Ministry of Education
Digital Learning sees a big upsurge during COVID-19 lockdown period
Nearly five times rise in access to HRD Ministry’s E-Learning platforms
Union HRD Minister urges learners to also make use of educational TV channels like SWAYAM PRABHA and GYAN DARSHAN
09 APR 2020 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
As the HRD Ministry carries on with its efforts to mitigate the effects of the Covid-19 lockdown and provide students with continued access to learning during this period, e-learning in the country has witnessed an appreciable upsurge during the past two weeks. Union HRD Minister Shri Ramesh PokhriyalNishank has been in regular touch with heads of institutions through video conferencing, giving necessary guidance and directions, and receiving feedback in this regard.
Both schools and higher education institutions have started various modes of online classes and sharing of study material depending on the resources available with them and with the students. These range from structured online classes through platforms like Skype, Zoom, Google Classroom, Google Hangout, Piazza to teachers uploading lectures and class notes through YouTube, WhatsApp, sharing links of digital learning resources like SWAYAM, NPTEL, providing access to online journals.
About 50-65 percent of students in HE institutions like Central Universities, IITs, IIITs, NITs, IISERs are participating in some form of e-learning. Lack of internet connectivity and other required digital infrastructure with students is proving to be an impediment to e-learning in many cases. To overcome this problem to some extent, teachers are also sharing slides or hand written notes apart from recorded lectures and live sessions so that students with uncertain network access can also get at least some material. Recorded lectures ensure that a short term problem with network access does not block out a student. Faculty members are doing online chat sessions with students to answer any queries that they may have.
The various e-learning platforms of the HRD Ministry have seen an unprecedented combined access of over 1.4 crore since 23rd March 2020. The National Online Education Platform SWAYAM has been accessed nearly 2.5 lakh times till yesterday, which is about a five time increase over the figure of 50,000 strikes in the last week of March. This is in addition to about 26 lakh learners already enrolled in the 574 courses available on the SWAYAM platform. Likewise, nearly 59000 people are viewing the videos of the SWAYAM Prabha DTH TV channels every day, and more than 6.8 lakh people have watched these since the lockdown began.
Similar is the case with the other digital initiatives of the Ministry and organizations under it.The National Digital Library was accessed about 1,60,804 times in just one day yesterday, and about 14,51,886 times during the lockdown period, as against about 22000 daily strikes earlier. The Education portals of NCERT like DIKSHA, e-pathasala, National Repository of Open Educational Resources, Senior Secondary Courses of NIOS, NPTEL, NEAT, AICTE Student-College helpline webportal, AICTE Training and Learning(ATAL), IGNOU Courses, UGC MOOCS courses, Shodhganga, ShodhShuddhi, VIDWAN, e-PG Pathshala, and the other ICT initiatives like Robotics education (e-Yantra), Open Source Software for Education (FOSSEE), Virtual experiments (Virtual Labs) and Learning programming (Spoken tutorial) are also experiencing very large access rates.
Shri Pokhriyalsaid that for a large number of students who do not have access to computer and internet, the Ministry is promoting learning through the television. He further said that the SWAYAM PRABHA group of 32 DTH channels is devoted to telecasting of high-quality educational programmes on 24X7 basis using the GSAT-15 satellite and the contents are provided by NPTEL, IITs, UGC, CEC, IGNOU, NCERT and NIOS. Similarly, IGNOU’s Gyan Vani (105.6 FM Radio) and GyanDarshan, which is a 24-hour educational channel offering the best of educational programmes for pre-school, primary, secondary and higher secondary students, college/university students, youth seeking career opportunities, homemakers and working professionals. The Minister urged students to also make optimum use of these channels to supplement their learning.

വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ്19 ലോക്ഡൗണ്‍ കാലയളവില്‍ ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ പഠനമേഖലയില്‍ വന്‍ കുതിച്ചുകയറ്റം
മാനവ വിഭവശേഷി വികസന മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ഇ - പഠന വേദികള്‍ക്ക് അഞ്ചിരട്ടിയോളം സന്ദര്‍ശകര്‍ വര്‍ധിച്ചു
സ്വയംപ്രഭ, ജ്ഞാന്‍ദര്‍ശന്‍ എന്നിവ പോലുള്ള വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ ടിവി ചാനലുകള്‍ ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തണമെന്ന് പഠിതാക്കളോട് കേന്ദ്ര എച്ച്.ആര്‍.ഡി. മന്ത്രി
09 APR 2020 5:18PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡ് 19 ലോക്ഡൗണിന്റെ പ്രത്യാഘാതം ലഘൂകരിക്കുന്നതിനും വിദ്യാര്‍ത്ഥികള്‍ക്കു പഠനത്തിന്‍ തുടര്‍ച്ച ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനും കേന്ദ്ര മാനവ വിഭവശേഷി വികസന മന്ത്രാലയം നടത്തുന്ന ശ്രമങ്ങളുടെ ഫലമായി കഴിഞ്ഞ രണ്ടാഴ്ചയായി ഇ-പഠനമേഖലയില്‍ വന്‍ കുതിപ്പ്. വിവിധ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സ്ഥാപന മേധാവികളുമായി നിരന്തരം വിഡിയോ കോണ്‍ഫറന്‍സ് മുഖേന ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് കേന്ദ്ര എച്ച്.ആര്‍.ഡി. മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. രമേശ് പൊക്രിയാല്‍ നിശാങ്ക് ആവശ്യമായ മാര്‍ഗനിര്‍ദേശങ്ങള്‍ നല്‍കുകയും പ്രതികരണങ്ങള്‍ തേടുകയും ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്നു.
സ്‌കൂളുകളും ഹയര്‍ സെക്കന്‍ഡറി സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും ഓണ്‍ലൈന്‍ ക്ലാസുകളുടെ വിവിധ രീതികള്‍ക്കു തുടക്കമിട്ടു. അവരുടെയും വിദ്യാര്‍ത്ഥികളുടെയും പക്കല്‍ ലഭ്യമായ ഇ-ഉപകരണങ്ങളെ ആശ്രയിച്ച് പഠനസാമഗ്രികള്‍ പങ്കുവയ്ക്കുകയാണ് ചെയ്യുന്നത്. സ്‌കൈപ്, സൂം, ഗൂഗ്ള്‍ ക്ലാസ്സ്റൂം, ഗൂഗ്ള്‍ ഹാങ്ങൗട്ട്, പ്ലാസാ തുടങ്ങിയ വേദികള്‍ ഓണ്‍ലൈന്‍ ക്ലാസ്സുകള്‍ നടത്തുന്നതിനും വാട്സാപ്, യൂട്യൂബ് എന്നിവ പ്രഭാഷണങ്ങളും കുറിപ്പുകളും അപ്ലോഡ് ചെയ്യുന്നതിനും സ്വയം, എന്‍പിടെല്‍ തുടങ്ങിയവ ഇ-പഠന ലിങ്കുകള്‍ പങ്കുവയ്ക്കുന്നതിനും ഓണ്‍ലൈന്‍ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരണങ്ങളില്‍ പ്രവേശിക്കുന്നതിനും അധ്യാപകര്‍ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നു.
കേന്ദ്ര സര്‍വകലാശാലകള്‍, ഐ.ഐ.ടികള്‍, ഐ.ഐ.ഐ.ടികള്‍, എന്‍.ഐ.ടികള്‍, ഐസര്‍ തുടങ്ങിയ ഉന്നത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലെ 50 മുതല്‍ 60 ശതമാനം വരെ വിദ്യാര്‍ത്ഥികള്‍ ഏതെങ്കിലും ഇ-പഠന വേദികള്‍ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നവരാണ്. ഇന്റര്‍നെറ്റിന്റെ അഭാവവും മറ്റ് ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ ഇല്ലാത്തതും ഇ -പഠനത്തിനു തടസ്സമാകുന്ന നിരവധി സംഭവങ്ങളുണ്ട്. ഈ പ്രശ്നം ഒരു പരിധിവരെയെങ്കിലും മറികടക്കുന്നതിന് അധ്യാപകര്‍ സ്ലൈഡുകളും നോട്ടുകളുടെ കയ്യെഴുത്തു പകര്‍പ്പുകളും റെക്കോര്‍ഡ് ചെയ്ത പ്രഭാഷണങ്ങളും ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ കഴിയുന്നത്ര പഠന സാമഗ്രികള്‍ ലഭ്യമായ ഏതെങ്കിലും ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ സാധ്യത ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തി പങ്കുവയ്ക്കുന്നുമുണ്ട്. ഹ്രസ്വകാലത്തേക്കു വന്നുപെട്ടിരിക്കുന്ന തടസ്സങ്ങള്‍ ഒരു കുട്ടിയെയും പഠനത്തില്‍ നിന്ന് അകറ്റി നിര്‍ത്തുന്നില്ല എന്ന് റെക്കോര്‍ഡ് ചെയ്ത ക്ലാസ്റൂം പ്രഭാഷണങ്ങള്‍ പങ്കുവയ്ക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തുകയാണ് ചെയ്യുന്നത്. വിദ്യാര്‍ത്ഥികളുടെ ചോദ്യങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് മറുപടി നല്‍കാന്‍ അധ്യാപകര്‍ അവരുമായി ഓണ്‍ലൈന്‍ ചാറ്റ് വേളകള്‍ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ മാസം 20 മുതല്‍ എച്ച്.ആര്‍.ഡി. മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ വിവിധ ഇ-പഠന വേദികള്‍ക്ക് മുമ്പൊരിക്കലും ഇല്ലാത്ത വിധമുള്ള കുതിപ്പാണുള്ളത്; ഇവ സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കുന്നവരുടെ എണ്ണം 1.4 കോടി കടന്നിരിക്കുന്നു. ദേശീയ ഓണ്‍ലൈന്‍ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ വേദിയായ 'സ്വയം' ഇന്നലെ വരെ സമീപിച്ചവരുടെ എണ്ണം രണ്ടര ലക്ഷത്തിലധികമാണ്. ഇത് മാര്‍ച്ച് അവസാന ആഴ്ചയിലെ അമ്പതിനായിരം സന്ദര്‍ശകരുടെ അഞ്ച് ഇരട്ടിയാണ്. സ്വയം ഇ-പഠന വേദിയില്‍ ലഭ്യമായ 574 കോഴ്സുകളില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്നുകഴിഞ്ഞ 26 ലക്ഷത്തോളം പഠിതാക്കള്‍ക്കു പുറമേയാണ് ഇത്. സ്വയംപ്രഭ ഡി.ടി.എച്ച്. ടിവി ചാനലുകള്‍ പ്രതിദിനം കാണുന്നത് ഏകദേശം 59000 പേരാണ്; ലോക് ഡൗണ്‍ തുടങ്ങിയിട്ട് ഇതുവരെ 6.8 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം പേര്‍ അത് കണ്ടു. മന്ത്രാലയത്തിനു കീഴിലുള്ള മറ്റ് ഏജന്‍സികളുടെ ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ വേദികള്‍ക്ക് ലഭിക്കുന്ന പ്രതികരണങ്ങളും സമാനമാണ്.