Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
11 APR 2020 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Various measures have been taken by Government of India along with the States/UTs for the prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 in the country. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with the Chief Ministers of States and UTs through Video Conference and reviewed the current status and conveyed their collective resolve for the fight of COVID-19.
Government of India in its continual efforts, following a graded response approach, is ensuring that there is no shortage of supplies of critical items which includes PPEs, N95 masks, testing kits, medicines and ventilators with each State across the country. Government has been ensuring ramping up of Dedicated COVID-19 hospitals at both Centre and State level to take care of COVID patients.
As of now, cumulative number for both Centre and States is:
• Number of dedicated COVID facilities: 586
• Isolation beds: 1,04, 613
• ICU beds: 11, 836
For capacity building of the frontline health workers, AIIMS, New Delhi is organizing a series of Webinars for the care of COVID-19 patients. The schedule of these Webinars is regularly updated on https://www.mohfw.gov.in.
Also, Ministry of AYUSH has issued guidelines on boosting immunity for respiratory health and also proposed that AYUSH solutions should be included in the District Contingency Plan in containing the virus across the country. These Guidelines are also available on MoHFW website.
Several Districts have been adopting innovative models for combating COVID-19.
Agra, where the fist cluster was detected, focused on cluster containment strategy as part of its COVID-19 management approach. The State, District administration and frontline workers coordinated their efforts by utilizing their existing Smart City Integrated with Command and Control Centre (ICCC) as War Rooms. Under the cluster containment and outbreak containment plans, the District administration identified epicenters, delineated impact of positive confirmed cases on the map and deployed special task force as per the micro plan made by the district administration. The hotspots were managed through an active survey and containment plan. Area was identified within radius of 3 Km from the epicenter while 5 Km buffer zone was identified as the containment zone. In these containment zones, Urban Primary Health centers were roped in and 1248 teams were deployed; each team had 2 workers including ANMs/ASHA/AWW reaching out to 9.3 lakh of people through household screening. Additionally, effective and early tracking of first contact tracing was thoroughly mapped. Apart from this, the focus was also on setting up isolation, testing and treatment facilities through an active Public-Private Partnership. . Along with this, it was ensured that food and supplies were provided to the needy people and an essential supply chain was maintained. Doorstep distribution for citizens was ensured and e-pass facility facilitated movement of essential goods & services during the lockdown. While doing so, a constant focus by the District administration was on citizen awareness and engagement. For reaching out to people, central helplines were established and a multifunctional team was setup for coordinating responses.
The cluster containment strategy adopted by Agra is being shared with other States as a best practice.
An increase of 1035 cases has been noted in COVID-19 confirmed cases in India since yesterday and an increase of 855 has been reported in Active Cases. Total deaths that have occurred as of today is 239. As many as 642 persons have been cured/discharged after recovery. As of now total 7447 confirmed cases have been reported.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ്‌ 19 പുതിയ വിവരങ്ങള്‍
11 APR 2020 6:22PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡ്‌ 19 ന്റെ വ്യാപനം തടയുന്നതിനും നിയന്ത്രിക്കുന്നതിനും ഇല്ലായ്‌മ ചെയ്യുന്നതിനുമായി കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ്‌ സംസ്ഥാന ഗവൺമെന്റുകളും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളുമായി ചേർന്ന് വിവിധ നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിച്ചു. കൈക്കൊണ്ട നടപടികൾ ഉന്നത തലത്തിൽ അവലോകനം ചെയ്യുകയും കൃത്യമായി നിരീക്ഷിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നുണ്ട്‌.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി വീഡിയോ കോൺഫറൻസിങ്ങ്‌ വഴി സംസ്ഥാന മുഖ്യമന്ത്രിമാരുമായും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണപ്രദേശ ഭരണത്തലവൻമാരുമായും സംവദിച്ചു. നിലവിലെ സ്ഥിതിഗതികൾ അവലോകനം ചെയ്യുകയും കോവിഡ് 19നെതിരായ അവരുടെ കൂട്ടായ പോരാട്ടത്തിന്‌ ഐക്യദാർഡ്യം അറിയിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് ഓരോ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുമായി നിരന്തരം ഉത്തരവാദിത്തപൂർവം ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട്‌ സ്വയം സുരക്ഷാ ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ, എൻ 95 മാസ്കുകൾ, ടെസ്റ്റിംഗ് കിറ്റുകൾ, മരുന്നുകൾ, വെന്റിലേറ്ററുകൾ എന്നിവ അടക്കമുള്ള അവശ്യ വസ്തുക്കൾക്ക്‌ ഒരു കുറവുമില്ലെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നു. കോവിഡ്‌ രോഗികളെ പരിചരിക്കുന്നതിനായി കേന്ദ്ര, സംസ്ഥാന തലങ്ങളിൽ പ്രത്യേക കോവിഡ്‌ ആശുപത്രികളുടെ എണ്ണം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതും കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ്‌ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നുണ്ട്‌.
നിലവിൽ കേന്ദ്ര‐ സംസ്ഥാനതലത്തിൽ 586 പ്രത്യേക കോവിഡ്‌ ആശുപത്രി സൗകര്യങ്ങളുണ്ട്‌. 1,04,613 ഐസൊലേഷൻ ബെഡ്ഡുകളും 11,836 ഐസിയു കിടക്കകളും സജ്ജീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്‌. ആരോഗ്യ പ്രവർത്തകർക്കായി ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി എയിംസ് കോവിഡ് 19 രോഗികളുടെ പരിചരണം സംബന്ധിച്ചുള്ള വെബിനാറുകൾ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്‌. ഈ വെബിനാറുകളുടെ സമയക്രമം https://www.mohfw.gov.in എന്ന വെബ്‌റ്റില്‍ നിരന്തരം അപ്‌ഡേറ്റ് ചെയ്യുന്നുണ്ട്.
ശ്വാസകോശാരോഗ്യത്തിനും രോഗപ്രതിരോധശേഷി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയം മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്‌. രാജ്യത്താകമാനം വൈറസ്‌ ബാധയുള്ള ജില്ലകളിൽ അടിയന്തിര ആരോഗ്യ നിർദേശങ്ങളിൽ ഇവ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തണമെന്നും നിഷ്‌കർഷിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്‌. ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ഈ മാർ‌ഗ്ഗനിർ‌ദ്ദേശങ്ങളും ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ വെബ്‌സൈറ്റിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്.
രാജ്യത്ത്‌ പുതുതായി 1035 പേർക്ക്‌ കോവിഡ് 19 രോഗബാധ റിപ്പോർട്ടു ചെയ്‌തു. കഴിഞ്ഞ ദിവസത്തെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച്‌ കേസുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 855 വർധിച്ചു. ഇതുവരെ ആകെ 239 പേർ മരിച്ചു. ചികിൽസയിലിരുന്ന 642 പേർ രോഗവിമുക്‌തരായി ആശുപത്രി വിട്ടു. രാജ്യത്ത്‌ നിലവിൽ 7447 പേർക്കാണ്‌ രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത്‌.
കോവിഡ് - 19മായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ആധികാരികവും പുതുക്കിയതുമായ സാങ്കേതിക വിഷയങ്ങള്‍, മാര്‍ഗനിര്‍ദേശങ്ങള്‍, ഉപദേശങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ വെബ്സൈറ്റ് സ്ഥിരമായി സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കുക.