Prime Minister's Office
PM remembers Jesus Christ on Good Friday
10 APR 2020 10:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has remembered Jesus Christ’s commitment to truth, service and justice on Good Friday.
“Lord Christ devoted his life to serving others. His courage and righteousness stand out and so does his sense of justice. On Good Friday, we remember Lord Christ and his commitment to truth, service and justice”, the Prime Minister said.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ‘ਗੁੱਡ ਫਰਾਈਡੇ’ ‘ਤੇ ਈਸਾ ਮਸੀਹ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ
10 APR 2020 10:59AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ‘ਗੁੱਡ ਫਰਾਈਡੇ’ ‘ਤੇ ਸੱਚ, ਸੇਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਈਸਾ ਮਸੀਹ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਈਸਾ ਮਸੀਹ ਨੇ ਦੂਜਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਸ, ਨੇਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਭਾਵ ਨਿਰਾਲੇ ਹਨ। ਗੁੱਡ ਫਰਾਈਡੇ ਦੇ ਦਿਨ, ਅਸੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਭੂ ਈਸਾ ਮਸੀਹ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਚ, ਸੇਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ।"
https://twitter.com/narendramodi/status/1248448590202245120