Ministry of Civil Aviation
Medical cargo flights under Operation Lifeline UDAN transport 108 tons of essential supplies for the nation in a single day
12 APR 2020 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
Over 214 Lifeline Udan flights have been operated by MoCA to transport essential medical cargo to remote parts of the country to support India’s war against COVID-19. 128 of these flights have been operated by Air India and Alliance Air. Cargo transported till date is around 373.23 tons. Smt. Usha Padhee, JS, MoCA said that the aerial distance covered by Lifeline Udan flights till date is over 1,99,784 km. The Cargo load carried on 11th April 2020 was 108 Tons. The Ministry of Civil Aviation and the aviation industry is determined to support India’s war against COVID-19 by transporting medical air-cargo within India and abroad in the most efficient and cost-effective manner.
Special focus has been on the North East Region, island territories and the hill states. Air India and IAF collaborated primarily for J&K, Ladakh, North-East and other island regions. Bulk of the cargo comprises light-weight and voluminous products like masks, gloves and other consumables, that consume relatively larger storage space on the aircraft. Special permission has been taken to store cargo in the passenger seating area and overhead cabins, with due precautions.
Public information related to Lifeline Udan flights is updated daily on the portal at https://esahaj.gov.inlifeline_udan/public_info. that was developed by National Informatics Centre (NIC) and MoCA in a record span of three days to enable seamless coordination between various stakeholders.
Domestic Cargo Operators Spice Jet, Blue Dart and Indigo are operating cargo flights on a commercial basis. Spice jet operated 286 cargo flights covering a distance of 4,01,290 km and carrying 2334.51 tons of cargo. Out of these 87 were international cargo flights. Blue Dart operated 94 domestic cargo flights covering a distance of 92,075 km and carrying 1479 tons of cargo .Indigo has operated 25 cargo flights covering a distance of 21,906 km and carrying around 21.77 tons of cargo. This also includes medical supplies carried free of cost for the government.
Domestic cargo by Spicejet
Date
No. of Flights
Tonnage
Kilometres
11-04-2020
9
40.36
7271
International cargo by Spicejet
Date
No. of Flights
Tonnage
Kilometres
11-04-2020
11
103.35
21,100
Blue Dart cargo uplift
Date
No. of Flights
Tonnage
Kilometres
11-04-2020
8
145.000
7856.00
Indigo cargo uplift
Date
No. of Flights
Tonnage
Kilometres
11-04-2020
6
15.66
4829
(Note – Indigo’s Tonnage also includes Govt. cargo consisting of medical supplies carried on Free of Cost (FOC) basis.)
International Sector
An air-bridge has been established with effect from 4 April 2020 for transportation of pharmaceuticals, medical equipment and Covid-19 relief material. The date-wise quantity of medical cargo brought in as follows:
S No
Date
From
Quantity (Tons)
1
04.4.2020
Shanghai
21
2
07.4.2020
Hong Kong
6
3
09.4.2020
Shanghai
22
4
10.4.2020
Shanghai
18
5
11.4.2020
Shanghai
18
Total
85.
Within South Asia, Air India transported around 9 tons of supplies on 7 April 2020 and 4 tonnes on 8 April 2020 to Colombo. Air India will operate dedicated scheduled cargo flights to other countries for transfer of critical medical supplies, as per the requirement.
A number of regulatory initiatives have been announced, which inter alia include (i) permission to utilize the passenger cabin of aircraft for carriage of cargo subject to safety requirements; (ii) waiver of demurrage upto 50% on import cargo at airports; and (iii) extension of validity of certificates of dangerous goods (e.g. chemicals used for medicines).

పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆపరేషన్ లైఫ్ లైన్ ఉడాన్ లో భాగంగా విమానాల ద్వారా వైద్య సరఫరాల ఒక్క రోజులో 108 టన్నుల అత్యవసర సరఫరాలు రవాణా చేయడం జరిగింది
12 APR 2020 7:10PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారిపై భారత్ జరుపుతున్న పోరాటానికి మద్దతుగా దేశంలోని మారుమూల ప్రాంతాలకు వైద్య చికిత్సా సాధనాలు, మందులు చేరవ్యాడానికి కేంద్ర పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వశాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలో లైఫ్ లైన్ ఉడాన్ ద్వారా 214కు పైగా విమానాలను నడిపారు. వాటిలో 128 విమానాలను ఎయిర్ ఇండియా మరియు అలయన్స్ ఎయిర్ కార్గో కలిసి నడిపాయి. ఇప్పటి వారు వారు 373.23 టన్నుల సరుకులను చేరవేశాయి. లైఫ్ లైన్ ఉడాన్ విమానాలు ఇప్పటి వరకు 1,99,784 కిలోమీటర్లు తిరిగాయని కేంద్ర పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వశాఖలో జాయింట్ సెక్రెటరీ శ్రీమతి ఉషా పాడీ తెలిపారు. కేవలం ఒక్క రోజులో శనివారం 11 ఏప్రిల్, 2020న 108 టన్నుల సరుకులను రవాణా చేశారు. విమానాల ద్వారా దేశంలోని వివిధ ప్రాంతాలకు, విదేశాలకు మందులు, వైద్య చికిత్సా పరికరాలు, ఇతర సాధనాలు సమర్ధవంతమైన రీతిలో, చౌకలో రవాణా చేయడం ద్వారా కోవిడ్ -19 మహమ్మారికి వ్యతిరేకంగా భారత్ జరుపుతున్న పోరాటానికి మద్దతు ఇవ్వాలని పౌర విమానయన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మరియు విమానయాన పరిశ్రమ కృతనిశ్చయంతో ఉన్నాయి.
ఈశాన్య భారత ప్రాంతం, దీవులు మరియు కొండ ప్రాంతాల్లో ఉండే రాష్ట్రాలకు సరఫరా విషయంలో ప్రత్యేక దృష్టి పెడుతున్నారు. ఎయిర్ ఇండియా మరియు భారత వైమానిక దళం ప్రాధమికంగా జమ్మూ & కాశ్మీర్, లద్దఖ్, ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతం మరియు ఇతర దీవుల ప్రాంతాలకు సమన్వయంతో రవాణా చేస్తున్నాయి. రవాణా చేస్తున్న సరుకులలో ఎక్కువగా అధిక సంఖ్యలో తేలికగా ఉండే మాస్కులు, గ్లవ్స్ మరియు విమానంలో ఎక్కువ స్థలం ఆక్రమించే వినియోగ వస్తువుల వంటివి ఉన్నాయి. సరుకులను పంపడానికి ఎక్కువ చోటు అవసరమవుతున్నందువల్ల ప్రయాణీకులు కూర్చునే స్థలంలో, పైన ఉండే క్యాబిన్లలో సరుకులను పంపడానికి తగిన జాగ్రత్తలతో పాటు ప్రత్యేక అనుమతి కూడా తీసుకున్నారు.
ప్రజల సౌకర్యార్ధం లైఫ్ లైన్ ఉడాన్ విమానాల తాజా సమాచారం ప్రతిరోజూ ప్రత్యెక పోర్టల్ https://esahaj.gov.inlifeline_udan/public_info. లో ఉంచడం జరుగుతోంది. ఈ పోర్టల్ ను నేషనల్ ఇన్ఫోమాటిక్స్ సెంటర్ మరియు కేంద్ర పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వశాఖ సంయుక్తంగా రికార్డు సమయం మూడు రోజుల్లో తయారు చేశాయి. దీని ద్వారా భాగస్వామ్య పక్షాలు ఎలాంటి ఇబ్బందులు లేకుండా సమన్వయంతో వ్యవహరించవచ్చు.
దేశీయ రవాణా సంస్థలు స్పైస్ జెట్ , బ్లూ డార్ట్ మరియు ఇండిగో వాణిజ్య సరళిలో విమానాల ద్వారా సరుకులను రవాణా చేస్తున్నాయి. స్పైస్ జెట్ 286 విమానాలను నడుపగా అందులో 87 అంతర్జాతీయ రవాణా జరిపాయి. బ్లూ డార్ట్ 94 విమానాలు, ఇండిగో 25 విమానాలు నడిపాయి. ఇండిగో రవాణా చేసిన సరుకులలో సరుకులలో ప్రభుత్వం కోసం ఉచితంగా తీసుకెళ్ళిన వైద్య సరఫరాలు కూడా ఉన్నాయి.
అంతర్జాతీయ రంగం
ఔషధాలు, వైద్య పరికరాలు మరియు కోవిడ్-19 సహాయక సామగ్రి ఏప్రిల్ 4వ తేదీ నుంచి ఏర్పాటు చేసిన ఎయిర్ బ్రిడ్జి ద్వారా విదేశాల నుంచి మొత్తం 85 టన్నుల సరుకులను తీసుకు రావడం జరిగింది.
అదేవిధంగా ఎయిర్ ఇండియా విమానాల ద్వారా కొలంబోకు 7, 8 తేదీలలో వరుసగా 9, 4 టన్నుల సరుకులను రవాణా చేయడం జరిగింది. ఇక ముందు కూడా దక్షిణాసియాలోని ఇతర దేశాలకు కూడా సరుకులు రవాణా చేయాలనే సంకల్పంతో ఎయిర్ ఇండియా ఉంది.
కాగా సరుకులు తీసుకెళ్ళే విమానాల కోసం అనేక ప్రత్యేక అనుమతులను కూడా ఈ సందర్భంగా మంజూరు చేస్తున్నారు.