स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 पर अपडेट्स
10 APR 2020 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ मिलकर देश में कोविड-19 से निपटने, उसकी रोकथाम और संक्रमण रोकने के लिए तमाम कदम उठाए हैं। इसके तहत उच्च स्तर पर नियमित समीक्षा और इन कदमों की निगरानी की जा रही है।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे के साथ आज यहां वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों, मुख्य सचिवों/स्वास्थ्य सचिवों के साथ बातचीत की।डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने सुझाव दिया कि देश के प्रत्येक जिले में कोविड-19 से निपटने के लिए अस्पताल बनाएं और इसके बारे में जल्द से जल्द अधिसूचना जारी करने की आवश्यकता है ताकि लोगों को उनके बारे में सूचित किया जा सके।उन्होंने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य कार्यकर्ता/पेशेवर को किस श्रेणी के पीपीई का उपयोग करना है।इसे लेकर विस्तृत दिशा-निर्देश मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट(www.mohfw.gov.in)पर उपलब्ध है।साथ ही राज्यों को उनके तर्कसंगत उपयोग के बारे में भी जागरूकता पैदा करने की आवश्यकता है।
अस्पतालों के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में पीपीई के उचित उपयोग को लेकर एक वीडियो अपलोड किया गया है जिसे https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LzB5krucZoQ&feature=youtu.be देखा जा सकता है। भारत सरकार ने 'इंडिया कोविड-19 इमर्जेंसी रिस्पॉन्स एंड हेल्थ सिस्टम प्रियपर्डनेस पैकेज' के लिए15,000 करोड़ रुपये की स्वीकृति की घोषणा की है। इस फंड का उपयोग कोविड-19 के मरीजों के इलाज के लिए किया जा सकता है। साथ ही इससे कोविड-19 पर प्राथमिक फोकस के साथ देश के चिकित्सा बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत किया जा सकता है।
इस फंड से कोविड-19 के टेस्ट की सुविधाओं में बढ़ोतरी की जा सकेगी और पर्सनल प्रोटेक्टिव इक्विपमेंट (पीपीई), आइसोलेशन बेड्स, आईसीयू बेड्स, वेंटिलेटर्स और अन्य चिकित्सा और पैरामेडिकल मानव संसाधन के लिए अन्य आवश्यक चिकित्सा उपकरण और प्रशिक्षण का इंतजाम किया जा सकता है।39 घरेलू निर्माता पर्सनल प्रोटेक्टिव इक्विपमेंट (पीपीई)बना रहे हैं और भारत सरकार ने सभी राज्यों में मोर्चे पर लड़ रहे लोगों के पीपीई की पर्याप्त आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी आवश्यक कदम उठाए हैं।
राज्य सरकारों को करीब 20.4 लाख एन-95 मास्क की आपूर्ति की गई है और बाकी जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए खरीद की प्रक्रिया शुरू कर दी गई है। साथ ही 49000 वेंटिलेटर खरीदे गए हैं और भविष्य की जरूरतों को देखते हुए इसका भंडारण भी किया गया है।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने रक्त ट्रांसफ्यूजन और स्वयं रक्त दान को लेकर दिशानिर्देश जारी किया है ताकि ब्लड बैंक के स्टॉक को सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। इससे उन मरीजों को मदद मिलेगी जिन्हें जीनव रक्षा के लिए ब्लड की आवश्यकता होती है।इस सिलसिले में जारी दिशा-निर्देश को यहां https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/NBTCGUIDANCEFORCOVID19.pdf देखा जा सकता है।
इसके अलावा हाइड्रोक्सीक्लोरोक्वीन (एचसीक्यू) की अनुमानित आवश्यकता के अनुसार 1 करोड़ टैबलेट्स (कोविड-19 के मरीजों का इलाज कर रहे स्वास्थ्यकर्मियों, आईसीयू और उच्च जोखिम वाले शख्स भी शामिल हैं) की आवश्यक है। अभी इसकी उपलब्धता 3.28 करोड़ टैबलेट है जोकि घरेलू उपयोग के लिए तीन गुना ज्यादा है।
प्रिग्नेंसी और लेबर मैनेजमेंट को लेकर एम्स में ऑनलाइन ट्रेनिग दी जा रही है जोकि वेबीनार्स के रूप में उपलब्ध है जिसे https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MJwgi1LCu8o&feature=youtu.be यहां भी देखा सकता है।
कोरोना वायरस टेस्ट की क्षमता में बढ़ोतरी की गई है और इसके लिए 146 सरकारी, 67 प्राइवेट लैब और 16000 से ज्यादा टेस्टिंग सेंटर बनाए गए हैं। 9 अप्रैल 2020 को करीब 16002 टेस्ट किए गए जिनमें 320 पॉजिटिव केस (करीब 2 प्रतिशत) पाए गए।यह आंकड़ा, हालांकि, एकत्र किए गए नमूनों के आधार पर दिन-प्रतिदिन के आधार पर भिन्न होता है।
अभी तक 6412 पुष्ट मामले सामने आए हैं जबकि 199 लोगों की मौत हो चुकी है। वहीं 503 लोग इलाज के बाद स्वस्थ हो चुके हैं।
कोविड-19 संबंधित तकनीकी मुद्दों पर सभी प्रामाणिक और अद्यतन जानकारी के लिए, दिशा-निर्देश और सलाह नियमित रूप से देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Updates on COVID-19
10 APR 2020 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is taking several steps along with the States/UTs for the prevention, containment and management of COVID-19 in the country. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, held a video conference to review actions and preparedness for COVID-19 management through Video Conference (VC), with Health Ministers, Chief Secretaries/Health Secretaries of all States and UTs, today, in the presence of Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan suggested that there is a need to make dedicated COVID-19 hospitals in each district of the country and notify them as soon as possible so that people are informed about them. He said that detailed guidelines for which category of healthworker/professional need to use which category of PPE, are available at the Ministry’s website (www.mohfw.gov.in) and states need to create awareness about their rational use too. A video highlighting the appropriate use of PPE in different areas of hospitals has been uploaded and available at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LzB5krucZoQ&feature=youtu.be
Government of India has announced a sanction of Rs 15,000 Cr for 'India COVID-19 Emergency Response and Health System Preparedness Package'. These funds can be used for treatment of COVID-19 patients and strengthen the medical infrastructure of the country with primary focus on COVID-19. This will boost the number of COVID-19 testing facilities and can be used to purchase Personal Protective Equipment (PPE), Isolation beds, ICU beds, Ventilators and other essential medical equipment and training of medical and paramedical manpower.
39 domestic manufacturers have been developed for Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) and Government of India has taken all required action to ensure adequate supply of PPEs for our frontline workers across all States.
Around 20.4 lakh N-95 masks have been supplied to the States and further procurement has already been initiated to address future requirements. Also, an order for 49000 ventilators has been placed and stock is being taken for future requirements.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has also issued guidelines on blood transfusions and voluntary blood donation to ensure adequate stocks of blood & blood components, especially for those patients where blood transfusions is a life saving measure. The guidelines are available at https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/NBTCGUIDANCEFORCOVID19.pdf
Additionally, against the projected requirement of Hydroxychloroquine (HCQ) of 1 crore tablets (including Health Workers dealing with COVID-19 patients, ICU cases and high risk contacts) the availability, as of now, is 3.28 crore tablets, which is 3 times more than required for domestic use in the country. In addition to this, about 2-3 crore more have been stocked up.
Online training on Pregnancy and Labour Management has been taken up by AIIMS as part of their Webinars and is also available at:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MJwgi1LCu8o&feature=youtu.be
As of now, capacity of testing is up-scaled through 146 Government labs, 67 Private labs with more than 16000 collection centres. On 9th April 2020, approximately 16002 tests were taken up, of which 320 were found to be positive (approximately 2%). This figure, however, varies on a day-to-day basis depending on the samples collected.
As of now, 6412 confirmed cases and 199 deaths have been reported. 503 persons have been cured/discharged after recovery.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.