Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO puts in place Online Mechanism to credit EPF and EPS Accounts of Subscribers as per PM Gareeb Kalyan Yojna
Around 79 Lakh Subscribers and approximately 3.8 Lakh Establishments to Benefit
Subsidy outgo estimated at Rs 4800 Crore for 3 months
11 APR 2020 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
Employees Provident Fund Organization (EPFO), a statutory body under Union Ministry of Labour and Employment, has put in place an electronic mechanism for crediting EPF and EPS accounts of its subscribers as per the package announced by the Union Government under PM Gareeb Kakyan Yojna on 26.3.2020 for helping the poor to fight Corona pandemic.
Accordingly, the relief announced by the government can be claimed by eligible organisations/establishments by filing Electronic Challan-cum-return (ECR). The due amount on behalf of Employers and Employees reflected in the ECR on account of EPF and EPS (24% wages) will be credited by the Central Government for three months in UANs of contributory EPF members, earning monthly wage of less than Rs.15000/-, who are already employed in EPF covered establishments/factories employing up to one hundred employees with 90% or more of such employees earning monthly wage of less than Rs.15000/-. Around 79 lakh subscribers and approximately 3.8 lakh establishments are expected to benefit benefit from the package. This is estimated to have a subsidy outgo of Rs 4800 crore in a period of three months.
It may be recalled that Central Govt. had launched the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY) on 26.03.2020 to help poor fight the battle against Corona Virus pandemic. The PMGKY package is aimed at preventing disruption in the employment of low wage earning EPF members and extending support to the eligible EPF covered establishments.
To implement the above package, the Ministry of Labour and Employment had subsequently notified the Scheme specifying the objective, eligibility criteria, validity period, process and manner to avail the relief.
The Electronic Challan-cum-Return (ECR) filing will enable the establishments to avail the relief in respect of their eligible employees.
The employer in relation to any eligible establishment, shall disburse wages for the month to all employees of the establishment and file Electronic Challan cum Return (ECR) with required certificate and declaration to avail the benefit under the Scheme.
After ECR is uploaded and eligibility of establishment and employees is validated, then the challan will separately show amount of employees’ and employers’ contributions due as Central Govt. relief in respect of eligible employees and the remaining amount payable by the employer.
After the employer remits the payment due from him for other employees, as reflected in challan, the EPF & EPS contributions will be credited directly in the UANs of the eligible employees of the establishment by the Central Govt.
The details of the Scheme and FAQs containing clarifications on various aspects of the package are available on homepage of EPFO website under the TAB “COVID-19”

শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ যোজনার অধীন কর্মচারী ভবিষ্যনিধি তহবিল(ই পি এফ)এবং কর্মচারী ভবিষ্যনিধি প্রকল্পের(ই পি এস) গ্রাহকদের একাউন্টে, কর্মচারী ভবিষ্যনিধি সংস্থা(ই পি এফ ও) অনলাইনে টাকা জমা করার উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে
11 APR 2020 2:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ এপ্রিল, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ যোজনার অধীন কর্মচারী ভবিষ্যনিধি তহবিল(ই পি এফ)এবং কর্মচারী ভবিষ্যনিধি প্রকল্পের(ই পি এস) গ্রাহকদের একাউন্টে, কর্মচারী ভবিষ্যনিধি সংস্থা(ই পি এফ ও) অনলাইনে টাকা জমা দেবার উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। এর ফলে ৭৯ লক্ষ গ্রাহক এবং প্রায় ৩ লক্ষ ৮০ হাজার প্রতিষ্ঠান উপকৃত হবে। এই প্রকল্পের অধীনে তিন মাসের জন্য আনুমানিক ৪৮০০ কোটি টাকা ভর্তুকি দেওয়া হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম এবং কর্মী নিয়োগ মন্ত্রকের অন্তর্গত বিধিবদ্ধ সংস্থা, কর্মচারি ভবিষ্যনিধি সংস্থা( ই পি এফ ও), বর্তমান করোনা অতিমারীর প্রেক্ষিতে, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ২৬,০৩,২০২০ তারিখে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ যোজনার অধীনে দরিদ্র মানুষদের সুবিধার্থে যে প্যাকেজ ঘোষনা করেছে, তা কার্যকর করতে বৈদুতিন ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে গ্রাহকদের একাউন্টে টাকা জমা করার উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার যে ত্রাণের কথা ঘোষনা করেছে,তা বৈদুতিন চালান ও রিটার্নের মাধ্যমে সংশ্লিষ্ট কর্তৃপক্ষ দাবি করতে পারবে। ই সি আর-এ নিয়োগ কর্তা এবং কর্মচারিদের দেয় অর্থের পরিমান উল্লেখ করতে হবে।
ই পি এফ এবং ই পি এস এর ক্ষেত্রে মজুরির ২৪% কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার তিন মাসের জন্য একাউন্টে জমা করবে। তবে গ্রাহকের মজুরি ১৫,০০০ টাকার কম হতে হবে। যে সমস্ত কর্মচারি ই পি এফ এর সুবিধাযুক্ত কারখানা বা অন্য সংস্থায় কর্মরত, এবং দেখা গেছে যে কারখানা গুলিতে একশো জনের কম কর্মচারি রয়েছে তার ৯০% ক্ষেত্রে, কর্মচারিদের মাসিক বেতন ১৫০০০ টাকার কম। তাই কেন্দ্রের এই প্যাকেজের দরুন প্রায় ৭৯ লক্ষ গ্রাহক এবং ৩লক্ষ ৮০ হাজারের মতো সংস্থা বিশেষ ভাবে উপকৃত হবে। আগামী তিন মাসের জন্য এই প্রকল্পে কেন্দ্রকে আনুমানিক ভর্তুকি দিতে হবে ৪৮০০ কোটি টাকা।
দেশ জুড়ে করোনা ভাইরাস সংক্রমণের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে দরিদ্র মানুষদের সাহায্যের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার, প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ যোজনা(পি এম জি কে ওআই) প্রকল্পের ঘোষনা করে। এই পাকেজের দরুন কম মজুরির কর্মচারি যারা ভবিষ্যনিধি তহবিলের গ্রাহক এবং ই পি এফের অধীনে থাকা সংস্থাগুলি উপকৃত হবে।
এই ত্রাণ বা ভর্তুকির প্যাকেজ পেতে কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম ও কর্মী নিয়োগ মন্ত্রক বিঞ্জপ্তি জারি করে,এই প্রকল্পের উদ্দেশ্য, মনোনীত হওয়ার যোগ্য কারা,সময়কাল,প্রক্রিয়া ইত্যাদি জানায়।
সংস্থা গুলিকে তাদের কর্মচারিদের এই প্রকল্পের সুবিধা দিতে বৈদুতিন চালান সহ রিটার্ন জমা করতে হবে।
এর আগে সংস্থার নিয়োগ কর্তাদেরকে তাদের সব কর্মচারিদের ন্যায্য মজুরী মিটিয়ে দিতে হবে। পরে এই প্রকল্পের সুবিধা নিতে সব তথ্য সহকারে ই সি আর দাখিল করতে হবে।
সব তথ্য যাচাই করার পর পৃথক চালানে নিয়োগকর্তা এবং কর্মচারিদের দেয় অর্থের পাশাপাশি কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের দেয় অর্থ উল্লেখ করা হবে। বাকী ত্রাণের অর্থ নিয়োগ কর্তাকে দিতে হবে।
নিয়োগ কর্তা তাদের দেয় অর্থ দেওয়ার পর চালানে উল্লেখ করলে,কেন্দ্র তাদের দেয় ই পি এফ এবং ই পি এস সরাসরি সেই সংস্থার কর্মীদের খাতে জমা করে দেবে।
ই পি এফ ও এর ওয়েবসাইটে কোভিড-১৯ ট্যাব করলে এই প্রকল্পের যাবতীয় খুঁটিনাটি তথ্য পাওয়া যাবে।