തൊഴില്‍, ഉദ്യോഗ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇപിഎഫ് ഉടമകള്‍ക്ക് പ്രധാന്‍മന്ത്രി ഗരീബ് കല്യാണ്‍ യോജന പ്രകാരം വായ്പയെടുക്കുന്നതിന് ഓണ്‍ലൈന്‍ സംവിധാനം
11 APR 2020 2:31PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഏകദേശം 79 ലക്ഷം ഉടമകള്‍ക്കും 3.8 ലക്ഷം സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും സബ്സിഡി ആനുകൂല്യമായി മൂന്നു മാസത്തേയ്ക്ക് 4,800 കോടി രൂപ
എംപ്ലോയിസ് പ്രോവിഡന്റ് ഫണ്ട് സംഘടനയിലെ അംഗങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് 2020 മാര്‍ച്ച് 26 നു കൊറോണ മഹാവ്യാധിയ്ക്ക് എതിരെ പോരാടുന്നതിനു പാവപ്പെട്ടവര്‍ക്കായി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ച പ്രധാന്‍ മന്ത്രി ഗരിബ് കല്യാണ് യോജന പായ്ക്കേജ് പ്രകാരം അക്കൗണ്ടില്‍ നിന്നു വായ്പയെടുക്കുന്നതിന് ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് സംവിധാനം നടപ്പിലാക്കി. ഇപിഎഫ് അംഗങ്ങളില്‍ കുറഞ്ഞ ശമ്പളം വാങ്ങുന്നവര്‍ക്ക് ജോലിയില്‍ ഉണ്ടായേക്കാവുന്ന തടസങ്ങള്‍ നിയന്ത്രിക്കുന്നതിനും ഇപിഎഫ് സംരക്ഷണത്തിന് അര്‍ഹതയുള്ള സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ളതാണ് പ്രധാന്‍ മന്ത്രി ഗരിബ് കല്യാണ്‍ യോജന പായ്ക്കേജ്.
ഇതനുസരിച്ച് ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചിട്ടുള്ള ദുരിതാശ്വാസത്തിന് യോഗ്യരായ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും ഫാക്ടറികള്‍ക്കും അതിനായി ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് ചെലാന്‍ കം റിട്ടേണ്‍ സമര്‍പ്പിക്കാവുന്നതാണ്.
ഇപിഎഫ് സുരക്ഷയുള്ളതും നൂറില്‍ താഴെ തൊഴിലാളികള്‍ മാത്രം പണിയെടുക്കുന്നതുമായ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലെയും ഫാക്ടറികളിലെയും 90 ശതമാനവും 15000 രൂപയില്‍ താഴെ ശമ്പളം വാങ്ങുന്നവരാണെങ്കില്‍ അവര്‍ക്കാണ് ഈ പദ്ധതിയുടെ പ്രയോജനം. ഈ കോണ്‍ട്രിബൂട്ടറി അംഗങ്ങളുടെ യുണീക് അക്കൗണ്ട് നമ്പരിലേയ്ക്ക് അവരുടെ ശമ്പളത്തിന്റെ 24 ശതമാനം തുക മൂന്നു മാസത്തേയ്ക്ക് കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് അടയ്ക്കും. ഏകദേശം 79 ലക്ഷം അംഗങ്ങള്‍ക്കും 3.8 ലക്ഷം സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും ഈ പായ്ക്കേജിന്റെ പ്രയോജനം ലഭിക്കും. മൂന്നു മാസത്തേയ്ക്ക് സബ്സിഡി ഇനത്തില്‍ 4,800 കോടി രൂപയാണ് ചെലവു പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നത്.
സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് ചലാന്‍ കം റിട്ടേണ്‍ സമര്‍പ്പിച്ചാല്‍ അവരുടെ യോഗ്യരായ തൊഴിലാളികള്‍ക്ക് ഈ സഹായധനം ലഭിക്കും. ഈ ആനുകൂല്യം ലഭിക്കുന്നതിന് തൊഴിലുടമ അയാളുടെ സ്ഥാപനത്തിലെ എല്ലാ തൊഴിലാളികള്‍ക്കും മാസ ശമ്പളം വിതരണം ചെയ്ത ശേഷം ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് ചലാന്‍ കം റിട്ടേണിനൊപ്പം ആവശ്യമായ സാക്ഷ്യപത്രവും സത്യവാങ് മൂലവും സമര്‍പ്പിക്കേണ്ടതാണ്.
ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് ചലാന്‍ അപ്ലോഡ് ചെയ്ത ശേഷം സ്ഥാപനത്തിന്റെയും തൊഴിലാളിയുടെയും യോഗ്യത പരിശോധിക്കപ്പെടുകയും തുടര്‍ന്ന് തൊഴിലാളിയുടെയും തൊഴില്‍ ഉടമയുടെയും അംശാദായ തുക ചലാന്‍ വെവേറെ കാണിച്ചു തരികയും ചെയ്യും. തൊഴിലുടമ അയാളുടെ വിഹിതം അടച്ചു കഴിഞ്ഞാലുടന്‍ യോഗ്യരായ തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ യുണീക് അക്കൗണ്ട് നമ്പരിലേയക്ക് അവരുടെ വിഹിതം കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് അടയ്ക്കും.
പദ്ധതിയുടെ വിശദാംശങ്ങളും ചോദ്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കുള്ള വിശദീകരണങ്ങളും പായ്ക്കേജിന്റെ വിവിധ വശങ്ങളും ഇപിഎഫ്ഒയുടെ വെബ്സൈറ്റില്‍ TAB 'COVID-19' എന്ന ശീര്‍ഷകത്തില്‍ ലഭ്യമാണ്.

Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO puts in place Online Mechanism to credit EPF and EPS Accounts of Subscribers as per PM Gareeb Kalyan Yojna
Around 79 Lakh Subscribers and approximately 3.8 Lakh Establishments to Benefit
Subsidy outgo estimated at Rs 4800 Crore for 3 months
11 APR 2020 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
Employees Provident Fund Organization (EPFO), a statutory body under Union Ministry of Labour and Employment, has put in place an electronic mechanism for crediting EPF and EPS accounts of its subscribers as per the package announced by the Union Government under PM Gareeb Kakyan Yojna on 26.3.2020 for helping the poor to fight Corona pandemic.
Accordingly, the relief announced by the government can be claimed by eligible organisations/establishments by filing Electronic Challan-cum-return (ECR). The due amount on behalf of Employers and Employees reflected in the ECR on account of EPF and EPS (24% wages) will be credited by the Central Government for three months in UANs of contributory EPF members, earning monthly wage of less than Rs.15000/-, who are already employed in EPF covered establishments/factories employing up to one hundred employees with 90% or more of such employees earning monthly wage of less than Rs.15000/-. Around 79 lakh subscribers and approximately 3.8 lakh establishments are expected to benefit benefit from the package. This is estimated to have a subsidy outgo of Rs 4800 crore in a period of three months.
It may be recalled that Central Govt. had launched the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY) on 26.03.2020 to help poor fight the battle against Corona Virus pandemic. The PMGKY package is aimed at preventing disruption in the employment of low wage earning EPF members and extending support to the eligible EPF covered establishments.
To implement the above package, the Ministry of Labour and Employment had subsequently notified the Scheme specifying the objective, eligibility criteria, validity period, process and manner to avail the relief.
The Electronic Challan-cum-Return (ECR) filing will enable the establishments to avail the relief in respect of their eligible employees.
The employer in relation to any eligible establishment, shall disburse wages for the month to all employees of the establishment and file Electronic Challan cum Return (ECR) with required certificate and declaration to avail the benefit under the Scheme.
After ECR is uploaded and eligibility of establishment and employees is validated, then the challan will separately show amount of employees’ and employers’ contributions due as Central Govt. relief in respect of eligible employees and the remaining amount payable by the employer.
After the employer remits the payment due from him for other employees, as reflected in challan, the EPF & EPS contributions will be credited directly in the UANs of the eligible employees of the establishment by the Central Govt.
The details of the Scheme and FAQs containing clarifications on various aspects of the package are available on homepage of EPFO website under the TAB “COVID-19”