Ministry of Education
Digital Learning sees a big upsurge during COVID-19 lockdown period
Nearly five times rise in access to HRD Ministry’s E-Learning platforms
Union HRD Minister urges learners to also make use of educational TV channels like SWAYAM PRABHA and GYAN DARSHAN
09 APR 2020 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
As the HRD Ministry carries on with its efforts to mitigate the effects of the Covid-19 lockdown and provide students with continued access to learning during this period, e-learning in the country has witnessed an appreciable upsurge during the past two weeks. Union HRD Minister Shri Ramesh PokhriyalNishank has been in regular touch with heads of institutions through video conferencing, giving necessary guidance and directions, and receiving feedback in this regard.
Both schools and higher education institutions have started various modes of online classes and sharing of study material depending on the resources available with them and with the students. These range from structured online classes through platforms like Skype, Zoom, Google Classroom, Google Hangout, Piazza to teachers uploading lectures and class notes through YouTube, WhatsApp, sharing links of digital learning resources like SWAYAM, NPTEL, providing access to online journals.
About 50-65 percent of students in HE institutions like Central Universities, IITs, IIITs, NITs, IISERs are participating in some form of e-learning. Lack of internet connectivity and other required digital infrastructure with students is proving to be an impediment to e-learning in many cases. To overcome this problem to some extent, teachers are also sharing slides or hand written notes apart from recorded lectures and live sessions so that students with uncertain network access can also get at least some material. Recorded lectures ensure that a short term problem with network access does not block out a student. Faculty members are doing online chat sessions with students to answer any queries that they may have.
The various e-learning platforms of the HRD Ministry have seen an unprecedented combined access of over 1.4 crore since 23rd March 2020. The National Online Education Platform SWAYAM has been accessed nearly 2.5 lakh times till yesterday, which is about a five time increase over the figure of 50,000 strikes in the last week of March. This is in addition to about 26 lakh learners already enrolled in the 574 courses available on the SWAYAM platform. Likewise, nearly 59000 people are viewing the videos of the SWAYAM Prabha DTH TV channels every day, and more than 6.8 lakh people have watched these since the lockdown began.
Similar is the case with the other digital initiatives of the Ministry and organizations under it.The National Digital Library was accessed about 1,60,804 times in just one day yesterday, and about 14,51,886 times during the lockdown period, as against about 22000 daily strikes earlier. The Education portals of NCERT like DIKSHA, e-pathasala, National Repository of Open Educational Resources, Senior Secondary Courses of NIOS, NPTEL, NEAT, AICTE Student-College helpline webportal, AICTE Training and Learning(ATAL), IGNOU Courses, UGC MOOCS courses, Shodhganga, ShodhShuddhi, VIDWAN, e-PG Pathshala, and the other ICT initiatives like Robotics education (e-Yantra), Open Source Software for Education (FOSSEE), Virtual experiments (Virtual Labs) and Learning programming (Spoken tutorial) are also experiencing very large access rates.
Shri Pokhriyalsaid that for a large number of students who do not have access to computer and internet, the Ministry is promoting learning through the television. He further said that the SWAYAM PRABHA group of 32 DTH channels is devoted to telecasting of high-quality educational programmes on 24X7 basis using the GSAT-15 satellite and the contents are provided by NPTEL, IITs, UGC, CEC, IGNOU, NCERT and NIOS. Similarly, IGNOU’s Gyan Vani (105.6 FM Radio) and GyanDarshan, which is a 24-hour educational channel offering the best of educational programmes for pre-school, primary, secondary and higher secondary students, college/university students, youth seeking career opportunities, homemakers and working professionals. The Minister urged students to also make optimum use of these channels to supplement their learning.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन अवधि के दौरान डिजिटल लर्निंग में बहुत बड़ी बढ़ोत्तरी देखी जा रही है
मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय के ई-लर्निंग प्लेटफार्मों तक लोगों की पहुंच में लगभग पांच गुना वृद्धि हुई है
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री ने शिक्षार्थियों से स्वयंप्रभा और ज्ञानदर्शन जैसे शैक्षिक टीवी चैनलों का उपयोग करने का आग्रह किया है
09 APR 2020 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
जैसा कि मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय ने कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन के प्रभावों को कम करने और इस अवधि में अध्ययन तक छात्रों की निरंतर पहुंच प्रदान करने के अपने प्रयासों को जारी रखा है, देश में ई-लर्निंग में पिछले दो हफ्तों के दौरान सराहनीय उछाल देखी गई है। केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री, श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक, वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से, संस्थानों के प्रमुखों के साथ लगातार संपर्क में हैं और आवश्यक मार्गदर्शन और निर्देश दे रहे हैं तथा इस संबंध में फीडबैक भी प्राप्त कर रहे हैं।
स्कूलों और उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों दोनों ने अपने और छात्रों के पास उपलब्ध संसाधनों के आधार पर ऑनलाइन कक्षाओं के विभिन्न तरीकों को अपनाने और अध्ययन सामग्री को साझा करना शुरू कर दिया है। इनका दायरा स्काइप, जूम, गूगल क्लासरूम, गूगल हैंगआउट, पियाज़ा जैसे प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से योजनाबद्ध ऑनलाइन कक्षाओं से लेकर शिक्षकों द्वारा यूट्यूब, व्हाट्सएप के माध्यम से व्याख्यानों और क्लास नोट्स को अपलोड करने, स्वयं, एनपीटीईएल जैसे डिजिटल लर्निंग संसाधनों के लिंक को साझा करने और ऑनलाइन पत्रिकाओं तक पहुंच प्रदान करने तक विस्तृत है।
केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालयों, आईआईटी, आईआईआईटी, एनआईटी, आईआईएसईआर जैसे उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों में लगभग 50-65 प्रतिशत छात्र, ई-लर्निंग से किसी न किसी रूप में जुड़े हुए हैं। छात्रों के पास इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी और अन्य आवश्यक डिजिटल संरचनाओं की कमी के कारण, कई मामलों में ई-लर्निंग में रूकावटें देखी गई हैं। इस समस्या में कुछ हद तक कमी लाने के लिए, शिक्षकों द्वारा रिकॉर्डिंग किए गए व्याख्यानों और लाइव सत्रों के अलावा स्लाइडों या हाथ से लिखे हुए नोट्स को भी साझा किया जा रहा है, जिससे नेटवर्क की अनिश्चितता वाले छात्रों को भी कम से कम कुछ सामग्रियों की प्राप्ति हो सके। रिकॉर्ड किए गए व्याख्यान यह सुनिश्चित करते हैं कि नेटवर्क उपलब्धता की एक अल्पकालिक समस्या किसी भी छात्र को बाधित नहीं कर सकती है। संकाय सदस्य छात्रों के साथ ऑनलाइन चैट सत्र का आयोजन कर रहे हैं, जिससे उनके पास मौजूद किसी भी प्रश्न का उत्तर दिया जा सके।
23 मार्च 2020 से लेकर अब तक, मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय के विभिन्न ई-लर्निंग प्लेटफार्मों में संयुक्त रूप से 1.4 करोड़ से भी ज्यादा की अभूतपूर्व पहुंच देखने को मिली है। नेशनल ऑनलाइन एजुकेशन प्लेटफॉर्म, ‘स्वयं’ को कल तक लगभग 2.5 लाख बार एक्सेस किया गया है, जो मार्च के अंतिम सप्ताह में 50,000 स्ट्राइक के आंकड़े में पांच गुना वृद्धि दर्शाता है। ये आंकड़े ‘स्वयं’ प्लेटफॉर्म पर उपलब्ध 574 पाठ्यक्रमों में पहले से नामांकित लगभग 26 लाख शिक्षार्थियों के अलावा हैं। इसी प्रकार, लगभग 59,000 लोग प्रतिदिन ‘स्वयं प्रभा’ डीटीएच टीवी चैनलों के वीडियो देख रहे हैं और लॉकडाउन शुरू होने के बाद से लेकर अबतक 6.8 लाख से ज्यादा लोग इन्हें देख चुके हैं।
मंत्रालय और इसके अंतर्गत आने वाले संस्थानों के अन्य डिजिटल पहलों के साथ भी ऐसा ही उछाल देखा गया है। नेशनल डिजिटल लाइब्रेरी को कल, केवल एक दिन में, 1,60,804 बार और लॉकडाउन अवधि में लगभग 14,51,886 बार एक्सेस किया गया, जबकि यह पहले लगभग 22,000 बार प्रतिदिन एक्सेस होता था। एनसीईआरटी के शिक्षा पोर्टल, जैसे दीक्षा, ई-पाठशाला, नेशनल रिपॉजिटरी ऑफ़ ओपन एजुकेशनल रिसोर्सेज, एनआईओएस के उच्च माध्यमिक पाठ्यक्रम, एनपीटीईएल, एनईएटी, एआईसीटीई स्टूडेंट-कॉलेज हेल्पलाइन वेबपोर्टल, एआईसीटीई ट्रेनिंग एंड लर्निंग (अटल), इग्नू कोर्स, यूजीसी एमओओसी कोर्स, शोधगंगा, शोधशुद्धि, विद्वान, ई-पीजी पाठशाला, और अन्य आईसीटी पहलें जैसे रोबोटिक्स एजुकेशन (ई-यंत्र), ओपन सोर्स सॉफ्टवेयर फॉर एजुकेशन (एफओएसएसईई), वर्चुअल एक्सपेरिमेंट्स (वर्चुअल लैब्स) और लर्निंग प्रोग्रामिंग (स्पोकन ट्यूटोरियल) को भी बहुत बड़ी संख्या में एक्सेस की प्राप्ति हो रही हैं।
श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि मंत्रालय द्वारा बड़ी संख्या वाले ऐसे छात्रों के लिए जिनके पास कंप्यूटर और इंटरनेट की सुविधा उपलब्ध नहीं है, टेलीविजन के माध्यम से अध्यन को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि ‘स्वयं प्रभा’ समूह के 32 डीटीएच चैनलों का समूह जीसैट-15 उपग्रह का उपयोग करके, 24X7 के आधार पर, उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले शैक्षिक कार्यक्रमों का प्रसारण कर रहा है और इसकी सामग्री एनपीटीईएल, आईआईटी, यूजीसी, सीईसी, इग्नू, एनसीईआरटी और एनआईओएस के द्वारा प्रदान की जाती है। इसी प्रकार, इग्नू के ज्ञान वाणी (105.6 एफएम रेडियो) और ज्ञान दर्शन, 24 घंटे के शैक्षिक चैनल, के द्वारा प्री-स्कूल, प्राइमरी, सेकेंडरी और हायर सेकंडरी के छात्रों, कॉलेज/विश्वविद्यालयों के छात्रों, आजीविका के अवसर तलाश रहे छात्रों, गृहिणियों और कार्यरत पेशेवरों के लिए बेहतरीन शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रमों की प्रस्तुति कर रहे है। मंत्री ने छात्रों से आग्रह किया कि वे अपने अध्यन में बढ़ोत्तरी करने के लिए भी इन चैनलों का अधिकतम उपयोग करें।