Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
11 APR 2020 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Various measures have been taken by Government of India along with the States/UTs for the prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 in the country. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with the Chief Ministers of States and UTs through Video Conference and reviewed the current status and conveyed their collective resolve for the fight of COVID-19.
Government of India in its continual efforts, following a graded response approach, is ensuring that there is no shortage of supplies of critical items which includes PPEs, N95 masks, testing kits, medicines and ventilators with each State across the country. Government has been ensuring ramping up of Dedicated COVID-19 hospitals at both Centre and State level to take care of COVID patients.
As of now, cumulative number for both Centre and States is:
• Number of dedicated COVID facilities: 586
• Isolation beds: 1,04, 613
• ICU beds: 11, 836
For capacity building of the frontline health workers, AIIMS, New Delhi is organizing a series of Webinars for the care of COVID-19 patients. The schedule of these Webinars is regularly updated on https://www.mohfw.gov.in.
Also, Ministry of AYUSH has issued guidelines on boosting immunity for respiratory health and also proposed that AYUSH solutions should be included in the District Contingency Plan in containing the virus across the country. These Guidelines are also available on MoHFW website.
Several Districts have been adopting innovative models for combating COVID-19.
Agra, where the fist cluster was detected, focused on cluster containment strategy as part of its COVID-19 management approach. The State, District administration and frontline workers coordinated their efforts by utilizing their existing Smart City Integrated with Command and Control Centre (ICCC) as War Rooms. Under the cluster containment and outbreak containment plans, the District administration identified epicenters, delineated impact of positive confirmed cases on the map and deployed special task force as per the micro plan made by the district administration. The hotspots were managed through an active survey and containment plan. Area was identified within radius of 3 Km from the epicenter while 5 Km buffer zone was identified as the containment zone. In these containment zones, Urban Primary Health centers were roped in and 1248 teams were deployed; each team had 2 workers including ANMs/ASHA/AWW reaching out to 9.3 lakh of people through household screening. Additionally, effective and early tracking of first contact tracing was thoroughly mapped. Apart from this, the focus was also on setting up isolation, testing and treatment facilities through an active Public-Private Partnership. . Along with this, it was ensured that food and supplies were provided to the needy people and an essential supply chain was maintained. Doorstep distribution for citizens was ensured and e-pass facility facilitated movement of essential goods & services during the lockdown. While doing so, a constant focus by the District administration was on citizen awareness and engagement. For reaching out to people, central helplines were established and a multifunctional team was setup for coordinating responses.
The cluster containment strategy adopted by Agra is being shared with other States as a best practice.
An increase of 1035 cases has been noted in COVID-19 confirmed cases in India since yesterday and an increase of 855 has been reported in Active Cases. Total deaths that have occurred as of today is 239. As many as 642 persons have been cured/discharged after recovery. As of now total 7447 confirmed cases have been reported.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووڈ – 19 سے متعلق تازہ جانکاری
11 APR 2020 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 11 اپریل 2020 / حکومت ہند اور ریاستی سرکاروں و مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے ملک میں کووڈ – 19 کی روک تھام ، اس پر قابو پانے اور اس سے نمٹنے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ اعلیٰ سطح پر ان اقدامات کا لگاتار جائزہ لیا جا رہا ہے اور ان پر قریبی نظر رکھی جا رہی ہے۔
وزیراعظم عزت مآب جناب نریندر مودی نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے بات کی اور انہیں کووڈ – 19 سے نمٹنے کے لیے کیے گیے اجتماعی عزائم سے آگاہ کیا۔
حکومت ہند اپنی وقفے وقفے سے کی جانے والی کوششوں میں اس بات کی یقین دہانی کرا رہی ہے کہ اہم اشیاء کی ، کسی بھی طرح کی کوئی قلت نہیں ہے۔ ان اشیاء میں پی پی ای، این 95 ماسک ، جانچ کٹیں ، دوائیں اور وینٹی لیٹرز شامل ہیں جو پورے ملک کی ہر ریاست میں دستیاب ہیں۔ حکومت اس بات کے لیے بھی یقین دہانی کرا رہی ہے کہ کووڈ مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے مرکزی اور ریاستی دونوں سطحوں پر ، کووڈ – 19 کے لیے مخصوص اسپتالوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ کر رہی ہے ۔
فی الحال، مرکز اور ریاستوں دونوں کی سطحوں پر اجتماعی سہولیات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
• کووڈ – 19 کے لیے مخصوص مراکز کی تعداد : 586
• آئی سولیشن بستر : 1,04,613
• آئی سی یو بستر : 11,836
پیش پیش رہنے والے صحت کارکنوں کی صلاحیت سازی کے لیے نئی دلی کا ایمز اسپتال کووڈ – 19 کے مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے بہت سے ویبینارز کا اہتمام کر رہا ہے۔ ان ویبینارز کے اوقات کی لگاتار جانکاری اس ویب سائٹ پر دی جاتی ہے : https://www.mohfw.gov.in
آیوش کی وزارت نے سانس کی صحت کے لیے قوت مدافعت میں اضافے کی غرض سے رہنما خطوط بھی جاری کیے ہیں اور اس بات کی بھی تجویز پیش کی ہے کہ پورے ملک میں وائرس پر قابو پانے کے لیے ضلعے کی سطح پر ہنگامی منصوبے میں آیوش کے طریقۂ علاج کو بھی شامل کیا جائے۔ یہ رہنما خطوط صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر بھی دستیاب ہیں۔
بہت سے ضلعے کووڈ – 19 کے خلاف لڑائی کے لیے اختراعی طریقہ کار بھی اپنا رہے ہیں۔
آگرہ میں، جہاں پہلا جم گھٹ پایا گیا تھا ، کووڈ – 19 سے نمٹنے کے طریقے کے طور پر جمگھٹ پر قابو پانے کی حکمت عملی پر خصوصی توجہ دی جا رہی ہے۔ ریاستی ، ضلع انتظامیہ اور پیش پیش رہنے والے کارکنوں نے اپنے موجودہ اسمارٹ سٹی سے مربوط کمانڈ اور کنٹرول سینٹر (آئی سی سی سی ) کو ، وار روم کے طور پر استعمال کر کے اپنی کوششوں میں تال میل پیدا کیا ہے۔ اجتماعی طور پر قابو پانے اور پھیلنے پر قابو پانے کے منصوبوں کے تحت ضلع انتظامیہ نے وبا پھیلنے کے مرکز کی نشاندہی کی ہے۔ نقشے پر کووڈ - 19 سے متاثرہ کیسوں کی نشاندہی کی ہے اور ضلع انتظامیہ کی طرف سے تیار کیے گیے بہت ہی چھوٹے پیمانے پر منصوبے کے مطابق خصوصی ٹاسک فورس تعینات کی ہیں۔ جن جگہوں پر کووڈ – 19 کے کیسز زیادہ پائے گئے ہیں اُن کا سرگرمی کے ساتھ سروے کیا جا رہا ہے اور اس قابو پانے کے منصوبے کا اطلاق کیا جا رہا ہے۔ جن جگہوں سے کووڈ – 19 کے کیسز پھیلے ہیں ان کے اطراف 3 کلومیٹر کے دائرے کی نشاندہی کر دی گئی ہے جبکہ 5 کلومیٹر کے دائرے کی نشاندہی قابو پانے کے علاقے کے طور پر کی گئی ہے۔ ان علاقوں میں شہری بنیادی مراکز میں 1248 ٹیمیں تعینات کی گئیں۔ ہر ٹیم دو کارکنوں پر مشتمل ہے جس میں اے این ایم / آشا / اے ڈبلیو ڈبلیو شامل ہیں جو گھر گھر جا کر 9.3 لاکھ لوگوں کی جانچ کر رہی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ کووڈ – 19 کے مریض کے قریب ترین ضابطے میں رہنے والے لوگوں کو موثر طور پر اور جلد از جلد ڈھونڈنے کے متعلق کام کا بھی نقشہ تیار کر لیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ایک سرگرم سرکاری نجی اشتراک کے ذریعے آئیسولیشن ، جانچ اور علاج کے مرکز قائم کرنے پر بھی زور دیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ اس بات کی یقین دہانی کرائی گئی ہے کہ ضرورت مند لوگوں کو خوراک اور لازمی اشیاء فراہم کی جائیں اور لازمی اشیاء کی سپلائی چین کو بھی برقرار رکھا جائے۔ شہریوں کے گھر گھر جا کر سامان مہیا کرانے کی بھی یقین دہانی کی گئی ہے اور لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران لازمی اشیاء اور خدمات کی نقل و حرکت میں آسانی کے لیے ای –پاس کی سہولت بھی دی گئی ہے۔ ایسا کرتے ہوئے شہریوں کی بیداری اور انہیں اس کام میں مصروف کرنے کے لیے بھی ضلع انتظامیہ لگاتار توجہ دے رہی ہے۔ عوام تک پہنچنے کے لیے مرکزی ہیلپ لائنز قائم کی گئی ہیں اور تال میل رکھتے ہوئے کارروائی کرنے کے لیے مختلف کام انجام دینے والی ٹیمیں بھی تشکیل دی گئی ہیں۔
بھارت میں کل سے کووڈ – 19 کے ایک تصدیق شدہ کیسوں کی تعداد میں 1035 کا اضافہ ہوا ہے اور سرگرم کیسوں میں 555 کیسوں کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ آج تک کل اموات 239 تک پہنچ گئی ہے ، 642 افراد کو علاج اور ان کی صحت یابی کے بعد چھٹی دی جا چکی ہے۔ اب تک کل 7447 تصدیق شدہ کیسوں کی اطلاع ہے۔
کووڈ – 19 سے متعلق تکنیکی معاملات پر سبھی مناسب اور تازہ ترین جانکاری، رہنما خطوط اور مشوروں کے لیے برائے مہربانی https://www.mohfw.gov.in/. ویب سائٹ پر کلک کریں۔