Ministry of Science & Technology
ICMR approves DBT institute as COVID-19 testing facility for Faridabad region
DBT- Translational Health Science and Technology Institute-- the first and only COVID-19 testing facility in the Faridabad region
12 APR 2020 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
The bioassay laboratory of Department of Biotechnology’s Faridabad-based Translational Health Science and Technology Institute (THSTI) will now function as an extension of diagnostic facility of ESIC Medical College and Hospital, Faridabad for COVID-19 testing. It will be the first and only COVID-19 testing facility in the Faridabad region.
A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between the two institutes also provides for the team at the bioassay laboratory to train manpower and build capacity at the ESI hospital for COVID-19 testing. While THSTI is funded by Department of Biotechnology in the Union Ministry of Science and Technology, ESIC Medical College and Hospital, Faridabad is a premier medical institution under the Union Ministry of Labour and Employment.
DBT- THSTI’s bioassay laboratory was established under the DBT-funded Translational Research Program of THSTI. It was set up for clinical development of vaccines and biologicals. It is intended to meet the global standards in Good Clinical Laboratory Practice (GCLP) and will be applying for accreditation by National Accreditation Board for testing and calibration Laboratories (NABL) for vaccine development and testing.
This MoU was signed following the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) decision to undertake an expansion process wherein it engaged government laboratories, which were not under ICMR, to also initiate testing facilities. This includes laboratories of DBT, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research, Defence Research and Development Organisation, and government funded medical colleges, among others.
[Contact person: Dr. Siuli Mitra (smitra@thsti.res.in)]

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
आईसीएमआर ने फरीदाबाद क्षेत्र में कोविड-19 परीक्षण सुविधा के रूप में डीबीटी संस्थान को दी स्वीकृति
डीबीटी- ट्रांसलेशनल स्वास्थ्य विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, फरीदाबाद क्षेत्र में कोविड 19 की पहली और एक मात्र परीक्षण सुविधा
12 APR 2020 11:52AM by PIB Delhi
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की फरीदाबाद स्थित जैव परख प्रयोगशाला ट्रांसलेशनल स्वास्थ्य एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (टीएचएसटीआई) अब कोविड 19 परीक्षण के लिए ईएसआईसी चिकित्सा महाविद्यालय और अस्पताल, फरीदाबाद की नैदानिक इकाई के रूप में कार्य करेगा। फरीदाबाद क्षेत्र में यह कोविड 19 के लिए पहली और एक मात्र परीक्षण इकाई होगी।
कोविड 19 की जांच के लिए कार्यबल को प्रशिक्षण देने और ईएसआई अस्पताल में क्षमता विकसित करने के लिए परख प्रयोगशाला के एक दल को दोनों संस्थानों के बीच हुआ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) उपलब्ध कराया गया। टीएचएसटीआई को केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग द्वारा वित्तपोषित किया गया है, वहीं ईएसआईसी चिकित्सा महाविद्यालय एवं अस्पताल, फरीदाबाद केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के अधीन एक प्रतिष्ठित चिकित्सा संस्थान है।
डीबीटी- टीएचएसटीआई की जैव परख प्रयोगशाला को डीबीटी द्वारा वित्त पोषित टीएचएसटीआई के ट्रांसलेशनल अनुसंधान कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत स्थापित किया गया था। इसे वैक्सीनों और जैविक तत्वों के नैदानिक विकास के लिए स्थापित किया गया था। इसका उद्देश्य अच्छी नैदानिक प्रयोगशाला प्रक्रिया (जीसीएलपी) में वैश्विक मानकों को लागू करना है और इन्हें वैक्सीन विकास और परीक्षण के लिए राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण और अंशशोधन प्रयोगशाला प्रत्यायन बोर्ड (एनएबीएल) से मान्यता लेने को आवेदन किया जाएगा।
विस्तार प्रक्रिया शुरू करने का फैसला लेने के बाद इस एमओयू पर भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) ने हस्ताक्षर किए थे, जिसके तहत आईसीएमआर के अधिकार से बाहर की सरकारी प्रयोगशालाओं को जोड़ा गया और यहां पर भी परीक्षण सुविधाएं शुरू की गईं। इसमें डीबीटी, वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद, रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन और सरकार द्वारा वित्तपोषत चिकित्सा महाविद्लाय आदि शामिल हैं।
(संपर्क : डॉ. सिउली मित्रा, smitra@thsti.res.in)