders.
Domestic Cargo Operators Spice Jet, Blue Dart and Indigo are operating cargo flights on a commercial basis. Spice jet operated 286 cargo flights covering a distance of 4,01,290 km and carrying 2334.51 tons of cargo. Out of these 87 were international cargo flights. Blue Dart operated 94 domestic cargo flights covering a distance of 92,075 km and carrying 1479 tons of cargo .Indigo has operated 25 cargo flights covering a distance of 21,906 km and carrying around 21.77 tons of cargo. This also includes medical supplies carried free of cost for the government.
Domestic cargo by Spicejet
Date
No. of Flights
Tonnage
Kilometres
11-04-2020
9
40.36
7271
International cargo by Spicejet
Date
No. of Flights
Tonnage
Kilometres
11-04-2020
11
103.35
21,100
Blue Dart cargo uplift
Date
No. of Flights
Tonnage
Kilometres
11-04-2020
8
145.000
7856.00
Indigo cargo uplift
Date
No. of Flights
Tonnage
Kilometres
11-04-2020
6
15.66
4829
(Note – Indigo’s Tonnage also includes Govt. cargo consisting of medical supplies carried on Free of Cost (FOC) basis.)
International Sector
An air-bridge has been established with effect from 4 April 2020 for transportation of pharmaceuticals, medical equipment and Covid-19 relief material. The date-wise quantity of medical cargo brought in as follows:
S No
Date
From
Quantity (Tons)
1
04.4.2020
Shanghai
21
2
07.4.2020
Hong Kong
6
3
09.4.2020
Shanghai
22
4
10.4.2020
Shanghai
18
5
11.4.2020
Shanghai
18
Total
85.
Within South Asia, Air India transported around 9 tons of supplies on 7 April 2020 and 4 tonnes on 8 April 2020 to Colombo. Air India will operate dedicated scheduled cargo flights to other countries for transfer of critical medical supplies, as per the requirement.
A number of regulatory initiatives have been announced, which inter alia include (i) permission to utilize the passenger cabin of aircraft for carriage of cargo subject to safety requirements; (ii) waiver of demurrage upto 50% on import cargo at airports; and (iii) extension of validity of certificates of dangerous goods (e.g. chemicals used for medicines).

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
लाइफलाइन ऑपरेशन उड़ान के तहत मेडिकल मालवाहन उड़ानों के जरिये राष्ट्र के लिए एक दिन में 108 टन जरूरी सामानों की आपूर्ति
12 APR 2020 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 के खिलाफ भारत की लड़ाई में सहयोग के लिए नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय द्वारा देश के दूर दराज के इलाकों में 214 ज्यादा लाइफलाइन उड़ानों के जरिये मेडिकल मालवाहक विमानों से जरूरी सामानों की आपूर्ति की गई है। इनमें 128 उड़ानें एयर इंडिया और एलाइंस एयर की थीं। आज की तारीख तक मालवाहक विमानों द्वारा करीब 373.23 टन जरूरी सामानों की आपूर्ति की जा चुकी है। नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती उषा पाधी ने बताया कि अब तक लाइफलाइन उड़ानों के जरिये 1,99,784 किमी से अधिक की हवाई दूरी तय की गई है। 11 अप्रैल 2020 को 108 टन सामान की मालवाहक विमानों से ढुलाई की गई। नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय और उड्डयन उद्योग ने भारत और विदेशों में मेडिकल एयर-कार्गो को सबसे कुशल और किफायती तरीके से कोविड-19 खिलाफ भारत के युद्ध में अपने सहयोग को सुनिश्चित किया है।
इस दौरान उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र, द्वीप क्षेत्रों और पहाड़ी राज्यों पर विशेष ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। एयर इंडिया और भारतीय वायु सेना ने मुख्य रूप से जम्मू एवं कश्मीर, लद्दाख, पूर्वोत्तर और अन्य द्वीप क्षेत्रों के लिए सहयोग किया। हल्के वजन वाले सामान मसलन मास्क, दस्ताने और अन्य उपभोग्य सामग्री विमान पर अपेक्षाकृत अधिक जगह घेरते हैं। यात्रियों के बैठने की जगह और ओवरहेड केबिनों में उचित सावधानी बरतने के लिए कार्गो को स्टोर करने की विशेष अनुमति ली गई है।
लाइफलाइन उड़ानों से संबंधित सार्वजनिक सूचना रोजाना पार्टल https://esahaj.gov.inlifeline_udan/public_info पर अपडेट की जाती है। विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच सहज समन्वय स्थापित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय सूचना केंद्र (एनआईसी) और नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय द्वारा तीन दिनों के रिकॉर्ड समय में इस पोर्टल को विकसित किया गया था।
घरेलू कार्गो ऑपरेटर स्पाइस जेट, ब्लू डार्ट और इंडिगो वाणिज्यिक आधार पर मालवाहक उड़ानें संचालित कर रहे हैं। स्पाइसजेट ने 286 मालवाहक विमानों की उड़ान भरी है जिसने 4,01,290 की दूरी तय करके 2334.51 टन सामानों की ढुलाई की है। इनमें से 87 अंतरराष्ट्रीय कार्गो उड़ानें थीं। ब्लू डार्ट ने 94 घरेलू कार्गो उड़ानों का संचालन किया, जिसने 92,075 किलोमीटर की दूरी तय करके 1479 टन माल की ढुलाई की है। इंडिगो ने 25 कार्गो उड़ानों के जरिये 21,906 किमी की दूरी तय करते हुए लगभग 21.77 टन सामान की ढुलाई की है। इसमें सरकार के लिए मुफ्त में दी जाने वाली चिकित्सा आपूर्ति भी शामिल है।
स्पाइसजेट के मालवाहक विमान
तारीख
उड़ानों की संख्या
टन
किलोमीटर
11-04-2020
9
40.36
7271
स्पाइसजेट के अंतरराष्ट्रीय मालवाहक उड़ानें
तारीख
उड़ानों की संख्या
टन
किलोमीटर
11-04-2020
11
103.35
21,100
ब्लू डार्ट मालवाहक विमान
तारीख
उड़ानों की संख्या
टन
किलोमीटर
11-04-2020
8
145.000
7856.00
इंडिगो मालवाहक विमान
तारीख
उड़ानों की संख्या
टन
किलोमीटर
11-04-2020
6
15.66
4829
(नोट- इंडिगो की उड़ानों में सरकार के लिए माल ढुलाई भी शामिल है जिसमें मेडिकल आपूर्ति निशुल्क की गई।)
अंतरराष्ट्रीय क्षेत्र
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, चिकित्सा उपकरण और कोविड-19 राहत सामग्री के परिवहन के लिए 4 अप्रैल 2020 से एक एयर-ब्रिज की स्थापना की गई थी। मेडिकल मालवाहक विमानों की उड़ानों की तारीखवार विवरण निम्नलिखित है।
क्रम संख्या
तारीख
कहां से
मात्रा (टन में)
1.
04.4.2020
शंघाई
21
2.
07.4.2020
हांगकांग
6
3.
09.4.2020
शंघाई
22
4.
10.4.2020
शंघाई
18
5.
11.4.2020
शंघाई
18
कुल
85.
दक्षिण एशिया में एयर इंडिया ने 7 अप्रैल 2020 को लगभग 9 टन और 8 अप्रैल 2020 को 4 टन की आपूर्ति कोलंबो के लिए की थी। एयर इंडिया आवश्यकता के अनुसार महत्वपूर्ण चिकित्सा आपूर्ति के हस्तांतरण के लिए अन्य देशों को समर्पित अनुसूचित मालवाहक विमानों के उड़ानों का संचालन करेगी।
कई विनियामक पहलों की घोषणा की गई है, जिनमें अन्य बातों के अलावा (i) सुरक्षा आवश्यकताओं के लिए सामान की ढुलाई के लिए विमान के यात्री केबिन का उपयोग करने की अनुमति शामिल है; (ii) हवाई अड्डों पर आयात सामानों पर 50% तक की क्षतिपूर्ति की छूट; और (iii) खतरनाक वस्तुओं के प्रमाण पत्र की वैधता का विस्तार (जैसे दवाओं के लिए उपयोग किए जाने वाले रसायन) शामिल है।