Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO puts in place Online Mechanism to credit EPF and EPS Accounts of Subscribers as per PM Gareeb Kalyan Yojna
Around 79 Lakh Subscribers and approximately 3.8 Lakh Establishments to Benefit
Subsidy outgo estimated at Rs 4800 Crore for 3 months
11 APR 2020 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
Employees Provident Fund Organization (EPFO), a statutory body under Union Ministry of Labour and Employment, has put in place an electronic mechanism for crediting EPF and EPS accounts of its subscribers as per the package announced by the Union Government under PM Gareeb Kakyan Yojna on 26.3.2020 for helping the poor to fight Corona pandemic.
Accordingly, the relief announced by the government can be claimed by eligible organisations/establishments by filing Electronic Challan-cum-return (ECR). The due amount on behalf of Employers and Employees reflected in the ECR on account of EPF and EPS (24% wages) will be credited by the Central Government for three months in UANs of contributory EPF members, earning monthly wage of less than Rs.15000/-, who are already employed in EPF covered establishments/factories employing up to one hundred employees with 90% or more of such employees earning monthly wage of less than Rs.15000/-. Around 79 lakh subscribers and approximately 3.8 lakh establishments are expected to benefit benefit from the package. This is estimated to have a subsidy outgo of Rs 4800 crore in a period of three months.
It may be recalled that Central Govt. had launched the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY) on 26.03.2020 to help poor fight the battle against Corona Virus pandemic. The PMGKY package is aimed at preventing disruption in the employment of low wage earning EPF members and extending support to the eligible EPF covered establishments.
To implement the above package, the Ministry of Labour and Employment had subsequently notified the Scheme specifying the objective, eligibility criteria, validity period, process and manner to avail the relief.
The Electronic Challan-cum-Return (ECR) filing will enable the establishments to avail the relief in respect of their eligible employees.
The employer in relation to any eligible establishment, shall disburse wages for the month to all employees of the establishment and file Electronic Challan cum Return (ECR) with required certificate and declaration to avail the benefit under the Scheme.
After ECR is uploaded and eligibility of establishment and employees is validated, then the challan will separately show amount of employees’ and employers’ contributions due as Central Govt. relief in respect of eligible employees and the remaining amount payable by the employer.
After the employer remits the payment due from him for other employees, as reflected in challan, the EPF & EPS contributions will be credited directly in the UANs of the eligible employees of the establishment by the Central Govt.
The details of the Scheme and FAQs containing clarifications on various aspects of the package are available on homepage of EPFO website under the TAB “COVID-19”

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் கரீப் கல்யாண் திட்டப்படி, இபிஎப், இபிஎஸ் சந்தாதாரர்களின் கணக்குகளுக்கு நிவாரணம் செலுத்தும் ஆன்லைன் முறையை ஊழியர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி அமைப்பு அமல்படுத்தியுள்ளது
11 APR 2020 2:31PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட்-19 தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில், ஏழைகளுக்கு உதவ, மார்ச் 26ம் தேதி அன்று பிரதமர் கரீப் கல்யாண் திட்டத்தின்படி, நிவாரண உதவிகளை மத்திய அரசு அறிவித்தது. இதன்படி, மத்திய தொழிலாளர் நல அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் சட்டபூர்வ அமைப்பான, ஊழியர் வருங்கால வைப்பு நிதி அமைப்பான இபிஎப்ஓ, தனது சந்தாதாரர்களின் ஊழியர் வருங்கால வைப்புநிதி (இபிஎப்), ஊழியர் ஓய்வூதிய நிதி திட்டம் (இபிஎஸ்) ஆகிய கணக்குகளில் உதவி நிதியை செலுத்துவதற்கான ஆன்லைன் முறையை அறிமுகப் படுத்தியுள்ளது.
இதன்படி, அரசு அறிவித்துள்ள நிவாரணத்தைப் பெற விரும்பும் தகுதி வாய்ந்த அமைப்புகள், நிறுவனங்கள், மின்னணு முறையில் கணக்குகளைத் தாக்கல் செய்யலாம். வேலை வழங்கும் நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் ஊழியர்கள் செலுத்த வேண்டிய நிலுவைத் தொகை இதன் மூலம் தெரிய வரும். தனித்துவ கணக்கு எண்ணில் பங்களிக்கும், மாதம் ரூ. 15,000க்கு குறைவாக சம்பளம் பெறும் இபிஎப் உறுப்பினர்கள், ஏற்கனவே, 100 ஊழியர்கள் வரை பணியமர்த்தி, அதில் 90%க்கு மேல் ரூ.15000க்கும் குறைவாக சம்பளம் பெறுபவர்களைக் கொண்ட நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் தொழிற்சாலைகளில் பணி புரிந்திருந்த போதிலும், அவர்களது இபிஎப், இபிஎஸ் ( சம்பளத்தில் 24%) கணக்குகளில் மத்திய அரசால் 3 மாதங்களுக்கு நிவாரண உதவி செலுத்தப்படும். இதன் மூலம், சுமார் 79 லட்சம் சந்தாதாரர்கள் மற்றும் சுமார் 3.8 லட்சம் நிறுவனங்கள் பயனடையும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. 3 மாத காலத்தில், ரூ.4800 கோடி மானியம் வழங்கப்படும் என மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கோவிட்-19 தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில், ஏழைகளுக்கு உதவும் பிரதமர் கரீப் கல்யாண் திட்டத்தை மத்திய அரசு தொடங்கியது. இந்தச் சலுகைத் திட்டம், குறைந்த சம்பளம் பெறுவோர், தகுதி வாய்ந்த இபிஎப் செலுத்தும் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு ஏற்படும் இடையூறுக்கு உதவும் நோக்கத்தில் செயல் படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
இபிஎப்ஓ நிறுவன வலைதளத்தின் முகப்பு பக்கத்தில் உள்ள TAB “COVID-19” என்ற தலைப்பின் கீழ் இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கூடுதல் விவரங்களைப் பற்றி தெரிந்து கொள்ளலாம்.