அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
ஃபரீதாபாதில் கோவிட் 19 ஆய்வுப் பிரிவு: இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆய்வு நிறுவனம் ஒப்புதல்
12 APR 2020 11:52AM by PIB Chennai
ஹரியாணா மாநிலம், ஃபரீதாபாதில் இயங்கிவரும் சுகாதார அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்ப செயல்பாட்டு நிறுவனத்தில் (Translational Health Science and Technology Institute- THSTI) உள்ள உயிரியல் மருத்துவ ஆய்வகம் (The bioassay laboratory) அங்குள்ள ஈஎஸ்ஐசி மருத்துவக் கல்லூரி மற்றும் மருத்துவமனையின் “கோவிட் 19” தொற்று குறித்து பரிசோதிக்கும் விரிவாக்க மையமாகச் செயல்படும். சுகாதார அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்ப செயல்பாட்டு நிறுவனம் மத்திய அரசின் பயோடெக்னாலஜி துறையின் கீழ் வருகிறது. ஃபரீதாபாத் பகுதியில் இயங்கும் “கோவிட் 19” பரிசோதனைக்கான முதல் ஆய்வகம் இதுதான்.
இது தொடர்பாக புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் ஈஎஸ்ஐசி மருத்துவமனை நிர்வாகத்துக்கும் சுகாதார அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்ப செயல்பாட்டு நிறுவனத்துக்கும் இடையில் கையெழுத்தானது.
அதன்படி உயிரியல் மருத்துவ ஆய்வகத்தின் நிபுணர் குழு ஈஎஸ்ஐ மருத்துவமனையைச் சேர்ந்தவர்களுக்கு “கோவிட் 19” சோதனைக்கான உரிய பயிற்சி அளிக்கும். சுகாதார அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்ப செயல்பாட்டு நிறுவனத்துக்கு மத்திய அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் வரும் பயோடெக்னாலஜி துறை நிதியுதவி அளிக்கும். ஈஎஸ்ஐசி மருத்துவக் கல்லூரி மற்றும் மருத்துவமனை மத்திய தொழிலாளர் நல அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்குகிறது.

Ministry of Science & Technology
ICMR approves DBT institute as COVID-19 testing facility for Faridabad region
DBT- Translational Health Science and Technology Institute-- the first and only COVID-19 testing facility in the Faridabad region
12 APR 2020 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
The bioassay laboratory of Department of Biotechnology’s Faridabad-based Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI) will now function as an extension of diagnostic facility of ESIC Medical College and Hospital, Faridabad for COVID-19 testing. It will be the first and only COVID-19 testing facility in the Faridabad region.
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between the two institutes also provides for the team at the bioassay laboratory to train manpower and build capacity at the ESI hospital for COVID-19 testing. While THSTI is funded by Department of Biotechnology in the Union Ministry of Science and Technology, ESIC Medical College and Hospital, Faridabad is a premier medical institution under the Union Ministry of Labour and Employment.
DBT- THSTI’s bioassay laboratory was established under the DBT-funded Translational Research Program of THSTI. It was set up for clinical development of vaccines and biologicals. It is intended to meet the global standards in Good Clinical Laboratory Practice (GCLP) and will be applying for accreditation by National Accreditation Board for testing and calibration Laboratories (NABL) for vaccine development and testing.
This MoU was signed following the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) decision to undertake an expansion process wherein it engaged government laboratories, which were not under ICMR, to also initiate testing facilities. This includes laboratories of DBT, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research, Defence Research and Development Organisation, and government funded medical colleges, among others.
[Contact person: Dr. Siuli Mitra (smitra@thsti.res.in)]