மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட்-19 ஊரடங்கின் போது டிஜிட்டல் கற்றல் அதிகரிப்பு
09 APR 2020 5:18PM by PIB Chennai
மத்தியப் பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள், ஐஐடிக்கள், ஐஐஐடிக்கள், என்ஐடிக்கள், ஐஐஎஸ்இஆர்கள் போன்ற உயர் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களின் 50 முதல் 65 சதவீத மாணவர்கள் மின்னணு கற்றல் வடிவத்தில் படிப்புகளைத் தொடர்ந்து வருகின்றனர். இணையத் தொடர்பு, இதர தேவையான டிஜிடல் உள்கட்டமைப்பு இல்லாமை பல விதத்தில் மின்னணு கற்றலில் தடையாக உள்ளது.
இந்தப் பிரச்சினையை ஓரளவுக்கு சமாளிக்கும் வகையில், ஆசிரியர்கள் ஸ்லைடுகள் அல்லது கையால் எழுதப்பட்ட குறிப்புகளைக் கொண்டும், பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட உரைகள் மூலமும், நேரடி ஒளிபரப்பு வாயிலாகவும் பாடம் நடத்தி வருகின்றனர். இதன் மூலம், கட்டமைப்பு நிச்சயமாகக் கிடைக்காத மாணவர்கள் குறைந்தபட்ச அளவுக்கு இவற்றை அணுக முடியும். பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட உரைகள் மாணவர்களுக்கு கிடைப்பதன் மூலம் கட்டமைப்பு இல்லாத நிலை பெரும் தடையாக இருக்கவில்லை. இது தவிர பல உறுப்பினர்கள், ஆன்லைன் உரையாடல் வழியாக மாணவர்களின் கேள்விகள் மற்றும் சந்தேகங்களுக்கு பதிலும், விளக்கமும் அளித்து வருகின்றனர்.
மார்ச் 23, 2020 முதல், மத்திய மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் பல்வேறு மின்னணு கற்றல் தளங்களை இதுவரை இல்லாத அளவுக்கு 1.4 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமானோர் அணுகியுள்ளதைக் காணமுடிகிறது. நேற்று வரை, தேசிய ஆன்லைன் கல்வி தளமான சுவயம், 2.5 லட்சம் தடவை அணுகப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது, மார்ச் மாதம் கடைசி வாரத்தில் இருந்ததைப் போல (50,000 தடவை) ஐந்து மடங்காகும். சுவயம் தளத்தில் கிடைக்கும் 574 படிப்புகளுக்கு ஏற்கனவே, 26 லட்சம் கற்பவர்கள் பதிவு செய்துள்ளதற்கு கூடுதலாக, இது உள்ளது. இதுபோல, சுவயம் பிரபா டிடிஎச் அலைவரிசைகளை தினசரி சுமார் 59,000 பேர் பார்த்து வருகின்றனர். ஊரடங்கு தொடங்கியதிலிருந்து, 6.8 லட்சத்துக்கும் கூடுதலானோர் இதைக் கண்டுள்ளனர்.
அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் அதன் கீழ் இயங்கும் அமைப்புகளும் இதர டிஜிட்டல் முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளன. நேற்று ஒரே நாளில் மட்டும், தேசிய டிஜிட்டல் நூலகம் சுமார் 1,60,804 முறை அணுகப்பட்டுள்ளது. முன்பு தினசரி 22000 தடவையாக இருந்த அணுக்கம், ஊரடங்கு காலத்தில் 14,51,886ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
கணினி மற்றும் இணையம் இல்லாத ஏராளமான மாணவர்களுக்கு தொலைக்காட்சி மூலம் கற்றலை அமைச்சகம் அளித்து வருகிறது என மத்திய மனிதவள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சர் திரு. ரமேஷ் பொக்ரியால் கூறியுள்ளார். சுவயம் பிரபா குழுமத்தின் 32 டிடிஎச் சேனல்கள், ஜிசாட்-15 செயற்கைக்கோள் வழியாக, என்பிடிஇஎல், ஐஐடிக்கள், யுஜிசி, சிஇசி, ஐஜிஎன்ஓயு, என்சிஇஆர்டி, என்ஐஓஎஸ் ஆகியவற்றின் உயர்தரம் வாய்ந்த கல்வி நிகழ்ச்சிகளை 24 மணி நேரமும் ஒளிபரப்பிவருகின்றன என்று அவர் மேலும் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.

Ministry of Education
Digital Learning sees a big upsurge during COVID-19 lockdown period
Nearly five times rise in access to HRD Ministry’s E-Learning platforms
Union HRD Minister urges learners to also make use of educational TV channels like SWAYAM PRABHA and GYAN DARSHAN
09 APR 2020 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
As the HRD Ministry carries on with its efforts to mitigate the effects of the Covid-19 lockdown and provide students with continued access to learning during this period, e-learning in the country has witnessed an appreciable upsurge during the past two weeks. Union HRD Minister Shri Ramesh PokhriyalNishank has been in regular touch with heads of institutions through video conferencing, giving necessary guidance and directions, and receiving feedback in this regard.
Both schools and higher education institutions have started various modes of online classes and sharing of study material depending on the resources available with them and with the students. These range from structured online classes through platforms like Skype, Zoom, Google Classroom, Google Hangout, Piazza to teachers uploading lectures and class notes through YouTube, WhatsApp, sharing links of digital learning resources like SWAYAM, NPTEL, providing access to online journals.
About 50-65 percent of students in HE institutions like Central Universities, IITs, IIITs, NITs, IISERs are participating in some form of e-learning. Lack of internet connectivity and other required digital infrastructure with students is proving to be an impediment to e-learning in many cases. To overcome this problem to some extent, teachers are also sharing slides or hand written notes apart from recorded lectures and live sessions so that students with uncertain network access can also get at least some material. Recorded lectures ensure that a short term problem with network access does not block out a student. Faculty members are doing online chat sessions with students to answer any queries that they may have.
The various e-learning platforms of the HRD Ministry have seen an unprecedented combined access of over 1.4 crore since 23rd March 2020. The National Online Education Platform SWAYAM has been accessed nearly 2.5 lakh times till yesterday, which is about a five time increase over the figure of 50,000 strikes in the last week of March. This is in addition to about 26 lakh learners already enrolled in the 574 courses available on the SWAYAM platform. Likewise, nearly 59000 people are viewing the videos of the SWAYAM Prabha DTH TV channels every day, and more than 6.8 lakh people have watched these since the lockdown began.
Similar is the case with the other digital initiatives of the Ministry and organizations under it.The National Digital Library was accessed about 1,60,804 times in just one day yesterday, and about 14,51,886 times during the lockdown period, as against about 22000 daily strikes earlier. The Education portals of NCERT like DIKSHA, e-pathasala, National Repository of Open Educational Resources, Senior Secondary Courses of NIOS, NPTEL, NEAT, AICTE Student-College helpline webportal, AICTE Training and Learning(ATAL), IGNOU Courses, UGC MOOCS courses, Shodhganga, ShodhShuddhi, VIDWAN, e-PG Pathshala, and the other ICT initiatives like Robotics education (e-Yantra), Open Source Software for Education (FOSSEE), Virtual experiments (Virtual Labs) and Learning programming (Spoken tutorial) are also experiencing very large access rates.
Shri Pokhriyalsaid that for a large number of students who do not have access to computer and internet, the Ministry is promoting learning through the television. He further said that the SWAYAM PRABHA group of 32 DTH channels is devoted to telecasting of high-quality educational programmes on 24X7 basis using the GSAT-15 satellite and the contents are provided by NPTEL, IITs, UGC, CEC, IGNOU, NCERT and NIOS. Similarly, IGNOU’s Gyan Vani (105.6 FM Radio) and GyanDarshan, which is a 24-hour educational channel offering the best of educational programmes for pre-school, primary, secondary and higher secondary students, college/university students, youth seeking career opportunities, homemakers and working professionals. The Minister urged students to also make optimum use of these channels to supplement their learning.